Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 125th anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ on 31st January
29 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 125th anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’, a monthly journal of the Ramakrishna Order, started by Swami Vivekananda in 1896, at around 3:15 PM on 31st January, 2021. The event is being organized by Advaita Ashrama, Mayavati.
About 'Prabuddha Bharata’
The journal ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ has been an important medium for spreading the message of India’s ancient spiritual wisdom. Its publication was started from Chennai (erstwhile Madras), where it continued to be published for two years, after which it was published from Almora. Later, in April 1899, the place of publication of the Journal was shifted to Advaita Ashrama and it has been continuously published from there since then.
Some of the greatest personalities have left their imprint on the pages of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ through their writings on Indian culture, spirituality, philosophy, history, psychology, art, and other social issues. Luminaries like Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Sister Nivedita, Sri Aurobindo, Former President Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, among others, have contributed to the Journal over the years.
The Advaita Ashrama is working towards making the entire ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ archive available online on its website.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৩১ জানুৱাৰীত ‘প্ৰবুদ্ধ ভাৰত’ৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন সম্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
29 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২১ ৰ ৩১ জানুৱাৰীৰ বিয়লি প্ৰায় ৩:১৫ বজাত ১৮৯৬ ত স্বামী বিবেকানন্দই আৰম্ভ কৰা ৰামকৃষ্ণ সংঘৰ মাহেকীয়া পত্ৰিকা ‘প্ৰবুদ্ধ ভাৰত’ৰ ১২৫ সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন সম্বোধন কৰিব। মায়াবতীৰ অদ্বৈত আশ্ৰমত এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰবুদ্ধ ভাৰত সম্পৰ্কে
ভাৰতৰ পুৰাতন আধ্যাত্মিক জ্ঞানৰ বাৰ্তা বিয়পাই দিবলৈ ‘প্ৰবুদ্ধ ভাৰত’ পত্ৰিকাখনি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাধ্যম হৈ আহিছে। চেন্নাই (পূৰ্বে মাদ্ৰাজ) ৰ পৰা ইয়াৰ প্ৰকাশ আৰম্ভ হৈছিল, ইয়াৰপৰা দুবছৰৰ বাবে পত্ৰিকাখনি প্ৰকাশ পাই, ইয়াৰ পাছত আলমোড়াৰপৰা ইয়াৰ প্ৰকাশ হ’বলৈ ধৰে। ইয়াৰো পাছত, ১৮৯৯ ৰ এপ্ৰিলত, পত্ৰিকাখনিৰ প্ৰকাশৰ স্থান অদ্বৈত আশ্ৰমলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰা হয় আৰু তেতিয়াৰেপৰাই নিৰবিচ্ছিন্নভাৱে এই স্থানৰপৰাই ইয়াৰ প্ৰকাশ হৈ আহিছে।
কেইবাজনো মহান ব্যক্তিত্বই ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি, আধ্যাত্মিকতা, দৰ্শন, বুৰঞ্জী, মনোবিজ্ঞান, কলা আৰু আন সামাজিক প্ৰসংগ সন্দৰ্ভত লিখনিৰে ‘প্ৰবুদ্ধ ভাৰত’ ৰ পৃষ্ঠাত তেওঁলোকৰ উপস্থিতি অংকিত কৰি গৈছে। নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্ৰ বসু, বাল গংগাধৰ তিলক, ভগ্নী নিবেদিতা, শ্ৰী অৰবিন্দ, প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সৰ্বপল্লী ৰাধাকৃষ্ণণ আৰু অন্যান্যসকলে কেইবাবছৰো ধৰি পত্ৰিকাখনলৈ বৰঙণি যোগাইছিল।
অদ্বৈত আশ্ৰমে ‘প্ৰবুদ্ধ ভাৰত’ ৰ সমগ্ৰ আৰ্কাইভটো ইয়াৰ ৱেবচাইটত অনলাইনত উপলব্ধ কৰোৱাৰ অৰ্থে কাম কৰি আছে।