Ministry of Finance
India must continue to focus on Economic Growth to Alleviate Poverty: Economic Survey 2020-21
Economic growth and inequality have shown similar relationships with Socio-Economic indicators in India
29 JAN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Given India’s stage of development, India must continue to focus on economic growth to lift the poor out of poverty by expanding the overall pie.” Laying a clear cut emphasis on economic growth, the Economic Survey 2020-21 was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The Economic Survey states that the relationship between inequality and socio-economic outcomes on one hand, and economic growth and socio-economic outcomes, on the other hand is different in India from that observed in advanced economies. Unlike in advanced economies, economic growth and inequality converge in terms of their effects on socio-economic indicators in India.
The Economic Survey has arrived at this conclusion by examining the correlation of inequality and per-capita income with a range of socio-economic indicators including health, education, life expectancy, infant mortality, birth and death rates, fertility rates, crime, drug usage and mental health across the Indian states. The analysis shows that both economic growth, and inequality have similar relationships with socio-economic indicators. On the basis of the analysis, the Economic Survey 2020-21 observes in India, “Economic growth has a far greater impact on poverty alleviation than inequality”. Economic growth has been represented by income per capita at the state level.
The Economic Survey states that over time, global commentaries have mostly highlighted a potential conflict between economic growth and inequality. The conflict between economic growth and inequality becomes pertinent once again because of the inevitable focus on inequality following the COVID-19 pandemic, observes the Economic Surveys 2020-21.
However, the Economic Survey 2020-21 states that the policy objective of focusing on inequality may not apply in the Indian context given the differences in the stage of development, India’s higher potential rate of economic growth and the higher absolute levels of poverty. Also, the examples of India and China have posed a striking challenge to this conflict. The growth stories of India and China have shown a significant reduction in poverty due to high economic growth, states the Survey.
The Economic Survey 2020-21 thus concludes that focus on policy of growth does not imply that the redistributed objectives are unimportant, but that redistribution is only feasible in a developing economy if the size of the economic pie grows.
To sum up, the policy recommendation of the Economic Survey 2020-21, for a developing country such as India is that where the growth potential is high and the scope for poverty reduction is also significant, the focus must continue on growing the size of the economic pie rapidly at least for the foreseeable future.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
দাৰিদ্ৰ প্ৰশমণক লক্ষ্যত লৈ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিব লাগিব ভাৰতে : অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২০-২১
ভাৰতৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক সূচকসমূহৰৰ সৈতে অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ণ আৰু অসাম্যই একে ধৰণৰ সম্পৰ্ককে পৰিদৃষ্টিত কৰাইছে
29 JAN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Guwahati
“কৰিব পৰা সকলোখিনিকে সম্পাদন কৰি দেশৰ দুখীয়াসকলক দাৰিদ্ৰৰ কৰাল গ্ৰাসৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰেই অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিব লাগিব ভাৰতে”। অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতিৰ উদ্দেশ্য সন্দৰ্ভত নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা উদ্দেশ্য স্পষ্ট কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু ক’ৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে আজি ২০২০-২১বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে যুগুতোৱা ‘অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা’ৰ প্ৰতিবেদনখন সংসদত দাখিল কৰে।
অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাই এহাতে যদি সমাজত অব্যাহত থকা অসমতুলতা আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক পৰিণতিৰ তথ্য দাঙি ধৰিছে. আনহাতে আকৌ উন্নত অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশসমূহৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰগতি আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক পৰিণতি যে পৃথক সেই তথ্যও বিশ্লেষণ কৰিছে। ভাৰতত আৰ্থ-সামাজিক সূচকসমূহৰ ওপৰত অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ণ আৰু সন্মিলিত অসমতুলতাৰ প্ৰভাৱ উন্নত অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশসমূহৰ দৰে একে নহয়।
সামাজিক অসমতুলতা আৰু জন-মূৰি আয়ৰ সৈতে দেশৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত বৰ্তি থকা স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, আয়ু-কাল, শিশু মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ, জন্ম আৰু মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ, জনন ক্ষমতা, অপৰাধ, ঔষধৰ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু মানসিক-স্বাস্থ্যৰ দৰে সূচকসমূহৰ স্থিতি বিশ্লেষণৰ আধাৰত ‘অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা’ত এই সিদ্ধান্তত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ইংগিত দিয়া হৈছে। বিশ্লেষণটোত ভাৰতৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক সূচকসমূহৰৰ সৈতে অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ণ আৰু অসাম্যই একে ধৰণৰ সম্পৰ্ককে পৰিদৃষ্টিত কৰাইছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। এই বিশ্লেষণৰ ভিত্তিতে ভাৰতৰ ‘অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২০-২১’ত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে, ‘অসমতুলতাতকৈ দাৰিদ্ৰ প্ৰশমণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতহে অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ণৰ বহুত ডাঙৰ প্ৰভাৱ দেখিবলৈ পোৱা যায়। ৰাজ্য পৰ্যায়ত নিৰ্ণিত জন-মূৰি আয়ে দেশৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ণক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে’।
ভাৰত আৰু চীনৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ণে উচ্চ হাৰত সম্ভৱ হোৱা উন্নয়ণৰ ধাৰাই লক্ষণীয় হাৰত দাৰিদ্ৰ দূৰীকৰণৰ ইংগিত প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলি সমীক্ষাটোত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে।
উন্নয়ণৰ নীতিত প্ৰদান কৰা গুৰুত্বই পুনৰ বিতৰিত উদ্দেশ্যসমূহক কম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বুলি প্ৰতিপন্ন নকৰে বৰং অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা উন্নয়ণশীল অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশসমূহত পুনৰ বিতৰণ সম্ভৱ হয় বুলিহে সমীক্ষাটোত মন্তব্য কৰা হৈছে।
উন্নয়ণৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা অধিক থকা আৰু দাৰিদ্ৰ দূৰীকৰণ-ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাহুল্য থকা ভাৰতৰ দৰে উন্নয়ণশীল অৰ্থনীতিৰ দেশসমূহে অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ উন্নয়ণৰ হাৰ দ্ৰুত কৰাৰ প্ৰয়াস অব্যাহত ৰাখিব লাগিব বুলি ২০২০-২১বৰ্ষৰ সমীক্ষাটোত পৰামৰ্শ দান কৰা হৈছে।