Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Distrubutes Charkha, Looms, Garment Machines to 2250 Artisans in West Bengal to Boost Local Employment
29 JAN 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) rolled out a massive employment drive benefitting 2250 artisan families in Malda district of West Bengal on Friday. Aiming to create sustainable livelihood opportunities in the state, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena distributed 1155 new model charkhas, 435 Silk Charkhas, 235 readymade garment making machines, 230 modern looms and 135 reeling basins to artisans’ families. The beneficiaries include nearly 90 % women artisans who are engaged with spinning and weaving activities.
Distribution of these advanced tools is one of the biggest such exercises in West Bengal in recent years. This drive will be a big boost to the spinning, weaving and reeling activities in the Silk and Cotton industry in Malda. KVIC has disbursed Rs 14 crore to strengthen 22 Khadi Institutions of Malda. this exercise will also strengthen the readymade garment industry in the district which has been a major source of livelihood for local artisans.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said strengthening Khadi industry in West Bengal is aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s dream of having a charkha in every houselhold. He said this will also help to achieve the larger goal of providing job to every hand.
“creating large-scale employment in West Bengal by strengthening the traditional Cotton and Silk industry in the state has been the key focus of KVIC. Reviving the closed units, strengthening the exisitng industries and creating sustainable local employment for local artisans will not only ensure financial self-sustainability but also help further strengthening of West Bengal in the areas of cotton, silk and garment manufacturing,” Saxena said.
KVIC Chairman said the employment activities rolled out in West Bengal will boost the calls for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. “Empowering the artisans with advanced machinary will speed up the production activities and ultimately add to their income. This will go a long way in further reviving the old crafts of West Bengal,” Saxena said.
It is pertinent to mention that since many centuries, West Bengal is known for producing some of the finest cotton and silk fabric. The state is widely acclaimed for its Muga, Mulberry and Tussar Silk that was a major atisanal activity since generations.
The state is also popular for its world famous Muslin cotton. KVIC has, for the first time, provided online sale platform to Muslin fabric through its e-portal, which has given big boost to bangal's Khadi Institutions. Saxena also urged Institutions to explore new products like durries, blankets etc for which KVIC is getting huge orders from paramilitary forces.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने स्थानीय रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल में 2250 कारीगरों को चरखे, करघे, परिधान मशीनें वितरित की
29 JAN 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने शुक्रवार को पश्चिम बंगाल के मालदा जिले में 2250 कारीगरों को लाभान्वित करते हुए एक व्यापक रोजगार अभियान की शुरुआत की। राज्य में स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से, केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने नए मॉडल के 1155 चरखे, 435 सिल्क चरखे, 235 रेडीमेड परिधान बनाने की मशीन, 230 आधुनिक करघे और कारीगरों के परिवारों को 135 रीलिंग बेसिन वितरित किए। लाभार्थियों में लगभग 90 प्रतिशत महिला कारीगर शामिल हैं जो कताई और बुनाई की गतिविधियों से जुड़ी हैं।
इन उन्नत उपकरणों का वितरण हाल के वर्षों में पश्चिम बंगाल में इस तरह के सबसे बड़े अभियानों में से एक है। यह अभियान मालदा में रेशम और सूती उद्योग में कताई, बुनाई और रीलिंग गतिविधियों के लिए एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन होगा। केवीआईसी ने मालदा के 22 खादी संस्थानों को मजबूत करने के लिए 14 करोड़ रुपये का वितरण किए हैं। यह अभियान इस जिले में रेडीमेड परिधान उद्योग को भी मजबूत करेगा, जो स्थानीय कारीगरों के लिए आजीविका का एक प्रमुख स्रोत रहा है।
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में खादी उद्योग को मजबूत करना प्रधानमंत्री के हर परिवार में एक चरखा होने के सपने के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हर हाथ को काम मुहैया कराने के बड़े लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री सक्सेना ने कहा, “पश्चिम बंगाल में पारंपरिक कपास और रेशम उद्योग को मजबूत करके राज्य में बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार का सृजन करने पर केवीआईसी का मुख्य रूप से जोर दे रहा है। बंद इकाइयों को पुनर्जीवित करने, मौजूदा उद्योगों को मजबूत करने और स्थानीय कारीगरों के लिए स्थायी स्थानीय रोजगार सृजित करने से न केवल वित्तीय आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित होगी बल्कि पश्चिम बंगाल को कपास, रेशम एवं परिधान निर्माण के क्षेत्र में और भी अधिक मजबूत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।’’
केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि पश्चिम बंगाल में शुरू की गई रोजगार गतिविधियां "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" और "स्थानीय के लिए मुखर" आह्वान को बढ़ावा देंगी। उन्होंने कहा, “उन्नत मशीन के साथ कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाने से उत्पादन गतिविधियों में तेजी आएगी और अंततः उनकी आय में वृद्धि होगी। यह पश्चिम बंगाल के पुराने शिल्प को पुनर्जीवित करने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
यह उल्लेखनीय है कि कई सदियों से, पश्चिम बंगाल कुछ बेहतरीन सूती और रेशमी कपड़े के उत्पादन के लिए जाना जाता है। राज्य व्यापक रूप से अपने मूगा, शहतूत और तसर रेशम के लिए प्रख्यात है, जो पीढ़ियों से एक प्रमुख कारीगरी गतिविधि थी।
राज्य अपने विश्व प्रसिद्ध मुस्लिन कपास के लिए भी जाना जाता है। केवीआईसी ने पहली बार अपने ई-पोर्टल के माध्यम से मलमल कपड़े को ऑनलाइन बिक्री मंच प्रदान किया है, जिसने बंगाल की खादी संस्थाओं को काफी बढ़ावा दिया है। श्री सक्सेना ने संस्थानों से दरियों, कंबल आदि जैसे नए उत्पादों का पता लगाने का भी आग्रह किया, जिसके लिए केवीआईसी को अर्धसैनिक बलों से भारी ऑर्डर मिल रहे हैं।