Ministry of Textiles
Govt. announces launch of Mega Investment Textiles Parks (MITRA) scheme to make Indian textile industry globally competitive
01 FEB 2021 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has proposed a scheme of Mega Investment Textiles Parks (MITRA) to enable the textile industry to become globally competitive, attract large investments, boost employment generation and exports. Presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in the parliament today, Union Finance and Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that this will create world class infrastructure with plug and play facilities to enable create global champions in exports. MITRA will be launched in addition to the Production Linked Incentive Scheme(PLI).
Commenting on Mega Investment Textiles Parks, Union Textiles and Women and Child Development Minister, Smt. SmritiZubinIrani said in a tweet, “(MITRA) will be a game changer for the Indian Textiles Industry. Along with the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, MITRA will lead to increased investments and enhanced employment opportunities.
In another tweet she said, “Emphasis on state-of-the-art infrastructure through MITRA will give our domestic manufacturers a level-playing field in the international textiles market & pave the way for India to become a global champion of textiles exports across all segments”.
Mentioning about the need to rationalize duties on raw material inputs to man-made textile, the Finance Minister announced of bringing nylon chain on par with polyester and other man-made fibers. Announcing uniform deduction of the BCD rates on caprolactam, nylon chips and nylon fiber and yarn to 5 per cent, the Minister said that the move will help the textile industry, MSMEs and exports too.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੈਗਾ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ (ਮਿੱਤਰਾ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
01 FEB 2021 5:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਵੱਡੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮੈਗਾ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ
ਪਾਰਕ (ਮਿਤਰਾ) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2021-22 ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਲਮੀ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਲੱਗ ਐਂਡ ਪਲੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮਿੱਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਸਕੀਮ (ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ) ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੇਸ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ’ਤੇ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪੌਲੀਐਸਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਰੇਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਈਲੋਨ ਚੇਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੈਪਰੋਲਕਟਮ, ਨਾਈਲੋਨ ਚਿਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਈਲੋਨ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਗੇ ’ਤੇ ਬੀਸੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਰੇਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।