Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 125th anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ on 31st January
29 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 125th anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’, a monthly journal of the Ramakrishna Order, started by Swami Vivekananda in 1896, at around 3:15 PM on 31st January, 2021. The event is being organized by Advaita Ashrama, Mayavati.
About 'Prabuddha Bharata’
The journal ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ has been an important medium for spreading the message of India’s ancient spiritual wisdom. Its publication was started from Chennai (erstwhile Madras), where it continued to be published for two years, after which it was published from Almora. Later, in April 1899, the place of publication of the Journal was shifted to Advaita Ashrama and it has been continuously published from there since then.
Some of the greatest personalities have left their imprint on the pages of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ through their writings on Indian culture, spirituality, philosophy, history, psychology, art, and other social issues. Luminaries like Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Sister Nivedita, Sri Aurobindo, Former President Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, among others, have contributed to the Journal over the years.
The Advaita Ashrama is working towards making the entire ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ archive available online on its website.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ‘ਪ੍ਰਬੁੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ 125ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
29 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮੀਂ 3:15 ਵਜੇ ਰਾਮਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ–ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਪ੍ਰਬੁੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ 125ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸੁਆਮੀ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਨੇ 1896 ‘ਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਦਵੈਤ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ, ਮਾਇਆਵਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
‘ਪ੍ਰਬੁੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਬਾਰੇ
ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਪ੍ਰਬੁੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਸੂਝਬੂਝ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਚੇਨਈ (ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮਦਰਾਸ) ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਛਪਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਅਲਮੋੜਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਲਗ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਬਾਅਦ ‘ਚ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 1899 ‘ਚ, ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ–ਸਥਾਨ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਅਦਵੈਤ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਉੱਥੋਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ, ਬਾਲ ਗੰਗਾਧਰ ਤਿਲਕ, ਸਿਸਟਰ ਨਿਵੇਦਿਤਾ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਔਰੋਬਿੰਦੋ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਰਵਪੱਲੀ ਰਾਧਾਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਮਹਾਨ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਰੂਹਾਨੀਅਤ, ਫ਼ਲਸਫ਼ੇ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਕਲਾ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਲਿਖਤਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ‘ਪ੍ਰਬੁੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਪੰਨਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਦਵੈਤ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਆਪਣੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਉੱਤੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਬੁੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਆਰਕਾਈਵ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।