Ministry of Defence
Successful Flight Test of Smart Anti Airfield Weapon
22 JAN 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another milestone, DRDO successfully conducted captive and release trial of indigenously developed Smart Anti-Airfield Weapon (SAAW) from Hawk-I of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) off the Odisha coast on 21 January 2021.
The smart weapon was successfully test fired from Indian Hawk-Mk132 of HAL. This was the 9th successful mission of SAAW conducted by DRDO till now. It was a text book launch, which met all mission objectives. The telemetry and tracking systems installed at Interim Test Range (ITR), Balasore captured all the mission events.
SAAW is indigenously designed and developed by DRDO’s Research Centre Imarat (RCI) Hyderabad. This is 125 Kg class smart weapon, capable of engaging ground enemy airfield assets such as radars, bunkers, taxi tracks, and runways etc. up to a range of 100 kms. The high precision guided bomb is light weight as compared to weapon system of the same class. The weapon was earlier successfully test fired from Jaguar aircraft.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO congratulated the teams involved in the successful trial.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट अँन्टी एअरफिल्ड वेपनची हॉक-I मधून यशस्वी चाचणी
22 JAN 2021 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जानेवारी 2021
देशात विकसित केलेल्या स्मार्ट अँन्टी एअरफिल्ड वेपनची, हिंदुस्तान एअरोनॉटीक्स लिमिटेडच्या हॉक-I या लढाऊ विमानामधून यशस्वी चाचणी घेत संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने नवे शिखर साध्य केले आहे. ओदिशाच्या किनाऱ्यावर 21 जानेवारी 2020 ला ही चाचणी घेण्यात आली.
भारतीय हॉक- एमके 132 मधून हे वेपन डागण्यात आले. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने या वेपनची नवव्यांदा यशस्वी चाचणी केली आहे. निर्धारित सर्व लक्ष्य या वेपनने साध्य केली. संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेच्या संशोधन केंद्र इमारत-आरसीआय, हैदराबाद ने हे वेपन विकसित केले आहे. 125 केजी वर्गातले हे स्मार्ट वेपन, 100 किमी परिसरात, शत्रूच्या रडार, बंकर, रनवेवर मारा करू शकते. याआधी या वेपनची जग्वार विमानातून चाचणी करण्यात आली होती.
या यशस्वी चाचणीबद्दल डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी यांनी या चमूचे अभिनंदन केले आहे.