Ministry of Finance
Senior Citizens above 75 years of Age, Having Pension & Interest Income exempted from Filing Tax Return
Further push to Affordable / Rental housing
Faceless dispute resolution committee in the offing
Tax relaxations for attracting Foreign Investment in Infrastructure sector
Tax incentives announced in Budget for Start-ups
Number of return fillers increased from 3.31 Crore to 6.48 Crore in 6 years
01 FEB 2021 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2021-22 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman seeks to further simplify the Tax Administration, Litigation Management and ease the compliance of Direct Tax Administration.
In the Budget Speech, the Finance Minister provided relief to senior citizens in filing of income tax returns, reduced time limit for income tax proceedings, announced setting up of the Dispute Resolution Committee, faceless ITAT, relaxation to NRIs, increase in exemption limit from audit and relief for dividend income. She also announced steps to attract foreign investment into infrastructure, relief to affordable housing and rental housing, tax incentives to IFSC, relief to small charitable trusts, and steps for incentivizing Start-ups in the country.
Smt.Nirmala Sitharaman, in her Budget speech, said that post-pandemic, a new world order seems to be emerging and India will have a leading role therein. She said in this scenario, our tax system has to be transparent, efficient and should promote investment and employment in the country. The Minister said that at the same time, it should put minimum burden on our tax payers. She said that a series of reforms had been introduced by the Government for the benefit of tax payers and economy, including slashing of corporate tax rate, abolition of dividend distribution tax, and increasing of rebate for small tax payers. In the year 2020, the income tax return filers saw a dramatic increase to 6.48 crore from 3.31 crore in 2014.
RELIEF TO SENIOR CITIZENS
In the 75th year of independence, the Budget seeks to reduce compliance burden on senior citizens who are of 75 years of age and above. Such senior citizens having only pension and interest income, will be exempted from filing their income tax return. The paying Bank will deduct the necessary tax on their income.
RELAXATION TO NRIs, RELIEF FOR DIVIDEND
The Budget proposes to notify rules for removing the hardship of Non-Resident Indians returning to India, on the issue of their accrued incomes in their foreign retirement account. It proposes to make dividend payment to REIT/InvIT exempt from TDS. For Foreign Portfolio Investors, the Budget proposes deduction of tax on dividend income at lower treaty rate. The Budget provides that advanced tax liability on dividend income shall arise only after the declaration or payment of dividend. The Minister said that this was being done as the amount of dividend income cannot be estimated correctly by the shareholders for paying advance tax.
AFFORDABLE HOUSING/ RENTAL HOUSING
The Finance Minister proposed to extend the eligibility period for claim of additional deduction for interest of Rs. 1.5 lakh on loan taken for purchase of an affordable house to 31st March, 2022. In order to increase the supply of affordable houses, she also announced extension of eligibility period for claiming tax holiday for affordable housing projects by one more year to 31st March, 2022. For promoting supply of affordable rental housing for the migrant workers, the Minister announced a new tax exemption for the notified affordable rental housing projects.
TAX BENEFITS FOR START UPS
In order to incentivize start ups in the country, Smt. Sitharaman announced extension in the eligibility for claiming tax holiday for startups by one more year till 31st March, 2022. In order to incentivize funding of start ups, she proposed extending the Capital Gains exemption for investment in start ups by one more year till 31st March, 2022.
TIMELY DEPOSIT OF EMPLOYEES’ CONTRIBUTION TO LABOUR WELFARE FUNDS
The Finance Minister said that delay in deposit of the contribution of employees towards various welfare funds results in permanent loss of interest/income for the employees. In order to ensure timely deposit of employee’s contribution to these funds by the employers, she announced that late deposit of employee’s contribution shall never be allowed as deduction to the employer.
REDUCTION IN TIME FOR REOPENING INCOME TAX PROCEEDINGS
In order to reduce compliance burden, the Budget provides reduction in the time-limit for reopening of income tax proceedings to three years from the present six years. In serious tax evasion cases, where there is evidence of concealment of income of Rs. 50 lakh or more in a year, the assessment can be reopened upto 10 years but only after the approval of the Principal Chief Commissioner.
DISPUTE RESOLUTION COMMITTEE & NATIONAL FACELESS INCOME TAX APPELLATE TRIBUNAL CENTRE
Stating the resolve of the Government to reduce litigation in the taxation system, the Finance Minister said that the Direct Tax ‘Vivad se Vishwas’ Scheme announced by the Government has been received well. Until 30th January, 2021, over one lakh ten thousand tax payers have opted to settle tax dispute of over Rs. 85 thousand crores under the Scheme. To further reduce litigation of small tax payers, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to constitute a Dispute Resolution Committee. Anyone with a taxable income upto Rs. 50 lakh and disputed income upto Rs. 10 lakh, shall be eligible to approach the Committee which will be faceless to ensure efficiency, transparency and accountability. She also announced setting up of National Faceless Income Tax Appellate Tribunal Centre.
TAX AUDIT LIMIT HIKED FOR DIGITAL TRANSACTIONS
To incentivize digital transactions and to reduce the compliance burden of the person who is carrying almost all of their transactions digitally, the Budget proposes to increase the limit for tax audit for persons who are undertaking 95 per cent of their transaction digitally from Rs. 5 Crore to Rs. 10 Crore.
INCENTIVES FOR FOREIGN INVESTMENTS
To attract foreign investment into infrastructure sector, the Budget proposes to relax certain conditions relating to prohibition on private funding, restriction on commercial activities and direct investment in infrastructure. In order to allow funding of infrastructure by issue of zero coupon bonds, the Budget proposes to make notified infrastructure debt funds eligible to raise funds by issuing tax efficient zero coupon bonds.
TAX INCENTIVE TO IFSC
In order to promote International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in GIFT City, the Budget proposes more tax incentives which include tax holiday for Capital gains from incomes of aircraft leasing companies, tax exemption for aircraft lease rentals paid to foreign lessors, tax incentives for relocating foreign funds in the IFSC and to allow tax exemption to the investment division of foreign banks located in IFSC.
RELIEF TO SMALL TRUSTS
In order to reduce compliance burden on the small charitable trusts running educational institutions and hospitals, the Budget proposes to increase the limit on annual receipts for these trusts from present Rs.1 Crore to Rs. 5 Crore for non-applicability of various compliances.
FACELESS ITAT
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman further proposed to make Income Tax Appellate Tribunal faceless. She proposed a National Faceless Income Appellate Tribunal Centre, wherein all communication between the Tribunal and the appellant shall be electronic.
PRE-FILLING OF RETURNS
In order to ease filing of returns, the Budget proposes that details of capital gains from listed securities, dividend income and interest from banks, post office etc. will also be pre-filled in returns. Details of salary income, tax payment, TDS etc already come pre-filled in returns.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
75 वर्षांच्या वरील निवृत्तीवेतनधारक आणि व्याजाचे उत्पन्न मिळणाऱ्या ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना करविवरणपत्र दाखल करण्याची गरज नाही
परवडण्याजोग्या/ भाडेतत्वावरील घरांना आणखी प्रोत्साहन
ओळखविरहित वाद निवारण समिती विचाराधीन
पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रात परकीय गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी करांमध्ये सवलत
स्टार्ट अप्ससाठी अर्थसंकल्पात कर सवलतींची घोषणा
कर विवरणपत्र दाखल करणाऱ्यांची संख्या सहा वर्षात वाढून 3.31 कोटींवरून 6.48 कोटी
01 FEB 2021 10:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
संसदेमध्ये आज केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22 सादर करताना केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहारमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी कर प्रशासन, वादव्यवस्थापन आणि प्रत्यक्ष कर प्रशासन अनुपालन आणखी सुलभ करण्याचे संकेत दिले. आपली करप्रणाली पारदर्शक, प्रभावी आणि देशातील गुंतवणूक आणि रोजगाराला चालना देणारी असली पाहिजे, असे सीतारामन यांनी अर्थसंकल्पीय भाषणात सांगितले. त्याचवेळी करदात्यांवर या करप्रणालीचा किमान भार असला पाहिजे, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. 2020 मध्ये प्राप्तीकर विवरणपत्र दाखल करणाऱ्यांची संख्या 6.48 कोटींपर्यंत पोहोचली असून 2014 मध्ये ही संख्या 3.31 कोटी होती, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना दिलासा
देशाच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75व्या वर्षात ज्या नागरिकांचे वय 75 वर्षे किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त असेल अशा ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांवरील कराचा बोजा कमी करण्याचा अर्थसंकल्पाचा उद्देश आहे. केवळ निवृत्तीवेतन आणि व्याज यांचे उत्पन्न मिळवणाऱ्या अशा ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांना प्राप्तिकर विवरणपत्र दाखल करण्याच्या अटीमधून वगळण्यात आले आहे. त्यांच्या उत्पन्नावरील आवश्यक कर संबंधित बँकेकडून कापण्यात येईल.
अनिवासी भारतीयांसाठी सवलत, लाभांशासाठी दिलासा
भारतात परतणाऱ्या अनिवासी भारतीयांना त्यांच्या परदेशी निवृत्ती खात्यातील संचित उत्पन्नाच्या मुद्यावरून निर्माण होणाऱ्या समस्या दूर करण्यासाठी नियम अधिसूचित करण्याचे या अर्थसंकल्पात प्रस्तावित करण्यात आले आहे. आरईआयटी/आयएनव्हीआयटी वरील लाभांशाला टीडीएसमधून सवलत देण्याचे प्रस्तावित आहे. परदेशी गुंतवणूकदारांना मिळणाऱ्या लाभांशाच्या उत्पन्नावरील करात कपात करण्याचे अर्थसंकल्पात प्रस्तावित करण्यात आले आहे. लाभांशावरील उत्पन्नावर लाभांश जाहीर केल्यानंतर किंवा तो चुकता केल्यानंतरच आगाऊ कर दायित्व निर्माण होईल असे अर्थसंकल्पात म्हटले आहे. समभागधारकांना आगाऊ कराचा भरणा करण्यासाठी लाभांशाच्या उत्पन्नाची रक्कम योग्य प्रकारे ठरवता येऊ शकत नसल्याने हा निर्णय घेतला असल्याचे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
परवडण्याजोगे घरे/ भाड्याची घरे
परवडणाऱ्या घरांसाठी घेतलेल्या कर्जावरील 1.5 लाख रुपयांचे व्याज माफ करण्यासाठी पात्रता कालावधीत 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत वाढ करण्याचे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी प्रस्तावित केले. परवडणाऱ्या गृहप्रकल्पांमध्ये करसवलत मिळवण्यासाठी लागू असलेल्या कालावधीतही 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत वाढ करण्याची त्यांनी घोषणा केली. स्थलांतरित कामगारांना भाडेतत्वावरील घरांचा पुरवठा वाढवण्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी परवडणाऱ्या भाडेतत्वावरील अधिसूचित गृह प्रकल्पांना नवी करसवलत जाहीर केली.
स्टार्ट अप्ससाठी करसवलत
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी स्टार्टअप्ससाठी करसवलतीचा दावा करण्याच्या कालावधीतही आणखी एका वर्षाने मुदतवाढ देत ती 31 मार्चपर्यंत वाढवण्याची घोषणा केली. स्टार्ट अप्सना निधीचा पुरवठा वाढवण्यासाठी स्टार्ट अप्समधील गुंतवणुकीला कॅपिटल गेन्समधून सवलतीसाठी 31 मार्च 2022 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ दिली आहे.
कामगार कल्याण निधीमध्ये कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या योगदानाचा वेळेवर भरणा
या निधींमध्ये नियोक्त्यांकडून कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या योगदानाचा वेळेवर भरणा व्हावा यासाठी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी अशी घोषणा केली की कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या योगदानाचा विलंबाने केलेला भरणा नियोक्त्याची कपात म्हणून कधीही समजली जाणार नाही.
प्राप्तिकर प्रक्रिया पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी कालावधीत कपात
अनुपालनाचा बोजा कमी करण्यासाठी या अर्थसंकल्पात प्राप्तिकर प्रक्रिया पुन्हा सुरू करण्यासाठी हा कालावधी पूर्वीच्या सहा वर्षांऐवजी तीन वर्षांपर्यंत कमी करण्यात आला आहे. कर चुकवण्याच्या गंभीर प्रकरणात एका वर्षात 50 लाख किंवा त्यापेक्षा जास्त उत्पन्न लपवण्याचा पुरावा असेल तर त्याचे मूल्यमापन प्रधान मुख्य आयुक्ताच्या परवानगीनंतर 10 वर्षांपर्यंत पुन्हा करता येऊ शकते.
वाद निवारण समिती आणि राष्ट्रीय ओळखरहित प्राप्तिकर अपिलीय न्यायाधिकरण केंद्र
30 जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत 1,10,000 करदात्यांनी सुमारे 85 हजार कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त रकमेच्या करविषयक वादांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी विवाद से विश्वास योजनेंतर्गत तडजोडीचा पर्याय स्वीकारला आहे. लहान करदात्यांच्या करविषयक तक्रारींचे निवारण करण्यासाठी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी एका वाद निवारण समितीचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला आहे. ज्यांचे उत्पन्न 50 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत असेल आणि 10 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतच्या उत्पन्नाबाबत वाद असेल अशी व्यक्ती या समितीकडे दाद मागण्यासाठी पात्र असेल आणि ती ओळखरहित असेल. यावेळी अर्थमंत्र्यांनी राष्ट्रीय ओळखरहित प्राप्तिकर अपिलीय न्यायाधिकरण केंद्राच्या उभारणीची देखील घोषणा केली.
डिजिटल व्यवहारांसाठी कर लेखापरीक्षण मर्यादेत वाढ
पाच कोटी रुपयांपासून 10 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंतचे 95 टक्के व्यवहार डिजिटल पद्धतीने करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींच्या कराच्या लेखापरीक्षणाच्या मर्यादेत वाढ करण्याचा अर्थसंकल्पात प्रस्ताव आहे.
परदेशी गुंतवणुकीसाठी प्रोत्साहन
खाजगी अर्थपुरवठ्याला प्रतिबंध, व्यावसायिक व्यवहारांवर निर्बंध आणि पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रात थेट गुंतवणूक यांच्याशी संबंधित काही विशिष्ट अटी शिथिल करण्याचा अर्थसंकल्पात प्रस्ताव आहे. पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्रात झिरो कूपन बॉण्ड्स जारी करून निधी पुरवठा करण्याच्या उद्देशाने या अर्थसंकल्पात अधिसूचित पायाभूत सुविधा डेब्ट निधींना टॅक्स एफिशियंट झिरो कूपन बॉण्ड्स जारी करून पात्र ठरवण्याचे प्रस्तावित करण्यात आले आहे.
आयएफएससींना करविषयक प्रोत्साहन योजना
गिफ्ट सिटींमध्ये आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक सेवा केंद्रांना(आयएफएससी) प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने या अर्थसंकल्पात करविषयक प्रोत्साहन योजना प्रस्तावित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. यामध्ये विमान भाड्याने देणाऱ्या कंपन्यांच्या उत्पन्नातून होणाऱ्या भांडवली लाभात करसवलत, परदेशी कंपन्यांना दिलेल्या विमानभाड्यावरील करात सवलत, आयएफएससीमध्ये परदेशी निधीचे पुनर्स्थानांतरण करण्यासाठी कर सवलत आणि आयएफएससीमधील परदेशी बँकांच्या गुंतवणूक विभागाला करसवलतीची परवानगी यांचा समावेश आहे.
लहान विश्वस्तांना दिलासा
विश्वस्त संस्थांना विविध प्रकारचे अनुपालन लागू होत नसल्याबद्दल मिळणाऱ्या वार्षिक निधीच्या मर्यादेत वाढ करून ही मर्यादा सध्याच्या एक कोटी रुपयांवरून पाच कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढवण्याचा अर्थसंकल्पात प्रस्ताव आहे.
ओळखरहित प्राप्तिकर अपिलीय न्यायाधिकरण(ITAT)
निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आयटीएटी ओळखरहित करण्याचे प्रस्तावित केले आहे. त्यानुसार राष्ट्रीय ओळखरहित प्राप्तिकर अपिलीय न्यायाधिकरण केंद्राची स्थापना करण्यात येईल आणि न्यायाधिकरण आणि अपिलकर्ता यांच्यात सर्व प्रकारचा संवाद इलेक्ट्रॉनिक असेल.
आगाऊ कर विवरणपत्र
विवरणपत्र दाखल करणे सोपे व्हावे यासाठी सूचीबद्ध रोखे, लाभांशाचे उत्पन्न आणि बँक, टपाल कार्यालये यातून मिळणारे व्याज यांचे तपशील विवरणपत्रात आधीच दाखल करता येतील, असे प्रस्तावित करण्यात आले आहे. वेतनाचे उत्पन्न, चुकता केलेला कर, टीडीएस इत्यादींच्या तपशीलाचा आधीपासूनच विवरणपत्रात समावेश असतो.