Ministry of Defence
Successful Maiden Test Launch of Akash-NG Missile
25 JAN 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
DRDO conducted the successful maiden launch of Akash-NG (New Generation) Missile from Integrated Test Range off the coast of Odisha on 25 January 2021. Akash-NG is a new generation Surface to Air Missile meant for use by Indian Air Force with an aim of intercepting high maneuvering low RCS aerial threats.
The missile intercepted the target with text book precision. The launch met all the test objectives by performing high maneuvers during the trajectory. The performance of the Command and Control system, onboard avionics and aerodynamic configuration of the missile was successfully validated during the trial. During the test launch, entire flight path of the missile was monitored and the flight data was captured by various Range instruments such as Radar, EOTS and Telemetry systems deployed by ITR, Chandipur. The Multi Function Radar was tested for its capability of integration with the system.
The Akash-NG system has been developed with better deployability compared to other similar systems with canisterized launcher and much smaller ground system footprint. The test launch was carried out by a combined team of DRDO, BDL & BEL in the presence of the representatives of Indian Airforce.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the scientists from DRDO, BEL and team from Indian Air Force for this achievement. Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr. G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the team for the successful flight trial of Akash NG Missile.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஆகாஷ் ஏவுகணை வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்யப்பட்டது
25 JAN 2021 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
2021 ஜனவரி 25 அன்று ஒடிசா கடற்கரைக்கு அருகில் இருக்கும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சோதனை தளத்தில் இருந்து அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஆகாஷ் ஏவுகணையை பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் வெற்றிகரமாக சோதனை செய்தது.
இந்திய விமானப் படையால் பயன்படுத்தப்படவிருக்கும் அடுத்த தலைமுறை ஏவுகணையான ஆகாஷ், சோதனையின் போது இலக்கை துல்லியமாக தாக்கியது. அனைத்து பரிசோதனைகளும் வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவுற்றன.
வெற்றிகரமான சோதனையில் ஈடுபட்ட குழுவை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு துறையின் செயலாலரும், பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஜி சதீஷ் ரெட்டி ஆகியோர் பாராட்டினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே
காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1692258