Prime Minister's Office
Indian cricket team's recent victory has an inspiring message for the youth
22 JAN 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that biggest transformation with regard to Aatmnirbhar Bharat is in the realm of instinct, action and reaction which is in sync with the mood of today’s youth. He was addressing the 18th Convocation of Tezpur University, Assam today through video conferencing.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the concept of Aatmnirbhar Abhiyan. He explained while this movement is about change in resources, physical infrastructure, technology and economic and strategic might, the biggest transformation is in the realm of instinct, action and reaction which is in sync with the mood of today’s youth.
The Prime Minister said today’s young India has a distinctive way of taking on challenges. He used the recent performance of the young Indian cricket team in Australia to illustrate his point. The Indian cricket team faced so many challenges. They suffered crushing defeat yet recovered equally fast and won the next match. The Players showed determination despite injuries. They took the challenge head on and looked for fresh solutions instead of getting frustrated by difficult conditions. There were inexperienced players but their morale was high and they grabbed the opportunity given to them. They overpowered a better team with their talent and temperament.
The Prime Minister stressed that this stellar performance of our players is important not just from the point of view of the sports field. Shri Modi listed important life lessons from the performance. First, we should have faith and confidence in our ability; second, a positive mindset begets positive results. Third and most important lesson, said the Prime Minister, is – if one is facing two options, one safe and the other is an option of a difficult victory, one must surely explore the option of victory. There is no harm in occasional failure and one should not refrain from taking the risks. We need to be proactive and fearless. If we overcome the fear of failure and unnecessary pressure, we will emerge fearless. This new India, confident and dedicated to goals, is evident not only in the cricket field, all of you are part of this picture, the Prime Minister told the Students.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम की ऑस्ट्रेलिया में हालिया जीत युवाओं के लिए एक प्रेरणादायक संदेश है
22 JAN 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के संबंध में सबसे बड़ा परिवर्तन सहज प्रवृत्ति, क्रियाशीलता तथा प्रतिक्रिया के दायरे में समाहित है और यह आज के युवाओं की मनोदशा के अनुरूप है। वह आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से तेजपुर विश्वविद्यालय असम के 18वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की अवधारणा पर विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि, यह आंदोलन संसाधनों, भौतिक अवसंरचना, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं आर्थिक तथा रणनीतिक बदलावों के बारे में है और सबसे बड़ा परिवर्तन सहज प्रवृत्ति, क्रियाशीलता तथा प्रतिक्रिया के दायरे में समाहित है और यह आज के युवाओं की मनोदशा के अनुरूप है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि, आज के युवा भारत में चुनौतियों का सामने करने की एक विशिष्ट शैली है। उन्होंने अपनी बात को स्पष्ट करते हुए ऑस्ट्रेलिया में युवा भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम के हालिया प्रदर्शन का उदहारण दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि, भारतीय क्रिकेट टीम को बहुत सारी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा। उन्हें एक मैच में हार का सामना करना पड़ा, इसके बावजूद भी वे उतनी ही तेजी से उबर गए और अगला मैच जीत लिया। चोटों के बावजूद भारतीय खिलाड़ियों ने दृढ़ संकल्प दिखाया। उन्होंने चुनौती का सामना किया और कठिन परिस्थितियों से निराश होने के बजाय नए समाधानों की तलाश की। हालांकि खिलाड़ी अनुभवहीन थे लेकिन उनका मनोबल बेहद ऊंचा था और खिलाडियों ने उन्हें मिले अवसरों का भरपूर प्रयोग किया। उन्होंने अपनी प्रतिभा और मिज़ाज के साथ मिलकर एक बेहतर टीम की तरह प्रदर्शन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि, केवल खेल के क्षेत्र के दृष्टिकोण से ही हमारे खिलाड़ियों का यह शानदार प्रदर्शन महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है बल्कि ये कई अन्य मायनों में भी महत्वपूर्ण है। श्री मोदी ने प्रदर्शन से महत्वपूर्ण सबक जीवन में उतारने का ज़िक्र किया। सबसे पहले, हमें अपनी क्षमता पर आत्मविश्वास और भरोसा होना चाहिए; दूसरा, सकारात्मक मानसिकता से ही सकारात्मक परिणामों की प्राप्ति होती है। तीसरे और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सबक के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, यदि कोई दो विकल्पों का सामना कर रहा है, एक सुरक्षित और दूसरा मुश्किल जीत का विकल्प है, तो निश्चित रूप से जीत का विकल्प ही तलाशना चाहिए। सामयिक विफलता में कोई नुकसान नहीं है और किसी को भी जोखिम लेने के डर से बचना चाहिए। हमें सक्रिय और निडर होने की जरूरत है। यदि हम असफलता और अनावश्यक दबाव के भय को दूर करते हैं, तो हम निडर होकर उभरेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों से कहा कि, आत्मविश्वास से लबरेज तथा लक्ष्यों के प्रति समर्पित यह नया भारत केवल क्रिकेट के क्षेत्र में सीमित नहीं है, आप सभी इस तस्वीर का हिस्सा हैं।