Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Altico Capital India Ltd (Altico) by Ares SSG Capital Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd (Ares SSG)
21 JAN 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of Altico Capital India Ltd (Altico) by Ares SSG Capital Management (Singapore) Pte. Ltd (Ares SSG) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, today.
The Proposed Combination relates to the acquisition of Altico’s loan assets by India Special Situations Scheme II (“ISSS II”), Investment Opportunities V Pte. Limited (“IOV”) and Assets Care & Reconstruction Enterprise Ltd (“ACRE”) which are the entities identified by Ares SSG.
ISSS II is a scheme of the India Special Situations Trust, an Alternative Investment Fund, registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (“SEBI”) under the SEBI (AIF) Regulations, 2012.
IOV is registered as Foreign Portfolio Investor (“FPI”) under the SEBI (FPI) Regulations, 2019 and holds a Category I Foreign Portfolio Investor license.
ACRE is an Asset Reconstruction Company (“ARC”) under the provisions of the Securitization and Reconstruction of the Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002, registered with the RBI. It is engaged in asset reconstruction and acquisition and revival of non-performing financial assets from banks and other financial institutions.
Ares SSG Group is an alternative asset management firm, founded in 2009, focused on investing in the Asia Pacific region, and is one of Asia’s leading alternative credit asset managers.
Altico is an NBFC, which was engaged in providing loans and financing to small and medium sized corporates in the real-estate sector in India.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने अ‍ॅरेस एसएसजी कॅपिटल मॅनेजमेंट (सिंगापूर) प्रा. लि. द्वारा अल्टीको कॅपिटल इंडिया लिमिटेड (अल्टीको) च्या अधिग्रहणाला मान्यता दिली.
21 JAN 2021 12:38PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने (सीसीआय) स्पर्धा कायदा 2002 च्या कलम 31(1) अन्वये अ‍ॅरेस एसएसजी कॅपिटल मॅनेजमेन्ट (सिंगापूर) प्रा. लि. द्वारा अल्टीको कॅपिटल इंडिया लिमिटेड (अल्टीको ) च्या अधिग्रहणाला मान्यता दिली.
प्रस्तावित संयोजन इंडिया स्पेशल सिच्युएशन योजना II (“आयएसएसएस II”), इन्व्हेस्टमेंट ऑपोरच्युनिटीज गुंतवणूकीच्या व्ही प्रा. लि. आणि असतंस केअर अँड रिकन्स्ट्रक्शन एन्टरप्राईज लि. द्वारे अल्टीकोच्या कर्ज मालमत्ता संपादनाशी संबंधित आहे.
आयएसएसएस II ही इंडिया स्पेशल सिच्युएशन ट्रस्टची एक योजना आहे, एक पर्यायी गुंतवणूक निधी, जो सेबी (एआयएफ) विनियम, 2012 च्या अंतर्गत सिक्युरिटीज अँड एक्सचेंज बोर्ड ऑफ इंडिया (“सेबी”) मध्ये नोंदणीकृत आहे.
आयओव्ही सेबी (एफपीआय) विनियम, 2019 अंतर्गत फॉरेन पोर्टफोलिओ इन्व्हेस्टर (“एफपीआय”) म्हणून नोंदणीकृत आहे आणि पहिल्या श्रेणीचा परदेशी पोर्टफोलिओ गुंतवणूकदार परवाना आहे.
आरबीआयकडे नोंदणीकृत वित्तीय मालमत्ता सुरक्षा पुनर्रचना व सुरक्षा व्याज अंमलबजावणी अधिनियम 2002 च्या तरतुदींनुसार एसीआरई एक मालमत्ता पुनर्रचना कंपनी ("एआरसी") आहे.
एरेस एसएसजी ग्रुप ही एक पर्यायी मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापन संस्था आहे, ज्याची स्थापना 2009 मध्ये करण्यात आली होती, आशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्रात त्यांचा गुंतवणूकीवर भर असून आशियातील अग्रणी पर्यायी पत मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापकांपैकी एक आहे.
ऑल्टिको ही एक बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय संस्था आहे, जी भारतातील रिअल इस्टेट क्षेत्रातील लघु व मध्यम आकाराच्या कंपन्यांना कर्ज आणि वित्त पुरवठा करत होती.
सीसीआयचा सविस्तर आदेश लवकरच प्रसिद्ध होईल.