Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approved Minimum Support Price of Copra for 2021 season
27 JAN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the Minimum Support Price (MSP) of copra for 2021 season.
The MSP for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of milling copra has been increased,by Rs.375/-, to Rs. 10335/- per quintal for 2021 season from Rs. 9960/- per quintal in 2020. The MSP for ball copra has been increased, by Rs.300/-, to Rs. 10,600/- per quintal for 2021 season from Rs. 10300/- per quintal in 2020. The declared MSP ensures a return of 51.87 percent for milling copra and 55.76 percent for ball copra over the all-India weighted average cost of production.
The approval is based on recommendations of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP).
The increase in MSP for copra for 2021 season is in line with the principle of fixing the MSP at a level of at least 1.5 times the all India weighted average cost of production which was announced by the Government in the Budget 2018-19.
It assures a minimum of 50 percent as margin of profit as one of the important and progressive steps towards making possible doubling of farmers' incomes by 2022.
The National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Limited (NAFED) and National Cooperative Consumer Federation of India Limited (NCCF) will continue to act as Central Nodal Agencies to undertake price support operations at the MSP in the coconut growing States.
For 2020 season, Government has procured 5053.34 tonnes of ball copra and 35.58 tonnes of milling copra benefiting 4896 copra farmers.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
২০২১ মরশুমের জন্য নারকোলের শাঁসের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
27 JAN 2021 2:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লী, ২৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটির বৈঠকে ২০২১ মরশুমের জন্য নারকোলের শাঁসের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য অনুমোদিত হয়েছে।
ভালো মানের শাঁস যেগুলি মিলিং কোপরা বলা হয় তার দাম ২০২০ সালে কুইন্টাল পিছু ৯৯৬০ টাকা ছিল, ২০২১ মরশুমের জন্য ৩৭৫ টাকা বাড়িয়ে কুইন্টাল পিছু ১০ হাজার ৩৩৫ টাকা করা হয়েছে। যে শাঁসগুলি বল কোপরা হিসেবে পরিচিত তার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ২০২০ সালে ছিল কুইন্টাল পিছু ১০ হাজার ৩০০ টাকা। ২০২১ মরুশুমের জন্য তা ৩০০ টাকা বাড়িয়ে কুইন্টাল পিছু ১০ হাজার ৬০০ টাকা করা হয়েছে। সর্বভারতীয় ক্ষেত্রে এই নারকোলের শাঁস উৎপাদনের খরচের দিক বিবেচনা করে মিলিং কোপরার ক্ষেত্রে ৫১.৮৭ শতাংশ ও বল কোপরার ক্ষেত্রে ৫৫.৭৬ শতাংশ বেশি উৎপাদন ব্যয়ের নিরিখে কৃষকদের হাতে আসবে। কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ব্যয় ও মূল্য সংক্রান্ত কমিশন (কমিশন ফর এগ্রিকালচারাল কস্টস অ্যান্ড প্রাইসেস- সিএসিপি)-র সুপারিশ ক্রমে এই অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
সরকার ২০১৮-১৯ সালের বাজেটে ঘোষণা করেছিল কৃষিকাজে ব্যয়ের দেড়গুণ অর্থ ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য হিসেবে নির্ধারিত হবে। ২০২২ সালের মধ্যে কৃষকের আয় দ্বিগুণ করার জন্য সব ধরণের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ও প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে, যার মাধ্যমে কৃষক ন্যূনতম ৫০ শতাংশ লাভ তুলতে পারেন।
ন্যাশনাল এগ্রিকালচারাল কো-অপারেটিভ মার্কেটিং ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (নাফেড) ও ন্যাশনাল কো-অপারেটিভ কনজিউমার ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (এনসিসিএফ) নারকেল উৎপাদিত রাজ্যগুলিতে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের মাধ্যমে শস্য সংগ্রহের ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে কাজ করবে।
২০২০ মরশুমে সরকার ৫০৫৩.৩৪ টন বল কোপরা ও ৩৫.৫৮ টন মিলিং কোপরা কৃষকদের থেকে সংগ্রহ করেছিল। এরফলে ৪৮৯৬ জন কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছিলেন।