Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the 42nd Annual General Meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) J&K Branch
Civil Services and Governance are witnessing some of the most path-breaking reforms under PM Modi: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 42nd Annual General Meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) J&K Branch in his capacity as National Chairman IIPA, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said today that the timing of the meeting in Jammu is crucial on two accounts. First, on the one hand, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Civil Services and Governance are witnessing some of the most path-breaking reforms which were unimaginable till a few years ago. On the other hand, he said, Jammu & Kashmir as Union Territory today is much more responsive and readily amenable to adopt these reforms and practices, and also adopt some of the landmark good practices introduced by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) and the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) which were not adopted by the earlier governments in Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the IAS of today is no longer the IAS of yesteryears with the priorities constantly changing, the mechanisms of delivery changing and even training patterns at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration at Mussoorieis changing. Above all, the expectations from a civil servant have also changed and today he is expected to be far more accessible, far more transparent and far more accountable.
Keeping all these consistencies in mind, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that over the last nearly seven years, there have been revolutionary decisions taken to change the face of governance in India. Enumerating a few among them, he mentioned the decision to allow self-attestation of certificates without attestation of Gazetted Officer or anyone else, which was taken immediately after the Modi Government came in 2014. This was followed by abolition of interview for selection to government jobs in certain categories, introduction of three months stint for new IAS officers in the central government before going to their respective State/UT cadre, Amendment in Prevention of Corruption Act 1988 which included making the briber-giver also culpable to offence, Child Care Leave for male employees, enhancement of maternity leave for women employees, Family Pension for divorced daughters, introduction of digital Life Certificate for pensioners, introduction of CPGRAMS driven portal, reorientation of PM Excellence Awards, changes in the curriculum at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Mussoorie, etc., he added.
Most importantly, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, in the last two months, two historic decisions have been taken. One of them, he said, relates to “Mission Karamyogi”, which envisages continuous capacity building of every officer through digital mode in order to prepare him for every new assignment taken up by him and at the same time also enable the authorities to scientifically choose the right officer for the right assignment, while the second decision relates to constituting National Recruitment Agency (NRA) for conducting Common Eligibility Test (CET) in order to provide level playing field to every job aspirant across the country, regardless of his socio-economic background.
Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon the IIPA to extend its role and become a partner in the capacity building of officers and at the same time sensitize the stakeholders for the recent best practices introduced by the Modi government. He also called upon undertaking an intensive membership drive to enroll younger officers, particularly the serving officers so that the IIPA could live up to its avowed role of a wholesome academic resource body dedicated to orienting the standards of governance and administration in keeping with the 21st Century India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) की जम्मू कश्मीर शाखा की 42वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सिविल सेवाओं और शासन के क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार देखने को मिल रहे हैं: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
31 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान आईआईपीए की जम्मू कश्मीर शाखा की वार्षिक आम बैठक को आईआईपीए के राष्ट्रीय अध्यक्ष तौर पर उत्तर पूर्वी राज्य विकास मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन और परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेंद्र सिंह से आज कहा कि जम्मू में हो रही इस बैठक का समय दो अर्थों में बेहद महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। पहला: प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सिविल सेवा और शासन के क्षेत्रों में कई बड़े सुधार देखने को मिल रहे हैं जो अभी कुछ समय पहले तक कल्पना से भी परे थे। दूसरी उपलब्धि आज का जम्मू कश्मीर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के रूप में ज्यादा सक्रिय रुप से प्रतिक्रिया कर रहा है और कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग डीओपीटी), और प्रशासन सुधार तथा लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) द्वारा शुरू किए गए प्रशासनिक सुधारों को लागू किया जा रहा है, जो कि पहले की जम्मू कश्मीर सरकार द्वारा स्वीकार नहीं किया जाता था।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज का आईएएस बीते वर्षों का आईएएस नहीं है। प्राथमिकताएं तेजी से बदल रहीं हैं, सेवा की व्यवस्था बदल रही है। लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी, मसूरी में प्रशिक्षण का प्रारूप बदल रहा है। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है कि इस समय नौकरशाहों से उम्मीदें बहुत ज़्यादा बढ़ गई हैं, और उस तक लोगों की पहुंच की अपेक्षा होती है, अधिकारियों से और अधिक पारदर्शिता तथा जवाबदेह होने की अपेक्षा की जाती है।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इन सभी बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए बीते 7 वर्षों में भारत में शासन के स्वरूप को बदलने के लिए व्यापक स्तर पर क्रांतिकारी फैसले किए गए हैं। इनमें से कुछ फैसलों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ सिंह ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 में मोदी सरकार ने आने के तुरंत बाद दस्तावेजों और प्रमाणपत्रों के स्वतः प्रमाणन का आदेश जारी किया जिसके लिए पहले लोगों को राजपत्रित अधिकारी के पास जाना पड़ता था। इसके अलावा कुछ सरकारी नौकरियों में चयन के लिए साक्षात्कार की व्यवस्था को खत्म किया जाना, नवनियुक्त आईएएस अधिकारियों को उनके राज्य या केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र में उनके पद पर तैनाती से पहले केंद्र सरकार में 3 महीने की अनिवार्य सेवा की शुरुआत, भ्रष्टाचार रोधी अधिनियम 1988 में संशोधन कर घूस लेने वाले और घूस देने वाले दोनों को समान रूप से दोषी ठहराए जाने की व्यवस्था, पुरुष कर्मचारियों के लिए भी बाल देखभाल अवकाश शुरू किया जाना, महिला कर्मचारियों के लिए मातृत्व अवकाश को बढ़ाया जाना, तलाकशुदा बेटियों के लिए पारिवारिक पेंशन की शुरुआत, पेंशन भोगियों के लिए डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाण पत्र की शुरुआत, सीपीजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल का शुभारंभ, प्रधानमंत्री उत्कृष्टता सम्मान का स्वरूप बदला गया और मसूरी स्थित लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय अकादमी की प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्था में बदलाव इत्यादि विभिन्न सुधार किए गए।
डॉ सिंह ने कहा पिछले दो महीनों में लिए गए दो निर्णय सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रहे। उन्होंने इन फैसलों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि एक निर्णय "मिशन कर्मयोगी" के नाम से शुरू किया गया जिसका उद्देश्य डिजिटल माध्यम से प्रत्येक अधिकारी में क्षमता निर्माण को निरंतर प्रक्रिया बनाया जा सके ताकि उसे सौंपे गए दायित्व के लिए वह तैयार हो सके, साथ ही साथ दायित्व सौंपने वाले अधिकारियों को भी वैज्ञानिक ढंग से हर एक नए काम के लिए उसके योग्य अधिकारी के चयन में सहूलियत हो। दूसरा निर्णय देश भर के नौकरी पाने वाले युवाओं को एक सही मंच उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कॉमन एलिजिबिलिटी टेस्ट (सीईटी) हेतु राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी यानी नेशनल रिक्रूटमेंट एजेंसी की स्थापना का रहा।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने आईआईपीए से अधिकारियों में क्षमता निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में सहभागी की भूमिका निभाने के लिए आगे आने का आह्वान किया और मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई बेहतर प्रक्रियाओं के संबंध में सभी पक्षों को संवेदनशील बनाने को कहा। उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों का नामांकन करने के लिए आईआईपीए से व्यापक सदस्यता अभियान चलाने का आह्वान किया ताकि आईआईपीए अपनी अकादमिक संसाधन क्षमता का पूर्णता में इस्तेमाल कर सके और 21वीं सदी के भारत को ध्यान में रखते हुए शासन और प्रशासन के उच्च मानकों के अनुरूप व्यवस्था कायम की जा सके।