Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ropeways and Alternate Mobility Solutions to be under Ministry of Road Transport and Highways from now on
Gadkari says step will go a long way in developing sustainable alternative mobility solutions in the transport sector
04 FEB 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways will, from now on, also look after the development of Ropeways and Alternate Mobility Solutions. The move is expected to give a boost to the sector, by setting up a regulatory regime, and facilitating research and new technology to come into this sector. An amendment to the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 has been notified, to enable this step.
This means that the Ministry will have responsibility for development of ropeway and alternative mobility solutions technology, as well as construction, research, and policy in this area. Formulation of institutional, financial, and regulatory framework for the technology will also fall under the ambit of this move.
Responding to the development, Union Minister for MSME & Road Transport and Highways,Sh. Nitin Gadkari this will go a long way in developing sustainable alternative mobility solutions in transport sector for urban, hilly and last mile connectivity. The Minister saidhe believes that alternative mobility and ropeways etc are important for development of the transport sector in the country. Sh. Gadkari said that with growing mobility and diverse terrain across the country, it is imperative that all solutions be enabled and implemented. With this change, a holistic view can be taken, he added. The Minister also pointed out that this is another step towards realising the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for unified development of the means of transport to meet the aspirations of the citizens and improve their ease of living.
The important benefits of this steps could be :
• Last mile connectivity for remote locations
• Reducing congestion on mainstream roads
• Chance to develop world-class ropeway infrastructure
• Setting up of an organised and dedicated rope-way and alternative mobility solutions industry
• New technology, like CPT – Cable Propelled Transit coming to the sector
• Setting safety norms for unregulated ropeways
• Allowing freight and goods at remote stations
• Regulating tariffs structure for the technology

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
रोप वे आणि प्रवासाची तत्सम पर्यायी साधने यापुढे रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीत : नितीन गडकरी
04 FEB 2021 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 फेब्रुवारी 2021
रोप वे आणि प्रवासाची तत्सम पर्यायी साधने यांच्या विकासाची जबाबदारी यापुढे केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाकडे देण्यात आली आहे. या निर्णयानंतर, नवी नियामक व्यवस्था निर्माण झाल्यामुळे या क्षेत्राला नवी उभारी मिळेल तसेच या क्षेत्रात संशोधन आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञान यांना वाव मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. हा बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी भारत सरकार (कामकाज वितरण) नियम, 1961 मध्ये आवश्यक सुधारणा सूचित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
याचा अर्थ असा कि रोप वे आणि प्रवासाची तत्सम पर्यायी साधने यांच्याशी संबंधित तंत्रज्ञान तसेच त्यांचे बांधकाम, संशोधन आणि या क्षेत्राशी संबंधित धोरण आखणे या सर्व जबाबदाऱ्या यापुढे केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या असतील. या निर्णयामुळे, संबंधित तंत्रज्ञानासाठी आवश्यक संस्थात्मक, आर्थिक आणि नियामकीय चौकटीची मांडणी ही कार्येदेखील देखील मंत्रालयालाच पार पाडावी लागतील.
या नव्या निर्णयावर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करताना केंद्रीय एमएसएमई तसेच रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी म्हणाले की शहरी, पर्वतीय आणि अत्यंत दुर्गम भागातील दळणवळणासाठी वाहतुकीच्या शाश्वत, पर्यायी मार्गांचा विकास साधण्यात हे पाऊल दीर्घकाळ उपयुक्त ठरेल. देशातील वाहतूक क्षेत्राचा विकास साधण्यासाठी पर्यायी प्रवास साधने आणि रोपवे इत्यादी अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहेत यावर आपला विश्वास आहे असे ते म्हणाले. देशातील वाढती वाहतूक आणि विभिन्न प्रकारचे भूप्रदेश लक्षात घेता प्रवासाची शक्य ती सर्व साधने कार्यान्वित करणे आणि त्यांचा नियमित वापर सुरु करणे अत्यावश्यक आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या नव्या बदलासह, आपल्याला सर्वांगीण दृष्टीकोन स्वीकारता येईल असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले. नागरिकांच्या आकांक्षांची पूर्ती करणे आणि त्यांचे जीवनमान उंचावणे यासाठी वाहतुकीच्या साधनांचा एकात्मिक विकास करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेला सत्यात उतरविण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले हे पुढचे पाऊल असेल याकडे केंद्रीय मंत्री गडकरी यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
नव्या निर्णयाचे खालील फायदे असतील :
• दुर्गम ठिकाणी शेवटच्या स्थळापर्यंत पोहोचता येईल
• मुख्य रस्त्यांवरील वाहतूक कोंडी टाळता येईल
• रोप वे साठी जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास करण्याची संधी
• रोप वे आणि पर्यायी प्रवास मार्गांसाठी संघटीत आणि समर्पित उद्योगाची उभारणी
• सीपीटी - केबल प्रॉपेल्ड ट्रांझिट या नव्या तंत्रज्ञानाचे आगमन
• नियमन नसलेल्या रोप वे सेवांसाठी सुरक्षा निकष ठरविणे
• दुर्गम ठिकाणी मालसामान आणि वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीला परवानगी
• या तंत्रज्ञानासाठी नियमित शुल्क रचनेची निश्चिती