Ministry of Commerce & Industry
One District One Product Scheme
03 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
One District One Product (ODOP) is an initiative which is seen as a transformational step forward towards realizing the true potential of a district, fuel economic growth and generate employment and rural entrepreneurship, taking us to the goal of AtmaNirbhar Bharat. One District One Product (ODOP) initiative is operationally merged with ‘Districts as Export Hub’ initiative being implemented by DGFT, Department of Commerce, with Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) as a major stakeholder.
The Department of Commerce through DGFT is engaging with State and Central government agencies to promote the initiative of One District One Product. The objective is to convert each District of the country into an Export Hub by identifying products with export potential in the District, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products, supporting local exporters/manufacturers to scale up manufacturing, and find potential buyers outside India with the aim of promoting exports, promoting manufacturing & services industry in the District and generate employment in the District.
To increase exports and take export promotion to the District level, Department of Commerce through the Director General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) is engaging with State / UT Governments to implement the said initiative in all districts of the country in a phased manner, with the objective of mobilizing the potential of each district of the country to achieve its potential as an export hub. Under the initial phase of the ODOP programme, 106 Products have been identified from 103 districts across 27 States.
As far as Rajasthan is concerned, two products namely Blue Pottery (Jaipur) and MarkhanaMarbels (Nagaur) are among the identified 106 Products. All the Districts of Rajasthan are already covered under the ‘Districts as Export Hub’ initiative. State Export Promotion Committee (SPEC) and District Export Promotion Committee (DEPC) have been constituted in Rajasthan.
DEPC is constituted in all Districts of India, except districts of the state of West Bengal. DEPC meetings have been conducted in 510 Districts of India, Draft Export Action Plans are prepared for 451 Districts.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri SomParkash, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੱਕ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸਕੀਮ
03 FEB 2021 5:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੱਕ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਓ ਡੀ ਓ ਪੀ) ਇੱਕ ਐਸੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਵਧੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ , ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਂਗੇ । ਇੱਕ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਜੋਂ (ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ) , ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਲਾ ਕੇ ਡੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਫ ਟੀ , ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਡੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਫ ਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੂਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਹੱਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ , ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ / ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭ ਕੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ , ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚਲੀਆਂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
ਬਰਾਮਦ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹੇ ਲੈਵਲ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਵਣਜ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਫਾਰਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ (ਡੀ ਜੀ ਐੱਫ ਟੀ ) ਸੂਬਾ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜਆਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਓ ਡੀ ਓ ਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਤਹਿਤ 27 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ 103 ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿਚਲੀਆਂ 106 ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ , 2 ਉਤਪਾਦ / ਬਲੂ ਪੌਟਰੀ (ਜੈਪੁਰ) ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਖਾਨਾ ਮਾਰਬਲ (ਨਗੌਰ) ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ 106 ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਨ । ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹੇ , ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਹੱਬ ਵਜੋਂ , ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ । ਸੂਬਾ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਿ਼ਲ੍ਹਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸੂਬਾ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀ ਈ ਪੀ ਸੀ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 510 ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਈ ਸੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । 451 ਜਿ਼ਲਿ੍ਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਦਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।