Ministry of Finance
India must continue to focus on Economic Growth to Alleviate Poverty: Economic Survey 2020-21
Economic growth and inequality have shown similar relationships with Socio-Economic indicators in India
29 JAN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Given India’s stage of development, India must continue to focus on economic growth to lift the poor out of poverty by expanding the overall pie.” Laying a clear cut emphasis on economic growth, the Economic Survey 2020-21 was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The Economic Survey states that the relationship between inequality and socio-economic outcomes on one hand, and economic growth and socio-economic outcomes, on the other hand is different in India from that observed in advanced economies. Unlike in advanced economies, economic growth and inequality converge in terms of their effects on socio-economic indicators in India.
The Economic Survey has arrived at this conclusion by examining the correlation of inequality and per-capita income with a range of socio-economic indicators including health, education, life expectancy, infant mortality, birth and death rates, fertility rates, crime, drug usage and mental health across the Indian states. The analysis shows that both economic growth, and inequality have similar relationships with socio-economic indicators. On the basis of the analysis, the Economic Survey 2020-21 observes in India, “Economic growth has a far greater impact on poverty alleviation than inequality”. Economic growth has been represented by income per capita at the state level.
The Economic Survey states that over time, global commentaries have mostly highlighted a potential conflict between economic growth and inequality. The conflict between economic growth and inequality becomes pertinent once again because of the inevitable focus on inequality following the COVID-19 pandemic, observes the Economic Surveys 2020-21.
However, the Economic Survey 2020-21 states that the policy objective of focusing on inequality may not apply in the Indian context given the differences in the stage of development, India’s higher potential rate of economic growth and the higher absolute levels of poverty. Also, the examples of India and China have posed a striking challenge to this conflict. The growth stories of India and China have shown a significant reduction in poverty due to high economic growth, states the Survey.
The Economic Survey 2020-21 thus concludes that focus on policy of growth does not imply that the redistributed objectives are unimportant, but that redistribution is only feasible in a developing economy if the size of the economic pie grows.
To sum up, the policy recommendation of the Economic Survey 2020-21, for a developing country such as India is that where the growth potential is high and the scope for poverty reduction is also significant, the focus must continue on growing the size of the economic pie rapidly at least for the foreseeable future.

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت کو انسداد غریبی کے لئے اقتصادی ترقی پر مسلسل توجہ دینی چاہئے: اقتصادی جائزہ 2021
اقتصادی ترقی اور عدم مساوات نے بھارت میں سماجی – اقتصادی اشاریہ جات کے ساتھ یکساں تعلقات کو ظاہر کیا ہے
29 JAN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29/جنوری 2021 ۔ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادی جائزہ 2020-21 پیش کرتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی پر واضح طریقے سے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک کی ترقی کے پیش نظر بھارت کو ہمہ گیر حصے داری میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے غریبوں کو غریبی سے باہر نکالنے کے لئے اقتصادی ترقی پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرنا چاہئے۔
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ایک طرف عدم مساوات اور سماجی – اقتصادی نتائج اور دوسری جانب اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی – اقتصادی نتائج کے درمیان بھارت میں تعلق ترقی یافتہ ملکوں میں پائے گئے نتائج سے الگ ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے مقابلے بھارت میں اقتصادی ترقی اور عدم مساوات کا رشتہ سماجی – اقتصادی اشاریہ جات پر ان کے اثرات کی شکل میں الگ ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزہ بھارتی ریاستوں میں صحت، تعلیم، ممکنہ زندگی، بچوں کی شرح اموات، پیدائش اور موت کی شرح، شرح پیدائش، جرائم، نشیلی ادویات کا استعمال اور دماغی صحت سمیت مختلف سماجی – اقتصادی اشاریہ جات کے ساتھ عدم مساوات اور فی کس آمدنی کے باہمی تعلق کی جانچ کرتے ہوئے اس نتیجے پر پہنچا ہے۔ یہ تجزیہ بتلاتا ہے کہ اقتصادی ترقی اور عدم مساوات دونوں کا ہی سماجی – اقصادی اشاریہ جات کے ساتھ یکساں تعلق ہے۔ اس تجزیے کی بنیاد پر اقتصادی جائزہ 2020-21 نے بھارت میں یہ پایا ہے کہ اقتصادی ترقی کا انسداد غریبی پر عدم مساوات کے مقابلے کہیں زیادہ اثر پڑتا ہے۔ اقتصادی ترقی کو ریاستی سطح پر فیصد آمدنی کے ذریعے دکھایا گیا ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزہ 2020-21 یہ دکھاتا ہے کہ وقتاً فوقتاً عالمی اخبارات میں اقتصادی ترقی اور عدم مساوات کے درمیان ممکنہ ٹکراؤ کو زیادہ تر اجاگر کیا ہے۔ اقتصادی ترقی اور عدم مساوات کے درمیان یہ ٹکراؤ کووڈ-19 وبا کے سبب عدم مساوات پر زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کے سبب ایک بار پھر لازمی ہوجاتا ہے۔
حالانکہ اقتصادی جائزہ 2020-21 یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ عدم مساوات پر توجہ دینے کا پالیسی جاتی مقصد ترقی کے مرحلے میں فرق کو دیکھتے ہوئے بھارتی تناظر میں نافذ نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کی بلند ممکنہ شرح ہے اور غریبی کی بھی شرح اونچی ہے۔ بھارت و چین کی مثالوں نے بھی اس ٹکراؤ نے اہم چیلنج پیش کیا ہے۔ جائزہ یہ بھی بتاتا ہے کہ بھارت اور چین کی ترقی کی کہانیوں میں اونچی اقتصادی ترقی کے سبب غریبی میں اہم کمی ظاہر کی ہے۔
اس طرح اقتصادی جائزہ 2020-21 کا یہ نتیجہ ہے کہ ترقی کی پالیسی پر توجہ دینے کا یہ مطلب نہیں ہے کہ از سرنو طے شدہ مقاصد اہم نہیں ہیں، بلکہ یہ از سر نو تقسیم ترقی پذیر معیشت میں سبھی قابل عمل ہے ، جب اقتصادی حصے داری کے حجم میں اضافہ ہو۔
بھارت جیسے ترقی پذیر ملک کے لئے اقتصادی جائزہ 2020-21 کی پالیسی جاتی سفارش کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ جہاں ترقی کی صلاحیت زیادہ ہے، غریبی کو کم سے کم کرنے کا امکان بھی اتنا ہی اہم ہے۔ اس لئے کم از کم مستقبل قریب کے لئے اقتصادی حصے داری کا حجم تیزی سے بڑھانے پر مسلسل توجہ مبذول کی جانی چاہئے۔