Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs.12,351 crore released for Rural Local Bodies
Total grant of Rs. 45,738 crore has been released to Rural Local bodies so far in 2020-21
27 JAN 2021 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs.12,351.5 crore to 18 States for providing grants to the Rural Local Bodies (RLBs). This amount is the 2nd instalment of basic grants released in the financial year 2020-21.
The grant has been released to 18 States who have provided the Utilisation Certificate for the first instalment and on the recommendation of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
The grants to RLBs are released as per the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission to create community assets and improve financial viability of the RLBs. The grants are provided to all the three tiers of Panchayati Raj - Village, Block and District to enable pooling of resources across villages and blocks.
The 15th Finance Commission has recommended two types of grants to the RLBs – basic and tied grants. Basic grants are untied and can be used by the local bodies for location specific felt needs except for salary or other establishment expenditure. The tied grants can be used for the basic services of (a) sanitation and maintenance of Open Defecation Free (ODF) status and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling.
The grants are meant to ensure additional funds to RLBs over and above the funds allocated by the Centre and the State for sanitation and drinking water under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes like Swachh Bharat and Jal Jeevan Mission.
The States are required to transfer the grants to the RLBs within 10 working days of receipt from the Union Government. Any delay beyond 10 working days requires the State Governments to release the grants with interest.
Earlier, the first instalment of basic grants to RLBs and arrears of 14th Finance Commission amounting to Rs.18,199 crore were released to all the States in June, 2020. Subsequently, the 1st instalment of tied grants amounting to Rs.15,187.50 crore was also released to all the States. Thus, a total amount of Rs.45,738 crore of both basic and tied grants has been released so far by the Department of Expenditure to the States for RLBs. State-wise amount of the grants released so far is enclosed.
State-wise amount of Rural Local Bodies Grants released in 2020-21
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of the State
Total RLB grant released
1.
Andhra Pradesh
3137.03
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
418.80
3.
Assam
802.00
4.
Bihar
3763.50
5.
Chhattisgarh
1090.50
6.
Goa
37.50
7.
Gujarat
2396.25
8.
Haryana
948.00
9.
Himachal Pradesh
321.75
10.
Jharkhand
1266.75
11.
Karnataka
2412.75
12.
Kerala
1221.00
13.
Madhya Pradesh
2988.00
14.
Maharashtra
4370.25
15.
Manipur
88.50
16.
Meghalaya
91.00
17.
Mizoram
46.50
18.
Nagaland
62.50
19.
Odisha
1693.50
20.
Punjab
2233.91
21.
Rajasthan
1931.00
22.
Sikkim
31.50
23.
Tamil Nadu
1803.50
24.
Telangana
1385.25
25.
Tripura
143.25
26.
Uttar Pradesh
7314.00
27.
Uttarakhand
430.50
28.
West Bengal
3309.00
Total
45737.99

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহৰ বাবে ১২,৩৫১ কোটি টকা অনুদান মুকলি কৰা হৈছে
২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ বৰ্তমানলৈকে গ্ৰামীণ স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহলৈ মুঠ ৪৫,৭৩৮ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে
27 JAN 2021 1:16PM by PIB Guwahati
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ব্যয় বিভাগে গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহক অনুদান হিচাপে ১৮খন ৰাজ্যক ১২,৩৫১.৫০ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন দিছে। ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত আগবঢ়োৱা অনুদানৰ এয়া দ্বিতীয় কিস্তি৷
দ্বিতীয় কিস্তিৰ এই অনুদান সেই ১৮খন ৰাজ্যক দিয়া হৈছে, যিসমূহে প্রথম কিস্তিৰ ধন সদ্ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্রয়োজনীয় নথিপত্র বিভাগলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷
গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহৰ আর্থিক অৱস্থাৰ উন্নতি আৰু সার্বজনীন সম্পদ সৃষ্টিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শক্ৰমে এই ধৰণৰ নিকায়সমূহক অনুদান দিয়া হয়। পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ৩টা পৰ্যায় অর্থাৎ গাঁও, ব্লক আৰু জিলাপৰ্যায়ত অনুদান দিয়া হয়৷ গাঁও আৰু ব্লক পৰ্যায়ত সম্পদ আহৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে এই অনুদান আগবঢ়োৱা হয়।
পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগে গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহৰ বাবে দুইধৰণৰ অনুদানৰ প্রস্তাৱ দিয়ে৷ সেইবোৰ হ’ল–মৌলিক আৰু আৱদ্ধ অনুদান।
কেন্দ্র আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়ক প্রকল্প স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত আৰু জল জীৱন মিচনৰ অধীনত খোৱাপানী আৰু অনাময়ৰ শিতানত যি পুঁজি দিয়া হয়, পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি প্রদান কৰা ধন ইয়াৰ আওতাৰ বাহিৰত৷
কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰা অনুদান প্রাপ্তিৰ ধন ১০টা কৰ্মদিনৰ ভিতৰতে গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহক হস্তান্তৰ কৰাটো জৰুৰী। যদি কোনো কাৰণত এই ধন হস্তান্তৰত কোনো ধৰণৰ পলম হয়, তেনে ক্ষেত্রত সুদসহ প্রাপ্য ধন গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহক প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগিব৷
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় নিকায়সমূহক মৌলিক অনুদানৰ প্রথম কিস্তি আৰু চতুর্দশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ বকেয়াৰ বাবদ বিগত বৰ্ষৰ জুন মাহত ৰাজ্যসমূহক ১৮,১৯৯ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে। একেদৰে আৱদ্ধ অনুদানৰ প্রথম কিস্তিৰ বাবদ ৰাজ্যসমূহক ১৫,১৮৭.৫০ কোটি টকা দিয়া হৈছে। সেই হিচাপে ব্যয় বিভাগৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈ মৌলিক আৰু আৱদ্ধ অনুদান শিতানত ৰাজ্যসমূহক ৪৫,৭৩৮ কোটি টকা দিয়া হৈছে। এতিয়ালৈকে প্রদত্ত অনুদানৰ ৰাজ্যিকভিত্তিক খতিয়ান তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণৰঃ-
২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত ৰাজ্যিকভিত্তিক গ্রামাঞ্চলৰ স্থানীয় স্ব-শাসিত সংস্থাসমূহত প্রদত্ত অনুদান-
ক্র. নং
ৰাজ্য
মুঠ প্ৰদত্ত অনুদান (কোটি টকাৰ হিচাপত)
১
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
৩১৩৭.০৩
২
অৰুণাচল প্রদেশ
৪১৮.৮০
৩
অসম
৮০২.০০
৪
বিহাৰ
৩৭৬৩.৫০
৫
চত্তীশগড়
১০৯০.৫০
৬
গোৱা
৩৭.৫০
৭
গুজৰাট
২৩৯৬.২৫
৮
হাৰিয়ানা
৯৪৮.০০
৯
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
৩২১.৭৫
১০
ঝাৰখণ্ড
১২৬৬.৭৫
১১
কর্ণাটক
২৪১২.৭৫
১২
কেৰালা
১২২১.০০
১৩
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
২৯৮৮.০০
১৪
মহাৰাষ্ট্র
৪৩৭০.২৫
১৫
মণিপুৰ
৮৮.৫০
১৬
মেঘালয়
৯১.০০
১৭
মিজোৰাম
৪৬.৫০
১৮
নাগালেণ্ড
৬২.৫০
১৯
ওডিশা
১৬৯৩.৫০
২০
পাঞ্জাৱ
২২৩৩.৯১
২১
ৰাজস্থান
১৯৩১.০০
২২
ছিকিম
৩১.৫০
২৩
তামিলনাডু
১৮০৩.৫০
২৪
তেলেংগানা
১৩৮৫.২৫
২৫
ত্রিপুৰা
১৪৩.২৫
২৬
উত্তৰ প্রদেশ
৭৩১৪.০০
২৭
উত্তৰাখণ্ড
৪৩০.৫০
২৮
পশ্চিমবংগ
৩৩০৯.০০
মুঠ
৪৫,৭৩৭.৯৯