Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload further contracts to 1.85 Lakh
28 States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases
28 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the National Average
Nearly 14 lakh beneficiaries have received the COVID19 vaccination
23 JAN 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload continues to manifest sustained downward movement. It has dropped to 1.85 lakh (1,85,662) today.
India’s present active caseload now consists of just 1.74% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 14,256. 17,130 cases recovered and were discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 3,026 cases from the total active caseload.
28 States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 1,03,00,838.
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.82%today.
The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, and presently stands at 1,01,15,176.
28 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the national average.
As on 23rd January, 2021, till 8 AM, nearly 14 lakh (13,90,592) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 3,47,058 people were vaccinated across 6,241 sessions. 24,408 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
1,466
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,33,298
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,956
4
Assam
13,881
5
Bihar
63,620
6
Chandigarh
1,157
7
Chhattisgarh
22,259
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
262
9
Daman & Diu
94
10
Delhi
18,844
11
Goa
946
12
Gujarat
46,150
13
Haryana
62,142
14
Himachal Pradesh
9,609
15
Jammu & Kashmir
9,827
16
Jharkhand
14,806
17
Karnataka
1,84,699
18
Kerala
47,293
19
Ladakh
401
20
Lakshadweep
552
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
74,960
23
Manipur
1,923
24
Meghalaya
2,078
25
Mizoram
3,657
26
Nagaland
3,443
27
Odisha
1,30,007
28
Puducherry
1,097
29
Punjab
21,340
30
Rajasthan
43,947
31
Sikkim
960
32
Tamil Nadu
51,651
33
Telangana
1,10,031
34
Tripura
14,252
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
10,514
37
West Bengal
84,505
38
Miscellaneous
36,926
Total
13,90,592
84.30% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,108 newly recovered cases. 3,419 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 890 in Karnataka.
79.99% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,753. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,779, while Tamil Nadu reported 574 new cases.
152 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Eight States/UTs account for 75.66% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (50). Kerala follows with 19 daily deaths.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں فعال معاملوں کی تعدادمزید کم ہوکر 1.85 لاکھ ہوئی
28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں فعال معاملے 5000 سے بھی کم ہوئے
28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میںصحتیابی کی شرح قومی اوسط سے زیادہ ہوئی
تقریباً 14 لاکھ مستفدین کو کووڈ 19 کی ویکسین دی گئی
23 JAN 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 23 جنوری، 2021/
بھارت میں درج فعال معاملوں میں مسلسل کمی واقع ہورہی ہے۔ آج یہ کم ہوکر 1.85 لاکھ (185662) رہ گئی۔
بھارت میں فی الحال درج فعال معاملوں میں بھارت کے کل مثبت معاملوں کا اب صرف 1.74 فیصد ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں یومیہ بنیاد پر 14256 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے۔ جبکہ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 17130 مریضوں کو صحتیابی کے بعد چھٹی دے دی گئی۔ جس کے نتیجے میں کل درج فعال معاملوں میں 3026 معاملوں کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مثبت معاملوں کی تعداد 5000 سے بھی کم ہوگئی ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر 10300838 معاملے صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
صحت یاب ہونے والوں کے مقابلے نئے معاملوں کے درمیان فرق میں اضافہ ہوا اور صحتیابی کی شرح بہتر ہوکر آج 96.82 فیصد ہوگئی۔
صحت یاب ہونے اور فعال معاملوں کے درمیان فرق بڑھتا جارہا ہے اور فی الحال یہ تعداد 10115176 ہوگئی ہے۔
28 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں صحت یابی کی شرح قومی اوسط سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔
23 جنوری 2021 کو صبح 8 بجے تک تقریباً14 لاکھ(1390592) مستفدین کو ملک گیر سطح پر جاری کووڈ-19ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے تحت ٹیکہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
گزشتہ چوبیس گھنٹوں میں کل6241 سیشن ہوئے، جس میں347058 افراد کو ویکسین دی گئی۔ اب تک 24408 سیشن ہوچکے ہیں۔
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
ویکسین حاصل کرنے والے مستفیدین
1
انڈو مان ونکوبار جزائر
1,466
2
آندھرا پردیش
1,33,298
3
ارونا چل پردیش
5,956
4
آسام
13,881
5
بہار
63,620
6
چنڈی گڑھ
1,157
7
چھتیس گڑھ
22,259
8
دادر نگر حویلی
262
9
دمن اور دیو
94
10
دہلی
18,844
11
گوا
946
12
گجرات
46,150
13
ہریانہ
62,142
14
ہماچل پردیش
9,609
15
جموں وکشمیر
9,827
16
جھار کھنڈ
14,806
17
کرناٹک
1,84,699
18
کیرالہ
47,293
19
لداخ
401
20
لکشدیپ
552
21
مدھیہ پردیش
38,278
22
مہاراشٹر
74,960
23
منی پور
1,923
24
میگھالیہ
2,078
25
میزورم
3,657
26
ناگا لینڈ
3,443
27
اڈیشہ
1,30,007
28
پدوچیری
1,097
29
پنجاب
21,340
30
راجستھان
43,947
31
سکم
960
32
تمل ناڈو
51,651
33
تلنگانہ
1,10,031
34
تریپورہ
14,252
35
اترپردیش
1,23,761
36
اترا کھنڈ
10,514
37
مغربی بنگال
84,505
38
دیگر
36,926
مجموعی
13,90,592
صحت یاب ہونے والے 84.30 فیصدنئے معاملے 10 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں درج کئے گئے۔
کیرالہ میں ایک دن میں صحتیابی کے سب سے زیادہ 6108 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں مہاراشٹر میں 3419 افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں اس کے بعد کرناٹک میں890 لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے۔
79.99 فیصد نئے معاملے 6 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
یومیہ بنیاد پرکیرالہ میں مسلسل سب سے زیادہ 6753 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں، اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر میں 2779 معاملے جبکہ تمل ناڈو میں 574 نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 152 اموات درج ہوئی ہیں۔
آٹھ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اموات کے 75.66 فیصد نئے معاملے درج ہوئے ہیں جبکہ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ (50) اموات، تو کیرالہ میں یومیہ بنیاد پر 19 لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔