Ministry of Defence
MoS for Youth Affairs & Sports (I/C) and MoS, Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju gives away Republic Day 2021 awards
Uttar Pradesh Tableau adjudged Best;
Among Ministries/Departments, Department of Biotechnology bags top honour
28 JAN 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (MoS) for Youth Affairs & Sports (I/C) and MoS, Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju gave away awards and prizes to participants of the Republic Day Parade 2021 in New Delhi on January 28, 2021. Uttar Pradesh was adjudged the best tableau among the 32 tableaux –17 from States & Union Territories (UTs), nine from various Ministries/Departments and Paramilitary Forces and six from Ministry of Defence, depicting the nation’s rich cultural heritage, economic progress and defence prowess that rolled down the Rajpath on January 26, 2021. The tableau of Uttar Pradesh was based on the theme Ayodhya: Cultural Heritage of Uttar Pradesh.
Tableau of Tripura was adjudged the second best. The tableau of Tripura depicted promotion of eco-friendly tradition for achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar) in socio-economic parameters. The North-Eastern state is the home to 19 tribes and a rich resource of bamboo supporting 21 species of the world. The tableau showed rich heritage of bamboo species and tribes displaying their traditional attire, wearing masks made of bamboo and cane products.
‘Dev Bhoomi’ - ‘The Land of the Gods’, the tableau of Uttarakhand was named third among the states and UTs. The front part of tableau showed the state animal Musk Deer. The state bird ‘Monal’ and the state flower ‘Brahmakamal’ were also shown which are found in the Kedarkhand as well as in the higher Himalayan regions. Middle of the tableau showed ‘Nandi’, the vehicle of Lord Shiva. The rear portion of the tableau showed temple of Lord Kedar which is one of the twelve Jyotirlingas. Divya Shila, was showed just behind the temple, the divine rock that stood in the way of the floods and saved the Kedarnath shrine during the deluge disaster of 2013.
Among the nine tableaux from various Ministries/Departments and Paramilitary Forces and six from Ministry of Defence, the Department of Biotechnology tableau won the top honour. The tableau depicted Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan: COVID, the process of vaccine development through various processes. The Department of Biotechnology is focused on creating an ecosystem to foster innovative product development, with societal relevance. The development of indigenous vaccines, novel point-of-care diagnostics and therapeutic formulations based on traditional knowledge to establishment of research resources and offering services.
The tableau of Central Public Works Department (CPWD), with the theme ‘Amar Jawan’, bagged the special prize for paying tribute to the fallen heroes of the Armed Forces. The tableau, Amar Jawan’, meant immortal lives of the soldiers astride Rajpath. The National War Memorial stood upright on the front of tractor to honour the Indian Armed Forces. The side panels of the tableau reflected the enthusiasm of the soldiers. The tableau was crafted in fresh flowers in their natural colours creating an eye pleasing experience.
Shri Kiren Rijiju gave the award of best cultural performance to the children of Mount Abu Public School and Vidya Bharti School Rohini, Delhi. These children displayed Atmanirbhar Bharat the Vision for a Self-Reliant India. From the historic Rajpath, 38 boys and 54 girls invoked entire India to build an Atmanirbhar Bharat of our dreams. With their mesmerizing dance moves, they celebrated economic growth, technological development, New Education Policy, Skill Development and Women Empowerment.
Delhi Tamil Education Association Senior Secondary Schools, New Delhi got the consolation prize among schoolchildren items. The children enacted rich tradition of folk arts and crafts of Tamil Nadu displaying skills and dexterity handed down from generations. The folk dances are performed on the occasions of Temple festivals and community functions giving entertainment, mirth and merry to the villagers. The children in colourful attire mesmerised audience with their performance.
Senior officials of Ministry of Defence and other ministries/departments and many artists and children who participated in the Republic Day Parade were present on the occasion. Shri Kiren Rijiju interacted with the participants and congratulated them for their performance in the parade.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
खेल और युवा मामलों के मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने गणतंत्र दिवस 2021 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
उत्तर प्रदेश की झांकी को सर्वश्रेष्ठ झांकी चुना गया
मंत्रालयों/विभागों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की झांकी को मिला पुरस्कार
28 JAN 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
खेल और युवा मामलों के मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज (28 जनवरी 2021) को गणतंत्र दिवस परेड 2021 के पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस वर्ष उत्तर प्रदेश की झांकी को सर्वश्रेष्ठ झांकी का पुरस्कार दिया गया। यहां 32 झांकियों में से 17 राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से और नौ झांकियां विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों और अर्धसैनिक बलों से और छह झांकियां रक्षा मंत्रालय की तरफ से सम्मलित हुई थीं। इन झांकियों से 26 जनवरी 2021 को राजपथ पर देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत, आर्थिक विकास और रक्षा शौर्य को दर्शाया गया। इन सब में उत्तर प्रदेश की झांकी- 'अयोध्या: उत्तर प्रदेश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत' को विजेता का पुरस्कार दिया गया।
विजेताओं की सूची में त्रिपुरा की झांकी दूसरे स्थान पर रही। त्रिपुरा की झांकी ने दर्शाया कि कैसे इस राज्य ने पर्यावरण के अनुकूल परंपरा को बढ़ावा देते हुए सामाजिक-आर्थिक मापदंडों पर आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल की। इस पूर्वोत्तर राज्य में 19 जनजातियां रहती हैं और यहां दुनिया की 21 बांस की प्रजातियों का भी समृद्ध खजाना है। झांकी में बांस की प्रजातियों और जनजातियों की समृद्ध विरासत को दिखाया गया जिसमें उनके पारंपरिक परिधानों की झलक देखने को मिली और झांकी में लोगों ने बांस और बेंत से निर्मित मास्क भी पहने हुए थे।
'देव भूमि- देवताओं का घर', उत्तराखंड की इस झांकी ने विजेताओं में तीसरा स्थान हासिल किया। झांकी के सामने के हिस्से में राज्य-पशु कस्तूरी मृग को दिखाया गया। राज्य-पक्षी 'मोनाल' और राज्य-पुष्प 'ब्रह्मकमल' भी यहां देखने को मिले जो केदारखंड के साथ-साथ उच्च हिमालयी क्षेत्रों में पाए जाते हैं। झांकी के मध्य में भगवान शिव के वाहन 'नंदी' को दिखाया गया। झांकी के पीछे के हिस्से में भगवान केदार का मंदिर दिखा जो 12 ज्योतिर्लिंगों में से एक है। उस दिव्य शिला को मंदिर के ठीक पीछे दिखाया गया था जो बाढ़ के रास्ते में अडिग खड़ी थी और जिसने 2013 की आपदा में केदारनाथ मंदिर को बचा लिया था।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों / विभागों और अर्धसैनिक बलों की नौ और रक्षा मंत्रालय की छह झांकियों के बीच में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की झांकी ने शीर्ष सम्मान हासिल किया। झांकी में आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान: कोविड के टीके के विकास की विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं को दर्शाया गया है। सामाजिक प्रासंगिकता के साथ नए उत्पादों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग आधारभूत ढांचा विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है। ये पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर आधारित स्वदेशी टीकों, देखभाल भरा निदान और उपचारात्मक प्रयोगों के विकास के लिए कार्य करता है ताकि अनुसंधान का एक समृद्ध खजाना तैयार हो सके जिससे इस दिशा में अपनी सेवाएं दी जा सकें।
केंद्रीय लोक निर्माण विभाग (सीपीडब्ल्यूडी) की झांकी जो 'अमर जवान' के थीम पर आधारित थी, उसे सशस्त्र बलों के शहीद नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए विशेष पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। अमर जवान की झांकी का मतलब था- राजपथ पर सैनिकों का अमर जीवन। ये झांकी भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को सम्मानित करने वाले राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक के सामने से ही गुजरी। झांकी के साइड पैनल सैनिकों के उत्साह को दर्शा रहे थे। झांकी को ताजे फूलों द्वारा उनके प्राकृतिक रंगों में उकेरा गया था जो एक मनभावन दृश्य उत्पन्न कर रहे थे।
श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने माउंट आबू पब्लिक स्कूल और विद्या भारती स्कूल रोहिणी, दिल्ली के बच्चों को सर्वश्रेष्ठ सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति का पुरस्कार दिया। इन बच्चों ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को यहां प्रदर्शित किया। ऐतिहासिक राजपथ से 38 लड़कों और 54 लड़कियों ने पूरे भारत से हमारे सपनों का भारत बनाने के लिए आह्वान किया। अपने मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाले नृत्य के साथ उन्होंने आर्थिक विकास, तकनीकी विकास, नई शिक्षा नीति, कौशल विकास और महिला सशक्तिकरण का जश्न मनाया।
दिल्ली तमिल शिक्षा संघ के वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक विद्यालय, नई दिल्ली को स्कूली बच्चों की प्रस्तुतियों के लिए सांत्वना पुरस्कार मिला। बच्चों ने पीढ़ियों से चले आ रहे कौशल और निपुणता को दिखाते हुए तमिलनाडु की लोक कलाओं और शिल्पों की समृद्ध परंपरा को दर्शाया। यहां धार्मिक पर्वों के साथ साथ सामुदायिक कार्यक्रमों में लोक नृत्य किया जाता है जो ग्रामीणों को मनोरंजन, हर्ष और खुशी प्रदान करता है। रंग-बिरंगी पोशाकों में बच्चों ने अपनी इन सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों से दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया था।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और अन्य मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भाग लेने वाले कई कलाकार और बच्चे इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की और परेड में उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी।