Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Recovery Rate touches 97%; 11,858 recoveries in the last 24 hours
Daily New Cases and deaths continue to follow a downward slide
More than 37.5 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
01 FEB 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
With a consistent rise in cumulative recoveries, India’s Recovery Rate has reached 97%, one of the highest globally. India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 1.68 lakh (1,68,235) today. The active caseload now consists of just 1.56% of India’s total Positive Cases.
A total of 1,04,34,983 people have recovered so far. 11,858 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. The higher number of recoveries via-a-vis new cases has widened the gap between recovered and active cases to more than 1 crore (10,266,748).
India’s Daily New Cases continue to follow a downward trajectory. From an all-time high of 96,551 on 11th September, 2021, the country’s daily new positive cases have come down to 11,427 on 1st February,2021.
Country’s Daily new Deaths have fallen below the 120 mark. 118 deaths were recorded in the last 24 hours.
As on 1st February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, more than 37.5 lakh (37,58,843) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 14,509 people were vaccinated across 253 sessions. 69,215 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
States/UTs
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,651
4
Assam
38,106
5
Bihar
1,48,293
6
Chandigarh
3,447
7
Chhattisgarh
72,704
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
692
9
Daman & Diu
391
10
Delhi
56,818
11
Goa
4,117
12
Gujarat
2,47,891
13
Haryana
1,25,977
14
Himachal Pradesh
27,734
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
40,860
17
Karnataka
3,15,370
18
Kerala
1,65,171
19
Ladakh
1,128
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
2,69,064
23
Manipur
3,987
24
Meghalaya
4,324
25
Mizoram
9,346
26
Nagaland
3,993
27
Odisha
2,06,424
28
Puducherry
2,736
29
Punjab
57,499
30
Rajasthan
3,30,797
31
Sikkim
2,020
32
Tamil Nadu
1,05,821
33
Telangana
1,68,606
34
Tripura
29,796
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
31,228
37
West Bengal
2,43,143
38
Miscellaneous
52,120
Total
37,58,843
86.47% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,730 newly recovered cases. 1,670 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 523 in Tamil Nadu.
11,427 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
80.48% of the new cases are from 5 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,266. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,585, while Karnataka reported 522 new cases. Top two states, Kerala and Maharashtra cumulatively contributed 68.71% of new daily cases.
Six States/UTs account for 76.27% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala follows with 21 daily deaths and West Bengal with 9.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ 97 ਫੀਸਦ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਗਈ ਹੈ;ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 11,858 ਰਿਕਵਰੀਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
37.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
01 FEB 2021 12:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ 97 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੌਮਾਂਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ'ਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 1.68 ਲੱਖ(1,68,235) ਰਹਿ ਗਈਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਫ 1.56 ਫੀਸਦ ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 1,04,34,983 ਲੋਕ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 11,858 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦਿਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਣ ਸਦਕਾ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਲਾ ਪਾੜਾ 1 ਕਰੋੜ (10,266,748) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। 11 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ 96,551 ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੀ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ 1 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 11,427 'ਤੇ ਆ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਮੌਤਾੰ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 120 ਤੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਆ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 118 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
1 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 8 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ 37.5 ਲੱਖ (37,58,843) ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 253 ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 14,509 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 69,215 ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
S. No.
States/UTs
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,651
4
Assam
38,106
5
Bihar
1,48,293
6
Chandigarh
3,447
7
Chhattisgarh
72,704
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
692
9
Daman & Diu
391
10
Delhi
56,818
11
Goa
4,117
12
Gujarat
2,47,891
13
Haryana
1,25,977
14
Himachal Pradesh
27,734
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
40,860
17
Karnataka
3,15,370
18
Kerala
1,65,171
19
Ladakh
1,128
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
2,69,064
23
Manipur
3,987
24
Meghalaya
4,324
25
Mizoram
9,346
26
Nagaland
3,993
27
Odisha
2,06,424
28
Puducherry
2,736
29
Punjab
57,499
30
Rajasthan
3,30,797
31
Sikkim
2,020
32
Tamil Nadu
1,05,821
33
Telangana
1,68,606
34
Tripura
29,796
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
31,228
37
West Bengal
2,43,143
38
Miscellaneous
52,120
Total
37,58,843
ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 86.47 ਫੀਸਦ ਮਾਮਲੇ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਗਿਣਤੀ 5,730 ਨਵੇਂ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1,670 ਲੋਕ ਰਿਕਵਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 523 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 11,427 ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 80.48 ਫੀਸਦ ਮਾਮਲੇ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 5,266 ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 2,585 ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 522 ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ। ਦੋ ਰਾਜ, ਕੇਰਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 68.71 ਫੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਛੇ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 76.27 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (40) ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ 21 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।