Prime Minister's Office
The country is moving forward inspired by Guru Gobind Singh JI's ideals: PM Modi
20 JAN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi bowed to Guru Gobind Singh ji on his Prakash Purab. He greeted the nation on this auspicious occasion. He was speaking after releasing financial assistance to over 6 lakh beneficiaries in UP under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin, through video conference today.
The Prime Minister wished the beneficiaries and extended greetings on the occasion of Prakash Purab. He said that he feels that Guru Sahib has been very kind to him and given him ample opportunity to serve him. Guru Sahib’s life and message inspires us to take on the challenges while following the path of service and truth. This level of strength and courage emanates from the spirit of service and truth, and the country is moving on this path, shown by Guru Gobind Singh Ji, said Shri Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के आदर्शों से प्रेरित होकर देश आगे बढ़ रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
20 JAN 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी को उनके प्रकाश परब पर नमन किया है। उन्होंने इस शुभ अवसर पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। श्री मोदी, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आज प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - ग्रामीण के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश में 6 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को वित्तीय सहायता जारी करने के बाद बोल रहे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रकाश परब के अवसर पर लाभार्थियों को शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें लगता है कि गुरु साहिब उनके प्रति बहुत दयालु रहे हैं और उन्हें उनकी सेवा करने का पर्याप्त अवसर दिया है। गुरु साहिब का जीवन और संदेश हमें सेवा और सच्चाई के मार्ग पर चलते हुए चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि शक्ति और साहस का यह स्तर सेवा और सच्चाई की भावना से आता है और देश गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी द्वारा दिखाए इस पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहा है।