Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI contractor creates World Record for maximum amount of road-paving concrete laid in 24 hours
03 FEB 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
An NHAI contractor has created a World Record for the laying of Pavement Quality Concrete (PQC) for a four-lane highway of 2,580 meters length within 24 hours. Starting at 8 am on 1st February, 2021, they finished the job, totalling 2,580 meters X 4 lanes i.e. approximately 10.32 lane kilometres by 8 am next morning. With a width of 18.75 meters, as much an area as 48,711 square meters of concrete was laid for the expressway in 24 hours.The highest quantity of concrete laid in 24 hours – 14,613 Cubic Meter was also achieved.
The feat by the contractor – Patel Infrastructure Limited-has been recognized by both the India Book of Records, and the Golden Book of World Records.
The record is part of the greenfield Delhi-Vadodara-Mumbai 8-lane Expressway project, and was carried out by the world’s largest fully automatic ultra-modern concrete paver machine.
The feat comes in the backdrop of the Ministry having constructed 8,169 km of National Highways (NHs) from April 2020 to 15 January 2021 in the current financial year 2020-21, i.e. with a speed of about 28.16 km per day. During the same period in the last fiscal, 7,573 km roads were constructed, with a speed of 26.11 km per day.The Ministry is hopeful that with such pace it should be able to cross construction target of 11,000 km by 31 March.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN : MS

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی کے ٹھیکہ دار نے 24 گھنٹے میں کنکریٹ کی سب سے طویل سڑک بنانے کا عالمی ریکارڈ قائم کیا
03 FEB 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 3/فروری 2021 ۔ این ایچ اے آئی کے ایک ٹھیکہ دار نے 4 لین کے قومی شاہراہ پر 24 گھنٹے میں 2580 میٹر طویل پاؤمنٹ کوالٹی کنکریٹ (پی کیو سی) بچھانے کا عالمی ریکارڈ اپنے نام کیا ہے۔ ٹھیکہ دار نے 4 لین کے اس قومی شاہراہ پر 2580 میٹر (تقریباً 10.32 لین کلومیٹر) کنکریٹ سڑک بنانے کی شروعات یکم فروری 2021 کو صبح 8 بجے کی اور اگلے دن صبح 8 بجے اس ہدف کو مکمل کرلیا۔ ایکسپریس وے پر 18.75 میٹر چوڑائی کے ساتھ تقریباً 48711 مربع میٹر رقبہ میں کنکریٹ کی سڑک بچھانے کے لئے 24 گھنٹے کا وقت لگا۔ اس دوران 24 گھنٹے میں کنکریٹ کی سب سے زیادہ مقدار – 14613 کیوبک میٹر کا ریکارڈ بھی بنا۔
این ایچ اے آئی کے ٹھیکہ - پٹیل انفرااسٹرکچر لمیٹیڈ – کے اس کارنامے کو انڈیا بک آف ریکارڈس اور گولڈن بک آف ورلڈ ریکارڈس میں جگہ دی گئی ہے۔
یہ ریکارڈ گرین فیلڈ دہلی – وڈوڈرا - ممبئی 8 لین ایکسپریس وے پروجیکٹ کا حصہ ہے۔ اس ریکارڈ کو دنیا کی مکمل آٹومیٹک الٹرا ماڈرن کنکریٹ بچھانے کی مشین سے بنایا گیا ہے۔
ٹھیکہ دار نے یہ کارنامہ ایسے وقت میں انجام دیا ہے جب رواں مالی سال 2020-21 میں حکومت نے اپریل 2020 سے 15 جنوری 2021 کے درمیان 28.16 کلومیٹر یومیہ کی رفتار سے کل 8196 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کی ہے۔ اس مدت کے دوران گزشتہ مالی سال میں 26.11 کلومیٹر یومیہ کی رفتار سے کل 7573 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کی گئی تھی۔ وزارت کو امید ہے کہ اسی رفتار سے سڑکوں کی تعمیر ہونے پر 31 مارچ تک 11000 کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہ کی تعمیر کے ہدف کو حاصل کرلیا جائے گا۔