Ministry of Finance
India must continue to focus on Economic Growth to Alleviate Poverty: Economic Survey 2020-21
Economic growth and inequality have shown similar relationships with Socio-Economic indicators in India
29 JAN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
“Given India’s stage of development, India must continue to focus on economic growth to lift the poor out of poverty by expanding the overall pie.” Laying a clear cut emphasis on economic growth, the Economic Survey 2020-21 was tabled by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today.
The Economic Survey states that the relationship between inequality and socio-economic outcomes on one hand, and economic growth and socio-economic outcomes, on the other hand is different in India from that observed in advanced economies. Unlike in advanced economies, economic growth and inequality converge in terms of their effects on socio-economic indicators in India.
The Economic Survey has arrived at this conclusion by examining the correlation of inequality and per-capita income with a range of socio-economic indicators including health, education, life expectancy, infant mortality, birth and death rates, fertility rates, crime, drug usage and mental health across the Indian states. The analysis shows that both economic growth, and inequality have similar relationships with socio-economic indicators. On the basis of the analysis, the Economic Survey 2020-21 observes in India, “Economic growth has a far greater impact on poverty alleviation than inequality”. Economic growth has been represented by income per capita at the state level.
The Economic Survey states that over time, global commentaries have mostly highlighted a potential conflict between economic growth and inequality. The conflict between economic growth and inequality becomes pertinent once again because of the inevitable focus on inequality following the COVID-19 pandemic, observes the Economic Surveys 2020-21.
However, the Economic Survey 2020-21 states that the policy objective of focusing on inequality may not apply in the Indian context given the differences in the stage of development, India’s higher potential rate of economic growth and the higher absolute levels of poverty. Also, the examples of India and China have posed a striking challenge to this conflict. The growth stories of India and China have shown a significant reduction in poverty due to high economic growth, states the Survey.
The Economic Survey 2020-21 thus concludes that focus on policy of growth does not imply that the redistributed objectives are unimportant, but that redistribution is only feasible in a developing economy if the size of the economic pie grows.
To sum up, the policy recommendation of the Economic Survey 2020-21, for a developing country such as India is that where the growth potential is high and the scope for poverty reduction is also significant, the focus must continue on growing the size of the economic pie rapidly at least for the foreseeable future.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत को गरीबी उन्मूलन के लिए आर्थिक प्रगति पर लगातार ध्यान केन्द्रित करना चाहिएः आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21
आर्थिक प्रगति और असमानता ने भारत में सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों के साथ एक समान संबंध दर्शाए हैं
29 JAN 2021 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 पेश करते हुए आर्थिक प्रगति पर स्पष्ट रूप से जोर देते हुए कहा कि देश की प्रगति को देखते हुए भारत को समग्र हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाते हुए गरीबों को गरीबी से बाहर निकालने के लिए आर्थिक प्रगति पर लगातार ध्यान केन्द्रित करना चाहिए।
आर्थिक समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि एक ओर असमानता और सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिणामों तथा दूसरी ओर आर्थिक प्रगति और सामाजिक-आर्थिक परिणामों के बीच भारत में संबंध विकसित देशों में पाए गए परिणामों से अलग हैं। विकसित देशों के मुकाबले भारत में आर्थिक प्रगति और असमानता का समावेश सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों पर उनके प्रभाव के रूप में अलग है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा भारतीय राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, अनुमानित जीवन, शिशु मृत्यु दर, जन्म और मृत्यु दर, प्रजनन दर, अपराध, नशीली दवाओं का उपयोग और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहित विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों के साथ असमानता और प्रति व्यक्ति आय के सह-संबंध की जांच करते हुए इस निष्कर्ष पर पहुंची है। यह विश्लेषण दर्शाता है कि आर्थिक प्रगति और असमानता दोनों का ही सामाजिक-आर्थिक संकेतकों के साथ एक जैसा ही संबंध हैं। इस विश्लेषण के आधार पर आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 ने भारत में यह पाया है कि ‘आर्थिक प्रगति का गरीबी उन्मूलन पर असमानता के मुकाबले कहीं अधिक प्रभाव पड़ता है।’ आर्थिक प्रगति को राज्य स्तर पर प्रति व्यक्ति आय द्वारा दर्शाया गया है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 यह दर्शाती है कि समय-समय पर वैश्विक समाचारों ने आर्थिक प्रगति और असमानता के बीच संभावित टकराव को अधिकतर उजागर किया है। आर्थिक प्रगति और असमानता के बीच यह टकराव कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण असमानता पर अधिक ध्यान केन्द्रित किए जाने के कारण एक बार फिर अवश्यम्भावी हो जाता है।
हालांकि आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 यह दर्शाती है कि असमानता पर ध्यान देने के नीतिगत उद्देश्य विकास के चरण में अंतरों को देखते हुए भारतीय संदर्भ में लागू नहीं होते हैं। भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति की ऊंची संभावित दर है और गरीबी के भी बहुत ऊंचे स्तर हैं। भारत और चीन के उदाहरणों ने भी इस टकराव में महत्वपूर्ण चुनौती पेश की हैं। समीक्षा यह भी बताती है कि भारत और चीन की विकास कहानियों ने ऊंची आर्थिक प्रगति के कारण गरीबी में महत्वपूर्ण कमी दर्शाई है।
इस प्रकार आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 का यह निष्कर्ष है कि प्रगति की नीति पर ध्यान देने का यह मतलब नहीं है कि पुनः निर्धारित उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण नहीं है, बल्कि यह पुनः वितरण विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्था में तभी व्यवहार्य है, जब आर्थिक भागीदारी के आकार में बढ़ोतरी हो।
भारत जैसे विकासशील देश के लिए आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 की नीतिगत सिफारिश का तात्पर्य यह है कि जहां विकास क्षमता अधिक है, गरीबी न्यूनीकरण की संभावना भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है। इसलिए कम से कम निकट भविष्य के लिए आर्थिक हिस्सेदारी का आकार तेजी से बढ़ाने पर लगातार ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाना चाहिए।