Prime Minister's Office
The country is moving forward inspired by Guru Gobind Singh JI's ideals: PM Modi
20 JAN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi bowed to Guru Gobind Singh ji on his Prakash Purab. He greeted the nation on this auspicious occasion. He was speaking after releasing financial assistance to over 6 lakh beneficiaries in UP under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, through video conference today.
The Prime Minister wished the beneficiaries and extended greetings on the occasion of Prakash Purab. He said that he feels that Guru Sahib has been very kind to him and given him ample opportunity to serve him. Guru Sahib’s life and message inspires us to take on the challenges while following the path of service and truth. This level of strength and courage emanates from the spirit of service and truth, and the country is moving on this path, shown by Guru Gobind Singh Ji, said Shri Modi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ
20 JAN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
https://youtu.be/aVa1E3RKiPs
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਮਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ 'ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ- ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਬੋਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬੜੇ ਦਿਆਲੂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਗੁਰੂ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਚ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗ 'ਤੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਸ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਪੱਧਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਚਾਈ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿਖਾਏ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਰਸਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।