Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload further contracts to 1.85 Lakh
28 States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases
28 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the National Average
Nearly 14 lakh beneficiaries have received the COVID19 vaccination
23 JAN 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload continues to manifest sustained downward movement. It has dropped to 1.85 lakh (1,85,662) today.
India’s present active caseload now consists of just 1.74% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 14,256. 17,130 cases recovered and were discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 3,026 cases from the total active caseload.
28 States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 1,03,00,838.
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.82%today.
The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, and presently stands at 1,01,15,176.
28 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the national average.
As on 23rd January, 2021, till 8 AM, nearly 14 lakh (13,90,592) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 3,47,058 people were vaccinated across 6,241 sessions. 24,408 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
1,466
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,33,298
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,956
4
Assam
13,881
5
Bihar
63,620
6
Chandigarh
1,157
7
Chhattisgarh
22,259
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
262
9
Daman & Diu
94
10
Delhi
18,844
11
Goa
946
12
Gujarat
46,150
13
Haryana
62,142
14
Himachal Pradesh
9,609
15
Jammu & Kashmir
9,827
16
Jharkhand
14,806
17
Karnataka
1,84,699
18
Kerala
47,293
19
Ladakh
401
20
Lakshadweep
552
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
74,960
23
Manipur
1,923
24
Meghalaya
2,078
25
Mizoram
3,657
26
Nagaland
3,443
27
Odisha
1,30,007
28
Puducherry
1,097
29
Punjab
21,340
30
Rajasthan
43,947
31
Sikkim
960
32
Tamil Nadu
51,651
33
Telangana
1,10,031
34
Tripura
14,252
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
10,514
37
West Bengal
84,505
38
Miscellaneous
36,926
Total
13,90,592
84.30% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,108 newly recovered cases. 3,419 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 890 in Karnataka.
79.99% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,753. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,779, while Tamil Nadu reported 574 new cases.
152 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Eight States/UTs account for 75.66% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (50). Kerala follows with 19 daily deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड के उपचार करा रहे रोगियों की संख्या और कम होकर 1.85 लाख तक पहुंची
28 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5,000 से कम सक्रिय रोगी हैं
28 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने की दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक है
लगभग 14 लाख लाभार्थियों ने कोविड-19 का टीका लगवा लिया है
23 JAN 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड के उपचार करा रहे रोगियों की संख्या में गिरावट का सिलसिला लगातार जारी है। मरीज़ों की संख्या आज घटकर 1.85 लाख (1,85,662) रह गयी है।
भारत में वर्तमान में उपचार करा रहे रोगी, कुल संक्रमित लोगों का अब केवल 1.74% है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 14,256 दैनिक नए रोगियों का पता चला है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 17,130 कोविड रोगी स्वस्थ हुए और उन्हें छुट्टी दे दी गई। इसके कारण कुल सक्रिय मरीज़ोन की संख्या में 3,026 मामलों की कुल गिरावट आई है।
28 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 5,000 से कम सक्रिय मामले हैं।
भारत में कुल संक्रमित लोगों की संख्या 1,03,00,838 है।
संक्रमण के नये मामलों और स्वस्थ होने वालों के अंतर ने स्वस्थ होने की दर में भी सुधार हुआ है और यह आज बढ कर 96.82% हो गया है।
स्वस्थ होने वाले लोगोन और उपचार करा रहे मरीज़ोन के बीच का अंतर लगातार बढ़ रहा है, और वर्तमान में यह 1,01,15,176 है।
28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्वस्थ होने की दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक है।
23 जनवरी, 2021 को सुबह 8 बजे तक, लगभग 14 लाख (13,90,592) लाभार्थियों को देशव्यापी कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत टीका लगाया गया है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में, 6,241 सत्रों में 3,47,058 लोगों को टीका लगाया गया। अब तक 24,408 सत्र आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
टीका प्राप्त करने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
1,466
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,33,298
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
5,956
4
असम
13,881
5
बिहार
63,620
6
चंडीगढ
1,157
7
छत्तीसगढ़
22,259
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
262
9
दमण और दीव
94
10
दिल्ली
18,844
11
गोआ
946
12
गुजरात
46,150
13
हरियाणा
62,142
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
9,609
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
9,827
16
झारखंड
14,806
17
कर्नाटक
1,84,699
18
केरल
47,293
19
लद्दाख
401
20
लक्ष द्वीप
552
21
मध्य प्रदेश
38,278
22
महाराष्ट्र
74,960
23
मणिपुर
1,923
24
मेघालय
2,078
25
मिज़ोरम
3,657
26
नगालैंड
3,443
27
ओडिशा
1,30,007
28
पुद्दूचेरी
1,097
29
पंजाब
21,340
30
राजस्थान
43,947
31
सिक्किम
960
32
तमिलनाडु
51,651
33
तेलंगाना
1,10,031
34
त्रिपुरा
14,252
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,23,761
36
झारखंड
10,514
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
84,505
38
विविध
36,926
कुल योग
13,90,592
स्वस्थ होने वाले नए मामलों के 84.30% 10 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मौजूद हैं।
केरल में सर्वाधिक 6,108 कोविड रोगी स्वस्थ्हुए हैं।नए बरामद मामलों के साथ एक दिन की अधिकतम वसूली की सूचना दी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में महाराष्ट्र में 3,419 लोग स्वस्थ हुए, इसके बाद कर्नाटक में 890 लोग ठीक हुए थे।
नए मामलों का 79.99 प्रतिशत 6 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं।
केरल में 6,753 उच्चतम दैनिक नए मामलों की जानकारी मिली है। इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र में 2,779, जबकि तमिलनाडु में 574 नए मामले सामने आए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 152 लोगों की कोविड से मौत हुई हैं।
आठ राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में नये मृतकों का 75.66% हिस्सा है। महाराष्ट्र में अधिकतम (50) लोगों की मौत हुई। केरल में 19 लोगोन की कोरोना से मौत हुई हैं।