Ministry of Finance
India must continue to focus on Economic Growth to Alleviate Poverty: Economic Survey 2020-21
Economic growth and inequality have shown similar relationships with Socio-Economic indicators in India
29 JAN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Given India’s stage of development, India must continue to focus on economic growth to lift the poor out of poverty by expanding the overall pie.” Laying a clear cut emphasis on economic growth, the Economic Survey 2020-21 was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The Economic Survey states that the relationship between inequality and socio-economic outcomes on one hand, and economic growth and socio-economic outcomes, on the other hand is different in India from that observed in advanced economies. Unlike in advanced economies, economic growth and inequality converge in terms of their effects on socio-economic indicators in India.
The Economic Survey has arrived at this conclusion by examining the correlation of inequality and per-capita income with a range of socio-economic indicators including health, education, life expectancy, infant mortality, birth and death rates, fertility rates, crime, drug usage and mental health across the Indian states. The analysis shows that both economic growth, and inequality have similar relationships with socio-economic indicators. On the basis of the analysis, the Economic Survey 2020-21 observes in India, “Economic growth has a far greater impact on poverty alleviation than inequality”. Economic growth has been represented by income per capita at the state level.
The Economic Survey states that over time, global commentaries have mostly highlighted a potential conflict between economic growth and inequality. The conflict between economic growth and inequality becomes pertinent once again because of the inevitable focus on inequality following the COVID-19 pandemic, observes the Economic Surveys 2020-21.
However, the Economic Survey 2020-21 states that the policy objective of focusing on inequality may not apply in the Indian context given the differences in the stage of development, India’s higher potential rate of economic growth and the higher absolute levels of poverty. Also, the examples of India and China have posed a striking challenge to this conflict. The growth stories of India and China have shown a significant reduction in poverty due to high economic growth, states the Survey.
The Economic Survey 2020-21 thus concludes that focus on policy of growth does not imply that the redistributed objectives are unimportant, but that redistribution is only feasible in a developing economy if the size of the economic pie grows.
To sum up, the policy recommendation of the Economic Survey 2020-21, for a developing country such as India is that where the growth potential is high and the scope for poverty reduction is also significant, the focus must continue on growing the size of the economic pie rapidly at least for the foreseeable future.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2020-21
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕੋ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਹਨ
29 JAN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2020-21 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੱਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।”
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ, ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਅਗਾਂਹ-ਵਧੂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਪਰੀਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਜੀਵਨ , ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ੂ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ, ਜਨਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ, ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਦਰ, ਅਪਰਾਧ, ਨਸ਼ੀਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ- ਸਬੰਧ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2020-21 ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ “ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ”। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2020-21 ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਹ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰੀ ਫਿਰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2020-21 ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸਮਾਨਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਦਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਵੀ ਉੱਚੇ ਹਨ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਿਸਾਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਮੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਿੱਟਾ ਨਿਕਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ ਜੇਕਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਵੀ ਓਨੀ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਨਿਕਟ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਆਕਾਰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।