Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the British Association of Physicians of Indian Origin (BAPIO) Wales Annual Conference on India’s success in battling COVID-19
“Starting with the self-imposed ‘Janata Curfew’ by the People on themselves, the ‘Whole of Society’ approach has made the difference”
“India has given a befitting reply to the Prejudice of Naysayers”
31 JAN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the British Association of Physicians of Indian Origin (BAPIO) Wales at their Annual Conference digitally from Nirman Bhawan yesternight. His talk was titled “COVID in India- A success story”.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan reminisced about the one-year fight undertaken by India since the beginning of COVID-19 Pandemic. He said, “COVID-19 pandemic broke out in December 2019 & spread across the world. With the ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach, we were able to fight the pandemic, much better than other countries. India was the first country to respond within an hour when WHO declared it as a pandemic. Planning started on 8th of January; guidelines for whole country were drafted by 17th; Massive surveillance started on the same day with meticulous contact tracing unparalleled in the world. India was also one of the first countries to isolate the virus. With a focus on health infrastructure, we increased the lab facilities to 2,362 today from the sole lab at NIV; made provisions for more than 19 lakh beds at more than 15,000 facilities serving people at different tiers based on their severity of COVID; 12,000 quarantine centers were also built for easy isolation. The country took the bold decision to being Aatma-Nirbar with ramping up of manufacturing of PPE to 5 lakh kits per day. We also created bio-repositories while genome sequencing has also started 6 months back.”
“The 22nd of March saw people paying heed to the call of the PM for Janata curfew and self-imposed it to protect themselves, their family and the entire society from the virus. This ‘whole of society’ approach has made the crucial difference behind the highest recovery rate of the world.” He also detailed how the government eased the pain of the vulnerable sections ensuring that they manage to get food and every other basic need for next 6 to 7 months as well as the provisions that were made for sending back migrant labourers to their native place via special trains.
Emphasizing how each and every component of the government acted in sync to control the pandemic, Dr Harsh Vardhan noted, “With all the efforts, it was important to teach COVID appropriate behaviour, for which our PM personally addressed nation 8 to 9 times. Caller tune was set to inform COVID appropriate behaviour; the Aarogya Setu app gave warning of nearby affected people; around 160 million people downloaded it.”
He also brought the incessant prejudice faced by the country into limelight; Many naysayers linked to top universities predicted doom for the country with the prediction of 300 to 400 million cases and a death toll of around 6 million. India’s total cases in contrast stand at 10.7 million (with 10.4 million already recovered), the active caseload a mere 1.58% of total cases, the recovery rate touching 97% while fatality rate of 1.44% remains lowest in the world.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan shared his deep gratitude to the scientific community for their immeasurable contribution in developing and testing the Vaccine: “All our scientist rose to the occasion and engaged tirelessly in developing vaccine. The unique digital platform- Co-WIN (Winning over COVID) was developed to support the vaccination activity with real time information ensuring that the vaccine is given to the right people at the right time. Among the many vaccines under various phases of development in the country, two vaccines were granted Emergency Use Authorization by the Indian regulators in January 2021.” “India being one of the largest global suppliers of vaccines- producing nearly 60 per cent of the world’s vaccines successfully ramped up production to cover its healthcare workers and simultaneously export the vaccine globally. India will soon start vaccinating the frontline workers as well,” he added. Explaining the strategic COVID-19 Communication Strategy for vaccination and Communications and establishment of National Media Rapid Response cell, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “The COVID-19 Communication Strategy for vaccination was prepared focusing on building vaccine confidence through clear, consistent and transparent messaging and emphasized on providing correct information on COVID-19 vaccines, addressing vaccine hesitancy and vaccine eagerness and promoting COVID appropriate behavior. A National Media Rapid Response cell was established at MoHFW, FAQs for general public and healthcare & frontline workers were developed & uploaded on MoHFW website; media channels, radio jockeys, producers & programming Heads, regional PIB Heads were oriented on COVID-19 vaccination. The COVID-19 vaccination drive, the world’s largest vaccination drive so far, was finally launched by the Prime Minister on 16th January 2021. The Day 1 witnessed vaccination of the highest number of beneficiaries covered anywhere in the world on the first day. 35,00,027 Health Care Workers have been vaccinated across more than 68,000 sessions.”​
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke about the co-ordination of this exercise; All states/UTs were provided guidance on establishing governance and monitoring mechanism through State Steering Committee, State Task Force, District Task Force, Block/Urban Task Force to this effect. Ministries/Departments, professional bodies, medical colleges, NGOs, CSOs, media houses, private sector, youth & women network were involved in the rollout as a Jan Bhagidari Andolan in tune with the ‘whole of society’ approach.
Expanding on the whole gamut of breakthroughs achieved by India during its tryst with COVID like the eSanjeevani telemedicine project and the ambitious National Digital Health Mission, Dr. Harsh Vardhan within the constraints of time explained how they fit with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of New India on the 75th year of independence. The call to build a New India resonated with the audience who have their roots in India. The organizers vowed to invite Dr. Harsh Vardhan physically once the pandemic is over to study these transformative policies in great detail.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में भारत की सफलता पर आयोजित ब्रिटिश एसोसिएशन ऑफ फिजिशियन ऑफ इंडियन ओरिजीन (बीएपीआईओ) वेल्स के वार्षिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
“लोगों द्वारा स्वयं पर ‘जनता कर्फ्यू’ लगाए जाने से शुरू होकर, ‘संपूर्ण समाज’ के दृष्टिकोण ने अंतर पैदा किया”
“भारत ने आलोचकों के पूर्वाग्रहों का एक उचित जवाब दिया है”
31 JAN 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बीती कल रात को डिजिटल माध्यम के जरिए निर्माण भवन से ब्रिटिश एसोसिएशन ऑफ फिजिशियन्स ऑफ इंडियन ओरिजीन (बीएपीआईओ) वेल्स के वार्षिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया। उनके इस संबोधन को ‘भारत में कोविड- एक सफल कहानी’ शीर्षक दिया गया।
अपने संबोधन की शुरूआत में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 महामारी की शुरूआत के बाद से भारत की एक साल की लड़ाई को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा, “कोविड-19 महामारी दिसंबर, 2019 में सामने आई और फिर पूरे विश्व में फैल गई। ‘संपूर्ण सरकार’ और ‘संपूर्ण समाज’ के दृष्टिकोण के साथ अन्य देशों की तुलना में हम इस महामारी से लड़ने में कहीं अधिक सक्षम थे। जब डब्ल्यूएचओ ने इसे एक महामारी घोषित किया, उसके एक घंटे के भीतर प्रतिक्रिया देने वाला पहला देश भारत था। आठ जनवरी को योजना शुरू हुई, संपूर्ण देश के लिए दिशानिर्देशों के मसौदे को 17 जनवरी तक तैयार किया गया, विश्व में सूक्ष्म संपर्क पर नजर रखने के साथ उसी दिन व्यापक निगरानी की शुरूआत हुई। भारत उन अग्रणी देशों में एक था, जिसने वायरस को अलग किया था। स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर हमने आज प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं की संख्या को एनआईवी (राष्ट्रीय विषाणु विज्ञान संस्थान- पुणे) स्थित एकमात्र प्रयोगशाला से बढ़ाकर 2,362 कर लिया है। कोविड की गंभीरता के आधार पर विभिन्न स्तरों पर लोगों की सेवा करने वाले 15,000 से अधिक सुविधाओं के लिए 19 लाख से अधिक बिस्तरों के प्रावधान तैयार किए गए, आसानी से अलगाव करने के लिए 12,000 क्वारांटीन सेंटर्स का निर्माण किया गया। देश ने प्रतिदिन पांच लाख पीपीई किटों को बनाने के साथ आत्मनिर्भर होने का साहसिक निर्णय लिया। इसके अलावा हमने जैव-भंडारगृह का भी निर्माण किया है, जबकि जीनोम अनुक्रमण भी छह महीने पहले शुरू हुआ था।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आगे कहा, “22 मार्च को जनता कर्फ्यू के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वाहन पर ध्यान दिया और स्वयं, अपने परिवार और संपूर्ण समाज को इस वायरस से बचाने के लिए खुद इसे लागू किया। इस ‘संपूर्ण समाज’ के दृष्टिकोण ने विश्व की सर्वोच्च रिकवरी रेट के पीछे निर्णायक अंतर पैदा किया।” उन्होंने यह भी विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे सरकार ने प्रभावित वर्गों के लिए अगले छह से सात महीनों के लिए भोजन और अन्य सभी बुनियादी जरूरतों का प्रबंध सुनिश्चित कर उनके दर्द को समाप्त करने का काम किया। इसके अलावा विशेष रेलगाड़ियों के माध्यम से प्रवासी मजदूरों को उनके पैतृक स्थान पर वापस भेजने के भी प्रावधान किए गए।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे सरकार के प्रत्येक और सभी अंगों ने महामारी को नियंत्रित करने का काम किया है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आगे बताया, “सभी प्रयासों के साथ, कोविड को लेकर उपयुक्त व्यवहार सीखाना महत्वपूर्ण था, जिसके के लिए हमारे प्रधानमंत्री ने व्यक्तिगत तौर पर राष्ट्र को आठ से नौ बार संबोधित किया, कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार की जानकारी देने के लिए कॉलर ट्यून सेट किया गया, नजदीक स्थित संक्रमित व्यक्ति के बारे में चेतावनी देने का काम आरोग्य सेतु एप ने किया, 16 करोड़ लोगों ने इसे डाउनलोड किया।”
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश द्वारा सामना किए गए निरंतर पूर्वाग्रहों को भी सामने लाया। उन्होंने कहा कि शीर्ष विश्वविद्यालयों से जुड़े कई आलोचकों ने 30 से 40 करोड़ मामले और 60 लाख मौत के अनुमान के साथ देश के लिए कयामत की आंशका जाहिर की थी। इसके विपरित भारत में कुल मामलों की संख्या एक करोड़ 70 हजार (इनमें एक करोड़ 40 हजार स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं) है, सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या कुल मामलों का 1.58 फीसदी है। वहीं रिकवरी रेट 97 फीसदी पहुंच चुका है, जबकि मृत्यु दर कुल मामलों का 1.44 फीसदी है, जो विश्व में सबसे कम है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने टीके के विकास और परीक्षण में अमूल्य योगदान के लिए वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के प्रति गहरा आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे सभी वैज्ञानिक इस अवसर पर सामने आकर टीके के विकास को लेकर अथक प्रयास किए हैं। वास्तविक समय सूचना के साथ टीकाकरण गतिविधि को सहायता देने के लिए अद्वितीय डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म- कोविन (कोविड पर जीत) को विकसित किया गया है। इसके माध्यम से यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि टीका सही लोगों को सही समय पर दिया जा रहा है। देश में विकास के विभिन्न चरणों के तहत कई टीकों में से दो टीकों को जनवरी, 2021 में भारतीय नियामकों द्वारा आपातकालीन उपयोग प्राधिकार दिया गया था।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “भारत टीकों के सबसे बड़े वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ताओं में से एक है और विश्व के लगभग 60 फीसदी टीकों का उत्पादन करता है। अपने स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों को कवर करने के लिए और वैश्विक स्तर पर टीके के निर्यात के लिए इसके उत्पादन में बढ़ोतरी की गई है। जल्द ही भारत अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात कर्मियों के टीकाकरण का काम शुरू करेगा।” टीकाकरण एवं संचार और राष्ट्रीय मीडिया त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया समूह की स्थापना के लिए रणनीतिक कोविड-19 संचार रणनीति की व्याख्या करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, “टीकाकरण के लिए कोविड-19 संचार रणनीति को स्पष्ट, सुसंगत और पारदर्शी संदेश के माध्यम से टीके को लेकर विश्वास निर्मित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया और कोविड-19 टीकों के बारे में सही जानकारी प्रदान करने, टीके को लेकर दुविधा एवं टीका उत्सुकता को संबोधित करने और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर दिया गया। लोगों द्वारा आम तौर पर पूछे जाने वाले सवालों के लिए स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में एक राष्ट्रीय मीडिया त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया समूह का गठन और स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों एवं अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात कर्मियों की जानकारी को मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर विकसित और अपलोड किया गया। मीडिया चैनल्स, रेडियो जॉकी, प्रोड्यूसर्स एवं प्रोग्रामिंग प्रमुख, क्षेत्री पीआईबी प्रमुख कोविड-19 टीकाकरण पर उन्मुख थे। कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान अब तक का विश्व का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान है, जिसकी शुरूआत 16 जनवरी, 2021 को प्रधानमंत्री ने की। पहले दिन 68,000 से अधिक सत्रों में 35,00,027 स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों का टीकाकरण किया गया। यह पूरे विश्व में पहले दिन पर टीका लगाने वाले लाभार्थियों की सबसे अधिक संख्या है।”
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इस अभ्यास के समन्वय के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को इसके लिए राज्य संचालन समिति, राज्य कार्य बल, जिला कार्य बल, प्रखंड/शहरी कार्य बल के माध्यम से शासन और निगरानी तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए दिशानिर्देश दिए गए हैं। वहीं मंत्रालयों/विभागों, पेशेवर निकायों, मेडिकल कॉलेजों, गैर-सरकारी संगठन (एनजीओ), नागरिक समाज संगठन (सीएसओ), मीडिया हाउस, निजी क्षेत्र, युवा और महिला नेटवर्क को कार्यान्वय में ‘संपूर्ण समाज’ के दृष्टिकोण के साथ एक जनभागीदारी आंदोलन के रूप में शामिल किया गया।
कोविड के साथ अपने प्रयासों के दौरान भारत द्वारा प्राप्त की गई सफलताओं जैसे; ई-संजीवनी टेलिमेडिसिन प्रोजेक्ट और महत्वाकांक्षी राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य मिशन के सारे पहलू पर समय की कमी के बीच डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने विस्तार से बताया कि आजादी के 75वें वर्ष पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के न्यू इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण के साथ वे कैसे योग्य हैं। नया भारत बनाने का आह्वाहन उन श्रोताओं के साथ गूंजता है, जिनकी जड़ें भारत में हैं। इस महामारी के समाप्त होने के बाद इन परिवर्तनकारी नीतियों के विस्तृत अध्ययन करने के लिए आयोजकों ने डॉ. हर्षवर्धन को शारीरिक रूप से आमंत्रित करने का वचन दिया।