Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Signs MoU with SIDM on Indigenisation and Innovation Partnership
21 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU between the Indian Army & Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) was signed on 21 January 2021 to provide further impetus to indigenisation under the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and to achieve strategic independence by reducing dependence on foreign origin equipment. This MoU was signed on the occasion of 25 Years of Army-Industry Partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). Collaboration between the Indian Army and industry started in 1995 with the indigenisation of spares and has progressed to major defence platforms and a wide range of weapons and equipment.
Increasing security challenges due to India's rising stature in the international community, apart from unresolved borders and revisionist adversaries require continuous and concerted capability building of the Army through modernisation to address them. This can be done by equipping the Army with indigenously built equipment. In order to optimise capability building and single contact with the industry, Indian Army has reorganised itself by aligning both the revenue and capital routes of procurement under Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Capability Development & Sustenance). Army Design Bureau (ADB) has been established to act as a direct facilitator with the industry and thereby connect the defence manufacturers directly with the user. These changes have resulted in a collaborative engagement between the technology provider, the equipment manufacturer and the user.
The Government has made necessary policy changes to support indigenisation and achieving self-reliance in defence sector with the active support from the Army. Industry associations have provided a common platform for industry to interact with Indian Army to showcase their expertise. The inputs of industry go a long way in effecting policy modulation and changes. With the signing of MoU with SIDM, Indian Army has reiterated it’s firm resolve towards achieving self-reliance by supporting and handholding indigenous defence industry.
____________________________________­­­­­___________­­­______________________

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਐਸਆਈਡੀਐਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ
21 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 21 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਮੈਨੁਫੈਕਚਰਰ (ਐਸਆਈਡੀਐਮ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਕ ਸਮਝੋਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਡਸਟਰੀ (ਸੀਆਈਆਈ) ਨਾਲ ਸੈਨਾ-ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ 25 ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 1995 ਵਿਚ ਪੁਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਰੇਂਜ ਵਿਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਵਿਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਰੁਤਬੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਰਹੱਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਣਸੁਲਝੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਰ ਬਾਰ ਦੁਹਰਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਮਾਡ਼ੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋਡ਼ ਸੀ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਬਣੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਸੀ। ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਚੀਫ ਆਫ ਆਰਮੀ ਸਟਾਫ (ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ) ਅਧੀਨ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਰੈਵਿਨਿਊ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਪਿਟਲ ਰੂਪਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋਡ਼ ਕੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਰਮੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਬਿਊਰੋ (ਏਡੀਬੀ) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਹੀ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਡ਼ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰ, ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਰੁਝੇਵੇਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਦਯੋਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਮਾਡਿਊਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਐਸਆਈਡੀਐਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਹੈਂਡ ਹੋਲਡਿੰਗ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਇਕ ਦ੍ਰਿਡ਼ ਇਰਾਦਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਏਏ ਬੀਬੀ ਵੀਬੀਵਾਈ