Ministry of Textiles
Govt. announces launch of Mega Investment Textiles Parks (MITRA) scheme to make Indian textile industry globally competitive
01 FEB 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has proposed a scheme of Mega Investment Textiles Parks (MITRA) to enable the textile industry to become globally competitive, attract large investments, boost employment generation and exports. Presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in the parliament today, Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that this will create world class infrastructure with plug and play facilities to enable create global champions in exports. MITRA will be launched in addition to the Production Linked Incentive Scheme(PLI).
Commenting on Mega Investment Textiles Parks, Union Textiles and Women and Child Development Minister, Smt. SmritiZubinIrani said in a tweet, “(MITRA) will be a game changer for the Indian Textiles Industry. Along with the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, MITRA will lead to increased investments and enhanced employment opportunities.
In another tweet she said, “Emphasis on state-of-the-art infrastructure through MITRA will give our domestic manufacturers a level-playing field in the international textiles market & pave the way for India to become a global champion of textiles exports across all segments”.
Mentioning about the need to rationalize duties on raw material inputs to man-made textile, the Finance Minister announced of bringing nylon chain on par with polyester and other man-made fibers. Announcing uniform deduction of the BCD rates on caprolactam, nylon chips and nylon fiber and yarn to 5 per cent, the Minister said that the move will help the textile industry, MSMEs and exports too.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय वस्त्रोद्योगाला जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक बनविण्यासाठी मेगा इन्व्हेस्टमेंट टेक्सटाईल पार्क (मित्रा) योजना सुरू करण्याची सरकारची घोषणा
01 FEB 2021 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
भारतीय वस्त्रोद्योगाला जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक बनविण्यासाठी, मोठी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी तसेच रोजगार निर्मिती आणि निर्यातीला चालना मिळावी यासाठी सरकारने मेगा इनव्हेस्टमेंट टेक्सटाईल पार्क (मित्रा) योजना प्रस्तावित केली आहे. आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-22 सादर करताना केंद्रीय अर्थ व कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण म्हणाल्या की उत्पादन-संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजने (पीएलआय) व्यतिरिक्त मित्रा सुरू केली जाईल.
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग आणि महिला व बालविकास मंत्री, स्मृती इराणी यांनी मेगा इनव्हेस्टमेंट टेक्सटाईल पार्कविषयी एका ट्विटमध्ये म्हटले आहे की, “मित्त्रा हि योजना भारतीय वस्त्रोद्योगाला कलाटणी देणारी ठरेल .” उत्पादन-संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजने बरोबरच मित्रा योजनेमुळे गुंतवणूक आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी वृद्धिंगत होतील.
दुसर्‍या ट्वीटमध्ये त्या म्हणाल्या, “मित्राच्या माध्यमातून अत्याधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या निर्मितीवर भर दिल्यामुले आमच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादकांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग उत्पादकांबरोबर स्पर्धा करता येईल ,आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध होऊन भारटाचा मोठा कापड निर्यातदार देश बनण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल ”