Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ropeways and Alternate Mobility Solutions to be under Ministry of Road Transport and Highways from now on
Gadkari says step will go a long way in developing sustainable alternative mobility solutions in the transport sector
04 FEB 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways will, from now on, also look after the development of Ropeways and Alternate Mobility Solutions. The move is expected to give a boost to the sector, by setting up a regulatory regime, and facilitating research and new technology to come into this sector. An amendment to the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 has been notified, to enable this step.
This means that the Ministry will have responsibility for development of ropeway and alternative mobility solutions technology, as well as construction, research, and policy in this area. Formulation of institutional, financial, and regulatory framework for the technology will also fall under the ambit of this move.
Responding to the development, Union Minister for MSME & Road Transport and Highways,Sh. Nitin Gadkari this will go a long way in developing sustainable alternative mobility solutions in transport sector for urban, hilly and last mile connectivity. The Minister saidhe believes that alternative mobility and ropeways etc are important for development of the transport sector in the country. Sh. Gadkari said that with growing mobility and diverse terrain across the country, it is imperative that all solutions be enabled and implemented. With this change, a holistic view can be taken, he added. The Minister also pointed out that this is another step towards realising the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for unified development of the means of transport to meet the aspirations of the citizens and improve their ease of living.
The important benefits of this steps could be :
• Last mile connectivity for remote locations
• Reducing congestion on mainstream roads
• Chance to develop world-class ropeway infrastructure
• Setting up of an organised and dedicated rope-way and alternative mobility solutions industry
• New technology, like CPT – Cable Propelled Transit coming to the sector
• Setting safety norms for unregulated ropeways
• Allowing freight and goods at remote stations
• Regulating tariffs structure for the technology

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
روپ وے اور متبادل ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذرائع کو بڑھانے پر زور دے رہی ہےسڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہ کی وزارت
گڈکری کا کہنا ہے کہ ٹرانسپورٹ شعبہ میں متبادل ٹکاؤ آمدورفت کے ذرائع پیدا کرنے کے لئے بڑے قدم اٹھانے ہوں گے
04 FEB 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 فروری 2021:
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہ کی وزارت اب روپ وے اور دوسرے متبادل ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذرائع کے فروغ پر زور دے گا۔ اس قدم سے نئے ٹرانسپورٹ شعبہ میں ضابطوں کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ساتھ تحقیق اور نئی تکنیک کے استعمال میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ایسا کرنے کے لئے بھارت سرکار (الوکیشن آف بزنس) قانون، 1961 میں ترمیم کرے گی اور نئی شکل میں اسے نوٹیفائی کیا جائے گا۔
اس کا معنی یہ ہوں گے کہ روپ وے اور متبادل ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذرائع کے فروغ کے لئے ضروری تکنیک، تعمیر، تحقیق اور اس کے لئے ضروری پالیسیاں بنانے کی ذمہ داری سڑک اور ٹرانسپورٹ کی وزارت کے پاس ہوگی۔ تکنیک کے لئے ادارہ جاتی ، مالی اور لین دین ڈھانچہ کی تشکیل بھی اس قدم کے تحت کیا جائے گا۔
اس پہل پر ایم ایس ایم ای اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ و قومی شاہراہ کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ شہری ، پہاڑی علاقوں اور ملک کے کونے کونے تک ٹرانسپورٹ کی رسائی بنانے کے لئے ٹکاؤ ، متبادل آمدورفت کے ذرائع کو فروغ دینا آج کی ضرروت ہے جس کے لئے بڑے قدم اٹھانے ہوں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان کا ماننا ہے کہ ملک میں ٹرانسپورٹ شعبہ کی ترقی کے لئے متبادل ٹرانسپورٹ اور روپ وے جیسے ذرائع کو فروغ دینا بے حد ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح ملک کے کونے کونے اور دوردراز علاقوں سے لوگوں کی آمدورفت بڑھی ہے اس کے پیش نظر یہ ضروری ہے کہ تمام طریقہ متبادل کو فروغ دے کر آمدورفت کے لئے تیار کیاجائے۔اس تبدیلی کے لئے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ یہ قدم وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی اسی سوچ کا حصہ ہے جس میں شہریوں کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے اور ان کی زندگی کے معیار میں بہتری لانے کے لئے متحدہ طور پر ٹرانسپورٹ ذرائع کو ترقی دی جاسکے گی۔
ان اقدمات کے یہ فائدہ ہوں گے
• دور دراز علاقوں کے لئے آخرپہنچ تک رابطہ
• اہم سڑکوں پر ٹریفک کو کم کرنا
• عالمی سطح کے روپ وے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو وضع کرنے کے امکانات
• ایک منظم اور وقف روپ وے اور متبادل ٹرانسپورٹ ذرائع پیدا کرنے والی صنعت کا قیام
• سی پی ٹی – کیبل پروپیلڈ ٹرانزٹ جیسی نئی تکنیک سیکٹر میں آرہی ہے
• غیرمنظم شعبہ کے تحت چل رہے روپ وے کے لئے حفاظتی ضابطہ قائم کرنا
• دوردراز علاقوں کے اسٹیشنوں پر اشیا اورمال کی ڈھلائی
• ٹکنالوجی شعبہ میں محصول ڈھانچہ کو قانونی حیثیت دینا