Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Union Ministers jointly launch Unified Portal of Gobardhan to promote Gobardhan scheme and track real time progress
03 FEB 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar; Union Minister of Petroleum,Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan;Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh; Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and Union Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria today jointlylaunched the Unified Portal of Gobardhanhere today.Secretary, Ministry of JalShakti; Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and other senior officials also attended the launch event.
The key stakeholders under Unified Approach namely,Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG), Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Department of Agricultural Research and Education (DARE), and Department of Rural Developmentare having variousBiogas programmes/policies/schemes like New National Biogas and Manure Management Programme (NNBOMP) of MNRE, Biofuel Policy &Sustainable Alternative towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) of MoPNNG, and Cooperative schemes through the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) of Animal Husbandry Department and various other similarschemes. Under the new unified approach, all these programmes/schemes will be coordinated by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation under the Swachh Bharat Mission – Grameen (SBMG).
In his inaugural address, Union Minister, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, said thatSBMG transformed itself into a Jan Andolan for sanitation under the guidance and leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modiand achieved Open Defecation Free (ODF) rural India milestone in mission mode. Taking forward the extraordinary success, Phase 2 of the SBM (G) has been launched early last year, which focuses on ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) aiming at comprehensive cleanliness in villages or ODF Plus status. He added that for achieving ODF Plus goal, Gobardhan scheme was launched in early 2018 to manage the prevailing issues of bio-waste in villages including cattle wasteand converting them into biogas and organic manure to improve the lives of villagers by providing economic and resource benefits to farmers and households. He hailed the new Unified Approach strategy and said that Unified Gobardhan portal will ensure close coordination with stakeholder Departments/Ministries for smooth implementation of Biogas schemes/initiatives and its real time tracking.
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singhin his address highlighted the importance of ‘Waste to Wealth’ aspect of Gobardhan. He remarked that rural India generates enormous quantities of bio-waste which can be efficiently utilized and lead to better environment and public health. This can be done throughproper schemes and initiatives related to bio-waste processing especially cattle dung into Biogas & organic manure leading to generation of opportunities for employment and household savings. He mentioned the successful model of Cooperative schemes through the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) undertaken by his Department wherein Gaushalas& milk cooperatives are being linked to large community-based biogas units.
Union Minister of Petroleum,Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in his address outlined the broader objectives and goals of Bio-Gas schemes undertaken by his ministry. He highlighted the successful model of SATAT which aims at setting up of Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) production plants and ensuring market linkage for use of biofuelin automotive fuels. He mentioned that the pilot projects are being set up across the country and it will further increase economic benefits for farmers and overall cleanliness in rural areas.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar expressed confidence that the launch of unified portal of Gobardhan will further strengthen the rural economythrough a convergent approach for various Biogas projects/models and initiatives. The ODF Plus goal outlined in the Phase 2 of SBMG will depend on the performance of Gobardhan scheme to a great extent as it will not only effectively address the solid waste management challenge but will increase livelihood opportunities, and household earnings in rural areas.
Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti complimented the efforts of all key stakeholders Departments/Ministries, central and state teams as part of the Unified Approach of Gobardhan expressing hope for timely achievements of targets and better coordination for the common goal of Clean and Healthy village. He also listed the important benefits, objectives and guiding principles of Gobardhan scheme.
The link for the Unified portal is http://sbm.gov.in/gbdw20

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزرا نے مشترکہ طور پر گوبردھن اسکیم کو فروغ دینے اور ریئل ٹائم
پیش رفت پر نظر رکھنے کے لئے گوبردھن کا یونیفائڈ پورٹل شروع کیا
03 FEB 2021 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 3؍فروری، زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر ، پٹرولیم، قدرتی گیس اور فولاد کےمرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان ، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ، مرکزی جل شکتی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکھاوت اور مرکزی جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج مشترکہ طور پر گوبردھن کے یونیفائیڈ پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر جل شکتی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری اور مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمہ کےسکریٹری سمیت دیگرسینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
یونیفائیڈ نقطہ نظر کے تحت جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای)، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت ( ایم او پی این جی)، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری محکمہ ، زراعت، کوآپریشن اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ، زرعی تحقیق اور تعلیم کا محکمہ (ڈی اے آر ای) اور دیہی ترقی کے محکمے کے پاس مختلف بایو گیس پروگرام ؍ پالیسیز اسکیمس جیسے، ایم این آر ای کا نیا قومی بایو گیس اور اور کھاد بندوبست پروگرام (این این بی او ایم پی)، ایم او پی این جی کی بایو ایندھن پالیسی اور کفایتی ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لئے پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی) اور قومی ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) کے توسط سے مویشی پروری کے محکمے کی کوآپریٹیو اسکیمیں اور اسی طرح کی دیگر اسکیمیں اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز میں شامل ہیں۔ نئے یونیفائڈ نظریئے کے تحت ان سبھی پروگراموں ؍ اسکیموں کو سووچھ بھارت مشن دیہی (ایس بی ایم جی) کے تحت پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے ذریعےکوآرڈینیٹ کیا جائے گا۔
ٍاپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیکھاوت نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی اور قیادت میں ایس بی ایم جی نے خود کو ایک عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کیاہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مشن موڈ میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت (او ڈی ایف) سے پاک دیہی ہندوستان کی بڑی حصولیابی بھی حاصل کی۔ ایس بی ایم (جی) کی غیر معمولی کامیابی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اس کے دوسر ے مرحلے کی شروعات پچھلے سال کے اوائل میں کی گئی تھی۔ یہ گاؤں یا او ڈی ایف پلس اسٹیٹس میں جامع صفائی ستھرائی کے مقصد کے تحت او ڈی ایف پائیداری اور ٹھوس و رقیق کچر ے کے بندوبست (ایس ایل ڈبلیو ایم) پر مرکو ز ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ او ڈی ایف پلس ہدف کےحصول کے لئے سال 2018 کے اوائل میں گوبردھن اسکیم شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد گاؤں میں گوبر سمیت بایوکچرے کے موجودہ مسائل کا بندوبست اور انہیں بایو گیس اور نامیاتی کھاد میں تبدیل کرنا ہے، جس سے گاؤں کے کسانوں اور کنبوں کو اقتصادی اور وسائل کا فائدہ پہنچا کر ان کی زندگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے نئے یونیفائڈ نظریہ کی حکمت عملی کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ یونیفائیڈ گوبردھن پورٹل بایو گیس اسکیموں ؍ اقدامات پر بہتر طریقےسے عمل درآمد اور ان کےریئل ٹائم پر نظر رکھنے کےلئے اسٹیک ہولڈرز محکمہ ؍ وزارتوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں گوبر دھن کے‘فضلات سے دولت’ کے پہلو کی اہمیت کو نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دیہی ہندوستان میں بڑی مقدار میں بایو فضلات پیدا ہوتے ہیں، جن کا بہتر طریقےسے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اس سے ماحولیات اور صحت عامہ کی صورتحال بہتر ہو سکتی ہے۔ یہ بایو فضلات پروسیسنگ سے متعلق مناسب اسکیموں اور اقدامات ، خاص طور سے گوبر کو بایو گیس اور نامیاتی کھاد میں تبدیل کرکے روزگار اور گھریلو بچت کے مواقع پیدا کئے جا سکتےہیں۔
انہوں نے اپنے محکمے کے ذریعے قومی ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی)کے توسط سے کوآپریٹیو اسکیموں کے کامیاب ماڈل کاذکرکیا، جن میں گؤ شالاؤں اور دودھ کوآپریٹیو کمیٹیوں کو بڑی کمیونٹی پرمبنی بایو گیس اکائیوں سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔
پٹرولیم، قدرتی گیس اور فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اپنے خطاب میں اپنی وزارت کی بایو گیس اسکیموں کے وسیع تر مقاصد اور اہداف کو نمایاں کیا۔ انہوں نے ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی کے ماڈل کی وضاحت کی، جس کا مقصد کمپریسڈ بایو گیس (سی بی جی) پروڈکشن پلانٹوں کو قائم کرنااور موٹرگاڑیوں کے ایندھن میں بایو ایندھن کے استعمال کےلئے بازار کوجوڑنے کویقینی بنانا ہے۔مرکزی وزیر نے ذکر کیا کہ پورے ملک میں پائلٹ پروجیکٹ قائم کئے جا رہے ہیں اور یہ کسانوں کےاقتصادی فائدے اور دیہی علاقوں میں جامع صفائی ستھرائی کو مزید آگے بڑھائے گا۔
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ گوبردھن کے یونیفائڈ پورٹل کی شروعات مختلف بایو گیس اسکیموں ؍ ماڈل اور اقدامات کے لئے ایک مرکوز نظریہ کے توسط سے دیہی معیشت کو اور مضبوط کرے گا۔ ایس بی ایم جی کے دوسرے مرحلے میں مذکورہ او ڈی ایف پلس ہدف کافی حد تک گوبر دھن اسکیم کی کارکردگی پر منحصر ہوگا، کیونکہ یہ نہ صرف ٹھوس کچرے کے بندوبست کے چیلنجوں کا مؤثر طریقےسےحل تلاش کرے گا، بلکہ دیہی علاقوں میں گزربسر کے مواقع اور گھریلو آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا۔
جل شکتی وزارت میں پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے ( ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار نے سبھی اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز محکموں ؍ وزارتوں، مرکزی اور ریاستی ٹیموں کی کوششوں کو سراہا، جو گوبردھن کے یونیفائڈ نظریہ کے حصے کے طورپر سووچھ اور صحتمند گاؤں کے عام مقاصد کے لئے مقررہ وقت پر اہدا ف کے حصول اور بہتر تال میل کی امید کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے گوبردھن اسکیم کے اہم فوائد ، مقاصد اور رہنما اصولوں کو بھی نمایاں کیا۔