Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 125th anniversary celebrations of 'Prabuddha Bharata'
The journal was started by Swami Vivekananda
India is following Swami Vivekananda in empowering the poor: PM
India’s Approach during the pandemic and for climate change is in sync with Swami Vivekananda’s approach: PM
Youth should follow Swami Vivekananda's teaching to be fearless and to be full of self-belief: PM
31 JAN 2021 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the 125th anniversary celebrations of ‘Prabuddha Bharata’, a monthly journal of the Ramakrishna Order, started by Swami Vivekananda.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said that Swami Vivekananda named the journal Prabuddha Bharata to manifest the spirit of our nation. Swami ji wanted to create an 'Awakened India', beyond just a political or territorial entity. “Swami Vivekananda saw India as a cultural consciousness that has been living and breathing for centuries”, said the Prime Minister.
Referring to Swami Vivekanand’s letter to the Maharaja of Mysore and to Swami Ramakrishnananda. the Prime Minister underlined two clear thoughts in Swami Ji's approach to empowering the poor. First, he wanted empowerment to be taken to the poor, if the poor themselves cannot easily go to empowerment. Second, he said about India's poor, "They are to be given ideas; their eyes are to be opened to what is going on in the world around them; and then they will work out their own salvation.” The Prime Minister asserted that this is the approach with which India is moving ahead today. “If the poor cannot access banks, then banks must reach the poor. That is what the Jan Dhan Yojana did. If the poor cannot access insurance, then insurance must reach the poor. This is what the Jan Suraksha schemes did. If the poor cannot access health-care, then we must take health-care to the poor. This is what Ayushman Bharat scheme did. Roads, education, electricity and internet connectivity are being taken to every corner of the country, especially to the poor. This is igniting aspirations among the poor. And, it is these aspirations that are driving the growth of the country” the Prime Minister emphasized
Shri Modi said that India’s proactive stance during the COVID 19 pandemic is an example of Swamiji’s approach of not feeling helpless in a crisis. Similarly, instead of complaining about the problem of Climate Change, India went for a solution in the form of the International Solar Alliance. “This is the Prabuddha Bharata of Swami Vivekananda's vision being built. This is an India which is giving solutions to the world's problems”, Shri Modi pointed out.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that Swami Vivekananda’s big dreams for India and his immense faith in India's youth is reflected in India's business leaders, sports persons, technocrats, professionals, scientists, innovators and so many others. The Prime Minister asked the youth to move ahead by following Swamiji’s advice in his lectures on Practical Vedanta where he talks about overcoming setbacks and to see them as a part of the learning curve. Second thing that must be instilled in people is: To be fearless and to be full of self-belief. Shri Modi also asked the youth to follow Swami Vivekanada who achieved immortality by creating something of value for the world. The Prime Minister also pointed out that Swami Vivekananda did not see spiritual and economic progress as mutually exclusive. Most importantly, he was against the approach where people romanticise poverty. Terming Swami Ji as spiritual giant, a highly elevated soul, The Prime Minister stressed that he did not renounce the idea of economic progress for the poor.
Shri Modi concluded that Prabuddha Bharata has run for 125 years, spreading Swami Ji's ideas. They have built upon his vision of educating the youth, and awakening the nation. It has contributed significantly towards making Swami Vivekananda's thoughts immortal.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘प्रबुद्ध भारत’ च्या 125 व्या वर्धापनदिन सोहळ्यास केले संबोधित
स्वामी विवेकानंद यांनी या पत्रिकेचा केला होता प्रारंभ
गरीबांचे सबलीकरण करण्यासाठी भारत विवेकानंदांचे अनुसरण करत आहे
भारताचा महामारीवरील आणि हवामान बदलाविषयीचा दृष्टिकोन स्वामी विवेकानंद यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत: पंतप्रधान
युवावर्गाने स्वामी विवेकानंद यांच्या शिकवणुकीचे निर्भयतेने आणि आत्मविश्वासाने परीपूर्ण होण्यासाठी पालन करावे: पंतप्रधान
31 JAN 2021 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 जानेवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वामी विवेकानंद यांनी सुरू केलेल्या रामकृष्ण मठाच्या प्रबुद्ध भारत या मासिकाच्या 125 व्या वर्धापनदिनानिमित्ताने आज झालेल्या सोहळ्याला संबोधित केले.
यावेळी बोलताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, की स्वामी विवेकानंद यांनी राष्ट्र भावनेचे प्रकटीकरण करण्यासाठी या पत्रिकेला प्रबुद्ध भारत हे नाव दिले. स्वामीजींना राजकीय अथवा प्रादेशिक अस्तित्वापलिकडे जाणारा जागृत भारत घडवायचा होता. विवेकानंदांनी भारताला सजीव आणि सचेतन अशी शतकानुशतकांची सांस्कृतिक चेतनाशक्ती म्हणून पाहिले होते, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
स्वामी विवेकानंद यांनी म्हैसूरचे महाराज आणि स्वामी रामकृष्णानंद यांना लिहिलेल्या पत्रांचा उल्लेख करत पंतप्रधानांनी स्वामीजींच्या दृष्टीकोनातील गरीबांच्या सबलीकरणासाठी केलेल्या स्पष्ट विचारांना अधोरेखित केले.त्यांची इच्छा होती की जर गरीब स्वतःचे सक्षमीकरण करू शकत नसतील तर प्रथम गरीबांना सक्षमीकरणापर्यंत न्यावे. दुसरे भारतातील गरीबांबद्दल ते म्हणत,त्यांना कल्पना देण्यात याव्यात ,आजुबाजूच्या जगात जे चालत आहे त्याबाबत त्यांचे डोळे उघडावेत आणि मग ते स्वतःला तरुन जाण्यासाठी स्वतः प्रयत्न करतील. पंतप्रधान ठामपणे म्हणाले, की हा जो दृष्टीकोन आहे त्यानुसार भारताची आगेकूच सुरू आहे. गरीब जर बँकेत जाऊ शकत नसतील तर बँकांनी गरीबापर्यंत जावे.हे जन धन योजनेने केले. गरीब जर विम्यापर्यंत पोहोचू शकत नसतील तर विमा गरीबापर्यंत पोहोचायला हवा.हे जनसुरक्षा योजनेने केले. गरीबांना जर आरोग्य सेवा मिळत नसेल तर आपण आरोग्य सेवा गरिबांपर्यंत न्यायला हवी.हे आयुष्यमान भारत योजनेने केले. रस्ते, शिक्षण, वीज,इंटरनेट जोडणी देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचवले जात आहेत, विशेषतः गरीबांपर्यंत.यामुळे गरीबांच्या आकांक्षा जागृत होत आहेत. आणि या आकांक्षांच देशाला विकासाकडे नेत आहेत,यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
मोदी म्हणाले, कोविड-19महामारीच्या वेळी भारताने घेतलेली सक्रीय भूमिका ही स्वामीजींच्या संकटात असहाय्य न वाटण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनाचे उदाहरण आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे हवामान बदलाच्या समस्येविषयी तक्रार करण्याऐवजी भारताने आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी करून त्यावर उत्तर शोधले. स्वामी विवेकानंदांच्या दृष्टीनेही प्रबुद्ध भारताची जडणघडण आहे.हा असा भारत आहे, जो जगातील समस्यांचे निराकरण करतो,याकडे मोदींनी लक्ष वेधून घेतले.
स्वामी विवेकानंदांनी भारतासाठी पाहिलेली भव्य स्वप्ने आणि त्यांनी भारताच्या युवावर्गावर दाखविलेला अफाट विश्वास आता भारतातील उद्योग धुरीण,क्रिडाव्यक्तिमत्वे, तंत्रज्ञ,व्यावसायिक, वैज्ञानिक, नवनिर्मिते आणि इतर अनेकांतून प्रतीत होत आहे, याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. पंतप्रधानांनी युवकांना स्वामीजींच्या संकटाना कसे ओलांडावे आणि त्यांच्याकडे शिकण्याचा भाग म्हणून कसे पहावे, या प्रॅक्टिकल वेदान्तावरील शिकवणूकीप्रमाणे आगेकूच करण्यास सांगितले. लोकांनी आत्मसात करणे आवश्यक असलेली दुसरी गोष्ट निर्भय असणे आणि आत्मविश्वासाने परीपूर्ण असणे.स्वामी विवेकानंद यांनी जगासाठी अमूल्य ठेवा तयार करून अमरत्व मिळवले, त्याचे अनुसरण युवावर्गाला करण्यास मोदी यांनी सांगितले.स्वामी विवेकानंदांनी अध्यात्म आणि आर्थिक प्रगती एकमेकांपासून वेगळी केली नाही, याचाही पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला. सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे लोक गरीबीकडे भावुकतेने पहातात याविरोधात ते होते. स्वामिजींना एक आध्यात्मिक भारदस्त व्यक्तिमत्त्व,अतिशय उच्चश्रेणीचा आत्मा असे संबोधित त्यांनी गरीबांच्या आर्थिक प्रगतीची संकल्पना कधीच दूर केली नाही, यावर पंतप्रधानांनी जोर दिला.
अखेरीस मोदी म्हणाले की प्रबुद्ध भारत 125 वर्षे स्वामिजींच्या संकल्पनांचा प्रसार करत आहे. युवावर्गाला शिक्षित करणेआणि देशाला जागृत करणे हा त्यांचा दृष्टीकोन त्यांनी विकसित केला आहे.स्वामी विवेकानंदांचे विचार अमर करण्यासाठी त्यांनी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिले आहे.