Ministry of Corporate Affairs
MCA revises threshold for paid up capital and turnover for Small Companies
03 FEB 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of the Government of India, the definition under the Companies Act, 2013 for Small Companies has now been revised by increasing their thresholds for Paid up capital from “not exceeding Rs 50 lakh” to “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” & Turnover from “not exceeding Rs 2 crore” to “not exceeding Rs 20 crore” (Click Here for Notification). This is expected to benefit more than two lakh companies in terms of lesser compliances, lesser filing fees and lesser penalties (in the event of any defaults).
Small companies are the backbone of our corporate world. They represent the Entrepreneurial aspirations & Innovation capabilities of lakhs of citizens. They contribute to employment and GDP in a very substantial manner. The Government has always been committed to taking measures which create a more conducive business environment for such law abiding companies, including reduction of compliance burden on such companies.
Some of the benefits of reduction in compliance burden for over 2 lakh companies as a direct consequence of the revised definition are as under:
• No need to prepare Cash flow statement as part of financial statement.
• Where other companies require providing details of remuneration to directors and key managerial personnel, small companies are required to provide details of the only aggregate amount of remuneration drawn by directors in its Annual Return.
• Mandatory rotation of auditor not required.
• An Auditor of small companies is not required to report on the adequacy of the internal financial controls and its operating effectiveness in the auditor’s report.
• Hold only two board meetings in a year.
• Annual Return of the company can be signed by the Company Secretary, or where there is no company secretary, by a single director of the company.
• Lesser penalties for Small Companies.
• Lesser filing fees for Small Companies.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने छोटी कंपनियों के लिए चुकता पूंजी और कुल कारोबार की सीमा बढ़ाई
03 FEB 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत छोटी कंपनियों की परिभाषा को संशोधित करते हुए अब उनकी चुकता पूंजी की सीमा को '50 लाख रुपये से अधिक नहीं' को बढ़ाकर '2 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं' कर दिया गया है। इसी प्रकार उनके कुल कारोबार की सीमा को '2 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं' से बढ़ाकर '20 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक नहीं' कर दिया गया है। (अधिसूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)। इससे कम अनुपालन, कम फाइलिंग शुल्क और कम जुर्माने (किसी भी चूक की स्थिति में) के संदर्भ में दो लाख से अधिक कंपनियों को फायदा होने की उम्मीद है।
छोटी कंपनियां हमारे उद्योग जगत की रीढ़ हैं। वे लाखों नागरिकों की उद्यमशीलता संबंधी आकांक्षाओं एवं नवाचार क्षमताओं को प्रदर्शित करती हैं। छोटी कंपनियां रोजगार और जीडीपी में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान करती हैं। सरकार ऐसे कदम उठाने के लिए हमेशा प्रतिबद्ध रही है जो कानून का पालन करने वाली इन कंपनियों के लिए कहीं अधिक अनुकूल कारोबारी माहौल तैयार करे, जिसमें इस प्रकार की कंपनियों के लिए अनुपालन बोझ को कम करना भी शामिल है।
संशोधित परिभाषा के प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम के तौर पर 2 लाख से अधिक कंपनियों के लिए अनुपालन बोझ में कमी के कुछ लाभ इस प्रकार हैं:
• वित्तीय नतीजे के तहत नकदी प्रवाह का विवरण तैयार करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
• जहां अन्य कंपनियों को निदेशकों एवं प्रमुख प्रबंधकीय कर्मियों को दिए गए पारिश्रमिक का विवरण देने की आवश्यकता होती है, वहीं छोटी कंपनियों को अपने वार्षिक रिटर्न में पारिश्रमिक के तौर पर निदेशकों द्वारा निकाली गई कुल राशि का विवरण देना आवश्यक होगा।
• अंकेक्षकों को अनिवार्य तौर पर बदलेन की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
• छोटी कंपनियों के अंकेक्षकों को अपनी रिपोर्ट में आंतरिक वित्तीय नियंत्रण की पर्याप्तता और परिचालन संबंधी प्रभावशीलता का उल्‍लेख करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
• साल में केवल दो बोर्ड बैठक आयोजित करने की आवश्‍यकता होगी।
• कंपनी के वार्षिक रिटर्न पर कंपनी सचिव अथवा कंपनी सचिव के न होने पर कंपनी के एकमात्र निदेशक द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किया जा सकता है।
• छोटी कंपनियों के लिए कम जुर्माने का प्रावधान।