Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 125th anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ on 31st January
29 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 125th anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’, a monthly journal of the Ramakrishna Order, started by Swami Vivekananda in 1896, at around 3:15 PM on 31st January, 2021. The event is being organized by Advaita Ashrama, Mayavati.
About 'Prabuddha Bharata’
The journal ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ has been an important medium for spreading the message of India’s ancient spiritual wisdom. Its publication was started from Chennai (erstwhile Madras), where it continued to be published for two years, after which it was published from Almora. Later, in April 1899, the place of publication of the Journal was shifted to Advaita Ashrama and it has been continuously published from there since then.
Some of the greatest personalities have left their imprint on the pages of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ through their writings on Indian culture, spirituality, philosophy, history, psychology, art, and other social issues. Luminaries like Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Sister Nivedita, Sri Aurobindo, Former President Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, among others, have contributed to the Journal over the years.
The Advaita Ashrama is working towards making the entire ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ archive available online on its website.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا 31 جنوری 2021 کو ‘پربدھ بھارت’ کی 125 ویں سالانہ تقریبات سے خطاب
29 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم 31 جنوری 2021 کو سہ پہر تقریباً 3 بجکر 15 منٹ پر ‘پربدھ بھارت’ کی 125 ویں سالانہ تقریبات سے خطاب کریں گے۔پربدھ بھارت سوامی وویکانند کے ذریعہ 1896 میں شروع کردہ رام کرشنا سلسلے کا ایک ماہانہ جریدہ ہے ۔ اس تقریب کا انعقاد ادویتا آشرم ، مایاوتی کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
‘پربدھ بھارت’ کے بارے میں
جریدہ ‘پربدھ بھارت ’ ہندوستان کی قدیم ترین روحانی تعلیمات کا پیغام پھیلانے کے لئے ایک اہم وسیلہ رہا ہے۔ اس کی اشاعت چنئی (اس سے قبل مدراس) سے شروع ہوئی تھی جہاں سے دو سال تک اس کی اشاعت جاری رہی ۔ اس کے بعد اسے الموڑا سے شائع کیا جاتا رہا۔ بعد میں اپریل 1899 میں اس رسالے کی اشاعت کو ادویتا آشرم منتقل کردیا گیا اور اس کے بعد سے ہی یہ وہاں سے مستقل شائع کیا جارہا ہے۔
کچھ عظیم ترین شخصیات نے پربدھ بھارت کے صفحات پر اپنی تحریروں کے ذریعہ معدوم نہ ہونے والے تاثرات چھوڑے ہیں جو انہوں نے ہندوستانی ثقافت ، روحانیت ،منطق ، تاریخ ،نفسیات ، آرٹ اور دیگر سماجی مسائل پر ضبط تحریر کئے ہیں۔ نیتجا جی سبھاش چندربوس ، بال گنگا دھر تلک ، سسٹر نوی دیتا، سری اروندو، سابق صدر سروپلی رادھا کرشنن جیسی عظیم ترین شخصیات کے علاوہ دیگر شخصیات نے بھی اس جریدہ میں برسوں اپنی تحریروں سے مستفیض کیا ہے۔
ادویتا آشرم ‘پربدھ بھارت’ کو مکمل طور پر آرکائیو کرنے کے تئیں کام کررہا ہے تاکہ اسے اپنی ویب سائٹ پر آن لائن دستیاب کرایا جاسکے۔