Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers chairs meeting on upcoming Urea Plant at Namrup
21 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting was held under the chairmanship of Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda, Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers regarding upcoming 12.7 lakh MMTPA capacity urea plant at Namrup. The meeting was attended by Shri Rameshwar Teli, Minister of State for Food Processing Industries, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Finance Minister of Assam, Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary, Minister of Industries & Commerce of Assam, Shri R.K Chaturvedi, Secretary (Fertilisers), Shri Dharam Pal, Additional Secretary (Fertilisers), Shri Sushil Chandra Mishra, CMD (OIL), Shri S. Mudgerikar, CMD (RCF), Shri Asim Kumar Ghosh, CMD (BVFCL), Shri Nirlep Singh Rai, Director (NFL) and others.
Shri Gowda said that bringing development in North East region is priority of the present Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It is therefore imperative to expedite the process of setting up of a new state of art urea unit at Namrup in line with the vision of Prime Minister to attain self-sufficiency in urea production. The urea unit will be able not only to cater demands of local farmers for fertilisers, but surplus if any could also be exported to neighboring countries in South Asia. He impressed upon the CMDs of stakeholder PSUs to conclude their internal process regarding this project at the earliest.
Shri Biswas conveyed that Government of Assam is ready to extend all kind of support to the Namrup project, including financial support to best extent possible.
Shri Teli said that Namrup-IV unit is important for ensuring local development and creating job opportunities, and therefore the project needs to be expedited.
Shri Patowary informed that Government of Assam also extends incentives to new industries, which can also be availed by the upcoming project to improve its viability.
CMDs of stakeholder PSUs agreed to expedite their internal process on Namrup project.
Union Minister Shri Gowda thanked the participants/ stakeholders for their support for the project, and said that it is the intention of his Ministry to see that the work on the project gets started at the earliest time possible.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री ने नामरूप में आगामी यूरिया संयंत्र पर बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
21 JAN 2021 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा की अध्‍यक्षता में नामरूप में स्‍थापित होने वाले 12.7 लाख एमएमटीपीए क्षमता वाले यूरिया संयंत्र के बारे में एक बैठक आयोजित की गई। खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग राज्‍य मंत्री श्री रामेश्‍वर तेली, असम के वित्त मंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्‍व सरमा, असम के उद्योग एवं वाणिज्‍य मंत्री श्री चन्‍द्र मोहन पटोवारी, सचिव (उर्वरक) श्री आर. के. चतुर्वेदी, अपर सचिव (उर्वरक) श्री धर्म पाल,अ‍ध्‍यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक (तेल) श्री सुशील चन्‍द्र मिश्र,अ‍ध्‍यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक (आरसीएफ) श्री एस. मुदगेरीकर,अ‍ध्‍यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक (बीवीएफसीएल) श्री असीम कुमार घोष, निदेशक (एनएफएल) श्री निर्लेप सिंह राय तथा अन्‍य लोगों ने बैठक में हिस्‍सा लिया।
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र का विकास करना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व वाली मौजूदा सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। इसलिए यूरिया के उत्‍पादन में आत्‍मनिर्भरता पाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार नामरूप में एक अत्‍याधुनिकयूरिया संयंत्र स्‍थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाना आवश्‍यक है। यह यूरिया संयंत्र न केवल स्‍थानीय किसानों की उर्वरक की मांग को पूरा करने में समर्थ होगा, बल्कि अधिक मात्रा में उत्‍पादन होने पर दक्षिण एशिया की पड़ोसी देशों में इसका निर्यात भी किया जा सकता है। उन्‍होंने हितधारक सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के अ‍ध्‍यक्ष–सह-प्रबंध निदेशकों(सीएमडी) को शीघ्र ही इस परियोजना से संबंधित अपनी आंतरिक प्रक्रिया को पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया।
श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा ने कहा कि असम सरकार नामरूप परियोजना के लिए हरसंभव वित्तीय सहायता के साथ-साथ सभी प्रकार की सहायता देने के लिए तैयार है।
श्री तेली ने कहा कि स्‍थानीय विकास सुनिश्चित करने एवं रोजगार के अवसर तैयार करने के लिए नामरूप-IV संयंत्र महत्‍वपूर्ण है और इसके लिए परियोजना में तेजी लाने की जरूरत है।
श्री पटोवारी ने कहा कि असम सरकार नए उद्योगों को प्रोत्‍साहन भी देती है, जिसे अपनी व्‍यवहार्यता बढ़ाने के लिए आगामी परियोजना द्वारा प्राप्‍त किया जा सकता है।
हितधारक सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के अ‍ध्‍यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशकों ने नामरूप परियोजना पर अपनी आंतरिक प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने पर सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री गौड़ा ने परियोजना में समर्थन देने के लिए भागीदारों/हितधारकों को धन्‍यवाद देते हुए कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय इस परियोजना का कार्य जल्‍द-से-जल्‍द शुरू करने के पक्ष में है।