Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the 42nd Annual General Meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) J&K Branch
Civil Services and Governance are witnessing some of the most path-breaking reforms under PM Modi: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 42nd Annual General Meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) J&K Branch in his capacity as National Chairman IIPA, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said today that the timing of the meeting in Jammu is crucial on two accounts. First, on the one hand, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Civil Services and Governance are witnessing some of the most path-breaking reforms which were unimaginable till a few years ago. On the other hand, he said, Jammu & Kashmir as Union Territory today is much more responsive and readily amenable to adopt these reforms and practices, and also adopt some of the landmark good practices introduced by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) and the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) which were not adopted by the earlier governments in Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the IAS of today is no longer the IAS of yesteryears with the priorities constantly changing, the mechanisms of delivery changing and even training patterns at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration at Mussoorieis changing. Above all, the expectations from a civil servant have also changed and today he is expected to be far more accessible, far more transparent and far more accountable.
Keeping all these consistencies in mind, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that over the last nearly seven years, there have been revolutionary decisions taken to change the face of governance in India. Enumerating a few among them, he mentioned the decision to allow self-attestation of certificates without attestation of Gazetted Officer or anyone else, which was taken immediately after the Modi Government came in 2014. This was followed by abolition of interview for selection to government jobs in certain categories, introduction of three months stint for new IAS officers in the central government before going to their respective State/UT cadre, Amendment in Prevention of Corruption Act 1988 which included making the briber-giver also culpable to offence, Child Care Leave for male employees, enhancement of maternity leave for women employees, Family Pension for divorced daughters, introduction of digital Life Certificate for pensioners, introduction of CPGRAMS driven portal, reorientation of PM Excellence Awards, changes in the curriculum at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Mussoorie, etc., he added.
Most importantly, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, in the last two months, two historic decisions have been taken. One of them, he said, relates to “Mission Karamyogi”, which envisages continuous capacity building of every officer through digital mode in order to prepare him for every new assignment taken up by him and at the same time also enable the authorities to scientifically choose the right officer for the right assignment, while the second decision relates to constituting National Recruitment Agency (NRA) for conducting Common Eligibility Test (CET) in order to provide level playing field to every job aspirant across the country, regardless of his socio-economic background.
Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon the IIPA to extend its role and become a partner in the capacity building of officers and at the same time sensitize the stakeholders for the recent best practices introduced by the Modi government. He also called upon undertaking an intensive membership drive to enroll younger officers, particularly the serving officers so that the IIPA could live up to its avowed role of a wholesome academic resource body dedicated to orienting the standards of governance and administration in keeping with the 21st Century India.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) کے جموں و کشمیر برانچ کی 42ویں سالانہ عام اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
31 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 جنوری -2021/ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن (آئی آئی پی اے) جموں اور کشمیر شاخ کے 42ویں سالانہ عام اجلاس کو آئی آئی پی اے کے قومی چیئرمین کی حیثیت سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی(ڈانیئر) وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ،عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت نے آج کہا کہ جموں میں میٹنگ، دو طرح سے اہم ہے ۔ پہلا ، ایک طرف ، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں سول سروس اور انتظامیہ میں کچھ سب سے اہم اور زیادہ رہنما اصلاحات کو دیکھا جارہا ہے جو کچھ سال قبل تک تصور سے باہر تھیں۔ دوسری جانب انہوں نے کہا آج مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی حیثیت سے جموں اور کشمیر ان روایات کو اپنانے کے لئےبہت زیادہ حساس اور ذمہ دار ہیں، اور عملے اور عوامی شکایات محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی) کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی کچھ اچھی پریکٹسیس (برتاؤ) کو بھی اپنا رہا ہے۔ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) جسے جموں اور کشمیر میں پہلے کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ نہیں اپنایا گیا تھا۔
ان تمام سلسلوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ یاد کیا کہ گزشتہ تقریباً 7 برسوں میں ہندستان میں حکمرانی کے چہرے کو تبدیل کرنے کے لئے انقلابی فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سےکچھ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گزیٹیڈ آفیسر یا کسی اور کی تصدیق کے بغیر سرٹی فکیٹ کی خود توثیق کرنے کی اجازت دینے کے فیصلے کا ذکر کیا جسے مودی حکومت 2014 میں اقتدار میں آنے کے فوراً بعد لیا گیا فیصلہ تھا۔اس کے بعد سرکاری ملازمتوں کے انتخاب کے لئے انٹرویو کو منسوخ کیا گیا ۔ مخصوص زمروں میں ، مرکزی حکومت نے نئے اے آئی ایس افسران کے لئے اپنے متعلقہ ریاست /یو ٹی کیڈر میں کیا جانے سے پہلے تین ماہ کی تربیت متعارف کرانا ، بدعنوانی کے خلاف ایکٹ 1988 میں ترمیم جس میں رشوت دینے والے کو بھی جرم کا مرتکب قرار دینا شامل ہے۔ چائلڈ کیئر کے لئے مرد ملازمین کے لئے چھٹی، خواتین ملازمین کے لئے زچگی کی چھٹی میں اضافہ۔ طلاق یافتہ بیٹیوں کے لئے فیملی پنشن،پینشنرس کے لئے ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹی فیکٹ کااجرا ، سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کا رفرما پورٹل کا تعارف ، مسوری کے لال بہادر نیشنل اکیڈمی کے نصاب میں تبدیلی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
سب سے اہم بات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ گزشتہ دو مہینوں میں دو تاریخی فیصلے لئے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک ، مشن کرم یوگی سے متعلق ہے، جو ان کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے ہر نئے اسائنمنٹ کے لئے انہیں تیار کرنے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل موڈ کے ذریعہ ہر افسر مستقل صلاحیت سازی کا تصور کرتا ہے اور ساتھ ہی افسران کو سائنسی طور سے انتخاب کرنے میں اہل بناتا ہے، صحیح اسائنمنٹ کے لئے صحیح افسر، جبکہ دوسرا کامن ایلیجبلٹی ٹسٹ (سی ای ٹی) منعقد کرنے کے لئے نیشنل ریکرویٹمنٹ ایجنسی (ااین آر اے) کے قیام سےمتعلق ہے۔ تاکہ ملک بھر میں ہر نوکری کے خواہش مند شخص کو اپنی سماجی اور معاشی سطح کی پرواہ کئے بغیر لیول پلینٹگ فیلڈ مہیا کی جاسکی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آئی آئی پی اے سے اپنے رول کی توسیع کرنے اور افسران کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے میں حصے دار بننے کی اپیل کی او ر ساتھ ہی مودی حکومت کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی سب سے اعلی ترجیحات کے لئے مستفدین کو حساس بنایا، انہوں نے نوجوان افسران خصوصی طور سے زیر ملازمت افسران کو بھرتی کرنے کے لئے ایک گہری رکنیت مہم شروع کرنے کی بھی اپیل کی، تاکہ ائی آئی پی اے21ویں صدی کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے حکومت اور حکمرانی اور ا نتظامیہ کےمعیارات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک مکمل تعلیمی ادارہ اپنا کردار ادا کرسکے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-1048