Ministry of Home Affairs
Lathicharge against Protesting Farmers
03 FEB 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
"Public Order' and 'Police' are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities of maintaining law and order, including investigation, registration/ prosecution of crimes, conviction of accused, protection of life and property etc. rest primarily with the respective State Governments.
In so far as NCT of Delhi is concerned, Delhi Police has informed that at Delhi border, large convoys of protesting farmers in tractor trolleys tried to furiously force their way and go past police barricades to enter Delhi to mark their protest against the recently enacted ‘Farm Laws’. They aggressively resorted to rioting, damage to Government property and used criminal force to deter public servants from discharge of their duty, thereby inflicting injuries to the on-duty police personnel. Moreover, social distancing was not followed by the farmers/protestors and they gathered in large numbers without face masks amid Covid-19 pandemic. The farmers’ actions left the Delhi Police with no option but to use tear gas, water cannons and mild force to control the crowd.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
احتجاج کررہے کسانوں کے خلاف لاٹھی چارج
03 FEB 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/فروری 2021 ۔ بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈیول کے مطابق ’عوامی نظم و نسق‘ اور ’پولیس‘ ریاستی موضوعات ہیں۔ جانچ پڑتال، جرائم کا اندراج / قانونی چارہ جوئی، ملزمین کے خلاف اثبات جرم، جان و مال کا تحفظ وغیرہ سمیت نظم و نسق کو برقرار رکھنے کی ذمے داری بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی ہے۔
جہاں تک قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی کا تعلق ہے، دہلی پولیس نے بتایا ہے کہ دہلی کی سرحد پر ٹریکٹر ٹرالیوں میں سوار مظاہرہ کرنے والے کسانوں کے بڑے قافلوں نے حال ہی میں بنائے گئے ’زرعی قوانین‘ کے خلاف بطور احتجاج پولیس کے ذریعے لگائے گئے بیریکیٹس کو ہٹاتے ہوئے بزور قوت دہلی میں داخل ہونے کی کوشش کی۔ انھوں نے جارحانہ انداز میں فساد پھیلانے، سرکاری املاک کو نقصان پہنچانے کی کوشش کی اور پبلک سروینٹس کو اپنی ڈیوٹی انجام دینے سے روکنے کے لئے مجرمانہ طاقت کا استعمال کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں ڈیوٹی پر تعینات پولیس اہلکار زخمی ہوئے۔ مزید برآں کسانوں / مظاہرین کے ذریعے سماجی فاصلے کے اصول پر عمل نہیں کیا گیا اور وہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے درمیان بغیر فیس ماسک کے بڑی تعداد میں اکٹھا ہوئے۔ کسانوں کی کارروائیوں نے بھیڑ کو قابو میں کرنے کے لئے آنسو گیس، پانی کی بوچھاروں اور طاقت کے ہلکے استعمال کے علاوہ دہلی پولیس کے پاس کوئی متبادل نہیں چھوڑا۔
یہ جانکاری آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے دی۔