Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 125th anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ on 31st January
29 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 125th anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’, a monthly journal of the Ramakrishna Order, started by Swami Vivekananda in 1896, at around 3:15 PM on 31st January, 2021. The event is being organized by Advaita Ashrama, Mayavati.
About 'Prabuddha Bharata’
The journal ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ has been an important medium for spreading the message of India’s ancient spiritual wisdom. Its publication was started from Chennai (erstwhile Madras), where it continued to be published for two years, after which it was published from Almora. Later, in April 1899, the place of publication of the Journal was shifted to Advaita Ashrama and it has been continuously published from there since then.
Some of the greatest personalities have left their imprint on the pages of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ through their writings on Indian culture, spirituality, philosophy, history, psychology, art, and other social issues. Luminaries like Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Sister Nivedita, Sri Aurobindo, Former President Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, among others, have contributed to the Journal over the years.
The Advaita Ashrama is working towards making the entire ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ archive available online on its website.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩১শে জানুয়ারি ‘প্রবুদ্ধ ভারত’ এর ১২৫তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে ভাষণ দেবেন
29 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৩১শে জানুয়ারি বিকেল ৩.১৫ মিনিটে রামকৃষ্ণ ভাবধারায় প্রচারিত মাসিক পত্রিকা ‘প্রবুদ্ধ ভারত’ -এর ১২৫তম বার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। মায়াবতীর অদ্বৈত আশ্রম এই অনুষ্ঠানটি আয়োজন করেছে। স্বামী বিবেকানন্দ ১৮৯৬ সালে এই পত্রিকার সূচনা করেছিলেন।
‘প্রবুদ্ধ ভারত’ সম্পর্কেঃ-
‘প্রবুদ্ধ ভারত’ পত্রিকাটি ভারতের সনাতন আধ্যাত্মিক জ্ঞান প্রচারের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম। চেন্নাই থেকে (পূর্বতন ম্যাড্রাস)এর প্রকাশনা শুরু হয়েছিল। ২ বছর পর এই পত্রিকার আলমোড়া থেকে প্রকাশ শুরু হয়। পরবর্তীতে ১৮৯৯ সালের এপ্রিল মাসে অদ্বৈত আশ্রম থেকে এই পত্রিকা প্রকাশ শুরু হয় এবং তখন থেকে নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে এটি প্রকাশিত হচ্ছে।
ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি, আধ্যাত্মিকতা, দর্শন, ইতিহাস, মনস্তত্ত্ব, শিল্পকলা সহ সামাজিক নানা বিষয় নিয়ে মহান ব্যক্তিত্বরা তাঁদের সৃষ্টির সাক্ষর ‘প্রবুদ্ধ ভারত’-এর পাতায় রেখে গেছেন। এই পত্রিকায় বছরের পর বছর ধরে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু, বাল গঙ্গাধর তিলক, ভগিনী নিবেদিতা , শ্রী অরবিন্দ, প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি সর্বপল্লি রাধাকৃষ্ণণ সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা লিখেছেন।
অদ্বৈত আশ্রম, ‘প্রবুদ্ধ ভারত’-এর সব সংস্কারগুলি অনলাইনে পাওয়ার জন্য একটি ওয়েবসাইট তৈরি করছে।