AYUSH
Promotion of Yoga Education
02 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Presently there is no regulation for Yoga education at Central level. However, the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), New Delhi an Autonomous Institute under Ministry of AYUSH also conducts various Yoga education programmes. The details of the programmes are as under:
Details of Yoga Education Programmes conducted by MDNIY, New Delhi
S. No.
Name of the Programme/Course
Duration of the Programme/Course
1.
M.Sc. (Yoga)
2 Years
2.
B. Sc. (Yoga)
3 Years
3.
Post Graduate Diploma in Yoga Therapy for Medicos and Para Medicos (PGDYTMP)
1 Year
4.
Diploma in Yogic Science (DYSc.)
1 Year
5.
Certificate Course in Yoga for Wellness Instructor
6 months
6.
Certificate Course in Yoga for Protocol Instructor (CCYPI)
3 months
7.
Certificate Course in Yoga Science for Wellness
4 months
Further, National Curriculum Framework (NCF), 2005 recommended Yoga as an integral part of Health and Physical Education. Health and Physical Education is a compulsory subject from Class I to Class X and optional from Class XI to XII. The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has already developed integrated syllabi on Health and Physical Education from Class I to Class X.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. KirenRijiju (Additional Charge)stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha here today.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਯੋਗ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ
02 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ , ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਮੋਰਾਰਜੀ ਦੇਸਾਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਯੋਗਾ (ਐੱਮ ਡੀ ਐੱਨ ਆਈ ਵਾਈ) ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ੁਦਮੁਖ਼ਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਯੋਗ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ :
S. No.
Name of the Programme/Course
Duration of the Programme/Course
1.
M.Sc. (Yoga)
2 Years
2.
B. Sc. (Yoga)
3 Years
3.
Post Graduate Diploma in Yoga Therapy for Medicos and Para Medicos (PGDYTMP)
1 Year
4.
Diploma in Yogic Science (DYSc.)
1 Year
5.
Certificate Course in Yoga for Wellness Instructor
6 months
6.
Certificate Course in Yoga for Protocol Instructor (CCYPI)
3 months
7.
Certificate Course in Yoga Science for Wellness
4 months
ਹੋਰ 2005 ਕੌਮੀ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ (ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਐੱਫ) ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵੇਂ ਅੰਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਜਮਾਤ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਜਮਾਤ 10 ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਮਾਤ 11ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਸ਼ਨਲ । ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੌਂਸਿਲ ਆਫ਼ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ (ਐੱਨ ਸੀ ਈ ਆਰ ਟੀ) ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਦਸਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਲੇਬਸ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ , ਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਨੇਚਰੋਪੈਥੀ , ਯੂਨਾਨੀ , ਸਿੱਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ (ਵਧੀਕ ਚਾਰਜ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।