Ministry of Finance
India must continue to focus on Economic Growth to Alleviate Poverty: Economic Survey 2020-21
Economic growth and inequality have shown similar relationships with Socio-Economic indicators in India
29 JAN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Given India’s stage of development, India must continue to focus on economic growth to lift the poor out of poverty by expanding the overall pie.” Laying a clear cut emphasis on economic growth, the Economic Survey 2020-21 was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The Economic Survey states that the relationship between inequality and socio-economic outcomes on one hand, and economic growth and socio-economic outcomes, on the other hand is different in India from that observed in advanced economies. Unlike in advanced economies, economic growth and inequality converge in terms of their effects on socio-economic indicators in India.
The Economic Survey has arrived at this conclusion by examining the correlation of inequality and per-capita income with a range of socio-economic indicators including health, education, life expectancy, infant mortality, birth and death rates, fertility rates, crime, drug usage and mental health across the Indian states. The analysis shows that both economic growth, and inequality have similar relationships with socio-economic indicators. On the basis of the analysis, the Economic Survey 2020-21 observes in India, “Economic growth has a far greater impact on poverty alleviation than inequality”. Economic growth has been represented by income per capita at the state level.
The Economic Survey states that over time, global commentaries have mostly highlighted a potential conflict between economic growth and inequality. The conflict between economic growth and inequality becomes pertinent once again because of the inevitable focus on inequality following the COVID-19 pandemic, observes the Economic Surveys 2020-21.
However, the Economic Survey 2020-21 states that the policy objective of focusing on inequality may not apply in the Indian context given the differences in the stage of development, India’s higher potential rate of economic growth and the higher absolute levels of poverty. Also, the examples of India and China have posed a striking challenge to this conflict. The growth stories of India and China have shown a significant reduction in poverty due to high economic growth, states the Survey.
The Economic Survey 2020-21 thus concludes that focus on policy of growth does not imply that the redistributed objectives are unimportant, but that redistribution is only feasible in a developing economy if the size of the economic pie grows.
To sum up, the policy recommendation of the Economic Survey 2020-21, for a developing country such as India is that where the growth potential is high and the scope for poverty reduction is also significant, the focus must continue on growing the size of the economic pie rapidly at least for the foreseeable future.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
दारिद्र्य निर्मूलनासाठी भारताने आर्थिक विकासावर सातत्याने लक्ष केंद्रित केले पाहिजे- आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण-2020-21
29 JAN 2021 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जानेवारी 2021
केंद्रिय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती.निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण २०२०-२१ सादर करताना आर्थिक विकासावर स्पष्टपणे जोर देताना सांगितले की, भारताचा विकासाचा टप्पा पाहता, भारताला समग्र भागीदारी वाढवून गरिबांना दारिद्र्यातून बाहेर काढण्यासाठी आर्थिक विकासावर सातत्याने लक्ष केंद्रित करायला हवे.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात सांगितले आहे की,एकीकडे असमानता आणि सामाजिक आर्थिक परिणाम आणि दुसरीकडे आर्थिक विकास आणि सामाजिक आर्थिक परिणाम यांच्यामधील भारतातील संबंध विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये आढळलेल्या निष्कर्षांपेक्षा वेगळा आहे.
विकसित देशांच्या तुलनेत भारतात आर्थिक विकास आणि असामनतेचा संबंध सामाजिक आर्थिक निर्देशकावर त्याच्या परिणामांच्या स्वरूपात वेगळा आहे.
राज्यांमध्ये आरोग्य, शिक्षण, आयुर्मान, बालमृत्यू, जन्म आणि मृत्यू दर, प्रजनन दर, गुन्हेगारी, अंमली पदार्थांचा वापर आणि मानसिक आरोग्यासह विविध सामाजिक आर्थिक निर्देशांकांसोबत असमानता आणि दरडोई उत्पन्नाच्या परस्पर संबंधांचे परीक्षण करून आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण याा निष्कर्षांपर्यंत पोहोचले आहे.
हे विश्लेषण दर्शवते की, आर्थिक विकास आणि असमानता या दोन्ही गोष्टींचे सामाजिक आर्थिक निर्देशकांशी समान संबंध आहेत.या विश्लेषणाच्या आधारावर 2020-21 च्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात भारतात असे आढळून आले आहे की, "भारतात आर्थिक विकासावर असमानतेपेक्षा दारिद्र्य निर्मूलनाचा अधिक प्रभाव पडतो."आर्थिक विकासाला राज्य स्तरावर दरडोई उत्पन्न वाढ दर्शविण्यात आली आहे.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2020-21 हे दर्शवते की, उच्च आर्थिक विकासामुळे भारत आणि चीन मधल्या गरीबीत लक्षणीय घट झाल्याचे सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2020-21 मध्ये असा निष्कर्ष काढण्यात आला आहे की, आर्थिक विकासाच्या धोरणावर लक्ष केंद्रित केल्याचा अर्थ असा नाही की, पुनर्वितरीत उद्दिष्ट महत्वहीन आहेत. मात्र आर्थिक भागीदारीचा आकार वाढला तरच विकसनशील अर्थव्यवस्थेत पुनर्वितरण व्यवहार्य आहे.
थोडक्यात, भारतासारख्या विकसनशील देशासाठी आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2020-21 मध्ये अशी शिफारस आहे की, जिथे विकासाची क्षमता अधिक आहे आणि दारिद्र्य निर्मूलनाची संधीही महत्वपूर्ण आहे तिथे निकटच्या भविष्यात आर्थिक भागीदारीचा आकार वाढवण्यासाठी सातत्याने लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आवश्यक आहे.