Ministry of Home Affairs
Ceasefire Violation and Terrorist Attacks
02 FEB 2021 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu and Kashmir is affected by terrorism sponsored and supported from across the border for the last three decades. The ceasefire violations by Pakistan are reported from the IB/LoC in Jammu and Kashmir only. The Government has adopted a policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism.
Immediate and effective retaliation is undertaken by the security forces in cases of ceasefire violations/ cross border firings. There has been a substantial decline in the terrorist attacks over the last three years, due to a slew of pre-emptive measures undertaken by the Government.
The details of the incidents of ceasefire violations, terrorist attacks, civilians and security force personnel killed/injured in ceasefire violations and terrorist attacks along with the number of terrorists killed in counter attacks during each of the last three years in Jammu and Kashmir are as under: -
Type of incident
2018
2019
2020
Ceasefire violations
Incidents
2140
3479
5133
Civilian killed
30
18
22
Civilians injured
143
127
71
Security Personnel martyred
29
19
24
Security Personnel injured
116
122
126
Terrorist attacks
Incidents
614
594
244
Civilian killed
39
39
37
Civilians injured
63
188
112
Security Personnel martyred
91
80
62
Security Personnel injured
238
140
106
Terrorist killed
257
157
221
The last DG level meeting of BSF and Pakistan Rangers was held from 08-10 November, 2017 at New Delhi. During this meeting, the issue of cross border firing was discussed, in which it was agreed upon by both sides to ensure that no such firing takes place. In case of any firing, the other side must exercise maximum restrain and immediate contact through all available means of communication be established to avoid further escalation. Flag meetings are also held on ground, on need basis, between Commanders of different level.
No assessment is made to ascertain the losses to the exchequer due to such attacks. However, compensation is provided to the civilians, security force personnel, etc. for the losses due to such attacks.
Government has been consistently raising the issue of cross border terrorism and has placed high emphasis on international cooperation in combating the menace of terrorism including in bilateral, regional and international fora. Some of the steps taken by the Government to curb terrorist activities are as under:
1. Kinetic operations: actively identifying the terrorists and their tactical supporters, seeking them through operations like cordon and search giving proper response if they resort to violence while being arrested etc.
2. Preventive operations: actively identifying the strategic supporters of terrorism and initiating investigations to remove the camouflaging layers and exposing their mechanisms of aiding and abetting terrorism such as funding, recruiting etc.
3. Night patrolling has been intensified and Nakas have been set up on all likely infiltration routes. The vehicles coming from borders areas are being thoroughly checked.
4. Coordination meetings are being regularly conducted and high-alertness is being maintained by all the forces deployed in the area.
5. Sharing of Intelligence inputs on real time basis among all Security forces operating in J&K.
Further to expose Pakistan’s connection with various terrorist outfits in the international arena, Government of India is also using the various evidence collected during investigations of terror attacks for inclusion in bilateral and multilateral discussions.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Lok Sabha today.

য়ুমলৈ-কৈরৈ মন্ত্রালয়
সিজফায়র থুগায়বা অমসুং তেরোরিস্ত এতেকশিং
02 FEB 2021 6:30PM by PIB Imphal
জম্মু অমসুং কাশ্মির অসি হৌখিবা চহি কুন্থ্রাদগী ঙমখৈ ৱাংমদগী স্পোন্সর অমসুং সপোর্ত তৌবা তেরোরিজম্না শোকহনলি। জম্মু অমসুং কাশ্মির খক্তদা আই.বি./এল.ও.সি.দগী পকিস্তান্না সিজফায়র থুগায়বগী রিপোর্ত তৌখ্রে। সরকার অসিনা তেরোরিজমগী মায়কৈদা জেরো তোলরেন্সকী পোলিসী অমা এদোপ্ত তৌরি।
সিজফায়র থুগায়বা/ ক্রোস বোর্দর ফায়রিংগী কেসশিংদা সেক্যুরিতী ফোর্সশিংনা খুদক্কী ওইবা খোংথাংশিং লৌখৎলি। সরকারনা পায়খৎপা প্রি-এম্পতিব ওইবা খোংথাংশিংনা মরম ওইদুনা হৌখিবা চহি অহুম হেনবদগী তেরোরিস্ত এতেকশিং হন্থরে।
জম্মু অমসুং কাশ্মিরদা হৌখিবা চহি অহুমদা সিজফায়র থুগায়বগী থৌদোকশিং, তেরোরিস্ত এতেকশিং, সিজফায়র থুগায়বা অমসুং তেরোরিস্ত এতেকশিংদা মীচম প্রজা অমসুং সেক্যুরিতী শিখিবা/শোকখিবা অমদি কাউন্তর এতেকশিংদা হাৎখিবা তেরোরিস্তশিংগী মশিংগী অকুপ্পা ৱারোল মখাদা লৈরে: -
থৌদোক্কী মখল
২০১৮
২০১৯
২০২০
সিজফায়র থুগায়বা
থৌদোক
২১৪০
৩৪৭৯
৫১৩৩
মীচম হাৎখিবা
৩০
১৮
২২
মীচম শোকখিবা
১৪৩
১২৭
৭১
সেক্যুরিতী পর্সনেল লৈখিদবা
২৯
১৯
২৪
সেক্যুরিতী পর্সনেল শোকখিবা
১১৬
১২২
১২৬
তেরোরিস্ত এতেকশিং
থৌদোক
৬১৪
৫৯৪
২৪৪
মীচম হাৎখিবা
৩৯
৩৯
৩৭
মীচম শোকখিবা
৬৩
১৮৮
১১২
সেক্যুরিতী পর্সনেল লৈখিদবা
৯১
৮০
৬২
সেক্যুরিতী পর্সনেল শোকখিবা
২৩৮
১৪০
১০৬
তেরোরিস্ত হাৎখিবা
২৫৭
১৫৭
২২১
বি.এস.এফ. অমসুং পাকিস্তান রেঞ্জর্সকী দি.জি. থাক্তা ইকোন কোনবা মীফম অদু নই দিল্লীদা ২০১৭কী নবেম্বর ০৮দগী ১০ ফাওবা পাংথোকখি। মীফম অসিগী মনুংদা ক্রোস বোর্দর ফায়রিংগী ৱাফম খন্ন-নৈনখি, মদুদা নাকল অনিনা অসিগুম্বা মখলগী নোংমৈ কাপ্নদনবা ৱাফম য়ানখি। তেরোরিস্ত এক্তিবিতীশিং লাকশিন্নবা সরকারনা লৌখৎলিবা খোংথাং খরা মখাদা লৈরে:
1. কাইনেতিক ওপরেসনশিং: তেরোরিস্ত অমসুং মখোয়গী তেক্তিকেল সপোর্তরশিং এক্তিব ওইনা মশক খংদোকপা, কোর্দোনগুম্বা ওপরেসনশিংগী থোংদা মখোয়বু থিদোকপা।
2. প্রিভেন্তিব ওপরেসনশিং: তেরোরিজমগী স্ত্রেতেজিক সপোর্তরশিং এক্তিব ওইনা মশক খংদোকপা অমসুং কেমোফ্লেগ ওইবা লেয়রশিং লৌথোক্নবা ইনভেস্তিগেসন হৌদোকপা অমদি ফন্দ থাদবা অমসুং রিক্রুইত তৌবনচিংবা মখোয়গী মেকানিজমশিং এক্সপোজ তৌবা।
3. নুমিদাংগী পেত্রোলিং য়ৌশিল্লে অমদি ইনফিলত্রেসন রুৎ পুম্নমক্তা নাকাশিং শেমগৎলে। ঙমখৈ লমদমশিংদগী লাকপা গারিশিং চেকশিন্না চেক তৌরে।
4. কোওর্দিনেসন মীতিংশিং চাং নাইনা পাংথোক্লে অমদি লমদম অসিদা দিপ্লোই তৌরিবা ফোর্স পুম্নমক্না মিৎশিং নাশিংনা লৈরি।
5. জম্মু অমসুং কাশ্মিরদা ওপরেৎ তৌরিবা সেক্যুরিতী পর্সনেল পুম্নমক্কী মরক্তা রিএল তাইম বেসিসতা ইন্তেলিজেন্স ইনপুৎশিং শেয়র তৌবা।
মসি গৃহ রাজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি. কিশন রেদ্দীনা ঙসি লোক সভাদা হংলকখিবা ৱাহংদা অইবা পাউখুম ওইনা ফোংদোকখিবনি।