Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload further contracts to 1.85 Lakh
28 States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases
28 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the National Average
Nearly 14 lakh beneficiaries have received the COVID19 vaccination
23 JAN 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload continues to manifest sustained downward movement. It has dropped to 1.85 lakh (1,85,662) today.
India’s present active caseload now consists of just 1.74% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 14,256. 17,130 cases recovered and were discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 3,026 cases from the total active caseload.
28 States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 1,03,00,838.
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.82%today.
The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, and presently stands at 1,01,15,176.
28 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the national average.
As on 23rd January, 2021, till 8 AM, nearly 14 lakh (13,90,592) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 3,47,058 people were vaccinated across 6,241 sessions. 24,408 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
1,466
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,33,298
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,956
4
Assam
13,881
5
Bihar
63,620
6
Chandigarh
1,157
7
Chhattisgarh
22,259
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
262
9
Daman & Diu
94
10
Delhi
18,844
11
Goa
946
12
Gujarat
46,150
13
Haryana
62,142
14
Himachal Pradesh
9,609
15
Jammu & Kashmir
9,827
16
Jharkhand
14,806
17
Karnataka
1,84,699
18
Kerala
47,293
19
Ladakh
401
20
Lakshadweep
552
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
74,960
23
Manipur
1,923
24
Meghalaya
2,078
25
Mizoram
3,657
26
Nagaland
3,443
27
Odisha
1,30,007
28
Puducherry
1,097
29
Punjab
21,340
30
Rajasthan
43,947
31
Sikkim
960
32
Tamil Nadu
51,651
33
Telangana
1,10,031
34
Tripura
14,252
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
10,514
37
West Bengal
84,505
38
Miscellaneous
36,926
Total
13,90,592
84.30% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,108 newly recovered cases. 3,419 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 890 in Karnataka.
79.99% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,753. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,779, while Tamil Nadu reported 574 new cases.
152 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Eight States/UTs account for 75.66% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (50). Kerala follows with 19 daily deaths.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতৰ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১.৮৫লাখলৈ নিম্নগামী হৈছে
২৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৫,০০০তকৈ কম ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে
২৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত আৰোগ্য হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হাৰতকৈ অধিক
প্ৰায় ১৪ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণ লাভ কৰিছে
23 JAN 2021 11:33AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আজি ১,৮৫,৬৬২ জনলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বৰ্তমান ভাৰতত মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ ১.৭৪%হে চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১৪,২৫৬জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১৭,১৩০জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ কালিৰ দিনটোতে ৩,০২৬গৰাকী ৰোগী হ্ৰাসপাইছে৷
২৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৫,০০০তকৈ কম ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,০৩,০০,৮৩৮জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ নতুন আক্ৰান্ত আৰু আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ বৰ্ধিত ব্যৱধানে আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৬.৮২%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
নতুন আক্ৰান্ত আৰু আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান আজি ১,০১,১৫,১৭৬জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
২৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত আৰোগ্য হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হাৰতকৈ অধিক হৈছে৷
ক্ৰমিক নং
ৰাজ্য-কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল
প্ৰতিষেধক লোৱা হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যা
১
আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ
১,৪৬৬
২
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ
১,৩৩,২৯৮
৩
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
৫,৯৫৬
৪
অসম
১৩,৮৮১
৫
বিহাৰ
৬৩,৬২০
৬
চণ্ডীগড়
১,১৫৭
৭
চত্তীশগড়
২২,২৫৯
৮
দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী
২৬২
৯
দমন আৰু দিউ
৯৪
১০
দিল্লী
১৮,৮৪৪
১১
গোৱা
৯৪৬
১২
গুজৰাট
৪৬,১৫০
১৩
হাৰিয়ানা
৬২,১৪২
১৪
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশ
৯,৬০৯
১৫
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ
৯,৮২৭
১৬
ঝাৰখণ্ড
১৪,৮০৬
১৭
কৰ্ণাটক
১,৮৪,৬৯৯
১৮
কেৰালা
৪৭,২৯৩
১৯
লাডাখ
৪০১
২০
লাক্ষাদ্বীপ
৫৫২
২১
মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ
৩৮,২৭৮
২২
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ
৭৪,৯৬০
২৩
মণিপুৰ
১,৯২৩
২৪
মেঘালয়
২,০৭৮
২৫
মিজোৰাম
৩,৬৫৭
২৬
নাগালেণ্ড
৩,৪৪৩
২৭
ওড়িশা
১,৩০,০০৭
২৮
পুডুচেৰী
১,০৯৭
২৯
পাঞ্জাৱ
২১,৩৪০
৩০
ৰাজস্থান
৪৩,৯৪৭
৩১
ছিক্কিম
৯৬০
৩২
তামিলনাডু
৫১,৬৫১
৩৩
তেলেংগাণা
১,১০,০৩১
৩৪
ত্ৰিপুৰা
১৪,২৫২
৩৫
উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশ
১,২৩,৭৬১
৩৬
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
১০,৫১৪
৩৭
পশ্চিমবংগ
৮৪,৫০৫
৩৮
অন্যান্য
৩৬,৯২৬
মুঠ
১৩,৯০,৫৯২
আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ ৮৪.৩০%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে কেৰালাৰ সৰ্বাধিক ৬,১০৮জনৰ বিপৰীতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত ক্ৰমে ৩,৪১৯ আৰু ৮৯০জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ইফালে, নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৯.৯৯% ৬খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৬,৭৫৫ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ২,৭৭৯জন আৰু তামিলনাডু ৫৭৪জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৫২জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
এই ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ ৭৫.৬৬% ৮খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷