Ministry of Finance
Decriminalisation of the Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Act, 2008 proposed
Revision in 'Small Companies' definition
Proposed Easing of Rules in 'One Person Companies' for Start-Ups, Innovators
Strengthening of NCLT Framework for faster Debt Resolution
Proposed Launch of New MCA21 version 3.0
01 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed reforms for small companies and MSMEs to strengthen Start up ecosystem, while presenting Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament here today.
Decriminalisation of the Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Act, 2008
The Finance Minister proposed to take up decriminalisation of the Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Act, 2008 on similar lines of the decriminalising of the procedural and technical compoundable offences under the Companies Act, 2013, which is now complete.
Revision in 'Small Companies' definition
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to revise the definition under the Companies Act, 2013 for Small Companies by increasing their thresholds for Paid up capital from “not exceeding Rs 50 lakh” to “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” and turnover from “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” to “not exceeding Rs 20 crore”. This will benefit more than two lakh companies in easing their compliance requirements.
Proposed easing of rules in 'One Person Companies' for Start-Ups, Innovators
As a further measure which directly benefits Start-ups and Innovators, the Finance Minister proposed to incentivize the incorporation of One Person Companies (OPCs) by allowing OPCs to grow without any restrictions on paid up capital and turnover, allowing their conversion into any other type of company at any time, reducing the residency limit for an Indian citizen to set up an OPC from 182 days to 120 days and also allow Non Resident Indians (NRIs) to incorporate OPCs in India.
Strengthening of NCLT framework for faster debt resolution
To ensure faster resolution of cases, the Finance Minister stated that NCLT framework will be strengthened, e-Courts system shall be implemented and alternate methods of debt resolution and special framework for MSMEs shall be introduced.
Launch of new MCA21 Version 3.0
During the coming fiscal 2021-22, the Finance Minister said the Government will launch a data analytics, artificial intelligence, machine learning driven MCA21 Version 3.0. This Version of MCA 3.0 will have additional modules for e-scrutiny, e-Adjudication, e-Consultation and Compliance Management.

وزارت خزانہ
محدود ذمہ داری شراکت داری (ایل ایل پی) قانون، 2008 کو جرم سے پاک کرنے کی تجویز
چھوٹی کمپنیوں کی تشریح پر نظر ثانی
اسٹارٹ اپس اختراع کاروں کے لئے ایک شخص والی کمپنیوں میں ضابطوں کو آسان بنانے کی تجویز
تیزی سے قرض کے حل کے لئے این سی ایل ٹی کے فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانا
نئے ایم سی اے 21 ورژن 3.0 کی مجوزہ شرو عات
01 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج یہاں پارلیمنٹ میں 22-2021 کا مرکزی بجٹ پیش کرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس ایکو سسٹم کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے چھوٹی کمپنیوں اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لئے اصلاحات کی تجویز پیش کیں۔
محدود ذمہ داری شراکت داری ایل ایل پی قانون 2008 کو جرم سے پاک کرنے کی تجویز
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کمپنی قانون 2013 کے تحت ضابطہ جاتی اور تکنیکی لحاظ سے قابل دست جرائم کی فہرست سے خارج کرنے کی طرز پر محدود ذمہ داری شراکت داری قانون 2008 کو جرائم کی فہرست سےخارج کرنے کی تجویز رکھی ہے، جو اب مکمل ہے۔
چھوٹی کمپنیوں کی تشریح میں ترمیم
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کمپنی قانون 2013 کے تحت چھوٹی کمپنیوں کے لئے تشریح میں ترمیم کرنے کی تجویز رکھی ۔ اس کے تحت ان کی پیڈ اپ پونجی کی ابتدائی حد کو 50 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں، سے بڑھا کر 2 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ نہیں اور کاروبار 2کروڑ سے زیادہ نہیں، سے بڑھا کر 20 کروڑ روے سے زیادہ نہیں کرنے کی تجویز رکھی۔ اس سے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اور ان کی ضرورتیں پوری کرنا آسان ہو جائیں گی۔
اسٹارٹ اپس سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے ایک شخص کی کمپنیوں میں ضابطوں کو آسان بنانے کی تجویز
اسٹارٹ اپس اور سرمایہ کاروں کو براہ راست فائدہ پہنچانے کےلئے مزید اقدام کے طور پر وزیرخزانہ نے ایک شخص کی کمپنی او پی سی کو پیڈ اپ کیپٹل اور کاروبار پر بغیر کسی پابندی کے آگے بڑھنے کی اجازت دے کر اوپی سی کو شامل کرنے کے لئے ترغیب دینے کی تجویز رکھی، جس سے انہیں کسی بھی وقت دیگر قسم کی کمپنی میں تبدیل کرنے کی اجازت مل جائے گی۔ کسی ہندوستانی شہری او پی سی میں شامل ہونے کی اجازت مل جائے گی۔
تیزی سے قرض کے حل کےلئے این سی این ٹی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانا
معاملوں کو تیزی سے نمٹانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے وزیرمالیات نے کہا کہ این سی ایل ٹی کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط کیا جائےگا۔ ای عدالت سسٹم لاگو کیا جائے گا اور قرض کے حل کے متبادل طریقے اور ایم ایس ای کے لئے خصوصی فریم ورک شروع کیا جائے گا۔
نئے ایم سی اے 21 ورژن 3.0 کا آغاز
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ آئندہ مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران حکومت ایک ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس ، مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ ڈرائوین ایم سی اے 21 ورژن 3.0 شروع کرے گی۔ ایم سی اے 3.0 کے اس ورژن میں ای-اسکروٹنی ، ای-ایڈجوڈیکیشن، ای-کنسلٹیشن اور تکمیل بندوبست کے لئے اضافی ماڈیول ہوں گے۔