Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Recovery Rate touches 97%; 11,858 recoveries in the last 24 hours
Daily New Cases and deaths continue to follow a downward slide
More than 37.5 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
01 FEB 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
With a consistent rise in cumulative recoveries, India’s Recovery Rate has reached 97%, one of the highest globally. India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 1.68 lakh (1,68,235) today. The active caseload now consists of just 1.56% of India’s total Positive Cases.
A total of 1,04,34,983 people have recovered so far. 11,858 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. The higher number of recoveries via-a-vis new cases has widened the gap between recovered and active cases to more than 1 crore (10,266,748).
India’s Daily New Cases continue to follow a downward trajectory. From an all-time high of 96,551 on 11th September, 2021, the country’s daily new positive cases have come down to 11,427 on 1st February,2021.
Country’s Daily new Deaths have fallen below the 120 mark. 118 deaths were recorded in the last 24 hours.
As on 1st February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, more than 37.5 lakh (37,58,843) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 14,509 people were vaccinated across 253 sessions. 69,215 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
States/UTs
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,651
4
Assam
38,106
5
Bihar
1,48,293
6
Chandigarh
3,447
7
Chhattisgarh
72,704
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
692
9
Daman & Diu
391
10
Delhi
56,818
11
Goa
4,117
12
Gujarat
2,47,891
13
Haryana
1,25,977
14
Himachal Pradesh
27,734
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
40,860
17
Karnataka
3,15,370
18
Kerala
1,65,171
19
Ladakh
1,128
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
2,69,064
23
Manipur
3,987
24
Meghalaya
4,324
25
Mizoram
9,346
26
Nagaland
3,993
27
Odisha
2,06,424
28
Puducherry
2,736
29
Punjab
57,499
30
Rajasthan
3,30,797
31
Sikkim
2,020
32
Tamil Nadu
1,05,821
33
Telangana
1,68,606
34
Tripura
29,796
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
31,228
37
West Bengal
2,43,143
38
Miscellaneous
52,120
Total
37,58,843
86.47% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,730 newly recovered cases. 1,670 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 523 in Tamil Nadu.
11,427 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
80.48% of the new cases are from 5 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,266. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,585, while Karnataka reported 522 new cases. Top two states, Kerala and Maharashtra cumulatively contributed 68.71% of new daily cases.
Six States/UTs account for 76.27% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala follows with 21 daily deaths and West Bengal with 9.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोरोना रिकवरी दर ने 97 प्रतिशत तक पहुंची; पिछले 24 घंटे में 11,858 रिकवरी
दैनिक नए मामलों और मौतों का लगातार गिरना जारी
कोविड-19 के तहत 37.5 लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों का टीकाकरण
01 FEB 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
कुल रिकवरी में लगातार वृद्धि के साथ भारत की कोरोना रिकवरी दर 97 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई है, जो विश्व स्तर पर सबसे अधिक है । भारत का कुल सक्रिय केसलोड आज गिरकर 1.68 लाख (1,68,235) हो गया है । सक्रिय केसलोड में अब भारत के कुल कोरोना पॉज़िटिव मामलों का सिर्फ 1.56 प्रतिशत है ।
अब तक कुल 1,04,34,983 लोग कोरोना से उबर चुके हैं । पिछले 24 घंटे में 11,858 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं और उन्हें डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया है । नये मामलों में रिकवरी की अधिक संख्या ने रिकवरी और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच के अंतर को 1 करोड़ (10,266,748) से अधिक तक बढ़ा दिया है ।
भारत में रोजाना आने वाले दैनिक मामले लगातार नीचे जा रहे हैं । दिनांक 11 सितंबर, 2021 को 96,551 के सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर से देश के दैनिक नए पॉज़िटिव मामले दिनांक 1 फरवरी, 2021 को घटकर 11,427 हो गए हैं ।
देश में रोजाना नई मौतें 120 से नीचे गिर गई हैं । पिछले 24 घंटे में 118 मौतें दर्ज की गईं ।
दिनांक 1 फरवरी, 2021 तक सुबह 8 बजे तक देशव्यापी कोविड 19 टीकाकरण मुहिम के तहत 375 लाख (37,58,843) से अधिक लाभार्थियों ने टीकाकरण कराया है ।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 253 सत्रों में 14,509 लोगों को टीका लगाया गया । अब तक टीकाकरण के 69,215 सत्र आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं ।
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
टीकाकृत लाभार्थी
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
2727
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
187252
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
9651
4
असम
38106
5
बिहार
148293
6
चंडीगढ़
3447
7
छत्तीसगढ़
72704
8
दादरा एवं नागर हवेली
692
9
दमन एवं दीयू
391
10
दिल्ली
56818
11
गोवा
4117
12
गुजरात
247891
13
हरियाणा
125977
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
27734
15
जम्मू
26634
16
झारखंड
40860
17
कर्नाटक
315370
18
केरल
165171
19
लद्दाख
1128
20
लक्षद्वीप
807
21
मध्य प्रदेश
298376
22
महाराष्ट्र
269064
23
मणिपुर
3987
24
मेघालय
4324
25
मिज़ोरम
9346
26
नगालैंड
3993
27
ओडीशा
206424
28
पुद्दुचेरी
2736
29
पंजाब
57499
30
राजस्थान
330797
31
सिक्किम
2020
32
तमिलनाडु
105821
33
तेलंगाना
168606
34
त्रिपुरा
29796
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
463793
36
उत्तराखंड
31228
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
243143
38
मिश्रित
52120
39
कुल
37,58,843
कोरोना से रिकवर नये मामलों में से 86.47% मामले 10 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में केन्द्रित पाए गए हैं ।
केरल ने 5,730 नये रिकवर मामलों के साथ एक दिन में रिकवरी की अधिकतम संख्या की सूचना प्रदान की है । महाराष्ट्र में पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,670 लोग रिकवर हुए और इसके बाद तमिलनाडु में 523 लोग ।
पिछले 24 घंटे में दैनिक नये मामले 11,427 दर्ज किए गए ।
नए मामलों में 80.48% मामले 5 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के हैं ।
केरल में सबसे ज्यादा रोजाना 5,266 मामले सामने आ रहे हैं । इसके बाद महाराष्ट्र में 2,585 मामले, जबकि कर्नाटक में 522 नये मामले सामने आए हैं । शीर्ष दो राज्यों केरल और महाराष्ट्र ने दैनिक नये मामलों में कुल 68.71% का योगदान दिया है ।
छह राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 76.27% नई मौतें हुई हैं । महाराष्ट्र में अधिकतम मौतें (40) देखी गई । केरल में 21 दैनिक मौतें और पश्चिम बंगाल में 9 देखी गईं ।