Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 125th anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ on 31st January
29 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 125th anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’, a monthly journal of the Ramakrishna Order, started by Swami Vivekananda in 1896, at around 3:15 PM on 31st January, 2021. The event is being organized by Advaita Ashrama, Mayavati.
About 'Prabuddha Bharata’
The journal ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ has been an important medium for spreading the message of India’s ancient spiritual wisdom. Its publication was started from Chennai (erstwhile Madras), where it continued to be published for two years, after which it was published from Almora. Later, in April 1899, the place of publication of the Journal was shifted to Advaita Ashrama and it has been continuously published from there since then.
Some of the greatest personalities have left their imprint on the pages of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ through their writings on Indian culture, spirituality, philosophy, history, psychology, art, and other social issues. Luminaries like Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Sister Nivedita, Sri Aurobindo, Former President Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, among others, have contributed to the Journal over the years.
The Advaita Ashrama is working towards making the entire ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ archive available online on its website.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
'பிரபுத்த பாரதா'-வின் 125-ஆம் ஆண்டு விழாவில் 31 ஜனவரி அன்று பிரதமர் உரையாற்றவிருக்கிறார்
29 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
1896-ஆம் ஆண்டு சுவாமி விவேகானந்தரால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ராமகிருஷ்ண இயக்கத்தின் மாதாந்திர சஞ்சிகையான 'பிரபுத்த பாரதா'-வின் 125-ஆம் ஆண்டு விழாவில் 31 ஜனவரி அன்று பிற்பகல் 3.15 மணிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி உரையாற்றவிருக்கிறார். மாயாவதியில் உள்ள அத்வைத ஆசிரமத்தால் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகிறது.
'பிரபுத்த பாரதா' பற்றி…..
இந்தியாவின் பண்டைய ஆன்மிக ஞானம் குறித்த செய்திகளை பரப்புவதற்கான முக்கிய ஊடகமாக 'பிரபுத்த பாரதா' திகழ்கிறது. சென்னையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த பத்திரிகை, இரண்டு வருடங்கள் கழித்து ஆல்மோராவில் இருந்து வெளியிடப்பட்டது. 1989 ஏப்ரலில் இருந்து அத்வைத ஆசிரமத்தில் இருந்து வெளியாகி வருகிறது.
இந்திய கலாச்சாரம், ஆன்மிகம், தத்துவம், வரலாறு, உளவியல், கலை மற்றும் இதர சமூக விஷயங்கள் குறித்து பல்வேறு தலைசிறந்த நபர்கள் 'பிரபுத்த பாரதா'-வில் எழுதி தங்களது முத்திரையை பதித்துள்ளார்கள்நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ், பால கங்காதர திலகர், சகோதரி நிவேதிதா, குடியரசு முன்னாள் தலைவர் சர்வபள்ளி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் உள்ளிட்டோர் 'பிரபுத்த பாரதா'-வுக்கு பங்களித்துள்ளனர்.
ஒட்டுமொத்த 'பிரபுத்த பாரதா' இதழ்களையும் தனது இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிட அத்வைத ஆசிரமம் பணியாற்றி வருகிறது.