Ministry of Science & Technology
Second Anniversary of India Science, Nation’s OTT Channel
Aims to create scientific awareness & temper amongst the citizens of the country through the latest technology prevalent today
21 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
India Science, Nation’s Science & Technology OTT (Over-the-top) channel has completed its second year of existence successfully on January 15th, 2021. Managed by Vigyan Prasar, an autonomous organization of the Department of Science & Technology, this channel was formally launched on January 15, 2019.
With an aim to create scientific awareness & temper amongst the citizens of the country through the latest technology prevalent today like OTT, it was important for Vigyan Prasar to keep pace with it. Science-on-Television, an integral activity of Vigyan Prasar has been there for a long time through various coverages and programs that TV channels have been broadcasting. However, with the advent of OTT Technology, it was important to imbibe this mode of audio-visual outreach. To stay abreast with the rapidly changing technologies, and similarly, with changing choices & needs of the audience like short attention period etc., OTT has gained immense popularity and acceptance. This trend has emerged fast and bigger especially during the past seven-eight months of the pandemic.
About two years ago, when it was launched, this channel was started simultaneously on the DTH as well as on the OTT platforms. While the OTT gained much more popularity and acceptance than the TV channel, science communication experts and scientists from Vigyan Prasar decided to continue building it on the OTT platform as well. It is easier said than done but maintaining an OTT Channel has its own set of challenges.
To sustain an OTT Channel, it is important to have an adequate quantity of content and finished product ready. Thus, during this period, India Science produced a record number of films for its ever expanding viewership. This channel of its own kind produced more than 2000 films during this period. These films of various lengths were made in a different genre, on different topics of science & technology that can be understood by anybody who watches it. Incidentally, during this period a number of events happened, and the COVID-19 pandemic was the biggest of them. It was thus, very important for this channel to provide adequate information about the virus in an interesting yet correct & complete manner to the citizens of the country. Vigyan Prasar, thus rose to the occasion, and through India Science, it produced various documentaries about how, what, why, where, and when were duly covered. It covered related information through short films almost in a daily manner. These efforts thus enhanced the video-on-demand or the VoD repository of the OTT in a big way in a very short time. An interesting aspect of this channel has been its strength to have brought a number of scientists & technocrats of international repute almost face-to-face with one of the largest populations in the world.
Amongst many firsts that this channel acquired in a very short time include its Engage-with-Science, a unique All-India School Students program – an interactivity and engagement layer on top of the OTT channel, which will embrace the massive school student and school teacher ecosystem, who happen to be the single largest consumer of science video content. This channel initiated a number of signature shows where its production teams travelled to nooks and corners of the country. Amidst the snowy terrain of the famous Atal tunnel to far reaches of Arunachal Pradesh, India Science team has tried to unravel the mysteries of science & technology for the masses.
India Science has been able to carve out its own brand recall and engagement on social media with a reach of more than 8 crores+ and it is expected to hit 20 crore+ by March.
In July, India Science entered into a synergistic MoU with the Reliance Jio Network, which has generated an additional reach of 25 million + and a committed subscriber base of 100,000, and it is growing at an aggressive pace. With the impending launch of the India Science Jio Phone App, it expects a windfall gains in both reach and interactivity in the coming months. The journey continues.
On mobile phones, INDIASCIENCE MobileApp is downloadable from Google PlayStore and Apple App Store. On RelianceJio, it is available through JioTV, JioSTB, and JioChat. It is also available through YouTube (https://www.youtube.com/c/lndiaScience),
Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/indiasciencetv/),
and
Twitter (https://twitter.com/indiasciencetv).

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਚੈਨਲ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਇੰਸ’ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ
ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਜੋਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਚੱਲਿਤ ਨਵੀਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ’ਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਤੇ ਰਵੱਈਆ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ
21 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਓਟੀਟੀ (ਓਵਰ–ਦਿ–ਟੌਪ) ਚੈਨਲ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਇੰਸ’ ਨੇ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਹੋਂਦ ਦਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ‘ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ’ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਚੈਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ 15 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਓਟੀਟੀ (OTT) ਜਿਹੀ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਚੱਲਿਤ ਨਵੀਨ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ’ਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਤੇ ਰਵੱਈਆ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ‘ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ’ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਹੈ। ‘ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ’ ਲਈ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ‘ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ’ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਂਝ ਓਟੀਟੀ (OTT) ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ, ਆਡੀਓ–ਵੀਡੀਓ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਧੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਸੀ। ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ, ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪਾਂ ਤੇ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ (OTT) ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਰਮਨਪਿਆਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਰੁਝਾਨ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ–ਅੱਠ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਲਗਭਗ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਇਹ ਚੈਨਲ ਤਦ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਡੀਟੀਐੱਚ (DTH) ਉੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਟੀਵੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਹਰਮਨਪਿਆਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਮਿਲੀ, ‘ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਮੰਚ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ। ਕੁਝ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਸੌਖਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਓਟੀਟੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ, ਉਚਿਤ ਮਾਤਰਾ ’ਚ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇੰਝ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਇੰਸ’ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਗਿਣਤੀ ’ਚ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇਇਸ ਚੈਨਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਹ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਉਹ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਮਝ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੇਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਂਝ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਪਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਇਸ ਚੈਨਲ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਹੀ, ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ‘ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ’ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਇੰਸ’ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ, ਕੀ, ਕਿਉਂ, ਕਿੱਥੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਦੋਂ ਬਾਕਾਇਦਾ ਕਵਰ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਫ਼ਿਲਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇੰਝ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਗ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਜਾਂ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਦੇ VoD ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਚੈਨਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਪੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਬਾਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਲ ਅਨੇਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਕ੍ਰੈਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ ਆਹਮੋ–ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਇਸ ਚੈਨਲ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ; ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ – ਇੰਗੇਜ–ਵਿਦ–ਸਾਇੰਸ, ਸਕੂਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਰਬ–ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ – ਓਟੀਟੀ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੇ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰ–ਐਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਤੇ ਇੰਗੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਤਹਿ, ਜੋ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਕੋ–ਇੱਕ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਚੈਨਲ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਸਿਗਨੇਚਰ (ਪਛਾਣ) ਸ਼ੋਅ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਣੇ–ਕੋਣੇ ’ਚ ਜਾਣਾ ਪਿਆ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅਟਲ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਰਫ਼ਾਨੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਾੜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਇੰਸ’ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਭੇਤ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਜਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਇੰਸ’ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਹੋਂਦ ਜ਼ਾਹਿਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਜੁਲਾਈ ’ਚ, ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਇੰਸ’ ਨੇ ‘ਰਿਲਾਇੰਸ ਜੀਓ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ’ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ–ਪੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਢਾਈ ਕਰੋੜ + 1,00,000 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਈਬਰ ਆਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਜੀਓ ਫ਼ੋਨ ਐਪ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ–ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਖਾ ਮੁਨਾਫ਼ਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਫ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ‘ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ’ ਨੂੰ ਗੂਗਲ ਪਲੇਅ–ਸਟੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਐਪਲ ਐਪ ਸਟੋਰ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਰਿਲਾਇੰਸ ਜੀਓ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਹ ਜੀਓ–ਟੀਵੀ, ਜੀਓ–ਐੱਸਟੀਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਓ–ਚੈਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਯੂ–ਟਿਊਬ (https://www.youtube.com/c/lndiaScience),
ਫ਼ੇਸਬੁੱਕ (https://www.facebook.com/indiasciencetv/
ਅਤੇ
ਟਵਿਟਰ (https://twitter.com/indiasciencetv) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।