Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC signs MOUs with Ministry of Tribal Affairs aimed at creating local employment, strengthen Khadi artisans and the tribal population
19 JAN 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs signed two MoUs today for purchase of Khadi fabric for tribal students, and on partnering of Tribal Affairs Ministry with KVIC as an implementing agency for Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP). The MoUs were signed in the presence of Minister of MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari and Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda.
Speaking on tbhe occasion, Shri Gadkari said, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will procure over 6 lakh meters of Khadi fabric worth Rs 14.77 crore in 2020-21, for the students in Eklavya Residential Schools being run by the ministry. He said, the quantum of purchase of Khadi fabric shall also increase proportionally with the increase in the number of Eklavya Schools every year.
Minister of MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the gathering after signing of MoUs
Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda said that National Scheduled Tribe Finance Development Corporation (NSTFDC), an agency of the Tribal Affairs Ministry responsible for economic development of tribals in India, will be roped in as a partner to implement PMEGP Scheme. NSTFDC provides concessional loan schemes for funding entrepreneurial ventures of aspiring scheduled tribes in all sectors of economy. The MoU will thus benefit the tribals by engaging them in various production activities and creating self-employment opportunities. The alliance of NSTFDC and KVIC will increase the coverage of PMEGP Scheme among the STs.
Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda addressing the gathering after signing of MoUs
The MoUs are aligned with Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” as they aim at creating local employment by strengthening the Khadi artisans and a large chunk of tribal population across the country.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
स्थानिक रोजगार निर्मिती, खादी कारागीर आणि आदिवासींच्या बळकटीकरणाच्या उद्देशाने केव्हीसीआयने आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालया सोबत केला सामंजस्य करार
19 JAN 2021 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जानेवारी 2021
आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी खादीचे कपडे खरेदी करण्यसाठी आणि पंतप्रधान रोजगार निर्मिती कार्यक्रमाची (पीएमईजीपी) अंमलबजवणी करणारी संस्था म्हणून आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालया सोबत भागीदारी करण्यसाठी, खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोग आणि आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने आज दोन सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. एमएसएमई मंत्री नितीन गडकरी आणि आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांच्या उपस्थितीत या सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने वर्ष 2020-21 मध्ये मंत्रालयाद्वारे चालविण्यात येणाऱ्या एकलव्य निवासी शाळेतील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी 14.77 कोटी रुपये किंमतीचे 6 लाख मीटर हून अधिक खादीचे कापड खरेदी केले अशी माहिती नितीन गडकरी यांनी यावेळी दिली. दरवर्षी एकलव्य शाळांच्या संख्येत होत असलेल्या वाढी सोबतच खादीचे कापड खरेदी करण्याचे प्रमाण देखील वाढत आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
एमएसएमई मंत्री नितीन गडकरी सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी केल्यानंतर उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना
आदिवासींच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी स्थापन करण्यात आलेली राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जमाती वित्त विकास महामंडळ (एनएसटीएफडीसी) ही संस्था पीएमपीपी योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी भागीदार म्हणून कार्य करेल असे आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा म्हणाले. एनएसटीएफडीसी सर्व आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील इच्छुक अनुसूचित जमातींच्या उद्योजकांना मदत करण्यासाठी सवलतीच्या दारात कर्ज योजना प्रदान करते. अशा प्रकारे हा सामंजस्य करार आदिवासींना विविध वस्तूंचे उत्पादन करण्यासाठी आणि स्वयं-रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यसाठी लाभकारक ठरेल. एनएसटीएफडीसी आणि केव्हीआयसीच्या एकत्रित कामकाजामुळे एसटींमध्ये पीएमईजीपी योजनेची व्याप्ती वाढेल.
सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी केल्यानंतर उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा
पंतप्रधानांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत व्हिजन ला अनुरूप हे सामंजस्य करार असून , खादी कारागीर आणि मोठ्या संख्येने आदिवासींच्या बळकटीकरणाच्या माध्यमातून स्थानिक रोजगार निर्मितीच्या उद्देशाने हे करार करण्यात आले आहेत.