Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Budget 2021 lays the foundation for building an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ – Dr. MahendraNath Pandey
Focus on Apprenticeship Training showcases the government’s intent to leverage apprenticeship opportunities for the youth across industries, and nudge skill development to a demand-driven ecosystem
01 FEB 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Dr. MahendraNath Pandey has welcomed the General Buget proposals presented in the Lok Sabha today saying, it lays the foundation for building an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. He said, the Budget is transparent and is aimed at creating the right opportunities for everyone, especially the youth, women and farmers, who form the backbone of this great nation.
In a statement issued here today, he said, India has shown incredible resilience in the face of adversity and with this reformist Budget, the government has charted the path to economic recovery and growth by stressing on all-round development from maximizing the potential of our human resources, to strengthening infrastructure and manufacturing, from boosting small enterprises to increasing agricultural income.
The Minister added that this is a Budget for the entire country, from the northern plains to the coastal states, from the North East to the heights of Ladakh. He said, the support to the MSME sector and healthcare will add new dimensions to a country moving towards self-reliance and growth at the local level. He summed up saying, by focusing on partnerships at the global level, Union Budget 2021 has given an impetus to collaborative training programmes that have facilitated the exchange of vocational skills and knowledge with other countries, all towards making India the Skill Capital of the World.
Dr Pandey emphasized that the focus on Apprenticeship Training showcases the government’s intent to leverage apprenticeship opportunities for the youth across industries, and nudge skill development to a demand-driven ecosystem.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਜਟ 2021 ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ – ਡਾ. ਮਹਿੰਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਪਾਂਡੇ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
01 FEB 2021 7:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਹਿੰਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਮ ਬਜਟ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜਟ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰੇਕ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਰੀੜ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਹੱਡੀ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਮੁਸੀਬਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਲਚਕੀਲਾਪਣ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸੁਧਾਰਵਾਦੀ ਬਜਟ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁੜ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸਰੋਤ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਤੱਕ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਮੈਦਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤੱਟਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਖਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਲਮੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ' ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2021 ਨੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਇਹ ਸਭ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੱਲ ਰੁਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।