Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
HM, Shri Amit Shah to chair the 69th Plenary Session of North Eastern Council
19 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
The 69th Plenary Session of North Eastern Council (NEC) is being held in Shillong, Meghalaya on 23rd & 24th January, 2021 under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister,Shri Amit Shah. The meeting would be attended by the MoS (Independent Charge), Ministry of development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) & Vice Chairman, Dr. Jitender Singh and members of NEC consisting of the Hon’ble Governors and Chief Ministers of the eight North-Eastern states and other members. Senior Officials from the States and key Ministries of the Government of India are also expected to be present on the occasion.
MOS (I/C), DoNER Dr. Jitender Singh today held a meeting with senior officers of MDoNER and NEC in New Delhi to review the preparedness and modalities for the 69th Plenary Session of NEC at Shillong.
During the two-day session there will be presentations from Ministry of DoNER, NEC, the State Governments as well as selected Central Ministries on various developmental initiatives and future plans for the North East Region. The Plenary is expected to deliberate on the progress of ongoing projects, confirmation of the proceedings of the 68th Plenary meeting, outlays by Central Ministries in the North Eastern Region and plans for the period beyond March 2021 during the term of the Fifteenth Finance Commission.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के 69वें पूर्ण अधिवेशन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
19 JAN 2021 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) का 69वां पूर्ण अधिवेशन 23 और 24 जनवरी, 2021 को मेघालय के शिलांग में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इस अधिवेशन में राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास मंत्रालय (डीओएनईआर) और उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह और परिषद के सदस्य, जिसमें माननीय राज्यपाल और उत्तर-पूर्व राज्यों के आठ मुख्यमंत्री और अन्य सदस्य शामिल होंगे। राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और भारत सरकार के प्रमुख मंत्रालय के अधिकारी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थिति रहेंगे।
राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डीओएनईआर) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज शिलांग में पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) के 69वें पूर्ण अधिवेशन के लिए तैयारियों और तौर-तरीकों की समीक्षा के लिए नई दिल्ली में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की।
दो दिन के इस अधिवेशन में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय, पूर्वोत्तर परिषद, क्षेत्र की राज्य सरकारें के साथ-साथ विभिन्न विकासात्मक पहल और भविष्य की योजनाओं के कार्यों से जुड़े, चुने हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों के प्रेजेन्टेशन दिखाए जाएंगे।
पूर्ण अधिवेशन में चालू परियोजनाओं में हुई प्रगति, 68वें पूर्ण अधिवेशन की कार्रवाई की पुष्टि, उत्तरी पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लिए केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों के खर्च और 15वें वित्त आयोग के कार्यकाल के दौरान, मार्च 2021 के बाद की अवधि की योजनाओं पर चर्चा होने की संभावना है।