Ministry of Finance
Decriminalisation of the Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Act, 2008 proposed
Revision in 'Small Companies' definition
Proposed Easing of Rules in 'One Person Companies' for Start-Ups, Innovators
Strengthening of NCLT Framework for faster Debt Resolution
Proposed Launch of New MCA21 version 3.0
01 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed reforms for small companies and MSMEs to strengthen Start up ecosystem, while presenting Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament here today.
Decriminalisation of the Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Act, 2008
The Finance Minister proposed to take up decriminalisation of the Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Act, 2008 on similar lines of the decriminalising of the procedural and technical compoundable offences under the Companies Act, 2013, which is now complete.
Revision in 'Small Companies' definition
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to revise the definition under the Companies Act, 2013 for Small Companies by increasing their thresholds for Paid up capital from “not exceeding Rs 50 lakh” to “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” and turnover from “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” to “not exceeding Rs 20 crore”. This will benefit more than two lakh companies in easing their compliance requirements.
Proposed easing of rules in 'One Person Companies' for Start-Ups, Innovators
As a further measure which directly benefits Start-ups and Innovators, the Finance Minister proposed to incentivize the incorporation of One Person Companies (OPCs) by allowing OPCs to grow without any restrictions on paid up capital and turnover, allowing their conversion into any other type of company at any time, reducing the residency limit for an Indian citizen to set up an OPC from 182 days to 120 days and also allow Non Resident Indians (NRIs) to incorporate OPCs in India.
Strengthening of NCLT framework for faster debt resolution
To ensure faster resolution of cases, the Finance Minister stated that NCLT framework will be strengthened, e-Courts system shall be implemented and alternate methods of debt resolution and special framework for MSMEs shall be introduced.
Launch of new MCA21 Version 3.0
During the coming fiscal 2021-22, the Finance Minister said the Government will launch a data analytics, artificial intelligence, machine learning driven MCA21 Version 3.0. This Version of MCA 3.0 will have additional modules for e-scrutiny, e-Adjudication, e-Consultation and Compliance Management.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मर्यादित उत्तरदायित्व भागीदारी कायद्यातील, गुन्हेगारी कलमे रद्द करण्याचा अर्थसंकल्पात प्रस्ताव
लहान कंपन्यांच्या व्याख्येत सुधारणा
प्रस्तावित
01 FEB 2021 8:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
संसदेत 2021-22 साठीचा अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज स्टार्ट-अप्सना सशक्त करण्यासाठी लहान कंपन्या आणि एमएसएमई अर्थात सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांच्या कायद्यात सुधारणांचा प्रस्ताव केला आहे.
मर्यादित उत्तरदायित्व भागीदारी कायद्यातील गुन्हेगारी कलमे रद्द करण्याचा प्रस्ताव या अर्थसंकल्पात करण्यात आला आहे.
कंपनी कायद्यांतर्गत प्रक्रिया आणि तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या परस्पर समझोत्याने मिटवण्याजोगे अपराध, 2013 चे गुन्हेगारी कायद्याचे स्वरूप रद्द करण्यासाठी सुधारणा अमलात आणल्या गेल्या आणि ती प्रक्रिया आता पूर्ण झाली आहे. त्याच धर्तीवर मर्यादित उत्तरदायित्व भागीदारी कायदा, 2008 चे देखील गुन्हेगारी कायद्याचे स्वरूप रद्द करण्याची प्रक्रिया हाती घेण्याचा प्रस्ताव अर्थमंत्र्यांनी मांडला आहे.
लहान कंपन्यांच्या व्याख्येत सुधारणा:
सीतारामन यांनी या अर्थसंकल्पात कंपनी कायदा, 2013 अंतर्गत लहान कंपन्यांची नवीन व्याख्या करण्याची सूचना केली आहे. त्यानुसार अशा कंपन्यांच्या भांडवलाची मर्यादा “50 लाख रुपयांहून कमी” पासून वाढवून “2 कोटी रुपयांहून कमी”, तर त्यांची उलाढाल मर्यादा “2 कोटी रुपयांहून कमी” पासून वाढवून “20 कोटी रुपयांहून कमी” अशी निश्चित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे. बदललेल्या अटींमुळे, नियम अनुपालनात सुगमता आल्यामुळे याचा फायदा 2 लाखांहून जास्त कंपन्यांना होईल.
स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि अभिनव संकल्पना क्षेत्रातीलएक व्यक्ती कंपन्यांसाठीच्या नियमांमध्ये अधिक सुगमतेचा प्रस्ताव :
कंपन्यांसाठी विशेषतः स्टार्ट-अप्स आणि अभिनव संकल्पना क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांना प्रत्यक्षपणे फायदेशीर ठरणाऱ्या अधिक उपाययोजना हाती घेत अर्थमंत्र्यांनी भागभांडवल आणि वार्षिक उलाढाल यांच्याबाबतच्या कोणत्याही निर्बंधाविना ‘एक व्यक्ती कंपन्यां’च्या वाढीसाठी प्रोत्साहनपर योजना सुरु करण्याचा देखील प्रस्ताव मांडला आहे.
कर्जविषयक विवाद जलदगतीने सोडविण्यासाठी एनसीएलटी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कायदा प्राधिकरणाच्या चौकटीचे सशक्तीकरण :
विवाद जलदगतीने सोडविण्यासाठी एनसीएलटी अर्थात राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कायदा प्राधिकरणाच्या चौकटीचे सशक्तीकरण केले जाईल, ई-न्यायालय पद्धत लागू केली जाईल आणि कर्जविषयक वाद मिटविण्यासाठी आणि एमएसएमई साठी विशेष चौकटीची व्यवस्था केली जाईल असे केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले.