Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload further contracts to 1.85 Lakh
28 States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases
28 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the National Average
Nearly 14 lakh beneficiaries have received the COVID19 vaccination
23 JAN 2021 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload continues to manifest sustained downward movement. It has dropped to 1.85 lakh (1,85,662) today.
India’s present active caseload now consists of just 1.74% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 14,256. 17,130 cases recovered and were discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 3,026 cases from the total active caseload.
28 States/UTs have less than 5,000 active cases.
The total recovered cases stand at 1,03,00,838.
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 96.82%today.
The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, and presently stands at 1,01,15,176.
28 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the national average.
As on 23rd January, 2021, till 8 AM, nearly 14 lakh (13,90,592) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 3,47,058 people were vaccinated across 6,241 sessions. 24,408 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
1,466
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,33,298
3
Arunachal Pradesh
5,956
4
Assam
13,881
5
Bihar
63,620
6
Chandigarh
1,157
7
Chhattisgarh
22,259
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
262
9
Daman & Diu
94
10
Delhi
18,844
11
Goa
946
12
Gujarat
46,150
13
Haryana
62,142
14
Himachal Pradesh
9,609
15
Jammu & Kashmir
9,827
16
Jharkhand
14,806
17
Karnataka
1,84,699
18
Kerala
47,293
19
Ladakh
401
20
Lakshadweep
552
21
Madhya Pradesh
38,278
22
Maharashtra
74,960
23
Manipur
1,923
24
Meghalaya
2,078
25
Mizoram
3,657
26
Nagaland
3,443
27
Odisha
1,30,007
28
Puducherry
1,097
29
Punjab
21,340
30
Rajasthan
43,947
31
Sikkim
960
32
Tamil Nadu
51,651
33
Telangana
1,10,031
34
Tripura
14,252
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
10,514
37
West Bengal
84,505
38
Miscellaneous
36,926
Total
13,90,592
84.30% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,108 newly recovered cases. 3,419 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 890 in Karnataka.
79.99% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,753. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,779, while Tamil Nadu reported 574 new cases.
152 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Eight States/UTs account for 75.66% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (50). Kerala follows with 19 daily deaths.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി കുറഞ്ഞു, ഇന്ന് 1.85 ലക്ഷമായി.
28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ 5000ൽ താഴെ രോഗികൾ.
28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ /കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ.
14 ലക്ഷത്തോളം പേർ കൊവിഡ്19 വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
23 JAN 2021 11:33AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി കുറയുന്ന പ്രവണത തുടരുന്നു.1.85 ലക്ഷം (1,85,662)പേരാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.74 % മാത്രമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി 17,130 പേരാണ് രോഗ മുക്തരായത്.14,256 പേർക്കാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്.
28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ അയ്യായിരത്തിൽ താഴെ മാത്രം രോഗികൾ.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 1,03,00,838 ആയി ഉയർന്നു. 96.82%ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്. ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെയും ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെയും എണ്ണം തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം വർധിച്ച് 1,01,15,176 ആയി.
28 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ കൂടുതൽ.
2021 ജനുവരി 23 രാവിലെ എട്ടുമണി വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 14 ലക്ഷത്തോളം(13,90,592) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും നടത്തിവരുന്ന വാക്സിനേഷൻ പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 6,241 സെഷനുകളിലായി 3,47,058 പേർ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 24,408സെഷനുകൾ നടന്നു.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 84.30% വും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 6,108 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായ കേരളമാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ മുന്നിൽ.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3,419 പേരും കർണാടകയിൽ 890 പേരും രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 79.99%വും 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ – 6,753 പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 2,779 പേര്‍ക്കും തമിഴ്നാട്ടിൽ 574 പേർക്കുംഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 152 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 75.66% വും എട്ട് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്- 50 പേർ. കേരളത്തിൽ 19 പേർ മരിച്ചു.