Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Recovery Rate touches 97%; 11,858 recoveries in the last 24 hours
Daily New Cases and deaths continue to follow a downward slide
More than 37.5 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
01 FEB 2021 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
With a consistent rise in cumulative recoveries, India’s Recovery Rate has reached 97%, one of the highest globally. India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to 1.68 lakh (1,68,235) today. The active caseload now consists of just 1.56% of India’s total Positive Cases.
A total of 1,04,34,983 people have recovered so far. 11,858 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours. The higher number of recoveries via-a-vis new cases has widened the gap between recovered and active cases to more than 1 crore (10,266,748).
India’s Daily New Cases continue to follow a downward trajectory. From an all-time high of 96,551 on 11th September, 2021, the country’s daily new positive cases have come down to 11,427 on 1st February,2021.
Country’s Daily new Deaths have fallen below the 120 mark. 118 deaths were recorded in the last 24 hours.
As on 1st February, 2021, till 8:00 AM, more than 37.5 lakh (37,58,843) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 14,509 people were vaccinated across 253 sessions. 69,215 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
States/UTs
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,87,252
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,651
4
Assam
38,106
5
Bihar
1,48,293
6
Chandigarh
3,447
7
Chhattisgarh
72,704
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
692
9
Daman & Diu
391
10
Delhi
56,818
11
Goa
4,117
12
Gujarat
2,47,891
13
Haryana
1,25,977
14
Himachal Pradesh
27,734
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
40,860
17
Karnataka
3,15,370
18
Kerala
1,65,171
19
Ladakh
1,128
20
Lakshadweep
807
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,98,376
22
Maharashtra
2,69,064
23
Manipur
3,987
24
Meghalaya
4,324
25
Mizoram
9,346
26
Nagaland
3,993
27
Odisha
2,06,424
28
Puducherry
2,736
29
Punjab
57,499
30
Rajasthan
3,30,797
31
Sikkim
2,020
32
Tamil Nadu
1,05,821
33
Telangana
1,68,606
34
Tripura
29,796
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
31,228
37
West Bengal
2,43,143
38
Miscellaneous
52,120
Total
37,58,843
86.47% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,730 newly recovered cases. 1,670 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 523 in Tamil Nadu.
11,427 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
80.48% of the new cases are from 5 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,266. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,585, while Karnataka reported 522 new cases. Top two states, Kerala and Maharashtra cumulatively contributed 68.71% of new daily cases.
Six States/UTs account for 76.27% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (40). Kerala follows with 21 daily deaths and West Bengal with 9.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 97 சதவீதத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது; கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 11,858 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்
01 FEB 2021 12:11PM by PIB Chennai
தொடர் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கை காரணமாக இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா தொற்றிலிருந்து முழுமையாக குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 97 சதவீதத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது. நாட்டில் இன்று மட்டும் 1.68 லட்சம் பேர் கொரோனா தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். தற்போது தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்படுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 1.56 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
இதுவரை 1,04,34,983 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 11,858 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர்.
இந்தியாவில் நாள்தோறும் கொரோனா தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்படுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை பெருமளவில் குறைந்து வருகிறது. கடந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 11-ந் தேதி தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 96,551 ஆக இருந்த நிலையில், பிப்ரவரி 1, 2021 அன்று 11,427 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
கொரோனா தொற்றால் நாடு முழுவதும் உயிரிழப்போரின் எண்ணிக்கை 120-க்கும் கீழே உள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 118 பேர் மரணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
பிப்ரவரி 1, 2021 காலை 8 மணி நிலவரப்படி, தமிழகத்தில் 1,05,821 புதுச்சேரியில் 2,736 பேர் உட்பட இதுவரை 37.5 லட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 253 இடங்களில் 14,509 பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை 69,215 பேருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் நாட்டிலேயே கேரளாவில்தான் ஒரே நாளில் அதிகளவிலான அதாவது 5,730 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 1,670 பேரும், தமிழகத்தில் 523 பேரும் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 11,427 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693842