Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India organises a Workshop on “Committee of Creditors: An Institution of Public Trust”
29 JAN 2021 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) jointly with the State Bank of India and the Indian Banks’ Association organised a one-day virtual workshop on “Committee of Creditors: An Institution of Public Trust” today.
This is the fifth such workshop in the series for the benefit of financial creditors who comprise Committee of Creditors (CoC) under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code). Thirty-one senior officers (General Managers and Executive Directors) from fifteen scheduled commercial banks and financial institutions participated in the workshop.
Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs delivered inaugural address. Shri M. Rajeshwar Rao, Deputy Governor, Reserve Bank of India delivered a key note address at the workshop. Shri Dinesh Kumar Khara, Chairman, State Bank of India delivered a special address on the occasion; Shri Sunil Mehta, Chief Executive, Indian Banks’ Association opened the inaugural session with his welcome remarks.
The illustrious faculty included; Shri C. S. Setty, Managing Director, State Bank of India; Shri Sanjeev Krishan, Chairman, PWC India; Shri Rashesh Shah, Chairman, Edelweiss Group, Shri Shardul Shroff, Managing Partner, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas; and Dr. M. S. Sahoo, Chairperson, IBBI.
The workshop aimed at developing a better understanding of the role of and expectations from the CoC, under the Code and to build the capacity of financial creditors to ensure that the CoC:
(a) discharges its statutory duties and responsibilities with utmost care and diligence;
(b) has the capability and motivation to take business decisions in terms of generating multiple competing resolution plans and approving the best among them; and
(c) considers and balances the interest of all stakeholders in a resolution process.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड ने 'कमेटी ऑफ क्रेडिटर्स: एन इंस्‍टीट्यूशन ऑफ पब्लिक ट्रस्‍ट' पर एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
29 JAN 2021 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) ने भारतीय स्‍टेट बैंक और इंडियन बैंक्स एसोसिएशन के साथ मिलकर आज 'कमेटी ऑफ क्रेडिटर्स: एन इंस्टीट्यूशन ऑफ पब्लिक ट्रस्ट' विषय पर एक एकदिवसीय वर्चुअल कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया।
यह वित्तीय लेनदारों के फायदे के लिए आयोजित कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला के तहत पांचवीं ऐसी कार्यशाला है। इसमें ऋण शोधन अक्षमता एवं दिवालिया संहिता (आईबीसी) के तहत लेनदारों की समिति (सीओसी) भी शामिल है। इस कार्यशाला में 15 अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक बैंकों एवं वित्तीय संस्थानों के 31 वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों (महाप्रबंधकों एवं कार्यकारी निदेशकों) ने भाग लिया।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री राजेश वर्मा ने उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के डिप्‍टी गवर्नर श्री एम. राजेश्वर राव ने कार्यशाला में मुख्‍य व्याख्यान दिया। भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के अध्‍यख श्री दिनेश कुमार खेरा ने इस अवसर पर एक विशेष वक्‍तव्‍य दिया। इंडियन बैंक्स एसोसिएशन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री सुनील मेहता ने अपने स्वागत उद्बोधन के साथ उद्घाटन सत्र का शुभारंभ किया।
इस कार्यशाला के प्रमुख वक्‍ताओं में भारतीय स्‍टेट बैंक के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सी. एस. शेट्टी, पीडब्‍ल्‍यूसी इंडिया के चेयरमेन श्री संजीव कृष्णन, एडलवाइस ग्रुप के चेयरमैन श्री राशेष शाह, शार्दुल अमरचंद मंगलदास के मैनेजिंग पार्टनर श्री शार्दुल श्रॉफ और आईबीबीआई के चेयरपर्सन डॉ. एम. एस. साहू शामिल थे
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य आईबीसी के तहत सीओसी की भूमिका एवं उससे अपेक्षाओं के बारे में बेहतर समझ विकसित करना और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्तीय लेनदारों की क्षमता का निर्माण करना है कि सीओसी:
(क) अत्यंत सावधानी एवं परिश्रम के साथ अपने वैधानिक कर्तव्यों और जिम्मेदारियों का निर्वहन करती है।
(ख) विभिन्‍न प्रतिस्पर्धी समाधान योजनाओं को तैयार करने और उनमें से सर्वश्रेष्ठ को मंजूरी देने के मामले में व्यावसायिक निर्णय लेने की पर्याप्‍त क्षमता और प्रेरणा रखती है।
() समाधान प्रक्रिया में सभी हितधारकों के हितों पर विचार करती है और उनमें संतुलन बनाती है।