Ministry of Power
POWERGRID signs agreement with State Government to improve telecom connectivity in hilly areas of Himachal Pradesh
20 JAN 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
To improve telecom connectivity in hilly areas, Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), the PSU under Ministry of Power, has recently signed an agreement with Himachal Pradesh State Electricity Board Ltd. (HPSEBL) in Shimla (H.P.) for utilization of 500 Kms of OPGW Telecom network. This is in addition to the existing 350 Kms of OPGW laid on HPSEBL Extra High Voltage (EHV) lines already being used in the state to boost its connectivity. This total 850 Kms long telecom network will enable POWERGRID Telecom to reach remote areas of Kangra, Una, Mandi, Kullu, Bilaspur, Sirmour, Palampur, Sundernagar, Banikhet, Amb, Paonta Sahib, Nahan etc.
Due to rough weather conditions, landslides and difficult terrains, the state had been facing limited telecom network reach, and this will give much needed connectivity to remote areas of the state.
Through this OPGW Network, Telecom Service providers will be able to provide uninterrupted mobile/Internet services to the people of the state.
POWERGRID has created over 67,500 km of OFC network connecting over 1000 plus locations across the country carrying traffic in multiple of 10G/100G in rings. The POWERGRID OFC network covers all the important towns & cities of the country along with the hilly & difficult terrains of J&K and North Eastern Region. The Company has also provided the domestic leg of International Connectivity to Bhutan and Nepal, and proposed connectivity to Bangladesh up to the Indian border to International Long Distance (ILD) Licensees.
About POWERGRID
POWERGRID, a ‘Maharatna’ CPSE under Ministry of Power, Government of India and Central Transmission Utility (CTU) of India, is India’s principal power transmission company and also one of the largest power transmission utilities in the world. POWERGRID’s vast transmission network comprises of ~168,140 circuit kilometers of transmission lines, 252 EHVAC & HVDC substations with transformation capacity of about 420,630 MVA, spread across the country. This network has been consistently maintained at an average availability of >99%. The Company’s shares are listed on the BSE and the NSE and are a part of S&P BSE SENSEX and NIFTY.

بجلی کی وزارت
ہماچل پردیش کے پہاڑی علاقوں میں ٹیلی مواصلات رابطوں میں سدھار کے لئے پاور گرڈ نے ریاست کے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے
20 JAN 2021 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 جنوری 2021/ہماچل پردیش کے پہاڑی علاقوں میں ٹیلی مواصلات کنیکٹیویٹی میں سدھار لانے کےلئے شملہ میں پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (پاور گرڈ) نے 500 کلو میٹر کے آپٹیکل گرام وائر (او پی جی ڈبلیو) ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک کے استعمال کے لئے ہماچل پردیش اسٹیٹ الیکٹرسٹی بورڈ لمیٹیڈ (ایچ پی ایس ای بی ایل) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ پاور گرڈ بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری شعبے کا ایک ادارہ/انڈر ٹیکنگ ہے ۔ یہ ایچ پی ایس ای بی ایل ایکسٹرا ہائی ولٹیج (ای ایچ وی) لائنوں پر موجود اوپی جی ڈبلیو کے 30 کلو میٹر کے علاوہ ہے۔ ریاست میں کنکٹیویٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پہلے سے اس کا استعمال ہورہاہے۔ کل 850 کلو میٹر لمبائی والے اس ٹیلی مواصلات نیٹ ورک پاور گریڈ ٹیلی کام کو کانگڑا، اونا ، منڈی ، کلو ، بلاسپور ، سرمور ، پالم پور، سندر نگر ، بنی کھیت، امب، پاؤنتاصاحب اورنہاں وغیرہ کے دور دراز علاقوں میں پہنچنے کے اہل بنائے گا۔
خراب موسم اور صورتحال، چٹانیں کھسکنا اور دشوار علاقوں کی وجہ سے ریاست کو محدود ٹیلی مواصلات نیٹ ورک کی رسائی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے اور اس سے ریاست کے دور دراز علاقوں کو بہت ضروری کنیکٹیویٹی مل جائے گی۔
اس او پی جی ڈبلیو نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ ٹیلی مواصلات خدمت ڈیلر ریاست کے لوگوں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے موبائل /انٹرنیٹ خدمات فراہم کرنے میں اہل ہوں گے۔
پاور گرڈنے ملک بھر کے 1000 سے زیادہ مقامات کو جوڑنے کے لئے لیرنگ میں 10جی/100 جی سے کئی گنا زیادہ ٹریفک لے جانے والے 67 ہزار 500 کلو میٹر کے او ایف سی نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کی ہے۔ پاور گرڈ او ایف سی نیٹ ورک جموں و کشمیر نیز شمال مشرقی علاقوں کے پہاڑی اور دشوار گذار علاقوں کے ساتھ ملک کے اہم شہروں اور قصبوں میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔ کمپنی نے بھوٹان اور نیپال میں بین الاقوامی کنیکٹیویٹی کے لئے گھریلو سہولیات اور بین الاقوامی طویل فاصلہ (آئی ایل ڈی) لائسنس دہندگان کو بنگلہ دیش کے لئے ہندستانی سرحد تک مجوزہ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کی ہے۔
پاور گرڈ کے بارے میں
وزارت بجلی، حکومت ہند اور مرکزی ٹرانسمیشن یوٹی لیٹی (سی ٹی یو) کے تحت پاور گرڈ ایک ’ مہارتاً‘ مرکزی شعبے کی صنعت (سی پی ایس ای ) ہے ۔ یہ ہندستان کی اہم پاور ٹرانسمیشن کمپنی ہونے کے علاوہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی پاور ٹرانسمیشن یوٹیلیٹیز میں سے ایک ہے۔ پاور گرڈکے بڑے ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک میں ملک بھر میں پھیلے تقریباً 420630 میگاواٹ ایمپیئر (ایم وی اے) کوبدلنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک لاکھ 68 ہزار 40 سر کٹ کلومیٹر (سی کے ایم) ٹرانسمیشن لائن 252 ای ایچ وی اے سی اور ایچ وی ڈی سی سب اسٹیشن شامل ہیں۔ اس نیٹ ورک کو 99 فی صد سے کم کی اوسط سے دسیتابی پر مسلسل برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔ وہیں کمپنی کے شیئر بی ایس ای اور این ایس ای میں فہرست بند ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ ایس اینڈ پی بی ای سینسکس اور نفٹی کا بھی حصہ ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-608