Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
'Chintan Baithak' to be held at Dhordo, Kutch,Gujarat from 21st to 23rd January,2021
Chintan Baithak is a important initiative for finalising a roadmap of India's Maritime sector for the next decade for fulfilling Prime Minister's vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat': Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
20 JAN 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Ports,Shipping and Waterways (I/C) will chair three-day Ports Review Meeting named ‘Chintan Baithak’ at Dhordo, Kutch,Gujarat.
From 21st to 23rd January 2021, Chairpersons of all Major Ports of India and Senior Officials of the ministry will participate in the extensive brainstorming conference to finalise the roadmap of Maritime Vision-2030.
The Chintan Baithak includes sessions on exploring new vistas of urban transportation, effective implementation of SAROD-Ports, issues related to International Arbitrations etc. The future action plan for development of satellite ports by all major ports will be deliberated. Discussion on opening up more new routes for RO- RO, RO-PaX ferry and Seaplane services across the nation,and discussion on ways and means for increasing volume & movement of Coastal Cargo will also take place.
Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that the basic purpose of holding this Chintan Baithak is to evolve out of the box ideas for improving the performance and efficiency of our Major Ports, setting up of world-class infrastructure facilities at ports by adopting global benchmarks for reducing logistics costs, enhancing connectivity and Ease Of Doing Business are our focus areas. All the ideas emerged out of the extensive discussions during this Chintan Baithak are going to be dovetailed in the Maritime Vision 2030 to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ' Atmanirbhar Bharat' with his key mantra of 'Reform, Perform & Transform’ added Shri Mansukh Mandaviya.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
துறைமுகங்கள் மேம்பாடு குறித்த ஆய்வு கூட்டம் ‘சிந்தன் பைதக்’: ஜனவரி 21-ல் தொடக்கம்
20 JAN 2021 4:37PM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள் மேம்பாடு குறித்த ஆய்வு கூட்டம் (சிந்தன் பைதக்), குஜராத்தின் கட்ச் பகுதியில் உள்ள தோர்டோ என்ற இடத்தில் ஜனவரி 21-ம் தேதி முதல் 23ம் தேதி வரை நடக்கிறது.
இதற்கு மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல், நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமை வகிக்கிறார். இதில் கடல்சார் தொலைநோக்கு - 2030-க்கான திட்டங்கள் இறுதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்தின் புதிய அம்சங்கள், சரோத்-துறைமுகங்களை தீவிரமாக அமல்படுத்துதல், சர்வதேச நடுவர் மன்ற விஷயங்கள் குறித்து ஆராயப்படுகின்றன.
துறைமுகங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கருத்துக்களைப் பெறுவது, சரக்குகள் கையாளும் செலவைக் குறைப்பதற்கு சர்வதேச நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்றுவது, இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது, தொழில் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குவது போன்ற விஷயங்கள் குறித்து இந்த மூன்று நாள் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்படும் என மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1690403