Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of a minority stake in Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited (ABFRL) by Flipkart Investments Private Limited (FIPL)
21 JAN 2021 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of a minority stake in Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited (ABFRL) by Flipkart Investments Private Limited (FIPL).
FIPL is a newly incorporated company and is a wholly owned subsidiary of Flipkart Private Limited (FPL). FPL belongs to the Walmart Group, which comprises Walmart Inc. (Walmart) and its affiliates. The Walmart Group undertakes various business activities in India, such as wholesale trading of products, providing e-commerce marketplace services and digital payments services.
ABFRL is a public limited company incorporated in India and is part of the Aditya Birla conglomerate. ABFRL (including through its subsidiaries) is engaged in the business of manufacturing and retailing branded apparels, footwear and accessories, through its retail stores, multi-brand outlets, departmental stores, online retail platforms and e-commerce marketplaces, across India.
The proposed combination relates to acquisition by FIPL of a minority shareholding of 7.8%, on a fully diluted basis in ABFRL, by way of subscription equity shares.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोग
फ्लिपकार्ट इन्व्हेस्टमेंट प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (एफआयपीएल) द्वारा आदित्य बिर्ला फॅशन अँड रिटेल लिमिटेड (एबीएफआरएल) मधील अल्प हिस्सा संपादन करण्यास सीसीआयने मान्यता दिली
21 JAN 2021 12:57PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय स्पर्धा आयोगाने फ्लिपकार्ट इनव्हेस्टमेंट प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड (एफआयपीएल) द्वारा आदित्य बिर्ला फॅशन अ‍ॅण्ड रिटेल लिमिटेड (एबीएफआरएल) मधील अल्प हिस्सा संपादन करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.
एफआयपीएल ही एक नवीन कंपनी असून ती फ्लिपकार्ट प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडची (एफपीएल) संपूर्ण मालकीची उपकंपनी आहे. एफपीएल वॉलमार्ट ग्रुपशी संबंधित आहे, ज्यात वॉलमार्ट इंक. (वॉलमार्ट) आणि त्याच्याशी संबंधित कंपन्या आहेत. वॉलमार्ट ग्रुप भारतात विविध व्यवसाय उपक्रम राबवतो, ज्यात उत्पादनांचा घाऊक व्यापार, ई-कॉमर्स मार्केटप्लेस सेवा आणि डिजिटल पेमेंट सेवा प्रदान करणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
एबीएफआरएल ही एक सार्वजनिक मर्यादित कंपनी आहे जी भारतात स्थापन करण्यात आली असून आदित्य बिर्ला समूहाचा भाग आहे. एबीएफआरएल (त्याच्या सहाय्यक कंपन्यांसह) संपूर्ण भारतभरातील रिटेल स्टोअर्स, मल्टी-ब्रँड आउटलेट्स, डिपार्टमेंटल स्टोअर्स, ऑनलाइन रिटेल प्लॅटफॉर्म आणि ई-कॉमर्स मार्केटप्लेसच्या माध्यमातून ब्रांडेड वस्त्रे, पादत्राणे आणि ऍक्सेसरीजची निर्मिती आणि व्यवसायात गुंतलेली आहे.
प्रस्तावित संयोजन एबीएफआरएलमधील 7.8% अल्प भागभांडवलच्या अधिग्रहणाशी संबंधित आहे
सीसीआयचा सविस्तर आदेश लवकरच प्रसिद्ध होईल