Prime Minister's Office
PM to address 125th anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ on 31st January
29 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the 125th anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’, a monthly journal of the Ramakrishna Order, started by Swami Vivekananda in 1896, at around 3:15 PM on 31st January, 2021. The event is being organized by Advaita Ashrama, Mayavati.
About 'Prabuddha Bharata’
The journal ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ has been an important medium for spreading the message of India’s ancient spiritual wisdom. Its publication was started from Chennai (erstwhile Madras), where it continued to be published for two years, after which it was published from Almora. Later, in April 1899, the place of publication of the Journal was shifted to Advaita Ashrama and it has been continuously published from there since then.
Some of the greatest personalities have left their imprint on the pages of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ through their writings on Indian culture, spirituality, philosophy, history, psychology, art, and other social issues. Luminaries like Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Sister Nivedita, Sri Aurobindo, Former President Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, among others, have contributed to the Journal over the years.
The Advaita Ashrama is working towards making the entire ‘Prabuddha Bharata’ archive available online on its website.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 31 जनवरी को प्रबुद्ध भारत के 125 वीं जयंती के समारोह को संबोधित करेंगे
29 JAN 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी रामकृष्ण मिशन की मासिक पत्रिका प्रबुद्ध भारत की 125 वीं जयंती के समारोह को 31 जनवरी को दोपहर 3.15 बजे संबोधित करेंगे। इस पत्रिका का प्रकाशन स्वामी विवेकानंद ने 1896 में शुरू किया था। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन मायावती स्थित अद्वैत आश्रम ने किया है ।
प्रबुद्ध भारत के बारे में
पत्रिका प्रबुद्ध भारत भारत के प्राचीन आध्यात्मिक ज्ञान के संदेश का प्रसार करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण माध्यम थी । इसका प्रकाशन चेन्नई (पुराना मद्रास) से शुरू हुआ था जहां से यह दो साल तक प्रकाशित होती रही । इसके बाद इसका प्रकाशन अल्मोड़ा से हुआ । बाद में अप्रैल 1899 में पत्रिका के प्रकाशन का स्थान बदलकर अद्वैत आश्रम हो गया और उसके बाद से यह लगातार यहीं से प्रकाशित होती रही।
प्रबुद्ध भारत में भारतीय संस्कृति, आध्यात्मिकता, दर्शन, इतिहास, मनोविज्ञान ,कला और अन्य सामाजिक विषयों पर जिन गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की रचनाएं प्रकाशित होती थीं उनमें नेताजी सुभाष चन्द्र बोस, बाल गंगाधर तिलक, सिस्टर निवेदिता, श्री अरविंद, पूर्व राष्ट्रपति सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन शामिल थे ।
अद्वैत आश्रम समूचे प्रबुद्ध भारत अभिलेखागार को अपनी वेबसाइट पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।