Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of stake by Axis Bank Limited, Axis Capital Limited and Axis Securities Limited in Max Life Insurance Company Limited
21 JAN 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of stake by Axis Bank Limited, Axis Capital Limited and Axis Securities Limited in Max Life Insurance Company Limited.
Axis Bank Limited provides services in retail banking, which includes retail lending and retail deposits, wholesale banking, payment solutions, wealth management, forex and remittance products, distribution of mutual fund schemes and distribution of insurance policies.
Axis Capital Limited is engaged in the business of providing focused and customized solutions in the areas of investment banking and institutional equities.
Axis Securities Limited is engaged in the business of broking, distribution of financial products and advisory services.
Max Life Insurance Company Limited is Life Insurance company registered with Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). It is engaged in the business of providing life insurance and annuity products and investment plans in India.
The proposed combination approved by CCI relates to increase of shareholding in Max Life Insurance Company Limited (Target) to approximately 9.9% by Axis Bank Limited and acquisition of 2% and 1% shareholding in the Target by Axis Capital Limited and Axis Securities Limited respectively.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआयने अ‍ॅरेस एसएसजी कॅपिटल मॅनेजमेंट (सिंगापूर)प्रा. लि. द्वारा अल्टीको कॅपिटल इंडिया लिमिटेड (अल्टीको) च्या अधिग्रहणाला मान्यता दिली
21 JAN 2021 12:44PM by PIB Mumbai
अ‍ॅक्सिस बँक लिमिटेड, अ‍ॅक्सिस कॅपिटल लिमिटेड आणि ऍक्सिस सिक्युरिटीज लिमिटेड द्वारा मॅक्स लाईफ इन्शुरन्स कंपनी लिमिटेड मधील हिस्सा संपादन करण्यास भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने मान्यता दिली आहे.
अ‍ॅक्सिस बँक लिमिटेड रिटेल बँकिंगमध्ये सेवा प्रदान करते, ज्यात किरकोळ कर्जपुरवठा आणि किरकोळ ठेवी, घाऊक बँकिंग, पेमेंट सोल्यूशन्स, मालमत्ता व्यवस्थापन, परकीय चलन आणि रेमिटन्स उत्पादने, म्युच्युअल फंड योजना आणि विमा पॉलिसींचे वितरण यांचा समावेश आहे.
अ‍ॅक्सिस कॅपिटल लिमिटेड गुंतवणूक बँकिंग आणि संस्थात्मक समभागांच्या क्षेत्रात केंद्रित आणि सानुकूलित उपाय प्रदान करण्याच्या व्यवसायात सहभागी आहे.
अ‍ॅक्सिस सिक्युरिटीज लिमिटेड ब्रोकिंग, वित्तीय उत्पादनांचे वितरण आणि सल्लागार सेवांच्या व्यवसायात गुंतलेली आहे.
मॅक्स लाइफ विमा कंपनी लिमिटेड ही जीवन विमा कंपनी आहे जी भारतीय विमा नियामक आणि विकास प्राधिकरण (आयआरडीएआय) मध्ये नोंदणीकृत आहे. ती भारतामध्ये आयुर्विमा आणि ऍन्युइटी उत्पादने आणि गुंतवणूक योजनेत सहभागी आहे.
सीसीआयचा सविस्तर आदेश लवकरच प्रसिद्ध होईल.
सीसीआयने मंजूर केलेला प्रस्तावित संयोजन अ‍ॅक्सिस बँक लिमिटेडचे मॅक्स लाइफ इन्शुरन्स कंपनी लिमिटेडमधील भागभांडवल 9.9% वाढवणे आणि अ‍ॅक्सिस कॅपिटल लिमिटेड आणि ऍक्सिस सिक्युरिटीज लिमिटेडच्या लक्ष्यात अनुक्रमे 2%आणि 1% भागभांडवलाशी संबंधित आहे.