Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs.12,351 crore released for Rural Local Bodies
Total grant of Rs. 45,738 crore has been released to Rural Local bodies so far in 2020-21
27 JAN 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs.12,351.5 crore to 18 States for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). This amount is the 2nd instalment of basic grants released in the financial year 2020-21.
The grant has been released to 18 States who have provided the Utilisation Certificate for the first instalment and on the recommendation of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The grants to RLBs are released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission to create community assets and improve financial viability of the RLBs. The grants are provided to all the three tiers of Panchayati Raj - Village, Block and District to enable pooling of resources across villages and blocks.
The 15th Finance Commission has recommended two types of grants to the RLBs – basic and tied grants. Basic grants are untied and can be used by the local bodies for location specific felt needs except for salary or other establishment expenditure. The tied grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of Open Defecation Free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling.
The grants are meant to ensure additional funds to RLBs over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes like Swachh Bharat and Jal Jeevan Mission.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the RLBs within 10 working days of receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
Earlier, the first instalment of basic grants to RLBs and arrears of 14th Finance Commission amounting to Rs.18,199 crore were released to all the States in June, 2020. Subsequently, the 1st instalment of tied grants amounting to Rs.15,187.50 crore was also released to all the States. Thus, a total amount of Rs.45,738 crore of both basic and tied grants has been released so far by the Department of Expenditure to the States for RLBs. State-wise amount of the grants released so far is enclosed.
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies Grants released in 2020-21
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of the State
Total RLB grant released
1.
Andhra Pradesh
3137.03
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
418.80
3.
Assam
802.00
4.
Bihar
3763.50
5.
Chhattisgarh
1090.50
6.
Goa
37.50
7.
Gujarat
2396.25
8.
Haryana
948.00
9.
Himachal Pradesh
321.75
10.
Jharkhand
1266.75
11.
Karnataka
2412.75
12.
Kerala
1221.00
13.
Madhya Pradesh
2988.00
14.
Maharashtra
4370.25
15.
Manipur
88.50
16.
Meghalaya
91.00
17.
Mizoram
46.50
18.
Nagaland
62.50
19.
Odisha
1693.50
20.
Punjab
2233.91
21.
Rajasthan
1931.00
22.
Sikkim
31.50
23.
Tamil Nadu
1803.50
24.
Telangana
1385.25
25.
Tripura
143.25
26.
Uttar Pradesh
7314.00
27.
Uttarakhand
430.50
28.
West Bengal
3309.00
Total
45737.99

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ 12,351 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 45,738 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ
27 JAN 2021 1:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 18 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ 12,351.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਮੂਲ ਗਰਾਂਟਾ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਗਰਾਂਟ 18 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੂਹ ਐਸਿਟਸ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਤਾ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਗਰਾਂਟਾ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨਾਂ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਹਨ — ਪਿੰਡ , ਬਲਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ । ਇਹ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਲਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 2 ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਰਾਂਟਾ ਬੇਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਈਡ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਮੂਲ ਗਰਾਂਟਾ ਬੱਝੀਆਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਬੱਝੀਆਂ ਗਰਾਂਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੂਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਫ਼ ਸਫਾਈ , ਓ ਡੀ ਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਵ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਣ ਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ , ਬਾਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਹਾਰਵੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪੀਣ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਗਰਾਂਟਾ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੀਣ ਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਲਈ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਧੀਕ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਤੋਂ 10 ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ 10 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਦੇਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਚੌਥੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 18,199 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੂਲ ਗਰਾਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 15,187.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਬੱਝੀਆਂ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਖਰਚਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਮੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਝੀਆਂ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ 45,738 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਨਥੀ ਹੈ ।
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies Grants released in 2020-21
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of the State
Total RLB grant released
1.
Andhra Pradesh
3137.03
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
418.80
3.
Assam
802.00
4.
Bihar
3763.50
5.
Chhattisgarh
1090.50
6.
Goa
37.50
7.
Gujarat
2396.25
8.
Haryana
948.00
9.
Himachal Pradesh
321.75
10.
Jharkhand
1266.75
11.
Karnataka
2412.75
12.
Kerala
1221.00
13.
Madhya Pradesh
2988.00
14.
Maharashtra
4370.25
15.
Manipur
88.50
16.
Meghalaya
91.00
17.
Mizoram
46.50
18.
Nagaland
62.50
19.
Odisha
1693.50
20.
Punjab
2233.91
21.
Rajasthan
1931.00
22.
Sikkim
31.50
23.
Tamil Nadu
1803.50
24.
Telangana
1385.25
25.
Tripura
143.25
26.
Uttar Pradesh
7314.00
27.
Uttarakhand
430.50
28.
West Bengal
3309.00
Total
45737.99