Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Distrubutes Charkha, Looms, Garment Machines to 2250 Artisans in West Bengal to Boost Local Employment
29 JAN 2021 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) rolled out a massive employment drive benefitting 2250 artisan families in Malda district of West Bengal on Friday. Aiming to create sustainable livelihood opportunities in the state, KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena distributed 1155 new model charkhas, 435 Silk Charkhas, 235 readymade garment making machines, 230 modern looms and 135 reeling basins to artisans’ families. The beneficiaries include nearly 90 % women artisans who are engaged with spinning and weaving activities.
Distribution of these advanced tools is one of the biggest such exercises in West Bengal in recent years. This drive will be a big boost to the spinning, weaving and reeling activities in the Silk and Cotton industry in Malda. KVIC has disbursed Rs 14 crore to strengthen 22 Khadi Institutions of Malda. this exercise will also strengthen the readymade garment industry in the district which has been a major source of livelihood for local artisans.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said strengthening Khadi industry in West Bengal is aligned with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s dream of having a charkha in every houselhold. He said this will also help to achieve the larger goal of providing job to every hand.
“creating large-scale employment in West Bengal by strengthening the traditional Cotton and Silk industry in the state has been the key focus of KVIC. Reviving the closed units, strengthening the exisitng industries and creating sustainable local employment for local artisans will not only ensure financial self-sustainability but also help further strengthening of West Bengal in the areas of cotton, silk and garment manufacturing,” Saxena said.
KVIC Chairman said the employment activities rolled out in West Bengal will boost the calls for “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and “Vocal for Local”. “Empowering the artisans with advanced machinary will speed up the production activities and ultimately add to their income. This will go a long way in further reviving the old crafts of West Bengal,” Saxena said.
It is pertinent to mention that since many centuries, West Bengal is known for producing some of the finest cotton and silk fabric. The state is widely acclaimed for its Muga, Mulberry and Tussar Silk that was a major atisanal activity since generations.
The state is also popular for its world famous Muslin cotton. KVIC has, for the first time, provided online sale platform to Muslin fabric through its e-portal, which has given big boost to bangal's Khadi Institutions. Saxena also urged Institutions to explore new products like durries, blankets etc for which KVIC is getting huge orders from paramilitary forces.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়াতে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ২২৫০ জন হস্তশিল্পীকে কেভিআইসি-র চরকা, তাঁত, কাপড় বোনার যন্ত্র বিতরণ
29 JAN 2021 4:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯শে জানুয়ারী, ২০২১
খাদি ও গ্রামোদ্যোগ কমিশন – কেভিআইসি, পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মালদা জেলায় কর্মসংস্থানের জন্য ২২৫০ জন হস্তশিল্পীর পরিবারের প্রতি সাহায্যের হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। কেভিআইসি –র চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী বিনয় কুমার সাকসেনা, ১১৫৫টি নতুন মডেলের চরকা ৪৩৫টি সিল্ক চরকা, ২৩৫টি তৈরি পোষাকের মেশিন, ২৩০টি আধুনিক তাঁত যন্ত্র এবং ১৩৫টি রিলিংবেসিন দিয়েছেন। এই সব সুবিধাভোগীদের ৯০ শতাংশই মহিলা। এরা সুতো তৈরি করে কাপড় বোনেন।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে সম্প্রতি এই ধরণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, যার মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল, মালদা জেলায় রেশম ও তুলো শিল্পের বিকাশ ঘটানো। মালদায় ২২টি খাদি প্রতিষ্ঠানকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য কেভিআইসি, ১৪ কোটি টাকা বিতরণ করেছে। শ্রী সাকসেনা জানিয়েছেন, প্রত্যেক ঘরে চরকা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার যে স্বপ্ন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেখেন, তা বাস্তবায়িত করতেই পশ্চিবঙ্গে খাদি শিল্পকে শক্তিশালী করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। রাজ্যে বন্ধ হয়ে যাওয়া কারখানাগুলিকে পুরুজ্জীবন, বর্তমান শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং স্থানীয় শিল্পীদের স্থিতিশীল রোজগার নিশ্চিত করতে কেভিআইসি –র এই উদ্যোগ।
সংস্থার চেয়ারম্যান বলেছেন, পশ্চিমবঙ্গে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়াতে যে উদ্য়োগ নেওয়া হয়েছে, তার মধ্য দিয়ে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান ও ভোকাল ফর লোকাল বাস্তবায়িত হবে। এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্যে যে, মিহি সুতো ও সিল্কের কাজে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ পরিচিত। মুগা, মালবেরি ও তসর সিল্ক, এরাজ্যের হস্তশিল্পীরা প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে তৈরি করেন। রাজ্য মসলিনের কাপড়ও বিশ্বখ্যাত। কেভিআইসি, প্রথমবারের মতো মসলিনের কাপড়ের বিক্রির জন্য ই-পোর্টালের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। শ্রী সাকসেনা, কম্বল সহ নানা সামগ্রী তৈরিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির প্রতি নতুন নতুন উদ্ভাবনের বিষয়ে প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন। আধা সামরিক বাহিনীতে কেভিআইসি –র উৎপাদিত দ্রব্য বিপুল পরিমাণে বিক্রি হয়।