Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Strategic Crude Oil Reserves
03 FEB 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Limited (ISPRL), a Government of India Special Purpose Vehicle, has established Strategic Petroleum Reserves (SPR) facilities with total capacity of 5.33 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) at 3 locations, namely (i) Vishakhapatnam, (ii) Mangaluru and (iii) Padur. As per the consumption pattern of 2019-20, the total capacity is estimated to provide for about 9.5 days of crude oil requirement.
In addition, Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) in the country have storage facilities for crude oil and petroleum products for 64.5 days, thus the current total national capacity for storage of crude oil and petroleum products currently is 74 days.
Taking advantage of low crude oil prices in April/May 2020, the Strategic Petroleum Reserves have been filled to full capacity, leading to notional savings of approximately INR 5000 crore.
Under Phase II of the SPR Programme, the Government has given ‘in principle’ approval in June 2018 for establishing two additional SPR facilities with total storage capacity of 6.5 MMT at two locations namely (i) Chandikhol in Odisha (4 MMT) and (ii) Padur in Karnataka (2.5 MMT). As per the consumption pattern of 2019-20, 6.5 MMT SPR capacity is estimated to provide for about additional 12 days of India’s crude oil requirement.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
خام تیل کے اہمیت کے حامل کلیدی ذخائر
03 FEB 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
خام تیل کے اہمیت کے حامل کلیدی ذخائر
نئی دہلی ، 14 ،جولائی 2021 :
حکومت کے ہند کے تحت خصوصی مقصد کی تکمیل کے ایک ادارے ‘‘ انڈین اسٹراٹیجک پیٹرولیم ریزرو لمٹیڈ’’ ( آئی ایس پی آر ایل ) نے تین مقامات یعنی ( 1) و شاکھا پٹنم (2) مینگلورو اور (3) پدور میں 5.33 ملین میٹرک ٹن ( ایم ایم ٹی ) کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے ساتھ اسٹراٹیجک پیٹرلیم ریزرو ( ایس پی آر ) سہولیات قائم کی ہیں ۔20-2019 میں کھپت کی طرز کے مطابق مجموعی صلاحیت سے لگ بھگ 9.5 دن کی خام تیل کی ضروریات فراہم کئے جانے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ملک میں تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کرنے والی کمپنیوں ( او ایم سی ) کے پاس 64.5 دن تک کے لئے خام تیل اور پیٹرولیم سے متعلق مصنوعات کا ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ اس لئے خام تیل اور پیٹرولیم سے متعلق مصنوعات کا ذخیرہ کرنے کی موجودہ قومی صلاحیت فی الحال 74 دن تک کی ہے۔
اپریل / مئی 2020 میں خام تیل کی قیمتوں میں کمی کا فائدہ اٹھا تے ہوئے ، اہمیت کے حامل پیٹرولیم کے ذخائر کو ان کی گنجائش کے لحاظ سے مکمل طور پر بھرلیا گیا تھا ۔ جس کی وجہ سے تقریباً پانچ ہزار کروڑ روپے قومی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
ایس پی آر پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت حکومت نے جون 2018 مین دومقامات یعنی (1) اڈیشہ میں چنڈی خول ( 4 ملین میٹرک ٹن ) اور (2 ) کرناٹک میں پادور ( 2.5 ملین میٹرک ٹن ) میں 6.5 ملین میٹرک ٹن تک کا مجموعی ذخیرہ کرنے کی دو اضافی ایس پی آر سہولیات قائم کرنے کی اصولی طور پر منظوری دے دی تھی ۔ 20-2019 کی کھپت کی طرز کے مطابق ، 6.5 ملین میٹرک ٹن ایس پی آر سہولت کی بدولت لگ بھگ 12 دن تک بھارت کی خام تیل کی ضروریات پوری کرنے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھر میندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ہے۔
ش ح۔ع م۔ ر ب
U. NO. 6529