Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI contractor creates World Record for maximum amount of road-paving concrete laid in 24 hours
03 FEB 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
An NHAI contractor has created a World Record for the laying of Pavement Quality Concrete (PQC) for a four-lane highway of 2,580 meters length within 24 hours. Starting at 8 am on 1st February, 2021, they finished the job, totalling 2,580 meters X 4 lanes i.e. approximately 10.32 lane kilometres by 8 am next morning. With a width of 18.75 meters, as much an area as 48,711 square meters of concrete was laid for the expressway in 24 hours.The highest quantity of concrete laid in 24 hours – 14,613 Cubic Meter was also achieved.
The feat by the contractor – Patel Infrastructure Limited-has been recognized by both the India Book of Records, and the Golden Book of World Records.
The record is part of the greenfield Delhi-Vadodara-Mumbai 8-lane Expressway project, and was carried out by the world’s largest fully automatic ultra-modern concrete paver machine.
The feat comes in the backdrop of the Ministry having constructed 8,169 km of National Highways (NHs) from April 2020 to 15 January 2021 in the current financial year 2020-21, i.e. with a speed of about 28.16 km per day. During the same period in the last fiscal, 7,573 km roads were constructed, with a speed of 26.11 km per day.The Ministry is hopeful that with such pace it should be able to cross construction target of 11,000 km by 31 March.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN : MS

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई के ठेकेदार ने 24 घंटे में कंक्रीट की सबसे लंबी सड़क बिछाने का विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया
03 FEB 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
एनएचएआई के एक ठेकेदार ने चार लेन के राजमार्ग पर 24 घंटे में 2,580 मीटर लंबी पावमेंट क्वालिटी कंक्रीट (पीक्यूसी) सड़क बिछाने का विश्व रिकॉर्ड अपने नाम किया है। ठेकेदार ने चार लेन के इस राजमार्ग पर 2,580 मीटर (करीब 10.32 लेन किलोमीटर) कंक्रीट सड़क बनाने की शुरुआत 01 फरवरी 2021 को सुबह 8 बजे की और अगले दिन सुबह 8 बजे इस लक्ष्य को पूरा कर लिया। एक्सप्रेसवे पर 18.75 मीटर चौड़ाई के साथ करीब 48,711 वर्ग मीटर एरिया में कंक्रीट की सड़क बिछाने के लिए 24 घंटे का समय लगा। इस दौरान 24 घंटे में कंक्रीट की सर्वाधिक मात्रा – 14,613 क्युबिक मीटर का रिकॉर्ड भी बना।
एनएचएआई के ठेकेदार पटेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर लिमिटेडके इस कारनामे को इंडिया बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स और गोल्डन बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड्समें मान्यता दी गई है।
यह रिकॉर्ड ग्रीनफील्ड दिल्ली-वड़ोदरा-मुंबई 8 लेन एक्सप्रेसवे परियोजना का हिस्सा है। इस रिकॉर्ड को दुनिया की पूर्णतः ऑटोमेटिक अल्ट्रा मॉडर्न कंक्रीट बिछाने की मशीन से बनाया गया है।
ठेकेदार ने यह कारनामा ऐसे समय में किया है, जब चालू वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में सरकार ने अप्रैल 2020 से 15 जनवरी 2021 के बीच 28.16 किमी. प्रतिदिन की गति से कुल 8,196 किमी लंबाई के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग का निर्माण किया है। इस अवधि के दौरान पिछले वित्त वर्ष में 26.11 किमी प्रतिदिन की रफ्तार से कुल 7,573 किमी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग सड़कों का निर्माण किया गया था। मंत्रालय को उम्मीद है कि इसी गति से सड़कों का निर्माण होने पर 31 मार्च 2021 तक 11,000 किमी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग सड़क निर्माण के लक्ष्य को हासिल कर लिया जाएगा।