NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Releases Report on Faecal Sludge and Septage Management in Urban Areas: Service and Business Models
20 JAN 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog on Tuesday released a book on faecal sludge and septage management in urban areas. Jointly developed with National Faecal Sludge and Septage Management (NFSSM) Alliance, the book presents 27 case studies across 10 states and various service and business models adopted by Indian cities while implementing faecal sludge and septage management (FSSM) initiatives.
The book was released by NITI Aayog CEO Mr Amitabh Kant, MoHUA Secretary Mr Durga Shankar Mishra, and NITI Aayog Additional Secretary Dr K. Rajeswara Rao in a virtual event.
‘Due to concerted efforts under Swachh Bharat Mission, more than 7 million toilets have been constructed in urban areas and several transformative initiatives have been implemented, thus enabling India to leapfrog in the sanitation sector like never before,’ said NITI Aayog CEO Mr Amitabh Kant. He also highlighted that after achieving the Open-Defecation-Free target, the government is determined to further improve public health outcomes through the next set of targets in the sector: ODF+ and ODF++. ‘This book provides a timely repository of FSSM best practices that can be adapted and replicated appropriately across the country,’ he said.
MoHUA Secretary Mr Durga Shankar Mishra said, ‘Considering the importance of FSSM solutions, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs came up with the national policy on FSSM in 2017. The policy has been rigorously pursued across the country—more than 24 states have adopted it and 12 of them have come up with their own policies.’
Universal access to toilets was achieved in urban India with the construction of 66 lakh household toilets and more than 6 lakh community and public toilets. After achieving the target of ‘Open-Defecation-Free’ (ODF), India has now moved towards becoming ODF+ and ODF++. These targets go beyond the concept of access to sanitation and aim for safely managed sanitation systems, with adequate treatment and safe disposal of toilet waste.
The report mentions that about 60% of urban households rely on onsite sanitation systems, which require dedicated planning for management of waste collected in these systems’ containment structures. Accordingly, FSSM planning prioritizes human excreta management, a waste stream with a high potential for spreading diseases. The planning strategies entail emptying, transportation, treatment, and safe disposal of waste and possible reuse of output products post-treatment. It is a low-cost and easily scalable sanitation solution.
Many Indian cities have come up with exemplary FSSM planning models, with optimal private-sector participation and greater mechanization of operations. The book aims to provide a comprehensive resource to Indian cities as they plan sustainable and inclusive sanitation.
During the event, NITI Aayog Additional Secretary Dr K Rajeswara Rao said, ‘The long-term goal of the government is universal sewer network. However, 60% of our urban population today, depends on onsite sanitation systems, which require dedicated planning for faecal sludge and septage management. The cases presented in the book cover state and city interventions as well as private sector-led models and community participation. This book will help municipal functionaries, policy planners and private-sector players and entrepreneurs to take up FSSM as a major economic activity.’
‘NFSSM Alliance has worked with state governments on various innovative models, policies and guidelines across the sanitation value chain to ensure our cities’ waste is effectively managed. Safe sanitation is a strong contributor to both public health and environmental sustainability, and needs focused attention, especially the safe and complete treatment of all human waste. The models captured in this report will help other states and cities replicate and scale them up to achieve 100% effective management of India’s faecal sludge and septage in the next five years,’ said NFSSM Alliance Steering Committee Member and Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation Deputy Director Madhu Krishna.
This report is intended for city managers, municipal functionaries, elected representatives, state decision makers, CSOs and private-sector players to understand the developments in FSSM and the opportunities it presents.
The full document can be accessed here: https://niti.gov.in/NITI-NFSSM-Faecal-Sludge-And-Septage-Management-In-Urban-Areas-Service-and-Business-Models

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے شہری علاقوں میں میلے کی کیچڑ اور سیپ ٹیج کے بندوبست پر رپورٹ جاری کی
20 JAN 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی20،جنوری2021
نیتی آیوگ نے منگل کو شہری علاقوں میں میلے کی کیچڑ اور Septage بندوبست پر ایک کتاب کا اجرا کیا، جسے مشترکہ طور پر نیشنل فائیکل سلج اور سیپ ٹیج منیجمنٹ این ایف ایس ایس ایم ایلائنس کے ساتھ تیار کیاگیا ہے۔ اس کتاب نے 10 ریاستوں کے 27 کیس کے مطالع پیش کئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ہندوستانی شہروں کے ذریعے اپنائی گئی مختلف سروس اور کاروباری ماڈلز میں پیش کئے گئے ہیں۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب امیتابھ کانت، ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری جناب درگاہ شنکر مشرا اور نیتی آیوگ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے راجیشور راؤ نے ایک ورچوئل تقریب میں اس کتاب کا اجرا کیا۔ جناب امیتابھ کانت نے کہا کہ سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت ٹھوس کوششوں کی وجہ سے 7 ملین سے زیادہ بیت الخلا شہری علاقوں میں تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں اور بہت سے ٹرانسفارمیٹو اقدامات لاگو کئے گئے۔ اس طرح ہندوستان صفائی ستھرائی کے سیکٹر میں لمبی چھلانگ لگانے میں کامیاب ہوسکا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے بعد حکومت او ڈی ایف+ اور او ڈی ایف ++سیکٹر میں اگلے نشانوں کے ذریعے عوامی صحت کے نتائج مزید بہتر بنانے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب ایف ایس ایس ایم کے بہترین طور طریقوں کے بروقت معلومات کا خزانہ فراہم کرتی ہے جو کہ ملک بھر میں مناسب طریقے سے تبدیلی اور مطابق بنائے جاسکتے ہیں۔
ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری جناب درگاہ شنکر مشرا نے کہا کہ ایف ایس ایس ایم سالیوشن کی اہمیت دیکھتے ہوئے مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے 2017 میں ایف ایس ایس ایم سے متعلق قومی پالیسی وضع کی تھی۔ اس پالیسی کو ملک بھر میں سرگرمی سے سراہا گیا اور 24 سے زیادہ ریاستوں نے اسے اپنایا اور ان میں سے 11 ریاستوں نے اپنی پالیسیاں وضع کیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 66 لاکھ گھروں میں بیت الخلا بنانے اور 6 لاکھ سے زیادہ کمیونٹی اور پبلک بیت الخلا تعمیر کرنے کے ساتھ ہی شہری ہندوستان میں بیت الخلا کے لئے عام رسائی کا نشانہ حاصل کیاگیا۔ کھلے میں رفع حاجت (او ڈی ایف) کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے کے بعد بھارت اب او ڈی ایف+ اور او ڈی ایف ++بننے کی طرف بڑھ گیا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران نیتی آیوگ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر کے راجیشور راؤ نے کہا کہ حکومت کا طویل مدتی مقصد یونیورسل سیور نیٹ ورک ہے۔البتہ ہماری 60 فیصد شہری آبادی آن سائٹ سینی ٹیشن سسٹم پر انحصار کرتی ہے، جس کے لئے فائیکل سلج اور سیپ ٹیج بندوبست کی منصوبہ بندی درکار ہوتی ہے۔ یہ کتاب ایف ایس ایس آئی کو ایک بڑی اقتصادی سرگرمی کے طور پر لینے میں میونسپل عہدیداروں، پالیسی کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے والوں اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹرس کے لوگوں اور صنعت کاروں کے لئے مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
این ایف ایس ایس ایم ایلائنس نے صفائی ستھرائی، بلیو چین کے سلسلے میں مختلف اختراعی ماڈلز، پالیسیوں اور رہنما خطوط پر ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ہمارے شہروں میں کچرے سے نمٹنے کا مؤثر ڈھنگ اور بندوبست ہے۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-611