रेल्वे मंत्रालय
कोविड आव्हानाशी सामना करत असतानाच भारतीय रेल्वेच्या कोविडपूर्व काळाच्या तुलनेत 65% मेल एक्स्प्रेस सेवा सुरू
25 JAN 2021 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जानेवारी 2021
कोविड आव्हानाशी अजूनही सामना करत असतानाच भारतीय रेल्वेच्या 1138 गाड्या सध्या धावत आहेत. यात भारतीय रेल्वेच्या विविध विभागातून दररोज धावणाऱ्या उत्सव एक्स्प्रेस गाड्यांचाही समावेश आहे. देशातील विविध महत्वाची गंतव्य स्थळे या विशेष गाड्यांद्वारे जोडली गेली आहेत. जास्तीत जास्त गाड्या रुळावर आणण्याच्या आवश्यकतेचा नियमित आढावा घेतला जात आहे.
कोविडपूर्व काळात भारतीय रेल्वेच्या सरासरी 1768 मेल/एक्स्प्रेस सेवा दररोज धावत होत्या.
जानेवारी 2021 महिन्यात आतापर्यंत मेल/एक्स्प्रेसच्या 115 फेऱ्यांना मान्यता मिळाली आहे.
याशिवाय, सध्या भारतीय रेल्वेच्या विविध विभागात दररोज 4807 उपनगरी रेल्वे सेवा कार्यरत आहेत. कोविडपूर्व काळात सरासरी 5881 उपनगरी रेल्वे सेवा कार्यरत होत्या.
याव्यतिरिक्त, 196 प्रवासी रेल्वे सेवाही भारतीय रेल्वेने सुरू केल्या आहेत. कोविडपूर्व काळात देशभरात मिळून 3634 प्रवासी रेल्वे सेवा कार्यरत होत्या.

Ministry of Railways
Inspite of Covid challenges Indian Railways now running 65% of Mail Express Trains as compared to pre Covid time
Currently, 1138 Mail /Express and Festival trains per day are operated as compared to 1768 Mail/Express trains during pre covid time
Total 4807 Suburban Train Services per day also operational in Indian Railways
115 pairs of Mail/Express train have been approved so far in month of January
All important destinations across the country are connected by these trains
Trains are being run in spite of Covid Challenges
Need of operating more trains being constantly reviewed
25 JAN 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Inspite of Covid challenges Indian Railways is now running total 1138 Mail/Express including Festival Express trains per day in different Zones of Indian Railways. All important destinations across the country are connected by these special trains. Need for running of more trains is being constantly reviewed.
In pre-covid times, Indian Railways was running average 1768 Mail/Express trains per day.
It is noteworthy that total 115 pairs of Mail/Express train have been approved so far in month of January 2021.
In addition, currently Indian Railways is operating total 4807 Suburban Train Services per day in different Zones of Indian Railways. In pre-covid period, average 5881 Suburban Train services was operational.
Apart from this total 196 passenger train services is also operational in Indian Railways. In precovid times average 3634 passenger train services was operational across the country.