Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Signs MoU with SIDM on Indigenisation and Innovation Partnership
21 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU between the Indian Army & Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) was signed on 21 January 2021 to provide further impetus to indigenisation under the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and to achieve strategic independence by reducing dependence on foreign origin equipment. This MoU was signed on the occasion of 25 Years of Army-Industry Partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). Collaboration between the Indian Army and industry started in 1995 with the indigenisation of spares and has progressed to major defence platforms and a wide range of weapons and equipment.
Increasing security challenges due to India's rising stature in the international community, apart from unresolved borders and revisionist adversaries require continuous and concerted capability building of the Army through modernisation to address them. This can be done by equipping the Army with indigenously built equipment. In order to optimise capability building and single contact with the industry, Indian Army has reorganised itself by aligning both the revenue and capital routes of procurement under Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Capability Development & Sustenance). Army Design Bureau (ADB) has been established to act as a direct facilitator with the industry and thereby connect the defence manufacturers directly with the user. These changes have resulted in a collaborative engagement between the technology provider, the equipment manufacturer and the user.
The Government has made necessary policy changes to support indigenisation and achieving self-reliance in defence sector with the active support from the Army. Industry associations have provided a common platform for industry to interact with Indian Army to showcase their expertise. The inputs of industry go a long way in effecting policy modulation and changes. With the signing of MoU with SIDM, Indian Army has reiterated it’s firm resolve towards achieving self-reliance by supporting and handholding indigenous defence industry.
____________________________________­­­­­___________­­­______________________

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने स्‍वदेशीकरण एवं नवाचार साझेदारी पर एसआईडीएम के साथ समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
21 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के ‘आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत’ के दृष्टिकोण के तहत स्‍वदेशीकरण पर जोर देने तथा विदेश में तैयार उपकरणों पर निर्भरता घटाकर रणनीतिक आत्‍मनिर्भरता प्राप्‍त करने के लिए भारतीय सेना और सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्‍युफैक्‍चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) के बीच 21 जनवरी, 2021 को एक समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए। भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के साथ सेना – उद्योगजगत के बीच साझेदारी के 25 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर इस समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए। कल-पुर्जों के स्‍वदेशीकरण के साथ 1995 में भारतीय सेना और उद्योगजगत के बीच साझेदारी शुरू हुई और प्रमुख रक्षा मंचों तथा विभिन्‍न हथियारों एवं उपकरणों को लेकर इसमें काफी प्रगति हुई।
अनिर्णीत सीमाओं और संशोधनवादी प्रतिकूलताओं के अलावा, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय समुदाय में भारत की महिमा बढ़ने के कारण सुरक्षा की बढ़ती चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए सेना के आधुनिकीकरण के द्वारा निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण की जरूरत है। सेना को अपने देश में निर्मित उपकरणों से सु‍सज्जित करके ऐसा करना संभव है। क्षमता निर्माण को मनोनुकूल बनाने और उद्योगजगत के साथ एकल संपर्क कायम करने के क्रम में, भारतीय सेना ने सैन्‍य उप-प्रमुख (क्षमता विकास संपोषण) के नेतृत्‍व में राजस्‍व और खरीद के पूंजीगत रूटों के बीच तालमेल कायम करके खुद को पुनर्संगठित किया है। उद्योगजगत के साथ प्रत्‍यक्ष सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में काम करने के लिए सैन्‍य डिजाइन ब्‍यूरो (एडीबी) की स्‍थापना की गई है और इसके द्वारा रक्षा निर्माताओं को सीधे तौर पर उपभोक्‍ताओं के साथ जोड़ दिया गया है। इन बदलावों के परिणामस्‍वरूप प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदान करने वालों, उपकरण निर्माताओं और उपभोक्‍ताओं के बीच सहयोगात्‍मक संबंध कायम हुए हैं।
सरकार ने सेना के सक्रिय सहयोग से रक्षा के क्षेत्र में स्‍वदेशीकरण को समर्थन देने तथा आत्‍मनिर्भरता तक पहुंचने के उद्देश्‍य से नीति संबंधी आवश्‍यक बदलाव किए हैं। उद्योग संघों ने अपनी विशेषज्ञता प्रदर्शित करने को लेकर भारतीय सेना के साथ संपर्क कायम करने के उद्देश्‍य से उद्योगजगत के लिए एक साझा मंच प्रदान किया है। उद्योगजगत से प्राप्‍त सुझावों ने नीतिगत संशोधनों एवं परिवर्तनों को काफी प्रभावित किया है। एसआईडीएम के साथ समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर होने से, भारतीय सेना ने स्‍वदेशी रक्षा उद्योग को समर्थन एवं सहायता देकर आत्‍मनिर्भर बनने की दिशा में अपना दृढ़ संकल्‍प दोहराया है।