Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Signs MoU with SIDM on Indigenisation and Innovation Partnership
21 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU between the Indian Army & Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) was signed on 21 January 2021 to provide further impetus to indigenisation under the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and to achieve strategic independence by reducing dependence on foreign origin equipment. This MoU was signed on the occasion of 25 Years of Army-Industry Partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). Collaboration between the Indian Army and industry started in 1995 with the indigenisation of spares and has progressed to major defence platforms and a wide range of weapons and equipment.
Increasing security challenges due to India's rising stature in the international community, apart from unresolved borders and revisionist adversaries require continuous and concerted capability building of the Army through modernisation to address them. This can be done by equipping the Army with indigenously built equipment. In order to optimise capability building and single contact with the industry, Indian Army has reorganised itself by aligning both the revenue and capital routes of procurement under Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Capability Development & Sustenance). Army Design Bureau (ADB) has been established to act as a direct facilitator with the industry and thereby connect the defence manufacturers directly with the user. These changes have resulted in a collaborative engagement between the technology provider, the equipment manufacturer and the user.
The Government has made necessary policy changes to support indigenisation and achieving self-reliance in defence sector with the active support from the Army. Industry associations have provided a common platform for industry to interact with Indian Army to showcase their expertise. The inputs of industry go a long way in effecting policy modulation and changes. With the signing of MoU with SIDM, Indian Army has reiterated it’s firm resolve towards achieving self-reliance by supporting and handholding indigenous defence industry.
____________________________________­­­­­___________­­­______________________

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
స్వదేశీకరణ , ఇన్నోవేషన్ భాగస్వామ్యం కోసం ఎస్ఐడీఎం తో భారత సైన్యం అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది
21 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి 'ఆత్మనిర్భర్ భారత్' ను సాధించడంలో భాగంగా స్వదేశీకరణకు మరింత ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని ఇవ్వడానికి , విదేశీ పరికరాల దిగుమతులను తగ్గించడం ద్వారా వ్యూహాత్మక స్వేచ్ఛను సాధించడానికి 2021 జనవరి 21 న ఇండియన్ ఆర్మీ, సొసైటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ డిఫెన్స్ మాన్యుఫ్యాక్చరర్ల (ఎస్ఐడీఎం) మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. కాన్ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియన్ ఇండస్ట్రీ (సిఐఐ) తో ఆర్మీ-ఇండస్ట్రీ పార్టనర్‌షిప్కు 25 ఏళ్లు నిండిన సందర్భంగా ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. భారతీయ సైన్యం , పరిశ్రమల మధ్య సహకారం 1995 లో విడిభాగాల స్వదేశీకరణతో ప్రారంభమైంది. ప్రధాన రక్షణ వేదికలు , విస్తృత శ్రేణి ఆయుధాలు , సామగ్రి మనదేశంలోనే తయారవుతున్నాయి.
సరిహద్దు తగాదాలు , శత్రువులు ఉండటమే కాకుండా, అంతర్జాతీయ సమాజంలో భారతదేశ పరపతి పెరుగుతున్నందున భద్రతా సవాళ్లు పెరిగాయి. వాటిని పరిష్కరించడానికి ఆధునికీకరణ ద్వారా నిరంతరం సైన్యం సంఘటిత సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడం అవసరం. సైన్యాన్ని దేశీయంగా తయారు చేసిన పరికరాలతో సన్నద్ధం చేయడం ద్వారా ఈ సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించుకోవచ్చు. సామర్ధ్యాల పెంపును , పరిశ్రమతో ఒకే సంబంధాన్ని ఆప్టిమైజ్ చేయడానికి, డిప్యూటీ చీఫ్ ఆఫ్ ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్ (కెపాబిలిటీ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ & సస్టెనెన్స్) ఆధ్వర్యంలో భారత సైన్యం ఆదాయం , మూలధన మార్గాలను అనుసంధానం చేసింది. పునర్వ్యవస్థీకరించబడింది. పరిశ్రమతో ప్రత్యక్ష కలిసి పనిచేయడానికి , తద్వారా రక్షణ తయారీదారులను నేరుగా వినియోగదారుతో అనుసంధానించడానికి ఆర్మీ డిజైన్ బ్యూరో (ఎడిబి) ఏర్పాటయింది. దీనివల్ల టెక్నాలజీ ప్రొవైడర్, పరికరాల తయారీదారు , వినియోగదారుల మధ్య సహకారం పెరిగింది.
ఆర్మీ నుండి చురుకైన సహకారంతో స్వదేశీకరణకు , రక్షణ రంగంలో స్వావలంబన సాధించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం విధానపరమైన మార్పులు చేసింది. పరిశ్రమలు తమ నైపుణ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించడానికి, పరిశ్రమలకు భారత సైన్యంతో సంభాషించడానికి అవకాశం కల్పించింది. దీనివల్ల ఎన్నో సానుకూల మార్పులు కనిపించాయి. ఎస్ఐడీఎం తో అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకోవడంతో, దేశీయ రక్షణ పరిశ్రమకు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం , ద్వారా ఈ రంగంలో స్వావలంబన సాధించాలనే సంకల్పాన్ని భారత సైన్యం పునరుద్ఘాటించింది.