Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC signs MOUs with Ministry of Tribal Affairs aimed at creating local employment, strengthen Khadi artisans and the tribal population
19 JAN 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) and the Ministry of Tribal Affairs signed two MoUs today for purchase of Khadi fabric for tribal students, and on partnering of Tribal Affairs Ministry with KVIC as an implementing agency for Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP). The MoUs were signed in the presence of Minister of MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari and Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda.
Speaking on tbhe occasion, Shri Gadkari said, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will procure over 6 lakh meters of Khadi fabric worth Rs 14.77 crore in 2020-21, for the students in Eklavya Residential Schools being run by the ministry. He said, the quantum of purchase of Khadi fabric shall also increase proportionally with the increase in the number of Eklavya Schools every year.
Minister of MSME Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the gathering after signing of MoUs
Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda said that National Scheduled Tribe Finance Development Corporation (NSTFDC), an agency of the Tribal Affairs Ministry responsible for economic development of tribals in India, will be roped in as a partner to implement PMEGP Scheme. NSTFDC provides concessional loan schemes for funding entrepreneurial ventures of aspiring scheduled tribes in all sectors of economy. The MoU will thus benefit the tribals by engaging them in various production activities and creating self-employment opportunities. The alliance of NSTFDC and KVIC will increase the coverage of PMEGP Scheme among the STs.
Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda addressing the gathering after signing of MoUs
The MoUs are aligned with Prime Minister’s call for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” as they aim at creating local employment by strengthening the Khadi artisans and a large chunk of tribal population across the country.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने स्थानीय रोजगार पैदा करने, खादी कारीगरों और जनजातीय आबादी को सशक्त करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
19 JAN 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए खादी वस्त्रों की खरीद के लिए आज दो समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के लिए खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग को एक एजेंसी के रूप में जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने अपना भागीदार बनाया है । सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी और जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा की उपस्थिति में समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस अवसर पर श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि मंत्रालय द्वारा चलाए जा रहे एकलव्य आवासीय विद्यालयों में छात्रों के लिए आदिवासी मामलों का मंत्रालय 2020-21 में 14.77 करोड़ रुपये के खादी कपड़े (6 लाख मीटर से अधिक) की खरीद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हर साल एकलव्य स्कूलों की संख्या में वृद्धि के साथ खादी कपड़े की खरीद की मात्रा भी आनुपातिक रूप से बढ़ेगी।
जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि भारत में आदिवासियों के आर्थिक विकास के लिए काम करने वाली जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय की एक एजेंसी राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति वित्त विकास निगम (एनएसटीएफडीसी) को प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम योजना को लागू करने के लिए एक भागीदार के रूप में शामिल किया जाएगा। एनएसटीएफडीसी अर्थव्यवस्था के सभी क्षेत्रों में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के इच्छुक उद्यमों को खड़ा करने के लिए रियायती ऋण योजनाएं प्रदान करता है। इस प्रकार समझौता ज्ञापन से आदिवासियों को विभिन्न उत्पादन गतिविधियों से जुड़ेगें और स्वरोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे। एनएसटीएफडीसी और केवीआईसी के साथ आने से अनुसूचित जनजातियों के बीच रोजगार सृजन योजना के कवरेज में भी वृद्धि होगी।
ये समझौता ज्ञापन प्रधान मंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लिए आह्वान के अनुरूप हैं क्योंकि इनका उद्देश्य देश भर में खादी कारीगरों और आदिवासी आबादी के एक बड़े हिस्से को मजबूत करके स्थानीय रोजगार का निर्माण करना है।