Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the British Association of Physicians of Indian Origin (BAPIO) Wales Annual Conference on India’s success in battling COVID-19
“Starting with the self-imposed ‘Janata Curfew’ by the People on themselves, the ‘Whole of Society’ approach has made the difference”
“India has given a befitting reply to the Prejudice of Naysayers”
31 JAN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the British Association of Physicians of Indian Origin (BAPIO) Wales at their Annual Conference digitally from Nirman Bhawan yesternight. His talk was titled “COVID in India- A success story”.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reminisced about the one-year fight undertaken by India since the beginning of COVID-19 Pandemic. He said, “COVID-19 pandemic broke out in December 2019 & spread across the world. With the ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach, we were able to fight the pandemic, much better than other countries. India was the first country to respond within an hour when WHO declared it as a pandemic. Planning started on 8th of January; guidelines for whole country were drafted by 17th; Massive surveillance started on the same day with meticulous contact tracing unparalleled in the world. India was also one of the first countries to isolate the virus. With a focus on health infrastructure, we increased the lab facilities to 2,362 today from the sole lab at NIV; made provisions for more than 19 lakh beds at more than 15,000 facilities serving people at different tiers based on their severity of COVID; 12,000 quarantine centers were also built for easy isolation. The country took the bold decision to being Aatma-Nirbar with ramping up of manufacturing of PPE to 5 lakh kits per day. We also created bio-repositories while genome sequencing has also started 6 months back.”
“The 22nd of March saw people paying heed to the call of the PM for Janata curfew and self-imposed it to protect themselves, their family and the entire society from the virus. This ‘whole of society’ approach has made the crucial difference behind the highest recovery rate of the world.” He also detailed how the government eased the pain of the vulnerable sections ensuring that they manage to get food and every other basic need for next 6 to 7 months as well as the provisions that were made for sending back migrant labourers to their native place via special trains.
Emphasizing how each and every component of the government acted in sync to control the pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan noted, “With all the efforts, it was important to teach COVID appropriate behaviour, for which our PM personally addressed nation 8 to 9 times. Caller tune was set to inform COVID appropriate behaviour; the Aarogya Setu app gave warning of nearby affected people; around 160 million people downloaded it.”
He also brought the incessant prejudice faced by the country into limelight; Many naysayers linked to top universities predicted doom for the country with the prediction of 300 to 400 million cases and a death toll of around 6 million. India’s total cases in contrast stand at 10.7 million (with 10.4 million already recovered), the active caseload a mere 1.58% of total cases, the recovery rate touching 97% while fatality rate of 1.44% remains lowest in the world.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan shared his deep gratitude to the scientific community for their immeasurable contribution in developing and testing the Vaccine: “All our scientist rose to the occasion and engaged tirelessly in developing vaccine. The unique digital platform- Co-WIN (Winning over COVID) was developed to support the vaccination activity with real time information ensuring that the vaccine is given to the right people at the right time. Among the many vaccines under various phases of development in the country, two vaccines were granted Emergency Use Authorization by the Indian regulators in January 2021.” “India being one of the largest global suppliers of vaccines- producing nearly 60 per cent of the world’s vaccines successfully ramped up production to cover its healthcare workers and simultaneously export the vaccine globally. India will soon start vaccinating the frontline workers as well,” he added. Explaining the strategic COVID-19 Communication Strategy for vaccination and Communications and establishment of National Media Rapid Response cell, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “The COVID-19 Communication Strategy for vaccination was prepared focusing on building vaccine confidence through clear, consistent and transparent messaging and emphasized on providing correct information on COVID-19 vaccines, addressing vaccine hesitancy and vaccine eagerness and promoting COVID appropriate behavior. A National Media Rapid Response cell was established at MoHFW, FAQs for general public and healthcare & frontline workers were developed & uploaded on MoHFW website; media channels, radio jockeys, producers & programming Heads, regional PIB Heads were oriented on COVID-19 vaccination. The COVID-19 vaccination drive, the world’s largest vaccination drive so far, was finally launched by the Prime Minister on 16th January 2021. The Day 1 witnessed vaccination of the highest number of beneficiaries covered anywhere in the world on the first day. 35,00,027 Health Care Workers have been vaccinated across more than 68,000 sessions.”​
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke about the co-ordination of this exercise; All states/UTs were provided guidance on establishing governance and monitoring mechanism through State Steering Committee, State Task Force, District Task Force, Block/Urban Task Force to this effect. Ministries/Departments, professional bodies, medical colleges, NGOs, CSOs, media houses, private sector, youth & women network were involved in the rollout as a Jan Bhagidari Andolan in tune with the ‘whole of society’ approach.
Expanding on the whole gamut of breakthroughs achieved by India during its tryst with COVID like the eSanjeevani telemedicine project and the ambitious National Digital Health Mission, Dr. Harsh Vardhan within the constraints of time explained how they fit with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of New India on the 75th year of independence. The call to build a New India resonated with the audience who have their roots in India. The organizers vowed to invite Dr. Harsh Vardhan physically once the pandemic is over to study these transformative policies in great detail.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووِڈ۔19 سے نبردآزمائی میں بھارت کی کامیابی پر منعقدہ برٹش ایسوسی ایشن آف فزیشن آف انڈین اوریجن (بی اے پی آئی او) ویلس کی سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
’’لوگوں کے ذریعہ خود پر ’جنتا کرفیوں‘ نافذ کرنے سے شروع ہونے والے ، ’مکمل سماج‘ کے نظریہ نے فرق پیدا کیا‘‘
’’بھارت نے ناقدین کی بدگمانیوں کا منھ توڑ جواب دیا ہے۔‘‘
31 JAN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے گذشتہ شب نرمان بھون سے ڈجیٹل طریقے سے برٹش ایسوسی ایشن آف فزیشن آف انڈین اوریجن (بی اے پی آئی او) ویلس کی سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ ان کے اس خطاب کو ’بھارت میں کووِڈ۔ ایک کامیاب داستان‘ کا عنوان دیا گیا۔
اپنے خطاب کی شروعات میں ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کی شروعات کے بعد سے بھارت کی ایک سال کی لڑائی کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض دسمبر، 2019 میں سامنے آیا اور پھر پوری دنیا میں پھیل گیا۔ ’مکمل حکومت‘ اور ’مکمل سماج‘ کے نظریہ کے ساتھ دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے میں ہم اس وبائی مرض سے لڑنے میں کہیں زیادہ اہل تھے۔ جب ڈبلیو ایچ او نے اسے ایک وبائی مرض قرار دیا، اس کے ایک گھنٹے کے اندر ردعمل کا اظہار کرنے والا پہلا ملک بھارت تھا۔ 8 جنوری کو اسکیم شروع ہوئی، پورے ملک کے لئے رہنما خطوط کے مسودے کو 17 جنوری تک تیار کیا گیا، دنیا میں چھوٹے سے چھوٹے رابطہ پر نظر رکھنے کے ساتھ اسی دن زبردست نگرانی کے عمل کی شروعات ہوئی۔ بھارت ان سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک تھا، جس نے وائرس کو علیحدہ کیا تھا۔ صحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہم نے آج تجربہ گاہ سہولیات کی تعداد کو این آئی وی، واحد تجربہ گاہ سے بڑھا کر 2362 کر لیا ہے۔ کووِڈ کی سنجیدگی کی بنیاد پر مختلف سطحوں پر لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے والے 15000 سے زائد سہولتوں کے لئے 19 لاکھ سے زائد بستروں کا بندوبست کیا گیا، آسانی سے علیحدہ کرنے کے لئے 12000 قرنطائن مراکز تعمیر کیے گئے ۔ ملک نے یومیہ پانچ لاکھ پی پی ای کٹوں کو بنانے کے ساتھ آتم نربھر ہونے کا بہادرانہ فیصلہ لیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ہم نے حیاتیاتی ذخائر بھی قائم کیے ہیں، جبکہ جینوم تسلسل بھی چھ مہینے پہلے شروع ہوا تھا۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے مزید کہا، ’’22 مارچ کو جنتا کرفیو کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی اپیل پر عوام نے مثبت ردعمل دیا اور خود اپنے کنبے اور مکمل سماج کو اس وائرس سے محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے اسے نافذ کیا۔ اس ’مکمل سماج‘ کے نظریے نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی صحتیابی کی شرح کے پیچھے فیصلہ کن فرق پیدا کیا۔‘‘ انہوں نے یہ بھی تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کیسے حکومت نے متاثرہ طبقات کے لئے آئندہ چھ سے سات مہینوں کے لئے کھانے اور دیگر تمام بنیادی ضرورتوں کے بندوبست کو یقینی بنا کر ان کی مصیبتوں کو حل کرنے کا کام کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ خصوصی ریل گاڑیوں کے توسط سے نقل مکانی کرنے والے مزدوروں کو ان کے آبائی وطن واپس بھیجنے کے بھی بندوبست کیے گئے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کیسے حکومت کے ہر ایک اور تمام اجزاء نے وبائی مرض پر قابو پانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مزید بتایا، ’’سبھی کوششوں کے ساتھ، کووِڈ کو لے کر مناسب رویہ سکھانا اہم تھا، جس کے لئے ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے انفرادی طور پر قوم سے 8 سے 9 مرتبہ خطاب کیا، کووِڈ کے لئے مناسب رویہ کی معلومات دینے کے لئے کالر ٹیون سیٹ کیا گیا، نزدیک واقع متاثرہ شخص کے بارے میں وارننگ دینے کا کام آروگیہ سیتو ایپ نے کیا، 16 کروڑ لوگوں نے اسے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیا۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے ان بدگمانیوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جس کا سامنا ملک نے لگاتار کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکردہ یونیورسٹیوں سے وابستہ کئی ناقدین نے 30 سے 40 کروڑ معاملات اور 60 لاکھ اموات کی پیشن گوئی کے ساتھ ملک کے لئے قیامت کا خدشہ ظاہر کیا تھا۔ اس کے برعکس بھارت میں مجموعی طور پر معاملات کی تعداد 10.7 ملین (ان میں سے 10.4 ملین روبہ صحت ہو چکے ہیں) ہے، سرگرمعاملات کی تعداد مجموعی معاملات کا 1.58 فیصد ہے۔ صحتیابی کی شرح 97 فیصد تک پہنچ چکی ہے، جبکہ شرح اموات مجموعی معاملات کا 1.44 فیصد ہے جو دنیا میں سب سے کم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ٹیکے کی ترقی اور تجربہ میں بیش قیمت تعاون دینے کے لئے سائنسی برادری کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہمارے تمام سائنسداں حضرات نے اس موقع پر سامنے آکر ٹیکے کی ترقی کو لے کر انتھک کوششیں کی ہیں۔ حقیقی وقت اطلاع کے ساتھ ٹیکہ کاری سرگرمیوں کو تعاون دینے کے لئے لاثانی ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ۔ کووِن (کووِڈ پر فتح) کو ترقی دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے توسط سے یہ یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ ٹیکہ صحیح لوگوں کو صحیح وقت پر دیا جا رہا ہے۔ ملک میں تیاری کے مختلف مراحل کے تحت کئی ٹیکوں میں سے دو ٹیکوں کو جنوری 2021 میں بھارتی ریگولیٹرس کے ذریعہ ہنگامی استعمال کا اختیار دیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’بھارت ٹیکوں کے سب سے بڑے عالمی فراہم کاروں میں سے ایک ہے اور دنیا کے تقریباً 60 فیصد ٹیکے تیار کرتا ہے۔ اپنے صحتی کارکنان پر احاطہ کرنے کے لئے اور عالمی سطح پر ٹیکے کی برآمدات کے لئے اس کی پیداواریت میں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ جلد ہی بھارت ہراول دستے کے کارکنان کی ٹیکہ کاری کا کام شروع کرے گا۔ ٹیکہ کاری، مواصلات اور قومی میڈیا فوری ردعمل سیل کے قیام کے بارے میں کلیدی کووِڈ۔19 مواصلاتی حکمت عملی کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا، ’’ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے کووِڈ۔19 موصلاتی حکمت عملی کو واضح، پائیدار اور شفاف پیغام کے توسط سے ٹیکے کے تعلق سے اعتماد پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا اور کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکوں کے بارے میں صحیح معلومات فراہم کرنے، ٹیکے کے تعلق سے تذبذب اور بے تابی کےبارے میں مناسب رویہ کو بڑھاوا دینے پر زور دیا گیا۔ لوگوں کے ذریعہ عام طور پر پوچھے جانے والے سوالوں کے لئے صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت میں ایک قومی میڈیا فوری ردعمل سیل کی تشکیل اور صحتی کارکنان نیز ہراول دستے کے کارکنان کی معلومات وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر تیار اور اپلوڈ کی گئی۔ میڈیا چینلس، ریڈیو جاکی، پروڈیوسرز اور پروگرامنگ ہیڈس، علاقائی پی آئی بی ہیڈس کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری پر مبنی تھے۔ کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری مہم دنیا کی اب تک سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم ہے، جس کی شروعات 16 جنوری 2021 کو وزیر اعظم نے کی۔ پہلے دن 68000 سے زائد سیشنوں میں 3500027 صحتی کارکنان کی ٹیکہ کاری کی گئی۔ یہ پوری دنیا میں پہلے دن ٹیکہ لگوانے والے مستفیدین کی سب سے بڑی تعداد ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس مشق کے کوآرڈی نیشن کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اس کے لیے ریاستی انتظامی کمیٹی، ریاستی ٹاسک فورس، ضلعی ٹاسک فورس، بلاک / شہری ٹاسک فورس کے توسط سے حکمرانی اور نگرانی نظام قائم کرنے کے لئے ہدایات دی گئی ہیں۔ وہیں وزارتوں/محکموں، پیشہ ور انجمنوں، طبی کالجوں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی او)، شہری سماجی تنظیموں (سی ایس او)، میڈیا ہاؤس، نجی شعبے، نوجوان اور خواتین کے نیٹ ورک کو ’مکمل سماج‘ کے نظریہ کے ساتھ ایک عوامی شراکت داری کی تحریک کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا۔
کووِڈ کے ساتھ اپنی کوششوں کے دوران بھارت کے ذریعہ حاصل کی گئیں کامیابیوں ، جیسے؛ ای۔ سنجیونی ٹیلی میڈیسن پروجیکٹ اور اولوالعزم قومی ڈجیٹل صحتی مشن کے تمام پہلوؤں پر کم وقت کے درمیان ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ آزادی کے 75ویں برس کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے نیو انڈیا کے نظریے کے ساتھ وہ کیسے فٹ بیٹھتے ہیں۔ نیا بھارت بنانے کا نعرہ ان حاضرین کے ساتھ بازگشت کرتا ہے جن کی جڑیں بھارت میں ہیں۔ اس وبائی مرض کے ختم ہونے کے بعد ان تغیراتی پالیسیوں کا تفصیلی مطالعہ کرنے کے لئے منتظمین نے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کو مدعو کرنے کا بھی وعدہ کیا۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-1050