Ministry of Defence
MoS for Youth Affairs & Sports (I/C) and MoS, Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju gives away Republic Day 2021 awards
Uttar Pradesh Tableau adjudged Best;
Among Ministries/Departments, Department of Biotechnology bags top honour
28 JAN 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (MoS) for Youth Affairs & Sports (I/C) and MoS, Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju gave away awards and prizes to participants of the Republic Day Parade 2021 in New Delhi on January 28, 2021. Uttar Pradesh was adjudged the best tableau among the 32 tableaux –17 from States & Union Territories (UTs), nine from various Ministries/Departments and Paramilitary Forces and six from Ministry of Defence, depicting the nation’s rich cultural heritage, economic progress and defence prowess that rolled down the Rajpath on January 26, 2021. The tableau of Uttar Pradesh was based on the theme Ayodhya: Cultural Heritage of Uttar Pradesh.
Tableau of Tripura was adjudged the second best. The tableau of Tripura depicted promotion of eco-friendly tradition for achieving self-reliance (Atmanirbhar) in socio-economic parameters. The North-Eastern state is the home to 19 tribes and a rich resource of bamboo supporting 21 species of the world. The tableau showed rich heritage of bamboo species and tribes displaying their traditional attire, wearing masks made of bamboo and cane products.
‘Dev Bhoomi’ - ‘The Land of the Gods’, the tableau of Uttarakhand was named third among the states and UTs. The front part of tableau showed the state animal Musk Deer. The state bird ‘Monal’ and the state flower ‘Brahmakamal’ were also shown which are found in the Kedarkhand as well as in the higher Himalayan regions. Middle of the tableau showed ‘Nandi’, the vehicle of Lord Shiva. The rear portion of the tableau showed temple of Lord Kedar which is one of the twelve Jyotirlingas. Divya Shila, was showed just behind the temple, the divine rock that stood in the way of the floods and saved the Kedarnath shrine during the deluge disaster of 2013.
Among the nine tableaux from various Ministries/Departments and Paramilitary Forces and six from Ministry of Defence, the Department of Biotechnology tableau won the top honour. The tableau depicted Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan: COVID, the process of vaccine development through various processes. The Department of Biotechnology is focused on creating an ecosystem to foster innovative product development, with societal relevance. The development of indigenous vaccines, novel point-of-care diagnostics and therapeutic formulations based on traditional knowledge to establishment of research resources and offering services.
The tableau of Central Public Works Department (CPWD), with the theme ‘Amar Jawan’, bagged the special prize for paying tribute to the fallen heroes of the Armed Forces. The tableau, Amar Jawan’, meant immortal lives of the soldiers astride Rajpath. The National War Memorial stood upright on the front of tractor to honour the Indian Armed Forces. The side panels of the tableau reflected the enthusiasm of the soldiers. The tableau was crafted in fresh flowers in their natural colours creating an eye pleasing experience.
Shri Kiren Rijiju gave the award of best cultural performance to the children of Mount Abu Public School and Vidya Bharti School Rohini, Delhi. These children displayed Atmanirbhar Bharat the Vision for a Self-Reliant India. From the historic Rajpath, 38 boys and 54 girls invoked entire India to build an Atmanirbhar Bharat of our dreams. With their mesmerizing dance moves, they celebrated economic growth, technological development, New Education Policy, Skill Development and Women Empowerment.
Delhi Tamil Education Association Senior Secondary Schools, New Delhi got the consolation prize among schoolchildren items. The children enacted rich tradition of folk arts and crafts of Tamil Nadu displaying skills and dexterity handed down from generations. The folk dances are performed on the occasions of Temple festivals and community functions giving entertainment, mirth and merry to the villagers. The children in colourful attire mesmerised audience with their performance.
Senior officials of Ministry of Defence and other ministries/departments and many artists and children who participated in the Republic Day Parade were present on the occasion. Shri Kiren Rijiju interacted with the participants and congratulated them for their performance in the parade.

وزارت دفاع
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن ریجیجو نے یومِ جمہوریہ ایوارڈ 2021 عطا کئے
اتر پردیش کی جھانکی کو بہترین جھانکی قرار دیا گیا
وزارتوں / محکموں کے درمیان بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے نے اعلیٰ اعزاز حاصل کیا
28 JAN 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 28 جنوری / نو جوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن ریجیجو نے یومِ جمہوریہ کی پریڈ 2021 میں شرکت کرنے والوں کو 28 جنوری ، 2021 ء کو نئی دلّی میں ایوارڈ اور انعامات سے نوازا ۔ اتر پردیش کی جھانکی کو 17 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی 32 جھانکیوں ، وزارتوں / محکموں اور نیم فوج دستوں کی 6 جھانکیوں اور وزارتِ دفاع کی 6 جھانکیوں میں ، جن میں ملک کی گوناگوں ثقافتی وراثت ، اقتصادی ترقی اور دفاعی قوت کی عکاسی کی گئی تھی اور جنہیں 26 جنوری ، 2021 ء راج پتھ پر چلایا گیا تھا ، اتر پردیش کی جھانکی کو بہترین جھانکی قرار دیا گیا ۔ اتر پردیش کی جھانکی ایودھیا کے موضوع پر تھی ، جو اتر پردیش کی ثقافتی وراثت ہے ۔
تری پورہ کی جھانکی کو دوسرے نمبر کی بہترین جھانکی قرار دیا گیا ۔ اس جھانکی میں خود کفالت ( آتم نربھر ) کے حصول کے لئے سماجی اقتصادی پیمانوں میں ماحول دوست روایات کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا گیا تھا ۔ شمال مشرقی ریاست میں 19 قبائل آباد ہیں ، جو بانس کے وسائل سے مالا مال ہے اور دنیا میں 21 قسم کی نباتات فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اس جھانکی میں بانس کی نسلوں اور قبائل کی وراثت کی عکاسی کی گئی تھی ، جو اپنے روایتی لباس میں بانس کے بنے ماسک لگائے ہوئے موجود تھے ۔
اترا کھنڈ کی جھانکی ‘ دیو بھومی ’ – ‘ بھگوانوں کی سر زمین ’ کو ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تیسری سب سے اچھی جھانکی قرار دیا گیا ۔ جھانکی کے سب سے آگے ریاست کے جانور مشکی ہرن کو دکھایا گیا تھا ۔ ریاستی پرندہ ‘ مونل ’ اور ریاستی پھول ‘ برہما کمل ’ کو بھی دکھایا گیا تھا ، جو کیدار کھنڈ اور ہمالیہ کے اونچائی والے علاقوں میں ملتے ہیں ۔ جھانکی کے درمیان میں بھگوان شیو کی گاڑی ‘ نندی ’ کو دکھایا گیا تھا ۔ جھانکی کے سب سے آخر میں بھگوان کیدار کے مندر کو دکھایا گیا تھا ، جو 12 جیوتر لِنگاؤں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ دِویہ شِلا کو مندر کے پیچھے دکھایا گیا تھا ، جو کیدار ناتھ کو 2013 ء کے سیلاب میں بچانے والی مقدس پہاڑی ہے ۔
مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں اور نیم فوجی دستوں کی 9 جھانکیوں اور وزارتِ دفاع کی 6 جھانکیوں میں بہترین جھانکی کا اعزاز بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کے محکمے نے حاصل کیا ۔ اس جھانکی میں آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان ، کووڈ ، مختلف طریقوں سے ویکسین تیار کرنے کے عمل کی عکاسی کی گئی تھی ۔ بایو ٹیکنا لوجی کا محکمہ سماجی مطابقت کے ساتھ اختراعی مصنوعات میں تیزی لانے کا ماحول تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے ۔
مرکزی محکمۂ تعمیراتِ عامہ ( سی پی ڈبلیو ڈی ) کی جھانکی ، جس کا عنوان ‘ امر جوان ’ تھا ، کو مسلح افواج کے شہید ہیرو ز کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لئے خصوصی انعام سے نوازا گیا ۔ امر جوان نامی جھانکی نے راج پتھ پر قربان ہونے والے سپاہیوں کو لا فانی بنا دیا ۔ ٹریکٹر کے سب سے آگے نیشنل وار میموریل بنایا گیا تھا ، جو بھارتی مسلح افواج کو اعزاز پیش کرنے کے لئے ہے ۔ جھانکی کے دونوں جانب سپاہیوں کے جوش و خروش کی عکاسی کی گئی تھی ۔ یہ پوری جھانکی تازہ پھولوں سے ، اُن کے قدرتی رنگوں سے ملاکر تیار کی گئی تھی ، جو آنکھوں کو بہت بھلا لگتا ہے ۔
جناب کرن ریجیجو نے دلّی کے ماؤنڈ آبو پبلک اسکول اور ودیا بھارتی اسکول روہنی کو بہترین ثقافتی کار کردگی کا ایوارڈ دیا ۔ اِن بچوں نے خود کفیل بھارت کے ویژن آتم نربھر بھارت کی عکاسی کی ۔ تاریخی راج پتھ سے گزرتے ہوئے اسکول کے 38 لڑکوں اور 54 لڑکیوں نے ہمارے خوابوں کا آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کے لئے پورے بھارت کی تصویر پیش کی ۔ اُن کے سحر انگیز رقص نے اقتصادی ترقی ، ٹیکنا لوجی کی ترقی ، نئی تعلیمی پالیسی ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور خواتین کو با اختیار بنائے جانے کی عکاسی کی ۔
نئی دلّی کے ، دلّی تمل ایجوکیشن ایسوسی ایشن سینئر سیکنڈری اسکول نے اسکولی بچوں نے کنسولیشن پرائز حاصل کیا ۔ اِن بچوں نے تمل ناڈو کے لوک فنون اور گونا گوں روایات کا اظہارکیا ، جو کئی نسلوں سے منتقل ہوتی آ رہی ہیں ۔ یہ لوک رقص مندروں کے تہواروں اور سماجی تقریبات میں پیش کئے جاتے ہیں ، جو گاؤوں میں بہت مقبول ہیں ۔ رنگا رنگ کپڑوں میں ملبوس ، اِن بچوں نے اپنے رقص سے دیکھنے والوں کو مسحور کر دیا ۔
اس موقع پر وزارتِ دفاع اور دیگر وزارتوں / محکموں کے سینئر عہدیدار ، بہت سے فنکار اور یومِ جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں شرکت کرنے والے بچے موجود تھے ۔ جناب کرن ریجیجو نے شرکاء سے گفتگو کی اور پریڈ میں ، اُن کی کار کردگی کے لئے انہیں مبارکباد دی ۔