Prime Minister's Office
Indian cricket team's recent victory has an inspiring message for the youth
22 JAN 2021 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that biggest transformation with regard to Aatmnirbhar Bharat is in the realm of instinct, action and reaction which is in sync with the mood of today’s youth. He was addressing the 18th Convocation of Tezpur University, Assam today through video conferencing.
The Prime Minister elaborated on the concept of Aatmnirbhar Abhiyan. He explained while this movement is about change in resources, physical infrastructure, technology and economic and strategic might, the biggest transformation is in the realm of instinct, action and reaction which is in sync with the mood of today’s youth.
The Prime Minister said today’s young India has a distinctive way of taking on challenges. He used the recent performance of the young Indian cricket team in Australia to illustrate his point. The Indian cricket team faced so many challenges. They suffered crushing defeat yet recovered equally fast and won the next match. The Players showed determination despite injuries. They took the challenge head on and looked for fresh solutions instead of getting frustrated by difficult conditions. There were inexperienced players but their morale was high and they grabbed the opportunity given to them. They overpowered a better team with their talent and temperament.
The Prime Minister stressed that this stellar performance of our players is important not just from the point of view of the sports field. Shri Modi listed important life lessons from the performance. First, we should have faith and confidence in our ability; second, a positive mindset begets positive results. Third and most important lesson, said the Prime Minister, is – if one is facing two options, one safe and the other is an option of a difficult victory, one must surely explore the option of victory. There is no harm in occasional failure and one should not refrain from taking the risks. We need to be proactive and fearless. If we overcome the fear of failure and unnecessary pressure, we will emerge fearless. This new India, confident and dedicated to goals, is evident not only in the cricket field, all of you are part of this picture, the Prime Minister told the Students.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारतीय क्रिकेट संघाने नुकताच मिळवलेला विजय युवकांसाठी प्रेरणादायी
22 JAN 2021 3:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जानेवारी 2021
आत्मनिर्भर भारताशी निगडीत सर्वात मोठे परिवर्तन अंतःप्रेरणा, कृती आणि प्रतिसाद यामध्ये आहे जे आजच्या युवकांच्या मनोवृत्तीशी साधर्म्य राखणारे असल्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी म्हटले आहे. आसाम मधल्या तेजपूर विद्यापीठाच्या 18 व्या दीक्षांत समारंभात दुरदृष्य प्रणालीद्वारे ते आज संबोधित करत होते.
आत्मनिर्भर अभियानाची संकल्पना त्यांनी विशद केली. संसाधने, पायाभूत, तंत्रज्ञान,यामध्ये परिवर्तन झाले आहेच, सर्वात मोठे परिवर्तन आहे ते अंतःप्रेरणा, कृती आणि प्रतिसाद यामध्ये आहे जे आजच्या युवकांच्या मनोवृत्तीशी साधर्म्य राखणारे आहे.
आव्हाने स्वीकारण्याची आजच्या युवा भारताची स्वतंत्र शैली आहे. आपला मुद्दा स्पष्ट करण्यासाठी त्यांनी भारताच्या युवा क्रिकेट संघाच्या ऑस्ट्रेलियातल्या कामगिरीचे उदाहरण दिले. भारतीय क्रिकेट संघाला अनेक आव्हानांना सामोरे जावे लागले. पराभवाला सामोरे गेल्यानंतरही त्यांनी त्यातून वेगाने सावरत पुढचा सामना जिंकला. जायबंदी असूनही खेळाडूंनी निर्धाराचे दर्शन घडवले.कठीण परिस्थितीत निराश न होता त्यांनी आव्हान स्वीकारत त्यावर उपाय शोधला. खेळाडू अननुभवी होते मात्र त्यांचे मनोधैर्य उच्च होते आणि त्यांना मिळालेल्या संधीचे त्यांनी सोने केले. कौशल्य आणि स्थिरचित्त राखत त्यांनी बलाढ्य संघाला नमवले.
खेळाडूंची ही शानदार कामगिरी केवळ क्रीडा विश्वाच्या दृष्टीकोनातूनच महत्वाची आहे असे नव्हे तर आपल्याला यातून जीवनासाठी महत्वाचा बोध घेता येतो असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. पहिला म्हणजे आपल्याला आपल्या क्षमतेवर विश्वास हवा, दुसरा सकारात्मक मनोवृत्ती राखल्यास सकारात्मक परिणाम प्राप्त होतो,तिसरे आणि महत्वाचे म्हणजे आपल्याकडे दोन पर्याय असतील त्यापैकी एक सुरक्षित आणि दुसरा विजयाकडे नेणारा मात्र कठीण मार्ग असेल तर आपण निश्चितच दुसरा मार्ग स्वीकारला पाहिजे. प्रसंगी येणारे अपयश नुकसानकारक नसते, आपण आव्हाने स्वीकारण्यासाठी डगमगता कामा नये. अपयशाच्या भितीवर आणि अनावश्यक ताण यावर आपण मात केली तर आपण निडर होऊ. हा नवा भारत आत्मविश्वास आणि आपल्या उद्दिष्टांप्रती समर्पित आहे.केवळ क्रिकेट विश्वातच हे चित्र दिसते असे नव्हे तर आपण सर्व जण या चित्राचा भाग आहात, असे पंतप्रधानांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना सांगितले.