AYUSH
Promotion of Yoga Education
02 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Presently there is no regulation for Yoga education at Central level. However, the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), New Delhi an Autonomous Institute under Ministry of AYUSH also conducts various Yoga education programmes. The details of the programmes are as under:
Details of Yoga Education Programmes conducted by MDNIY, New Delhi
S. No.
Name of the Programme/Course
Duration of the Programme/Course
1.
M.Sc. (Yoga)
2 Years
2.
B. Sc. (Yoga)
3 Years
3.
Post Graduate Diploma in Yoga Therapy for Medicos and Para Medicos (PGDYTMP)
1 Year
4.
Diploma in Yogic Science (DYSc.)
1 Year
5.
Certificate Course in Yoga for Wellness Instructor
6 months
6.
Certificate Course in Yoga for Protocol Instructor (CCYPI)
3 months
7.
Certificate Course in Yoga Science for Wellness
4 months
Further, National Curriculum Framework (NCF), 2005 recommended Yoga as an integral part of Health and Physical Education. Health and Physical Education is a compulsory subject from Class I to Class X and optional from Class XI to XII. The National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) has already developed integrated syllabi on Health and Physical Education from Class I to Class X.
The Minister of State (The Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy), Sh. KirenRijiju (Additional Charge)stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha here today.

وزارت آیوش
یوگا تعلیم کو فروغ
02 FEB 2021 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر مملکت (آیوروید، یوگا اور قدرتی علاج، یونانی، سدھ اور ہومیوپیتھی)، جناب کرن رجیجو (اضافی چارج) نے ایک تحریری جواب میں آج یہاں راجیہ سبھا میں بتایا کہ فی الحال مرکزی سطح پر یوگا تعلیم کے لئے کوئی ضابطہ نہیں ہے۔ حالانکہ، مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی)، نئی دہلی ، جو کہ وزارت آیوش کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، مختلف یوگا تعلیمی پروگراموں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے۔ ان پروگراموں کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
ایم ڈی این آئی وائی، نئی دہلی کے زیر اہتمام یوگا تعلیمی پروگراموں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
پروگرام / کورس کا نام
پروگرام/ کورس کی مدت
1.
ایم۔ ایس سی (یوگا)
2 سال
2.
بی ۔ ایس سی (یوگا)
3 سال
3.
میڈیکوز اور پیرا میڈیکوز کے لئے یوگا تھیریپی میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ (پی جی ڈی وائی ٹی ایم پی)
ایک سال
4.
یوگیک سائنس میں ڈپلومہ (ڈی وائی ایس سی)
ایک سال
5.
ویل نیس انسٹرکٹر کے لئے یوگامیں سرٹیفکیٹ کورس
6 مہینے
6.
پروٹوکول انسٹرکٹر کے لئے یوگا میں سرٹیفکیٹ کورس (سی سی وائی پی آئی)
3 مہینے
7.
ویل نیس کے لئے یوگا سائنس میں سرٹیفکیٹ کورس
4 مہینے
اس کے علاوہ، قومی نصابی فریم ورک (این سی ایف)، 2005 نے یوگا کو صحتی اور جسمانی تعلیم کے ایک اہم حصے کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے ۔ صحتی اور جسمانی تعلیم درجہ اول سے دسویں درجہ تک ایک لازمی مضمون اور درجہ گیارہ سے بارہ تک ایک اختیاری مضمون ہے۔ نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی ای آر ٹی) درجہ اول سے دسویں تک کے لئے صحتی اور جسمانی تعلیم پر پہلے ہی مربوط نصاب تیار کر چکا ہے۔
________
ش ح ۔اب ن
U-1089