Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
'Chintan Baithak' to be held at Dhordo, Kutch,Gujarat from 21st to 23rd January,2021
Chintan Baithak is a important initiative for finalising a roadmap of India's Maritime sector for the next decade for fulfilling Prime Minister's vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat': Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
20 JAN 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Ports,Shipping and Waterways (I/C) will chair three-day Ports Review Meeting named ‘Chintan Baithak’ at Dhordo, Kutch,Gujarat.
From 21st to 23rd January 2021, Chairpersons of all Major Ports of India and Senior Officials of the ministry will participate in the extensive brainstorming conference to finalise the roadmap of Maritime Vision-2030.
The Chintan Baithak includes sessions on exploring new vistas of urban transportation, effective implementation of SAROD-Ports, issues related to International Arbitrations etc. The future action plan for development of satellite ports by all major ports will be deliberated. Discussion on opening up more new routes for RO- RO, RO-PaX ferry and Seaplane services across the nation,and discussion on ways and means for increasing volume & movement of Coastal Cargo will also take place.
Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that the basic purpose of holding this Chintan Baithak is to evolve out of the box ideas for improving the performance and efficiency of our Major Ports, setting up of world-class infrastructure facilities at ports by adopting global benchmarks for reducing logistics costs, enhancing connectivity and Ease Of Doing Business are our focus areas. All the ideas emerged out of the extensive discussions during this Chintan Baithak are going to be dovetailed in the Maritime Vision 2030 to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ' Atmanirbhar Bharat' with his key mantra of 'Reform, Perform & Transform’ added Shri Mansukh Mandaviya.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
गुजरातमधील, कच्छ येथील धोर्डो येथे दिनांक 21 ते 23 जानेवारी 2021 दरम्यान होणार 'चिंतन बैठक'
20 JAN 2021 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 जानेवारी 2021
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) मनसुख मांडवीय यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली गुजरातमधील कच्छ येथील धोर्डो येथे तीन दिवसीय बंदर आढावा बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. या बैठकीला चिंतन बैठक असे नाव देण्यात आले आहे.
दिनांक 21 ते 23 जानेवारी 2021या कालावधीत होणाऱ्या या बैठकीला भारतातील सर्व प्रमुख बंदरांचे अध्यक्ष आणि मंत्रालयातील वरीष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित राहतील आणि विस्तृत विचारमंथन परीषदेत मेरीटाईम व्हिजन 2030 याच्या कृती आराखड्याला अंतिम रुप देण्यात येईल.
या चिंतन बैठकीत शहरातील वाहतुकीचे नवे आयाम शोधण्यासाठी विविध सत्रे, एसएआरओडी बंदरांसाठी प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय लवादांशी संबंधित मुद्द्यांचा समावेश आहे. सर्व प्रमुख बंदरांद्वारे सॅटेलाईट बंदरांच्या विकासासाठी भविष्यकालीन कृती आराखडा यावर विशेष भर दिला जाईल.
केंद्रीय बंदरे,नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले, की ही चिंतन बैठक आयोजित करण्याचा मूलभूत उद्देश आपल्या प्रमुख बंदरांची कार्यक्षमता आणि कामगिरी सुधारण्यासाठी निरनिराळ्या संकल्पना विकसित करुन जागतिक दर्जाच्या उत्तम पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन देणे हा आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साकार करण्यासाठी या चिंतन बैठकीतील विचारमंथनातून पुढे आलेल्या संकल्पना मेरीटाईम-2030 व्हिजनमधे जोडल्या जातील, असेही मांडवीय यांनी सांगितले