Ministry of Home Affairs
Lathicharge against Protesting Farmers
03 FEB 2021 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
"Public Order' and 'Police' are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibilities of maintaining law and order, including investigation, registration/ prosecution of crimes, conviction of accused, protection of life and property etc. rest primarily with the respective State Governments.
In so far as NCT of Delhi is concerned, Delhi Police has informed that at Delhi border, large convoys of protesting farmers in tractor trolleys tried to furiously force their way and go past police barricades to enter Delhi to mark their protest against the recently enacted ‘Farm Laws’. They aggressively resorted to rioting, damage to Government property and used criminal force to deter public servants from discharge of their duty, thereby inflicting injuries to the on-duty police personnel. Moreover, social distancing was not followed by the farmers/protestors and they gathered in large numbers without face masks amid Covid-19 pandemic. The farmers’ actions left the Delhi Police with no option but to use tear gas, water cannons and mild force to control the crowd.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
প্রতিবাদরত কৃষকদের উপর লাঠিচার্য
03 FEB 2021 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
ভারতের সংবিধানের সপ্তম অনুচ্ছেদে আইন – শৃঙ্খলা ও পুলিশি ব্যবস্থা রাজ্যের এক্তিয়ারভুক্ত। তদন্ত, অপরাধের নথিভুক্তিকরণ এবং অপরাধীর শাস্তি, জীবন ও সম্পত্তি রক্ষা সহ আইন – শৃঙ্খলা বজায় রাখার মূল দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারের।
জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চল দিল্লির ক্ষেত্রে দিল্লি পুলিশের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, দিল্লি সীমান্তে প্রতিবাদরত কৃষকরা বিপুল পরিমাণ ট্রাক্টর নিয়ে প্রতিবাদ শুরু করে এবং বিপদজনক গতিতে এগিয়ে আসে। তারা পুলিশ ব্যারিকেট ভেঙ্গে সম্প্রতি কার্যকর হওয়া কৃষি আইনের বিরুদ্ধে প্রতিবাদ জানায়। তাদের আক্রমণাত্মক মনোভাবের ফলে সংঘর্ষ, সরকারী সম্পত্তির ক্ষয়ক্ষতি, সরকারী কর্মীদের নিজ নিজ কর্তব্য পালনে বাধা দান, পুলিশ আধিকারিকদের উপর হামলার ঘটনা ঘটেছে। এর ফলে সরকারী কর্মীরা আহত হয়েছেন। এছাড়াও কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে ফেস মাস্ক ছাড়াই বিপুল সংখ্যায় প্রতিবাদকারীরা শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় না রেখে জড়ো হয়েছিলেন। জনতাকে ছত্রভঙ্গ করতে পুলিশ বাধ্য হয়ে কাঁদানে গ্যাস, জল কামান ও মৃদুভাবে প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি।