Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses the 42nd Annual General Meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) J&K Branch
Civil Services and Governance are witnessing some of the most path-breaking reforms under PM Modi: Dr Jitendra Singh
31 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 42nd Annual General Meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) J&K Branch in his capacity as National Chairman IIPA, Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, said today that the timing of the meeting in Jammu is crucial on two accounts. First, on the one hand, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Civil Services and Governance are witnessing some of the most path-breaking reforms which were unimaginable till a few years ago. On the other hand, he said, Jammu & Kashmir as Union Territory today is much more responsive and readily amenable to adopt these reforms and practices, and also adopt some of the landmark good practices introduced by the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) and the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) which were not adopted by the earlier governments in Jammu & Kashmir.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the IAS of today is no longer the IAS of yesteryears with the priorities constantly changing, the mechanisms of delivery changing and even training patterns at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration at Mussoorieis changing. Above all, the expectations from a civil servant have also changed and today he is expected to be far more accessible, far more transparent and far more accountable.
Keeping all these consistencies in mind, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled that over the last nearly seven years, there have been revolutionary decisions taken to change the face of governance in India. Enumerating a few among them, he mentioned the decision to allow self-attestation of certificates without attestation of Gazetted Officer or anyone else, which was taken immediately after the Modi Government came in 2014. This was followed by abolition of interview for selection to government jobs in certain categories, introduction of three months stint for new IAS officers in the central government before going to their respective State/UT cadre, Amendment in Prevention of Corruption Act 1988 which included making the briber-giver also culpable to offence, Child Care Leave for male employees, enhancement of maternity leave for women employees, Family Pension for divorced daughters, introduction of digital Life Certificate for pensioners, introduction of CPGRAMS driven portal, reorientation of PM Excellence Awards, changes in the curriculum at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Mussoorie, etc., he added.
Most importantly, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, in the last two months, two historic decisions have been taken. One of them, he said, relates to “Mission Karamyogi”, which envisages continuous capacity building of every officer through digital mode in order to prepare him for every new assignment taken up by him and at the same time also enable the authorities to scientifically choose the right officer for the right assignment, while the second decision relates to constituting National Recruitment Agency (NRA) for conducting Common Eligibility Test (CET) in order to provide level playing field to every job aspirant across the country, regardless of his socio-economic background.
Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon the IIPA to extend its role and become a partner in the capacity building of officers and at the same time sensitize the stakeholders for the recent best practices introduced by the Modi government. He also called upon undertaking an intensive membership drive to enroll younger officers, particularly the serving officers so that the IIPA could live up to its avowed role of a wholesome academic resource body dedicated to orienting the standards of governance and administration in keeping with the 21st Century India.

ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಅಹವಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಮ್ಮು – ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆಡಳಿತ ಶಾಖೆಯ 42 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಭಾಷಣ
ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತದ ಕೆಲ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಹಾದಿಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿ : ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್
31 JAN 2021 7:21PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಮ್ಮು – ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆಡಳಿತ ಶಾಖೆಯ 42 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸಭೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಐಐಪಿಎ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ, ಈಶಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ, ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ, ಅಣು ಇಂಧನ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ [ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ] ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಮ್ಮು – ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಎರಡು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದರಲ್ಲಿನ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶವೆಂದರೆ ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಊಹಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿಲ್ಲದ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಮತ್ತೊಂದೆಡೆ ಜಮ್ಮು – ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಇದೀಗ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಆಡಳಿತ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಕೆಲವು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸ್ಪಂದನೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಡಳಿತ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಅಡಕಗೊಳಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಜಮ್ಮು – ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಆಡಳಿತಗಳು ಇಂತಹ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದರು.
ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳು ಬದಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸೇವೆ – ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಉಳಿದಿಲ್ಲ. ಆಡಳಿತ ಯಂತ್ರದಲ್ಲೂ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಳಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಮಸ್ಸೂರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಲಾಲ್ ಬಹುದ್ದೂರ್ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತರಬೇತಿ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತರಬೇತಿ ವಿಧಾನಗಳು ಸಹ ಬದಲಾಗಿವೆ. ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸೇವಾ ವಲಯದ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳು ಸಹ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಆಡಳಿತದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪಾರದರ್ಶಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಉತ್ತರದಾಯಿತ್ವ ಬಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಕಳೆದ ಏಳು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಆಡಳಿತದ ಮುಖ ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಲು ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖವೆಂದರೆ ಗೆಜೆಟೆಡ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ದೃಢೀಕರಣವಿಲ್ಲದೇ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಘೋಷಣಾ ಪತ್ರ ನೀಡುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2014 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅಧಿಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದ ತಕ್ಷಣ ಈ ತೀರ್ಮಾನ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರ ನಂತರ ಕೆಲವು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಹುದ್ದೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂದರ್ಶನವನ್ನು ರದ್ದುಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿಯೋಜನೆಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಐಎಎಸ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೂರು ತಿಂಗಳ ಕಾಲ ತೀವ್ರತೆರನಾದ ತರಬೇತಿ ನೀಡುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ. 1988ರ ಭ್ರಷ್ಟಾಚಾರ ನಿಗ್ರಹ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಗೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ತರಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಲಂಚ ನೀಡುವವರು ಸಹ ತಪ್ಪಿತಸ್ಥರಾಗಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪುರುಷ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಗೂ ಸಹ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಆರೈಕೆ ರಜೆ, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆರಿಗೆ ರಜೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ, ವಿಚ್ಚೇದನ ಪಡೆದಿರುವ ಹೆಣ‍್ಣು ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೂ ಸಹ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಪಿಂಚಣಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ, ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಲೈಫ್ ಸರ್ಟಿಫಿಕೇಟ್ ನೀಡುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ, ಸಿ.ಪಿ.ಜಿ.ಆರ್.ಎ.ಎಂ.ಎಸ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಆರಂಭ, ಪಿಎಂ ಉತ್ಕೃಷ್ಟತಾ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಪುನರ್ ಜಾರಿಗೆ, ಮಸ್ಸೂರಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಲಾಲ್ ಬಹಾದ್ದೂರ್ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಠ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಕಳೆದ ಎರಡು ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ತೀರ್ಮಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಅದರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು “ ಮಿಷನ್ ಕರ್ಮಯೋಗಿ” ಡಿಟಿಟಲ್ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಹೊಸ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಜ್ಜುಗೊಳಿಸುವ, ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಎರಡನೆಯದಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಅಸ್ಥಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ನೋಡದೇ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲರೂ ಸಮಾನವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಡಾ. ಜಿತೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಇದೀಗ ಐಐಪಿಎ ತನ್ನ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಾಮಾರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ದಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪಾಲುದಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಂವೇದನಾಶೀಲಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಿಕೆಗಾರನ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಯುವ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸೆಳೆಯಲು ತೀವ್ರತೆರನಾದ ಸದಸ್ಯತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕು. 21 ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಗಮನಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತದ ಮಾನದಂಡದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲವನ್ನು ಅಗತ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ತಕ್ಕಂತೆ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.