Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of stake by Axis Bank Limited, Axis Capital Limited and Axis Securities Limited in Max Life Insurance Company Limited
21 JAN 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of stake by Axis Bank Limited, Axis Capital Limited and Axis Securities Limited in Max Life Insurance Company Limited.
Axis Bank Limited provides services in retail banking, which includes retail lending and retail deposits, wholesale banking, payment solutions, wealth management, forex and remittance products, distribution of mutual fund schemes and distribution of insurance policies.
Axis Capital Limited is engaged in the business of providing focused and customized solutions in the areas of investment banking and institutional equities.
Axis Securities Limited is engaged in the business of broking, distribution of financial products and advisory services.
Max Life Insurance Company Limited is Life Insurance company registered with Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). It is engaged in the business of providing life insurance and annuity products and investment plans in India.
The proposed combination approved by CCI relates to increase of shareholding in Max Life Insurance Company Limited (Target) to approximately 9.9% by Axis Bank Limited and acquisition of 2% and 1% shareholding in the Target by Axis Capital Limited and Axis Securities Limited respectively.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने एक्सिस बैंक लिमिटेड, एक्सिस कैपिटल लिमिटेडऔर एक्सिस सिक्योरिटीज लिमिटेडद्वारा मैक्स लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
21 JAN 2021 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने एक्सिस बैंक लिमिटेड, एक्सिस कैपिटल लिमिटेडऔर एक्सिस सिक्योरिटीज लिमिटेडद्वारा मैक्स लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड में हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
एक्सिस बैंक लिमिटेड खुदरा बैंकिंग में सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जिसमें खुदरा ऋण और खुदरा जमा, थोक बैंकिंग, भुगतान समाधान, धन प्रबंधन, विदेशी मुद्रा और धन-प्रेषण उत्पाद, म्यूचुअल फंड योजनाओं का वितरण और बीमा पॉलिसियों का वितरण शामिल हैं।
एक्सिस कैपिटल लिमिटेड निवेश बैंकिंग और संस्थागत इक्विटी क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट और मांग-अनुरूप समाधान प्रदान करने का व्यवसाय करती है।
एक्सिस सिक्योरिटीज लिमिटेड ब्रोकिंग, वित्तीय उत्पादों के वितरण और सलाहकार सेवाओं का व्यवसाय करती है।
मैक्स लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड एक जीवन बीमा कंपनी है, जो भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) के साथ पंजीकृत है। यह भारत में जीवन बीमा, वार्षिक उत्पादों और निवेश योजनाओं का व्यवसाय करती है।
सीसीआई द्वारा मंजूर किया गया प्रस्तावित संयोजन मैक्स लाइफ इंश्योरेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य कंपनी) में एक्सिस बैंक लिमिटेड की हिस्सेदारी को लगभग 9.9 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने और एक्सिस कैपिटल लिमिटेड और एक्सिस सिक्योरिटीज लिमिटेड द्वारा लक्ष्य कंपनी में क्रमशः 2प्रतिशत और 1प्रतिशत शेयरधारिता के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है।
सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्द ही जारी किया जायेगा।