Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
'Chintan Baithak' to be held at Dhordo, Kutch,Gujarat from 21st to 23rd January,2021
Chintan Baithak is a important initiative for finalising a roadmap of India's Maritime sector for the next decade for fulfilling Prime Minister's vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat': Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
20 JAN 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of Ports,Shipping and Waterways (I/C) will chair three-day Ports Review Meeting named ‘Chintan Baithak’ at Dhordo, Kutch,Gujarat.
From 21st to 23rd January 2021, Chairpersons of all Major Ports of India and Senior Officials of the ministry will participate in the extensive brainstorming conference to finalise the roadmap of Maritime Vision-2030.
The Chintan Baithak includes sessions on exploring new vistas of urban transportation, effective implementation of SAROD-Ports, issues related to International Arbitrations etc. The future action plan for development of satellite ports by all major ports will be deliberated. Discussion on opening up more new routes for RO- RO, RO-PaX ferry and Seaplane services across the nation,and discussion on ways and means for increasing volume & movement of Coastal Cargo will also take place.
Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya stated that the basic purpose of holding this Chintan Baithak is to evolve out of the box ideas for improving the performance and efficiency of our Major Ports, setting up of world-class infrastructure facilities at ports by adopting global benchmarks for reducing logistics costs, enhancing connectivity and Ease Of Doing Business are our focus areas. All the ideas emerged out of the extensive discussions during this Chintan Baithak are going to be dovetailed in the Maritime Vision 2030 to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of ' Atmanirbhar Bharat' with his key mantra of 'Reform, Perform & Transform’ added Shri Mansukh Mandaviya.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
कच्छ (गुजरात) के धोरडो में 21 से 23 जनवरी 2021 तक आयोजित होगी चिंतन बैठक
यह चिंतन बैठक प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को पूरा करने की दिशा में अगले एक दशक के लिए भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र के रोडमैप को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैः श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
20 JAN 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया कच्छ (गुजरात) के धोरडो में ‘चिंतन बैठक’ के नाम से आयोजित होने वाली तीन दिवसीय पत्तन समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।
मैरीटाइम विजन-2030 के रोडमैप को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए भारत के सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के प्रमुख और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी 21 से 23 जनवरी 2021 तक आयोजित होने वाले व्यापक विचार मंथन सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे।
चिंतन बैठक के विभिन्न सत्रों में शहरी परिवहन के लिए नई संभावनाओं की खोज, एसएआरओडी - बंदरगाहों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता से संबंधित मुद्दे आदि शामिल हैं। सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को उपग्रह आधारित बंदरगाह के रूप में विकसित करने के बारे में भविष्य की कार्य योजना पर विचार किया जाएगा। देशभर में रो-रो, रो-पैक्स फेरी और सीप्लेन सेवाओं के लिए नए मार्ग खोलने, और समुद्री मार्ग के रास्ते अधिक माल भेजने के तरीकों और साधनों पर भी चर्चा होगी।
केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि इस चिंतन बैठक को आयोजित करने के पीछे मुख्य उद्देश्य प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के प्रदर्शन और क्षमता को बढ़ाने वाले असाधारण विचारों को खोजना, परिवहन लागत को कम करने के लिए वैश्विक मानकों को अपनाकर बंदरगाहों पर विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाओं की व्यवस्था करना, कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाना और ईज़ ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस को बढ़ावा देना है। श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि इस चिंतन बैठक के दौरान व्यापक विचार-विमर्श सामने आने वाले विचारों को मैरिटाइम विज़न 2030 में शामिल किया जाएगा, ताकि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को साकार किया जा सके। प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मूल मंत्र है रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म और ट्रांसफॉर्म।