Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Strategic Crude Oil Reserves
03 FEB 2021 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserve Limited (ISPRL), a Government of India Special Purpose Vehicle, has established Strategic Petroleum Reserves (SPR) facilities with total capacity of 5.33 Million Metric Tonnes (MMT) at 3 locations, namely (i) Vishakhapatnam, (ii) Mangaluru and (iii) Padur. As per the consumption pattern of 2019-20, the total capacity is estimated to provide for about 9.5 days of crude oil requirement.
In addition, Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) in the country have storage facilities for crude oil and petroleum products for 64.5 days, thus the current total national capacity for storage of crude oil and petroleum products currently is 74 days.
Taking advantage of low crude oil prices in April/May 2020, the Strategic Petroleum Reserves have been filled to full capacity, leading to notional savings of approximately INR 5000 crore.
Under Phase II of the SPR Programme, the Government has given ‘in principle’ approval in June 2018 for establishing two additional SPR facilities with total storage capacity of 6.5 MMT at two locations namely (i) Chandikhol in Odisha (4 MMT) and (ii) Padur in Karnataka (2.5 MMT). As per the consumption pattern of 2019-20, 6.5 MMT SPR capacity is estimated to provide for about additional 12 days of India’s crude oil requirement.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
कच्च्या तेलाची महत्त्वपूर्ण साठवण
03 FEB 2021 5:01PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारचा विशेष उद्दिष्ट उपक्रम असलेल्या आयएसपीआरएल अर्थात भारतीय महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिज तेल साठे मर्यादित, या कंपनीने देशात विशाखापट्टणम, मंगळुरू आणि पदूर अशा तीन ठिकाणी एकूण 5.33 दशलक्ष टन क्षमतेच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिज तेल साठे सुविधेची स्थापना केली आहे. 2019-20 या वर्षीची उपभोक्ता पद्धत विचारात घेतली तर ही नवी सुविधा सुमारे साडेनऊ दिवसांची कच्च्या तेलाची गरज भागवू शकेल.
त्याखेरीज, देशातील तेल विपणन कंपन्यांकडे साडे चौसष्ठ दिवसांची गरज भागवेल इतक्या कच्चे तेलाची आणि खनिज पदार्थांची साठवण क्षमता आहे. म्हणजेच सध्या देशाकडे एकूण 74 दिवस पुरेल इतके कच्चे तेल आणि खनिज पदार्थ यांची साठवण क्षमता आहे.
एप्रिल आणि मे 2020 मध्ये कच्च्या तेलाच्या उतरलेल्या किमतींचा फायदा करून घेत, महत्त्वाचे खनिज तेल साठे संपूर्णपणे भरून घेण्यात आले होते.यामुळे, देशाच्या गंगाजळीत सुमारे 5000 कोटी रुपयांची बचत झाली.
महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिज तेल साठे कार्यक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात, ओडिशामध्ये चंडीखोल इथे 4 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेचा आणि कर्नाटकात 2.5 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेचा असे दोन 6.5 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेचे अतिरिक्त तेल साठवण प्रकल्प उभारायला केंद्र सरकारने 2018 मध्ये तत्वतः मंजुरी दिली आहे. 2019-20 या वर्षीची उपभोक्ता पद्धत विचारात घेतली तर 6.5 दशलक्ष मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेचा तेल साठा देशाच्या आणखी 12 दिवसांची कच्च्या तेलाची गरज भागवेल असा अंदाज वर्तविण्यात आला आहे.
केंद्रीय खनिज तेल आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.