Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Distrubutes Charkha, Looms, Garment Machines to 2250 Artisans in West Bengal to Boost Local Employment
29 JAN 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) rolled out a massive employment drive benefitting 2250 artisan families in Malda district of West Bengal on Friday. Aiming to create sustainable livelihood opportunities in the state, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena distributed 1155 new model charkhas, 435 Silk Charkhas, 235 readymade garment making machines, 230 modern looms and 135 reeling basins to artisans’ families. The beneficiaries include nearly 90 % women artisans who are engaged with spinning and weaving activities.
Distribution of these advanced tools is one of the biggest such exercises in West Bengal in recent years. This drive will be a big boost to the spinning, weaving and reeling activities in the Silk and Cotton industry in Malda. KVIC has disbursed Rs 14 crore to strengthen 22 Khadi Institutions of Malda. this exercise will also strengthen the readymade garment industry in the district which has been a major source of livelihood for local artisans.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said strengthening Khadi industry in West Bengal is aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s dream of having a charkha in every houselhold. He said this will also help to achieve the larger goal of providing job to every hand.
“creating large-scale employment in West Bengal by strengthening the traditional Cotton and Silk industry in the state has been the key focus of KVIC. Reviving the closed units, strengthening the exisitng industries and creating sustainable local employment for local artisans will not only ensure financial self-sustainability but also help further strengthening of West Bengal in the areas of cotton, silk and garment manufacturing,” Saxena said.
KVIC Chairman said the employment activities rolled out in West Bengal will boost the calls for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. “Empowering the artisans with advanced machinary will speed up the production activities and ultimately add to their income. This will go a long way in further reviving the old crafts of West Bengal,” Saxena said.
It is pertinent to mention that since many centuries, West Bengal is known for producing some of the finest cotton and silk fabric. The state is widely acclaimed for its Muga, Mulberry and Tussar Silk that was a major atisanal activity since generations.
The state is also popular for its world famous Muslin cotton. KVIC has, for the first time, provided online sale platform to Muslin fabric through its e-portal, which has given big boost to bangal's Khadi Institutions. Saxena also urged Institutions to explore new products like durries, blankets etc for which KVIC is getting huge orders from paramilitary forces.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے مقامی روزگار کو فروغ دینے کےلئے مغربی بنگال میں 2250دستکاروں کو چرخے، کرگھے اور ملبوسا ت کی مشینیں تقسیم کیں
29 JAN 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے جمعہ کو مغربی بنگال کے مالدا ضلعے میں 2250 دستکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچاتے ہوئے ایک وسیع روزگار مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ ریاست میں مستقل روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے مقصد سے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے نئے ماڈل کے 1155 چرخے، 435 سلک چرخے، 235 ریڈی میڈ ملبوسات تیار کرنےکی مشینیں، 230 جدید کرگھے اور دستکاروں کے خاندانوں کو 135 ریلنگ بیسن تقسیم کئے۔ فیض یافتگان میں تقریباً 90 فیصد خاتون دستکار شامل ہیں، جو کتائی اور بنائی کی سرگرمیوں سے جڑی ہیں۔
ان جدیدسازوسامان کی تقسیم حالیہ برسوں میں مغربی بنگال میں اپنی نوعیت کی سب سے بڑی مہم میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ مہم مالدا میں ریشم اور سوتی صنعت میں کتائی، بنائی اور ریلنگ سرگرمیوں کےلئے ایک بڑی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔ کے وی آئی سی میں مالدا کے 22 کھادی انسٹی ٹیوشن کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے 14 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کئے ہیں۔ یہ مہم اس ضلعے میں ریڈی میڈ ملبوسات کی صنعت کو بھی مضبوط کرے گی، جو مقامی کاریگروں کے لئے روزی روٹی کا ایک اہم ذریعہ رہا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہاکہ مغربی بنگال میں کھادی صنعت کو مضبوط کرنا وزیراعظم کے ہرخاندان میں ایک چرخہ ہونے کے خواب سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ہر ہاتھ کو کام دینے کے بڑے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب سکسینہ نے کہا کہ ‘‘ مغربی بنگال میں روایتی کپاس اور ریشم صنعت کو مضبوط کرکے ریاست میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر کے وی آئی سی خاص طور سے زور دے رہا ہے۔ بند اکائیوں کو بحال کرنے، موجودہ صنعتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور مقامی کاریگروں کےلئے مستقل مقامی روزگار پیدا کرنےسے نہ صرف مالی خود انحصاری کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا، بلکہ مغربی بنگال کو کپاس ، ریشم اور ملبوسات کی تیاری کے شعبے میں اور بھی زیادہ مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔’’
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین نے کہا کہ مغربی بنگال میں شروع کی گئی روزگار کی سرگرمیاں ‘‘ آتم نربھر بھارت’’ اور ‘‘ ووکل فار لوکل ’’ کو بڑھاوا دیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ جدید مشین کے ساتھ کاریگروں کو بااختیار بنانے سے پیداوار کی سرگرمیوں میں تیزی آئے گی اور بالآخر ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ یہ مغربی بنگال کی پرانی ہنرمندی کوبحال کرنے میں ایک طویل راستہ طے کرے گا۔
یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ کئی صدیوں سے ، مغربی بنگال کچھ بہترین سوتی اور ریشمی کپڑوں کی تیاری کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔ ریاست بڑے پیمانے پر اپنے موگا ، شہتوت اور تسر ریشم کے لئے مشہور ہے، جو نسلوں سے کاریگری کی ایک اہم سرگرمی تھی۔
ریاست عالمی سطح پر اپنی مسلن کپاس کے لئے بھی جانی جاتی ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے پہلی بار اپنے ای- پورٹل کے توسط سے ململ کپڑے کو آن لائن پلیٹ فارم پر مہیا کرایا ہے، جس نے بنگال کےکھادی اداروں کو کافی بڑھاوا دیا ہے۔ جناب سکسینہ نے انسٹی ٹیوشن سے دریوں، کمبل وغیرہ جیسی نئی اشیا کا پتہ لگانے کی بھی درخواست کی، جس کے لئے کے وی آئی سی کو نیم فوجی دستوں کی طرف سے کافی آرڈر مل رہے ہیں۔