Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 10.11 lakh net subscribers in the November 2020 Payroll Data
20 JAN 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll of EPFO released today reveals that it has added around 10.11 lakh net subscribers in the month of November, 2020. Despite the Covid-19 pandemic, EPFO has added around 45.29 lakh net subscribers base in the current financial year (from April to November, 2020). The data published comprises of members who have joined during the month and whose contribution has been received.
In the month of November, 2020, around 6.41 lakh new members have joined EPFO. Roughly 3.70 lakh net members exited and then rejoined EPFO, indicating switching of jobs by subscribers within the establishments covered by EPFO and subscribers choosing to retain their membership by transferring of funds rather than opting for final settlement. Exited members rejoining also indicate that workers are returning to their jobs with decline in active Covid-19 cases in India.
Age-wise analysis indicates that during November 2020, the age-bracket of 22-25 has registered highest growth in subscriber base with around 2.72 lakh net enrollments. This was followed by 18-21 age-bracket with around 2.21 lakh net enrollments. The 18-25 age-group members can be considered as fresh hands in the labour market and have contributed roughly 48.72% of the new subscriber additions for November, 2020.
Across the States’ comparison of payroll figures shows that states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka continue to remain at the forefront of the employment recovery cycle with adding approximately 53% of the total net payroll addition during the current financial year 2020-21 (from April to November, 2020) across all the age groups.
Category-wise analysis of industry indicates ‘expert services’ category (which primarily includes manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors) continues to be the best performer by contributing a combined payroll of 23.45 lakh during the current financial year across all age groups. This constitutes approximately 60% of the net new payroll for the top ten industry categories for the same period. However, performance in other industry classification such as building & construction industry, engineers–engineering contractors; electrical, mechanical or general engineering products indicates that recovery has started picking up in other sectors as well.
Gender-wise analysis for the month of November 2020 shows that the share of females in new enrolment has increased from 21.64% in October, 2020 to 22.40% in November, 2020. Out of total 6.41 lakh net subscribers joined the EPF Scheme in the month of November, 2020, total 1.43 lakh were female workforce.
EPFO reaffirms its vision to be an innovation driven social security organisation aiming to extend universal coverage and ensuring Nirbadh - seamless and uninterrupted service delivery to its stakeholders through state-of-the-art technology. The payroll data is provisional since updating of employee records is a continuous process and accordingly gets updated on a month-on-month basis.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నవంబర్ 2020 పేరోల్ డేటాలో ఈపీఎఫ్‌ఓలో కొత్తగా 10.11 లక్షల నికర చందాదారులు చేరారు
20 JAN 2021 5:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు విడుదల చేసిన ఈపీఎఫ్‌ఓ తాత్కాలిక పేరోల్ 2020 నవంబర్ నెలలో సుమారు 10.11 లక్షల నికర చందాదారులు చేరారని వెల్లడించింది. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి ఉన్నప్పటికీ ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో (ఏప్రిల్ నుండి నవంబర్, 2020) 45.29 లక్షల నికర చందాదారులు ఈపీఎఫ్‌ఓలో చేరారు. ప్రచురించిన డేటాలో నెలలో చేరిన సభ్యులు మరియు వారి సహకారం అందుకున్న సభ్యులు ఉంటారు.
2020 నవంబర్ నెలలో సుమారు 6.41 లక్షల మంది కొత్త సభ్యులు ఈపీఎఫ్‌ఓలో చేరారు. సుమారు 3.70 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు నిష్క్రమించి తిరిగి ఈపీఎఫ్‌ఓలో చేరారు. ఈ సంఖ్య ఈపీఎఫ్‌ఓ పరిధిలో ఉన్న సంస్థలలోని చందాదారులు ఉద్యోగాలు మారడాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. చందాదారులు తుది పరిష్కారం కోసం కాకుండా నిధుల బదిలీ ద్వారా తమ సభ్యత్వాన్ని నిలుపుకునే ఆప్షన్‌ను ఎంచుకున్నారు. భారతదేశంలో కోవిడ్ -19 కేసుల క్షీణతతో కార్మికులు తమ ఉద్యోగాలకు తిరిగి వస్తున్నారని తిరిగి చేరిన నిష్క్రమణ సభ్యులు సూచిస్తున్నారు.
వయస్సుల వారీ విశ్లేషణ ప్రకారం.. నవంబర్ 2020 లో 22-25 వయస్సు చందాదారుల సంఖ్యలో అత్యధికంగా 2.72 లక్షల నికర సంఖ్యను నమోదు చేసింది. దీని తరువాత 18-21 వయస్సుగల వారిలో 2.21 లక్షల నికర నమోదు ఉంది. ఇక 18-25 వయస్సు గల సభ్యులను కార్మిక మార్కెట్లో తాజా చేరికలుగా పరిగణించవచ్చు. 2020 నవంబర్‌లో కొత్త చందాదారుల చేరికలలో ఇది సుమారు 48.72% గా ఉంది.
పేరోల్ గణాంకాల జాబితాలో మహారాష్ట్ర, హర్యానా, గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడు మరియు కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాలు ఉపాధి రికవరీలో ముందంజలో కొనసాగుతున్నాయి. ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 2020-21 (ఏప్రిల్ నుండి నవంబర్, 2020 వరకు) మొత్తం నికర పేరోల్ చేరికలో అన్ని వయస్సుల్లో కలిపి సుమారు 53% జోడించాయి.
పరిశ్రమల వారీ విశ్లేషణ ‘నిపుణుల సేవలు’ వర్గాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది (ఇందులో ప్రధానంగా మానవ వనరుల ఏజెన్సీలు, ప్రైవేట్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఏజెన్సీలు మరియు చిన్న కాంట్రాక్టర్లు ఉన్నారు) ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో అన్ని వయసుల వారికి 23.45 లక్షల మొత్తం పేరోల్‌ను అందించడం ద్వారా జాబితాలో ఈ విభాగం ప్రథమ స్థానంలో ఉంది. ఇదే కాలానికి మొదటి పది పరిశ్రమ వర్గాల నికర కొత్త పేరోల్‌లో ఇది సుమారు 60% గా ఉంది. ఇతర పరిశ్రమ వర్గీకరణలో భవన నిర్మాణ పరిశ్రమ, ఇంజనీర్లు-ఇంజనీరింగ్ కాంట్రాక్టర్లు, ఎలక్ట్రికల్, మెకానికల్ లేదా జనరల్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ ఉత్పత్తులు రికవరీ ఇతర రంగాలలో కూడా ప్రారంభమయ్యాయని సూచిస్తుంది.
2020 నవంబర్ నెలలో లింగాల వారీ విశ్లేషణలో కొత్త నమోదులో మహిళల వాటా 2020 అక్టోబర్‌లో 21.64% నుండి 2020 నవంబర్‌లో 22.40 శాతానికి పెరిగిందని తెలుస్తుంది. మొత్తం 6.41 లక్షల నికర చందాదారులు ఈ నెలలో ఈపీఎఫ్‌ పథకంలో చేరారు. నవంబర్ 2020 లో మొత్తం 1.43 లక్షలు మహిళా ఉద్యోగులు ఉన్నారు.
సార్వత్రిక కవరేజీని విస్తరించడం మరియు అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ద్వారా తన వాటాదారులకు నిరంతరాయంగా సేవలను అందించడం లక్ష్యంగా ఈపీఎఫ్‌ఓ పనిచేస్తోంది. సామాజిక భద్రతా సంస్థగా ఈపీఎఫ్‌ఓ తన సేవలను విస్తరిస్తోంది. ఉద్యోగుల రికార్డులను నవీకరించడం నిరంతర ప్రక్రియ కాబట్టి పేరోల్ డేటా తాత్కాలికం మరియు తదనుగుణంగా నెలవారీ ప్రాతిపదికన నవీకరించబడుతుంది.