Prime Minister's Office
Indian cricket team's recent victory has an inspiring message for the youth
22 JAN 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that biggest transformation with regard to Aatmnirbhar Bharat is in the realm of instinct, action and reaction which is in sync with the mood of today’s youth. He was addressing the 18th Convocation of Tezpur University, Assam today through video conferencing.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the concept of Aatmnirbhar Abhiyan. He explained while this movement is about change in resources, physical infrastructure, technology and economic and strategic might, the biggest transformation is in the realm of instinct, action and reaction which is in sync with the mood of today’s youth.
The Prime Minister said today’s young India has a distinctive way of taking on challenges. He used the recent performance of the young Indian cricket team in Australia to illustrate his point. The Indian cricket team faced so many challenges. They suffered crushing defeat yet recovered equally fast and won the next match. The Players showed determination despite injuries. They took the challenge head on and looked for fresh solutions instead of getting frustrated by difficult conditions. There were inexperienced players but their morale was high and they grabbed the opportunity given to them. They overpowered a better team with their talent and temperament.
The Prime Minister stressed that this stellar performance of our players is important not just from the point of view of the sports field. Shri Modi listed important life lessons from the performance. First, we should have faith and confidence in our ability; second, a positive mindset begets positive results. Third and most important lesson, said the Prime Minister, is – if one is facing two options, one safe and the other is an option of a difficult victory, one must surely explore the option of victory. There is no harm in occasional failure and one should not refrain from taking the risks. We need to be proactive and fearless. If we overcome the fear of failure and unnecessary pressure, we will emerge fearless. This new India, confident and dedicated to goals, is evident not only in the cricket field, all of you are part of this picture, the Prime Minister told the Students.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ہندوستانی کرکٹ ٹیم کی حالیہ فتح نوجوانوں کے لئے ایک متاثر کن پیغام ہے
22 JAN 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم ، جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے حوالے سے سب سے بڑی تبدیلی رویہ ، عمل اور رد عمل کے دائرے میں ہے جو آج کے نوجوانوں کے مزاج کے مطابق ہے۔ وہ آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ تیج پور یونیورسٹی ، کے 18 ویں کنووکیشن سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تصور کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے اس کی تفصیل دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تحریک وسائل ، جسمانی ٹیکنالوجی اورمعاشی و نظریاتی قوت میں تبدیلی کے بارے میں ہے ، سب سے بڑی تبدیلی جبلت ، عمل اور رد عمل کے دائرے میں ہے جو آج کے نوجوانوں کے مزاج کے مطابق ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کے نوجوان ہندوستان میں چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کا ایک الگ طریقہ ہے۔ انہوں نے آسٹریلیا میں نوجوان ہندوستانی کرکٹ ٹیم کی حالیہ کارکردگی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے اپنی بات کو واضح کیا۔ ہندوستانی کرکٹ ٹیم کو بہت سارے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ انہیں سنگین شکست کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، لیکن پھر اتنی ہی تیزی سے اپنے آپ کو تیار کیا اور اگلا میچ جیت لیا۔ کھلاڑیوں نے چوٹوں کے باوجود عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے چیلنج کو قبول کرتے ہوئے ۔مشکل حالات سے مایوس ہونے کی بجائے مشکل صورت حال کا تازہ حل تلاش کیا۔ ٹیم میں ناتجربہ کار کھلاڑی تھے لیکن ان کا حوصلہ بلند تھا اور انہوں نے دیئے ہوئے موقع کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھایا۔ انہوں نے اپنی صلاحیتوں اور مزاج کی مدد سے ایک بہتر ٹیم کو ہرا دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کی یہ عمدہ کارکردگی صرف کھیلوں کے میدان کے نقطہ نظر سے ہی اہم نہیں ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کارکردگی سے زندگی کے سبق کو اہم قرار دیا۔ پہلا یہ کہ ہمیں اپنی صلاحیت پر اعتماد اور یقین ہونا چاہئے۔ دوسرا یہ کہ ایک مثبت ذہنیت سے ہی مثبت نتائج کا جنم ہوتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ تیسرا اور سب سے اہم سبق یہ ہے کہا کہ اگر کسی کو دو متبادل کا سامنا کرنا پڑیں ، ایک محفوظ اور دوسرا مشکل فتح کا متبادل ہو تو یقینی طور پر فتح کے متبادل کو تلاش کیا جانا چاہئے۔ کبھی کبھی کی ناکامی میں کوئی مضائقہ نہیں ہے اور کسی کو بھی جوکھم اٹھانے سے گریز نہیں کرنا چاہئے۔ ہمیں فعال اور نڈر ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اگر ہم ناکامی اور غیر ضروری دباؤ کے خوف پر قابو پا لیں تو ہم بے خوف ہو کر ابھریں گے۔ عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے طلباء سے کہا کہ یہ نیا ہندوستان ، پر اعتماد اور اہداف کے لئے پر عزم ہے ، نہ صرف کرکٹ کے میدان میں ، بلکہ آپ سب ہی اس تصویر کا حصہ ہیں۔