Ministry of Finance
Madhya Pradesh gets additional Rs.660 crore for capital projects ; Additional amount has been given as incentive for completing three out of four citizen-centric reforms
Projects of Rs.10,657 crore in 27 States have been approved so far under the “Scheme for financial assistance to States for capital projects”
24 JAN 2021 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
Madhya Pradesh has become the first State to get additional funds for capital projects for successfully carrying out reforms in various citizen-centric areas. The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has allocated additional Rs.660 crore to the State for capital expenditure for undertaking the One Nation, One Ration Card Reforms, Ease of Doing Business Reforms, and Urban Local Bodies Reforms. The State has also completed a part of the fourth reform – the Power Sector reform.
A list of capital projects with estimated cost of Rs.660 crore was approved by the Department of Expenditure. 50% of the approved amount (i.e. Rs.330 crore) has also been released to the State as 1st instalment for the approved projects. This amount of Rs.660 crore is in addition to an amount of Rs.660 crore approved earlier for capital projects under Part-II of the scheme.
The scheme of “Special Assistance to States for capital expenditure” was announced by the Finance Minister on 12th October, 2020 as part of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat package. The Scheme is aimed at boosting capital expenditure by the State Governments who are facing difficult financial environment this year due to a shortfall in tax revenue arising from the COVID 19 pandemic.
Capital Expenditure has a higher multiplier effect, enhancing the future productive capacity of the economy, and results in a higher rate of economy growth. Therefore, despite the adverse financial position of the Central Government, it was decided to extend a special assistance to the State Governments in respect of capital expenditure, in financial year 2020-21.
The scheme has got very warm response from the State Governments. So far capital expenditure proposals of Rs.10,657 crore of 27 States have been approved by the Ministry of Finance. An amount of Rs.5,328 crore has already been released to the States as the first instalment under the scheme. State-wise allocation, approval granted and funds released is attached. Tamil Nadu has not availed the benefit of the scheme.
The capital expenditure projects have been approved in diverse sectors of economy like, Health, Rural Development, Water Supply, Irrigation, Power, Transport, Education, Urban Development.
The Scheme has three parts. Part–I of the scheme covers the north-eastern and hill States. Under this part, Rs.200 crore is allocated to each of the 7 north-eastern States (Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura) and Rs.450 crore is allocated to each of the hill States (Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand). In view of higher population and geographical area, the State of Assam has been provided enhanced allocation of Rs.450 crore under the scheme.
Part-II of the scheme is, for all other States not included in Part-I. An amount of Rs.7,500 crore is earmarked for this part. This amount has been allocated amongst these States in proportion to their share of central tax as per the interim award of the 15th Finance Commission for the year 2020-21.
Part-III of the Scheme is aimed at pushing various citizen-centric reforms in the States. Under this Part, an amount of Rs.2000 crore is earmarked. This amount is available only to those States who carry out at least 3 out of the 4 reforms specified by the Ministry of Finance in its letter dated 17th May, 2020 and send the recommendation for the same through the nodal ministry latest by 15th February, 2021. The 4 reforms are - One Nation One Ration Card, Ease of doing Business Reform, Urban Local Body/ Utility Reform and Power Sector Reform.
State Wise Amount Allocated, Amount Approved and Amount Released Under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure
(Rs. in crore)
S.No.
State
Amount Allocated
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
344.00
344.00
172.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
233.66
233.66
116.83
3
Assam
450.00
450.00
225.00
4
Bihar
843.00
843.00
421.50
5
Chhattisgarh
286.00
286.00
143.00
6
Goa
65.66
65.66
32.83
7
Gujarat
285.00
285.00
142.50
8
Haryana
91.00
91.00
45.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
450.00
450.00
225.00
10
Jharkhand
277.00
277.00
138.50
11
Karnataka
305.00
305.00
152.50
12
Kerala
163.00
163.00
81.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
1320.00
1320.00
660.00
14
Maharashtra
514.00
514.00
257.00
15
Manipur
233.66
233.66
116.83
16
Meghalaya
200.00
200.00
100.00
17
Mizoram
200.00
200.00
100.00
18
Nagaland
200.00
200.00
100.00
19
Odisha
388.00
388.00
194.00
20
Punjab
150.00
146.50
73.25
21
Rajasthan
501.00
501.00
250.50
22
Sikkim
200.00
200.00
100.00
23
Tamil Nadu
0.00
0.00
0.00
24
Telangana
179.00
179.00
89.50
25
Tripura
200.00
200.00
100.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27
Uttarakhand
450.00
450.00
225.00
28
West Bengal
630.00
630.00
315.00
Total
10,660
10,657
5,328

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని మూలధన ప్రాజెక్టులకు అదనంగా రూ.660 కోట్లు
- పౌర-కేంద్రీకృత నాలుగు సంస్కరణల్లో మూడింటిని పూర్తి చేయడానికి ప్రోత్సాహకంగా అదనపు మొత్తం కేటాయింపు
- "మూలధన ప్రాజెక్టుల కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆర్థిక సహాయ పథకం" కింద 27 రాష్ట్రాల్లో రూ.10,657 కోట్ల ప్రాజెక్టుల‌కు ఆమోదం
24 JAN 2021 12:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ పౌర-కేంద్రీకృత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆయా సంస్కరణలను విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించడానికి మూలధన ప్రాజెక్టులకు అదనపు నిధులు పొందిన మొదటి రాష్ట్రంగా మధ్యప్రదేశ్ నిలిచింది. వన్ నేషన్.. వన్ రేషన్ కార్డ్ సంస్కరణలు, ఈజ్ ఆఫ్ డూయింగ్ బిజినెస్ రిఫార్మ్స్, మరియు అర్బన్ లోకల్ బాడీస్ సంస్కరణలను చేపట్టడానికి మూలధన వ్యయం కోసం ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నేతృత్వంలోని వ్య‌యశాఖ ఈ రాష్ట్రానికి అదనంగా రూ.660 కోట్ల నిధుల‌ను కేటాయించింది. నాలుగో సంస్కరణయిన‌ విద్యుత్ రంగ సంస్కరణలో కొంత భాగాన్ని కూడా రాష్ట్రం పూర్తి చేసింది. దీంతో సుమారు రూ.660 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో కూడిన మూలధన ప్రాజెక్టుల జాబితాకు.. కేంద్ర వ్యయ శాఖ త‌న ఆమోదాన్ని తెలిపింది. ఆమోదించబడిన మొత్తంలో 50% (అనగా రూ.330 కోట్లు) మొత్తాన్ని ఆమోదించబడిన ప్రాజెక్టులకు తొలి విడతగా రాష్ట్రానికి విడుదల చేయబడింది.
ఈ పథకం పార్ట్-2 కింద మూలధన ప్రాజెక్టుల కోసం గ‌తంలో ఆమోదించబడిన రూ.660 కోట్లకు అదనంగా ఈ రూ.660 కోట్లు అంద‌నున్నాయి. ఆత్మా నిర్భర్ భారత్ ప్యాకేజీలో భాగంగా గ‌త ఏడాది అక్టోబర్ 12న ఆర్థిక మంత్రి "మూలధన వ్యయం కోసం రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రత్యేక సహాయం" పథకాన్ని ప్రకటించిన సంగ‌తి తెలిసిందే. కోవిడ్‌-19 మహమ్మారి నుండి ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే పన్ను ఆదాయంలో కొరత కారణంగా ఈ ఏడాది క‌ఠిన‌తరమైన ఆర్థిక వాతావరణాన్ని ఎదుర్కొంటున్న రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు మూలధన వ్యయాన్ని పెంచడానికి గాను కేంద్రం ఈ పథకం
ప్ర‌క‌టించింది. మూలధన వ్యయం అధిక గుణక ప్రభావాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటుంది, ఇది ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ యొక్క భవిష్యత్తు ఉత్పాదకత‌ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతుంది మరియు ఆర్థికవృద్ధి రేటుకు దారితీస్తుంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీవ్ర‌ ప్రతికూల ఆర్థికస్థితిలో ఉన్నప్పటికీ 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో, మూలధన వ్యయానికి సంబంధించి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు ప్రత్యేక సాయంమందించాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
ఈ పథకానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నుండి మంచి స్పందన లభించింది. ఇప్పటి వరకు 27 రాష్ట్రాలలో రూ.10,657 కోట్ల మూలధన వ్యయ ప్రతిపాదనలకు ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆమోదం ల‌భించింది. ఈ పథకం కింద తొలి విడతగా ఇప్పటికే రూ.5,328 కోట్ల మొత్తాన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేశారు. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా కేటాయింపులు, అనుమతుల‌ను మంజూరు చేయడం మరియు విడుదల చేసిన నిధులు వివ‌రాల‌ను కింద‌న జతచేయడ‌మైంది. ఈ పథకం నుంచి తమిళనాడు ఎలాంటి ప్రయోజనం పొందలేదు. ఈ ప‌థ‌కం కింద ఆరోగ్యం, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, నీటి సరఫరా, నీటిపారుదల, విద్యుత్, రవాణా, విద్య, పట్టణాభివృద్ధి వంటి వివిధ రంగాల్లో వివిధ ర‌కాల మూలధన వ్యయ ప్రాజెక్టులు ఆమోదించబడ్డాయి.
ఈ పథకానికి మూడు భాగాలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ పథకం యొక్క మొదటి విభాగం ఈశాన్య మరియు కొండ రాష్ట్రాలకు సాయం అందించ‌డానికి సంబంధించిన‌ది.
ఈ విభాగం కింద ఏడు ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలకు (అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, మేఘాలయ, మణిపూర్, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, సిక్కిం మరియు త్రిపుర) రూ.200 కోట్ల మేర నిధుల‌ను కేటాయించారు. మ‌రియు ప్రతి కొండ రాష్ట్రాలకు (హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, ఉత్తరాఖండ్) రూ.450 కోట్ల నిధుల‌ను కేటాయించారు. అధిక జనాభా మరియు భౌగోళిక ప్రాంతాల దృష్ట్యా, అస్సాం రాష్ట్రానికి ఈ పథకం కింద రూ.450 కోట్ల‌కు కేటాయింపులు పెంచబడ్డాయి. ఈ పథకం యొక్క పార్ట్- II, పార్ట్‌-1 లో చేర్చ బ‌‌డ‌ని ఇత‌ర రాష్ట్రాలను ఇందులో చేర్చారు. ఈ విభాగానికి రూ.7,500 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి గాను 15వ ఆర్థిక కమిషన్ యొక్క మ‌ధ్యంత‌ర కేటాయింపుల ప్రకారం ఈ మొత్తాన్ని కేంద్ర పన్నులో వారి వాటాకు అనులోమానుపాతంలో కేటాయించారు. ఈ పథకం యొక్క పార్ట్-3లో భాగంగా వివిధ పౌర-కేంద్రీకృత సంస్కరణలను మెరుగ్గా అమ‌లులోకి తీస‌కువ‌చ్చిన ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల‌కు సాయం అందించాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించారు. ఈ విభాగం కింద రూ .2000 కోట్ల‌ను కేటాయించారు. 2020 మే17 నాటి లేఖలో ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పేర్కొన్న 4 సంస్కరణల్లో కనీసం మూడింటిని అమలు చేసిన వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలకు మాత్రమే ఈ మొత్తం అందుబాటులో ఉంది. 2021 ఫిబ్రవరి 15 లోపు నోడల్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ద్వారా సిఫారసులు పంపిన వారికి సాయం అందించ‌బ‌డుతుంది . వన్ నేషన్ వన్ రేషన్ కార్డ్, సుల‌భంగా బిజినెస్ నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌కు సంబంధించిన వాతావ‌ర‌ణం, అర్బన్ స్థానికి ప‌రిపాల‌న విభాగం / యుటిలిటీ రిఫార్మ్ మరియు విద్యుత్ రంగంలో సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌లు అనేవి ఈ ప‌థ‌కానికి ప్ర‌తిపాదిత సంస్క‌ర‌ణ‌లుగా ఉన్నాయి.
State Wise Amount Allocated, Amount Approved and Amount Released Under the Scheme for Special Assistance to States for Capital Expenditure
(Rs. in crore)
S.No.
State
Amount Allocated
Amount Approved
Amount Released
1
Andhra Pradesh
344.00
344.00
172.00
2
Arunachal Pradesh
233.66
233.66
116.83
3
Assam
450.00
450.00
225.00
4
Bihar
843.00
843.00
421.50
5
Chhattisgarh
286.00
286.00
143.00
6
Goa
65.66
65.66
32.83
7
Gujarat
285.00
285.00
142.50
8
Haryana
91.00
91.00
45.50
9
Himachal Pradesh
450.00
450.00
225.00
10
Jharkhand
277.00
277.00
138.50
11
Karnataka
305.00
305.00
152.50
12
Kerala
163.00
163.00
81.50
13
Madhya Pradesh
1320.00
1320.00
660.00
14
Maharashtra
514.00
514.00
257.00
15
Manipur
233.66
233.66
116.83
16
Meghalaya
200.00
200.00
100.00
17
Mizoram
200.00
200.00
100.00
18
Nagaland
200.00
200.00
100.00
19
Odisha
388.00
388.00
194.00
20
Punjab
150.00
146.50
73.25
21
Rajasthan
501.00
501.00
250.50
22
Sikkim
200.00
200.00
100.00
23
Tamil Nadu
0.00
0.00
0.00
24
Telangana
179.00
179.00
89.50
25
Tripura
200.00
200.00
100.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1501.00
1501.00
750.50
27
Uttarakhand
450.00
450.00
225.00
28
West Bengal
630.00
630.00
315.00
Total
10,660
10,657
5,328