Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
HM, Shri Amit Shah to chair the 69th Plenary Session of North Eastern Council
19 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 69th Plenary Session of North Eastern Council (NEC) is being held in Shillong, Meghalaya on 23rd & 24th January, 2021 under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister,Shri Amit Shah. The meeting would be attended by the MoS (Independent Charge), Ministry of development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) & Vice Chairman, Dr. Jitender Singh and members of NEC consisting of the Hon’ble Governors and Chief Ministers of the eight North-Eastern states and other members. Senior Officials from the States and key Ministries of the Government of India are also expected to be present on the occasion.
MOS (I/C), DoNER Dr. Jitender Singh today held a meeting with senior officers of MDoNER and NEC in New Delhi to review the preparedness and modalities for the 69th Plenary Session of NEC at Shillong.
During the two-day session there will be presentations from Ministry of DoNER, NEC, the State Governments as well as selected Central Ministries on various developmental initiatives and future plans for the North East Region. The Plenary is expected to deliberate on the progress of ongoing projects, confirmation of the proceedings of the 68th Plenary meeting, outlays by Central Ministries in the North Eastern Region and plans for the period beyond March 2021 during the term of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ 69ਵੇਂ ਪਲੇਨਰੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
19 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦਾ 69ਵਾਂ ਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ 23 ਅਤੇ 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅੱਠ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਲਾਂਗ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਨਈਸੀ ਦੇ 69ਵੇਂ ਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ MDoNER ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ DoNER ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਐੱਨਈਸੀ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਚੁਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਪਲੇਨਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, 68ਵੀਂ ਪੂਰਨ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਦਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।