Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister says Every Possible Measure shall be taken to smoothen the GST
Custom duty structure to be overhauled, over 400 old exemptions to be reviewed
Customs duty hiked proposed on some mobile parts, auto parts and cotton
Phased manufacturing plan for Solar Cells / Panels to be notified
AIDC Cess proposed in the Union Budget to improve Agricultural Infrastructure
Taxation changes proposed to benefit MSMEs
01 FEB 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to rationalize custom duty structure, ease compliance and give impetus to domestic manufacturing, the Union Budget 2021-22 has several indirect tax proposals. The Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today.
FURTHER SIMPLIFICATION OF GST
Smt. Sitharaman, in her budget speech, said that record GST collections have been made in the last few months. She said several measures have been taken to further simplify the GST. The capacity of GSTN system has been announced. Deep analytics and Artificial Intelligence have been deployed to identify tax evaders and fake billers, launching special drives against them. The Finance Minister assured the House that every possible measure shall be taken to smoothen the GST further and remove anomalies such as the inverted duty structure.
CUSTOM DUTY RATIONALISATION
On the issue of custom duty policy, the Finance Minister said that it has the twin objectives of promoting domestic manufacturing and helping India get on to global value chain and export better. She said that the thrust now has to be on easy access to raw materials and exports of value added products. In this regard, she proposed to review 400 old exemptions in the custom duty structure this year. She announced that extensive consultation will be conducted and from 1st October, 2021, a revised custom duty structure free of distortions will be put in place. She also proposed that any new custom duty exemptions henceforth will have validity upto to the 31st March following 2 years of the date of its issue.
ELECTRONIC AND MOBILE PHONE INDUSTRY
The Finance Minister announced withdrawal of a few exemptions on parts of chargers and sub-parts of mobiles. Further, some parts of mobiles will move from “NIL” rate to a moderate 2.5 per cent. She announced reducing custom duty uniformly to 7.5 per cent on semis, flat, and long products of non-alloy, alloy and stainless steel. The Minister proposed exempting duty on steel scrap for a period upto 31st March 2022. Smt. Sitharaman also revoked ADD and CVD on certain steel products. She announced deduction in duty on copper scrap from 5 per cent to 2.5 per cent.
TEXTILE / CHEMICALS / GOLD AND SILVER
Mentioning about the need to rationalize duty on raw material inputs to man-made textile, the Finance Minister announced bringing nylon chain on par with polyester and other man-made fibers. Announcing uniform deduction of the BCD rates on caprolactam, nylon chips and nylon fiber and yarn to 5 per cent, the Minister said this will help the textile industry, MSMEs and exports too. She also announced calibration of customs duty rate on Chemicals to encourage domestic value addition and to remove inversions. The Minister also announced rationalization of custom duty on gold and silver.
RENEWABLE ENERGY
The Finance Minister said that a phased manufacturing plan for solar cells and solar panels will be notified to build up domestic capacity. She announced raising duty on solar inverters from 5 per cent to 20 percent and on solar lanterns from 5 per cent to 15 per cent.
CAPITAL EQUIPMENT
The Finance Minister, in her Budget speech, said that there is immense potential in manufacturing heavy capital equipment domestically. She said that the rate structure will be comprehensively reviewed in due course. She proposed to withdraw exemptions on tunnel boring machine. It will attract a customs duty of 7.5%; and its parts a duty of 2.5% while raising customs duty on certain auto parts to 15% to bring them on par with general rate on auto parts.
MSME PRODUCTS
The Budget proposes certain changes to benefit MSMEs which include increasing duty on steel screws, plastic builder wares and prawn feed to 15%. It also provides for rationalizing exemption on import of duty free items as an incentive to exporters of garments, leather and handicraft items. It also provides for withdrawing exemption on imports of certain kind of leathers and raising custom duty on finished synthetic gem stones.
AGRICULTURE PRODUCTS
To benefit farmers, the Finance Minister announced raising custom duty on cotton to 10% and on raw silk and silk yarn to 15%. She also announced withdrawing end-used based concessions on denatured ethyl alcohol.
AGRICULTURE INFRASTRUCTURE AND DEVELOPMENT CESS
The Minister proposed an Agriculture Infrastructure and Development Cess (AIDC) on a small number of items. She said “While applying the cess, we have taken care not to put additional burden on consumers on most items”. On customs side the items covered under AIDC are gold, silver, alcohol beverages, crude palm oil, crude soyabean and sunflower oil, apples, coal, lignite and peat specified fertilizers, peas, kabuli chana, bengal gram, lentil and cotton over all there would be no additional burden on the consumer on most of these items.
On the excise side, AIDC of Rs. 2.5 per litre has been imposed on petrol and Rs. 4 per litre on diesel. However, Basic Excise Duty (BED) and Special Additional Excise Duty (SAED) rates on petrol and diesel have been reduced in the budget so that overall consumer does not bear any additional burden. Unbranded petrol and diesel will attract BED of Rs. 1.4 and Rs. 1.8 per litre respectively while SAED on them will be Rs. 11 and Rs. 8 per litre respectively.
Regarding rationalization of procedures and easing of compliance, the Finance Minister proposed certain changes in the provisions relating to ADD and CVD levies. She also said that to complete customs investigation, definite time-lines are being prescribed. The Minister said that the Turant Custom Initiative rolled out in 2020 has helped in putting a check on misuse of FTAs.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, जीएसटी को आसान बनाने के लिए उठाया जाएगा हर संभावित कदम
सीमा शुल्क ढांचे में होगा व्यापक बदलाव, 400 पुरानी रियायतों की होगी समीक्षा
कुछ मोबाइल कलपुर्जों, वाहन कलपुर्जों और कपास पर सीमा शुल्क में बढ़ोतरी का प्रस्ताव
सोलर सेल/ पैनल के चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण की योजना की जाएगी अधिसूचित
कृषि अवसंरचना में सुधार के लिए केन्द्रीय बजट में एआईडीसी सेस का किया गया प्रस्ताव
एमएसएमई को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए कर संबंधी बदलाव का प्रस्ताव
01 FEB 2021 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा शुल्क ढांचे को व्यवस्थित करने, अनुपालन आसान बनाने और घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन देने के उद्देश्य से केन्द्रीय बजट 2021-22 कई अप्रत्यक्ष कर प्रस्ताव किए गए हैं। केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा आज संसद में केन्द्रीय बजट, 2021-22 प्रस्तुत किया।
बजट भाषण में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि बीते कुछ महीनों में जीएसटी का रिकॉर्ड कलेक्शन हुआ है। जीएसटी को सरल बनाने के लिए अनेक उपाय किए गए हैं। जीएसटीएन प्रणाली की क्षमता बढ़ाने का ऐलान किया गया है। विशेष अभियान के तहत वंचकों और जाली बिल निर्माताओँ की पहचान करने के लिए गहरा विश्लेषण और कृत्रिम इटेंलीजेंस का उपयोग किया गया है। वित्त मंत्री ने सदन को आश्वासन दिया कि जीएसटी को सुचारू बनाने तथा प्रतिलोमी शुल्क संरचना जैसी विसंगतियों को दूर करने के लिए सभी संभव उपाय किए जाएंगे।
सीमा शुल्क को युक्तिसंगत बनाना
सीमा शुल्क नीति पर बोलते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि इस नीति के दो उद्देश्य होने चाहिए पहला घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देना और दूसरा भारत को वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला में शामिल होने देना तथा अधिक निर्यात करने में मदद करना। इस पर उन्होंने 400 से अधिक पुरानी रियायतों की समीक्षा करने का प्रस्ताव दिया। साथ ही व्यापक परामर्श कर 01 अक्तूबर, 2021 से विकृतियों से मुक्त संशोधित सीमा शुल्क संरचना स्थापित करने की बात की। साथ ही उन्होंने सीमा-शुल्क में कोई नई रियायत इसके जारी होने की तारीख से दो वर्षों के बाद 31 मार्च तक वैध होने की घोषणा की।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक एवं मोबाइल फोन उद्योग
वित्त मंत्री ने चार्जरों के कलपुर्जों और मोबाइल के सब-पार्ट्स से कुछ रियायतें वापस लेने की घोषणा की। इसके अलावा, मोबाइल के कुछ कल-पुरजे शून्य दर से साधारण 2.5 प्रतिशत में चले जाएंगे। उन्होंने गैर-मिश्र धातु, मिश्र धातु और स्टेनलैस स्टील के अर्ध, एकसमान तथा लम्बे उत्पादों पर सीमा शुल्क एकसमान रूप से 7.5 प्रतिशत तक के सीमा शुल्क कम करने की घोषणा की। धातु का पुनर्चक्रण करने वाले अधिकांश एमएसएमई को राहत देने के लिए स्टील स्क्रैप पर शुल्क 31 मार्च, 2022 तक की अवधि के लिए बढ़ा दिया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त कुछ स्टील उत्पादों पर एडीडी और सीवीडी का भी प्रतिसंहरण किया गया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने तांबा, पुनर्चक्रकों को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए तांबा स्क्रैप पर शुल्क 5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 2.5 प्रतिशत किया गया है।
वस्त्र / रसायन / सोना एवं चांदी
हस्त निर्मित वस्तु में कच्चे माल की निविष्टियों पर शुल्क को युक्तिसंगत बनाए जाने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने नायलन चेन को पॉलीस्टर और मानव निर्मित अन्य रेशे के बराबर लाने की घोषणा की। साथ ही कैप्रोलैक्टम, नायलन चिप्स, नायलन फाइबर तथा उसके धागे पर बीसीडी दरों को एकसमान रूप से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत करने का ऐलान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे वस्त्र उद्योग, एमएसएमई तथा निर्यात में मदद मिलेगी। उसके साथ ही उऩ्होंने रसायनों पर सीमा शुल्क दरों को अंश शोधित किया है ताकि घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन को प्रोत्साहन मिले और प्रतिलोमनों को हटाया जा सके। इसके साथ उन्होंने सोना और चांदी पर सीमा शुल्क को युक्तिसंगत बनाए जाने का ऐलान किया है।
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि घरेलू क्षमता तैयार करने के लिए सोलर सेल और सोलर पैनलों को चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण योजना के द्वारा अधिसूचित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि वर्तमान में घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सोलर इनवर्टनरों पर शुल्क को 5 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 20 प्रतिशत और सोलर लालटेन पर 5 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत किया जाएगा।
पूंजीगत उपस्कर
वित्त मंत्री ने अपने बजट भाषण में कहा कि घरेलू रूप से विनिर्माण करने की आपार संभावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम दर संरचना की यथा समय विस्तार से समीक्षा करेंगे। हालांकि कुछ मदों पर शुल्क दरों में तुरंत संशोधन किया जा रहा है। टनल बोरिंग मशीन पर छूट वापस लेने का प्रस्ताव भी सदन के समक्ष रखा इसमें 7.5 प्रतिशत का सीमा शुल्क लगेगा और इसके पुर्जों पर 2.5 प्रतिशत का सीमा शुल्क लगेगा। उन्होंने कुछ ऑटो पार्ट्स पर सीमा शुल्क को बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत करने का ऐलान किया जिससे इन ऑटो पार्ट्स को सामान्य दर के बराबर लाया जा सके।
एमएसएमई उत्पाद
बजट में एमएसएमई को लाभांवित करने के लिए कुछ बदलाव लाने का प्रस्ताव रखा गया जिसमें स्टील स्क्रू, प्लास्टिक बिल्डर वेयर पर शुल्क को 15 प्रतिशत करने का ऐलान किया गया। साथ ही परिधान, चमड़ा और हस्तशिल्प के निर्यातकों को प्रोस्ताहित करने के लिए शुल्क मुक्त वस्तुओँ के निर्माण पर छूट युक्तिसंगत बनाए जाने का ऐलान किया गया। कुछ विशेष प्रकार के चमड़े के आयात पर छूट को वापस लेने की भी घोषणा की गई। क्योंकि उनका अधिकांशः एमएसएमई बहुतायत मात्रा एवं गुणवत्ता में उत्पादन किया जाता है ताकि उनके घरेलू प्रसंस्करण को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
कृषि उत्पाद
कृषकों को लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए कपास पर सीमा शुल्क को बढ़ाकर 10 प्रतिशत और कच्चा रेशम और रेशम सूत पर बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत किए जाने का ऐलान किया।
कृषिगत अवसंरचना और विकास उपकर
वित्त मंत्री ने थोड़ी संख्या में वस्तुओं पर कृषिगत अवसंरचना और विकास उपकर (एआईडीसी) का प्रस्ताव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपकर लगाते समय हमने यह ध्यान रखा है कि अधिकांश के संबंध में उपभोक्ताओं पर कोई अतिरिक्त भार न पड़े। एआईडीसी के तहत शुल्क के अंतर्गत सोना, चांदी, अल्कोहल, सोयाबीन तेल, सूरजमुखी का तेल, सेब, कोयला, लिगनाइट, खाद, काबूली चना और कपास शामिल है जिससे ग्राहकों पर इन वस्तुओं पर कोई अतिरिक्त भार न पड़े।
उत्पाद शुल्क के मामले में, पेट्रोल पर 2.5 रुपये प्रति लीटर और डीजल पर 4 रुपये प्रति लीटर एआईडीसी लगाया गया है। हालांकि, बजट में पेट्रोल और डीजल पर प्राथमिक उत्पाद शुल्क (बीईडी) और विशेष अतिरिक्त उत्पाद शुल्क (एसएईडी) दरों में कटौती कर दी गई है, जिससे उपभोक्ताओं पर कोई अतिरिक्त बोझ नहीं पड़ेगा। बगैर ब्रांड के पेट्रोल और डीजल पर क्रमशः 1.4 रुपये और 1.8 रुपये प्रति लीटर बीईडी लगेगा, वहीं एसएईडी क्रमशः 11 रुपये और 8 रुपये प्रति लीटर लगेगा।
प्रक्रियों में सुधार और अनुपालन आसान बनाने के संबंध में वित्त मंत्री ने एडीडी और सीवीडी लेवी से संबंधित प्रावधानों में कुछ बदलाव किए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सीमा शुल्क जांच पूरी करने के लिए निश्चित समयसीमा सुझाई जा रही है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 2020 में पेश की गई तुरंत कस्टम पहल से एफटीए के दुरुपयोग पर रोक लगाने में मदद मिली है।