Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister inaugurates newly constructed buildings of KendriyaVidyalaya Bettiah and Kendriya Vidyalaya No 4 Korba
21 JAN 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ inaugurated newly constructed buildings of Kendriya Vidyalaya Bettiah in Bihar and KendriyaVidyalaya No. 4 Korba in Chhattisgarh through video conferencing today.
Addressing on the occasion, ShriPokhriyal said that KendriyaVidyalayas have become the hallmark of excellence in the country. He said that during the last 6 years more than 150 new KVs have opened in the country and their construction process is also going on a steady pace. ShriPokhriyallauded the efforts of KVS for adopting green building norms in the whole construction process. He appreciated the KVS for taking eco-friendly drives like 'One Student-One Tree' campaign, Water Conservation campaign and rain water harvesting in KendriyaVidyalayas.
Referring to the New Education Policy, the Minister also emphasized upon its various provisions. He expressed deep satisfaction with the fact that while the education session in many countries was delayed by one year due to Corona, the teachers, students and parents in India with their zeal of learning quickly adopted online mediums and continued the process of education.He also appreciated the teachers and students of KendriyaVidyalayas for setting a model in every field and said we are proud of such an institution.
A new building has been constructed by the KVS at a cost of 13.016 crores in KumarabaghBettiah, which is equipped with all necessary facilities. Kendriya Vidyalaya Bettiah in Paschim Champaran district of Bihar established in the year 2003 currently operates from classes 1 to 10 with 489 students. About 10 acres of land was provided by the state government. When this school becomes fully functional from classes 1 to 12, then about 1000 students of the district will be benefited. At present, there are a total of 53 Kendriya Vidyalayas in the state of Bihar, with 04 Kendriya Vidyalayas operating in two shifts.
A new building of KendriyaVidyalaya No. 4Korba in Chhattisgarh was also inaugurated. This school started in the year 2011-12. State Government provided 10 acres of land and a modern building was constructed by KendriyaVidyalayaSangathan at a cost of 15.86 crores. Presently 1025 students are enrolled here. In view of the facilities for the students, this building is equipped with all required modern facilities, along with staff quarters. The school is fully operational till class 12.
Dr. Sanjay Jaiswal, MP PaschimChamparan, Sh. Sunil Kumar, MP Balmiki Nagar, Sh. Satish Chandra Dubey, MP Rajya Sabha, Sh. Umakant Singh, MLA Panpariya, Sh. Rajesh Ram, MLC from Bagaha, Sh. Virendra Yadav MLC from Balmiki Nagar attended the online ceremony from Bettiah, Bihar.
While Chhattisgarh Assembly Speaker Dr.Charan Das Mahant, Minister of Revenue and Disaster Management in Government of Chhattisgarh Shri Jai Singh Aggarwal, MP Korba, Smt. JyotsnaCharan Das Mahant, Minister of State for Central Zone Tribal Development Authority in Chhattisgarh Government and MLA Katghora Sh. PurushottamKanwar, MLA from Tanakhar-Pali Sh. Mohit Ram and MLA from Rampur Sh. Nanki Ram Kanwar attended the ceremony from Korba, Chhattisgarh.
On the occasion, Smt. Anita Karwal, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education also addressed the online function. Commissioner, KVS, Smt. Nidhi Pandey presented the welcome address.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے کیندریہ ودیالیہ بیتیا اور کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 4 کوربا کی نوتعمیرشدہ عمارت کا افتتاح کیا
21 JAN 2021 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے بہار میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ بیتیا اور چھتیس گڑھ میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 4 کوربا کی نوتعمیر شدہ عمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ کیندریہ ودیالیہ ملک میں عمدگی کی علامت بن گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ چھ برسوں کے دوران ملک میں 150 سے زیادہ نئے کیندریہ ودیالیہ کھلے ہیں اور ان کی تعمیر کا کام بھی مستحکم رفتار سے چل رہا ہے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے پورے تعمیری عمل میں گرین بلڈنگ معیارات کو اپنانے کے لئے کے وی ایس کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کیندریہ ودیالیوں میں ’ایک طالب علم ۔ ایک درخت‘ مہم، آبی تحفظ مہم اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی جیسی ماحولیات دوست مہم چلانے کے لئے کے وی ایس کی ستائش کی۔
نئی تعلیم پالیسی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر تعلیم نے اس کے مختلف پروویژن پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت پر گہرے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ جہاں کورونا کی وجہ سے مختلف ممالک میں تعلیمی سیشن میں ایک برس کی تاخیر ہوگئی، وہیں بھارت میں اساتذہ، طلبا اور والدین نے سیکھنے کے جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ تیزی سے اپنائے گئے آن لائن ذرائع سے تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا۔ انہوں نے ہر شعبے میں ایک ماڈل قائم کرنے کے لئے کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے اساتذہ اور طلبا کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ہمیں ایسے ادارے پر فخرہے۔
کمار باغ بیتیا میں 13.016 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے کے وی ایس کے ذریعہ ایک نئی عمارت کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے جو سبھی ضروری سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے۔ سال 2003 میں قائم کیے گئے بہار کے مغربی چمپارن ضلع میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ بیتیا میں 489 طلبا کے ساتھ درجہ 1 سے 10 تک کی پڑھائی ہوتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعہ تقریباً 10 ایکڑ زمین دی گئی تھی۔ جب یہ ودیالیہ درجہ 1 سے 12 تک مکمل طور پر کام کرنے لگے گا، تو ضلع کے تقریباً 1000 طلبا مستفید ہوں گے۔ فی الحال، ریاست بہار میں کل 53 کیندریہ ودیالیہ ہیں، جن میں 04 کیندریہ ودیالیہ دو شفٹوں میں چلتے ہیں۔
چھتیس گڑھ میں کیندریہ ودیالیہ نمبر 4 کوربا کی ایک نئی عمارت کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔ یہ اسکول سال 2011۔12 میں شروع ہوا تھا۔ ریاستی حکومت نے 10 ایکڑ زمین فراہم کی اور 15.86 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن کے ذریعہ عمارت تعمیر کی گئی۔ فی الحال یہاں 1025 طلبا کے نام درج رجسٹر ہیں۔ طلبا کے لئے سہولیات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ عمارت اسٹاف کوارٹرس کے ساتھ تمام لازمی جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ ہے۔ اسکول 12ویں درجے تک مکمل طور پر سرگرم عمل ہے۔
بہار کے بیتیا سے آن لائن تقریب میں مغربی چمپارن ضلع کے رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر سنجے جیسوال، بالمیکی نگر کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سنیل کمار، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن جناب ستیش چندر دوبے، پنپریا کے رکن اسمبلی جناب اوماکانت سنگھ، بگہا سے ایم ایل سی جناب راجیش رام، بالمیکی نگر سے ایم ایل سی جناب وریندر یادو شامل ہوئے۔
دوسری جانب چھتیس گڑھ کے کوربا سے تقریب میں چھتیس گڑھ اسمبلی کے اسپیکر ڈاکٹر چرن داس مہنت، چھتیس گڑھ حکومت میں ریوینیو اینڈ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ کے وزیر جناب جے سنگھ اگروال، کوربا کی رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ جیوتسنا چرن داس مہنت، چھتیس گڑھ میں سینٹرل زون ٹرائبل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے وزیر مملکت اور کٹ گھورا کے رکن اسمبلی جناب پرشوتم کنور، تنکھار۔پالی کے رکن اسمبلی جناب موہت رام اور رامپور سے رکن اسمبلی جناب ننکی رام کنور اس تقریب میں شریک ہوئے۔
اس موقع پر، وزارت تعلیم میں اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے شعبے کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتا کرول نے بھی آن لائن تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ کمشنر، کے وی ایس، محترمہ ندھی پانڈے نے افتتاحی خطبہ پیش کیا۔