Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 10.11 lakh net subscribers in the November 2020 Payroll Data
20 JAN 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll of EPFO released today reveals that it has added around 10.11 lakh net subscribers in the month of November, 2020. Despite the Covid-19 pandemic, EPFO has added around 45.29 lakh net subscribers base in the current financial year (from April to November, 2020). The data published comprises of members who have joined during the month and whose contribution has been received.
In the month of November, 2020, around 6.41 lakh new members have joined EPFO. Roughly 3.70 lakh net members exited and then rejoined EPFO, indicating switching of jobs by subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO and subscribers choosing to retain their membership by transferring of funds rather than opting for final settlement. Exited members rejoining also indicate that workers are returning to their jobs with decline in active Covid-19 cases in India.
Age-wise analysis indicates that during November 2020, the age-bracket of 22-25 has registered highest growth in subscriber base with around 2.72 lakh net enrollments. This was followed by 18-21 age-bracket with around 2.21 lakh net enrollments. The 18-25 age-group members can be considered as fresh hands in the labour market and have contributed roughly 48.72% of the new subscriber additions for November, 2020.
Across the States’ comparison of payroll figures shows that states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka continue to remain at the forefront of the employment recovery cycle with adding approximately 53% of the total net payroll addition during the current financial year 2020-21 (from April to November, 2020) across all the age groups.
Category-wise analysis of industry indicates ‘expert services’ category (which primarily includes manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors) continues to be the best performer by contributing a combined payroll of 23.45 lakh during the current financial year across all age groups. This constitutes approximately 60% of the net new payroll for the top ten industry categories for the same period. However, performance in other industry classification such as building & construction industry, engineers–engineering contractors; electrical, mechanical or general engineering products indicates that recovery has started picking up in other sectors as well.
Gender-wise analysis for the month of November 2020 shows that the share of females in new enrolment has increased from 21.64% in October, 2020 to 22.40% in November, 2020. Out of total 6.41 lakh net subscribers joined the EPF Scheme in the month of November, 2020, total 1.43 lakh were female workforce.
EPFO reaffirms its vision to be an innovation driven social security organisation aiming to extend universal coverage and ensuring Nirbadh - seamless and uninterrupted service delivery to its stakeholders through state-of-the-art technology. The payroll data is provisional since updating of employee records is a continuous process and accordingly gets updated on a month-on-month basis.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ 10.11 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
20 JAN 2021 5:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐ.ਓ. ਨੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 10.11 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ
ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ
-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਨੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿਚ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ
ਲੈ ਕੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020) ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 45.29 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮਹੀਨੇ
ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 6.41 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਵਿੱਚ
ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਲਗਭਗ 3.70 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਜੋ ਕਿ
ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਵਲੋਂ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਰਾਹੀ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ
ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਬੰਦੋਬਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ
ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ
ਨਿਗਰਾਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19
ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਮਰ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 22-25 ਦੀ
ਉਮਰ-ਬਰੈਕਟ ਨੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2.72 ਲੱਖ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ
ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 18-21 ਉਮਰ-ਬਰੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 2.21 ਲੱਖ
ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋਏ। 18-25 ਉਮਰ-ਬਰੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੇਬਰ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਵਿਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਹੱਥ
ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਵਿਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ
48.72% ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿਚ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ,
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ
ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਬਰੈਕਟਾਂ ’ਚ 2020-21 (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ) ਕੁਲ ਤਨਖਾਹਾਂ
ਵਿਚ ਲਗਭਗ 53% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ
ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹੇ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ‘ਮਾਹਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ’ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
(ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ
ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ) ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਬਰੈਕਟਾਂ ’ਚ
23.45 ਲੱਖ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਸਰਵਸ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨਕਾਰੀ ਬਣਿਆ
ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 10 ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 60% ਸ਼ੁੱਧ
ਨਵੇਂ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਵਰਗੀਕਰਣ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ
ਇਮਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ-ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ,
ਮਕੈਨੀਕਲ ਜਾਂ ਆਮ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਹੋਰ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ
ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਭਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ
ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 21.64% ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ
22.40% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ 6.41 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ’ਚੋਂ ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ. ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਵਿਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1.43 ਲੱਖ ਔਰਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸਨ।
ਈ.ਪੀ.ਐਫ.ਓ. ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਵ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ
ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ
ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ
ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ
ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਮਐਸ/