Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
'Chintan Baithak' to be held at Dhordo, Kutch,Gujarat from 21st to 23rd January,2021
Chintan Baithak is a important initiative for finalising a roadmap of India's Maritime sector for the next decade for fulfilling Prime Minister's vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat': Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
20 JAN 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Ports,Shipping and Waterways (I/C) will chair three-day Ports Review Meeting named ‘Chintan Baithak’ at Dhordo, Kutch,Gujarat.
From 21st to 23rd January 2021, Chairpersons of all Major Ports of India and Senior Officials of the ministry will participate in the extensive brainstorming conference to finalise the roadmap of Maritime Vision-2030.
The Chintan Baithak includes sessions on exploring new vistas of urban transportation, effective implementation of SAROD-Ports, issues related to International Arbitrations etc. The future action plan for development of satellite ports by all major ports will be deliberated. Discussion on opening up more new routes for RO- RO, RO-PaX ferry and Seaplane services across the nation,and discussion on ways and means for increasing volume & movement of Coastal Cargo will also take place.
Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that the basic purpose of holding this Chintan Baithak is to evolve out of the box ideas for improving the performance and efficiency of our Major Ports, setting up of world-class infrastructure facilities at ports by adopting global benchmarks for reducing logistics costs, enhancing connectivity and Ease Of Doing Business are our focus areas. All the ideas emerged out of the extensive discussions during this Chintan Baithak are going to be dovetailed in the Maritime Vision 2030 to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ' Atmanirbhar Bharat' with his key mantra of 'Reform, Perform & Transform’ added Shri Mansukh Mandaviya.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
‘چنتن بیٹھک’ گجرات میں کچھ کے دھوردو میں 21 سے 23 جنوری 2021 تک منعقد ہوگی
چنتن بیٹھک آئندہ دہائی کے لئے ہندوستان کے بحری سیکٹر کے نقشہ راہ کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لئے ایک اہم پہل ہے جس کا مقصد وزیراعظم کے ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کے ویژن کی تکمیل ہے: جناب منسکھ منڈاویا
20 JAN 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) جناب منسکھ منڈاویا گجرات میں کچھ کے دھوردو میں بندرگاہوں سے متعلق تین روزہ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے جسے‘چنتن بیٹھک’ کانام دیا گیا ہے۔
21 سے 23 جنوری 2021 تک ہندوستان کی سبھی بندرگاہوں کے چیئرپرسنز اور وزارت کے سینئر افسران میری ٹائم ویژن -2030 کے نقشہ راہ کو حتمی شکل د ینے کے لئے تفصیلی غوروخوض سے متعلق کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے۔
چنتن بیٹھک میں شہری ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے نئے امکانات تلاش کرنے، سرود۔پورٹس کے موثر نفاذ، بین الاقوامی ثالثی وغیرہ سے متعلق امور پر غوروخوض ہوگا۔ تمام اہم بندرگاہوں کے ذریعہ سٹیلائٹ پورٹس کے فروغ کے لئے مستقبل کے کارروائی منصوبے پر غوروخوض ہوگا۔ پورے ملک میں آر او- آر او، آر او-پیکس فیری اور سی پلین سروسیزکے لئے مزید نئے روٹس کھولنے اور ساحلی کارگو کے حجم اور نقل و حمل کو بڑھانے کے لئے طریقہ کار اور وسائل پر بھی بات چیت ہوگی۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر (آزادانہ چارج) جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے کہاکہ چنتن بیٹھک منعقد کرنے کا بنیادی مقصد ہماری اہم بندرگاہوں کی کارکردگی اور کارگزاری کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے نئے خیالات وضع کرنا ، نقل و حمل پر آنے والے خرچ کو کم کرنے کے لئے عالمی معیار اختیار کر کے بندرگاہوں پر عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات قائم کرنا، کنکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانا اور کاروبار کو سہل بنانا ہے، یہ ایسےشعبے ہیں جن پر ہماری خاص توجہ ہے۔ جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے مزید کہا کہ چنتن بیٹھک کے دوران مباحثے سے حاصل ہونے و الے تمام خیالات کو میری ٹائم ویژن-2030 میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ جوڑا جائے گا تاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کے ویژن کو ان کے ‘ریفارم، پرفارم اور ٹرانسفارم’ کے اہم منتر کے ساتھ مکمل کیا جاسکے۔