Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
People Patronize Monpa Handmade Paper of Tawang after PM’s push in Mann ki Baat
04 FEB 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
The sale of the 1000-years old heritage Monpa handmade paper or “Mon Shugu” is quickly catching pace, thanks to its special mention by Prime Minister in his radio program Mann ki Baat. Khadi and Village Industries Commission, which revived this ancient art at Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh on 25th December 2020, has made Monpa Handmade paper available online through its e-portal www.khadiindia.gov.in.
On the first day of its launch, more than 100 sheets of Monpa Handmade paper were sold. The orders were received from Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh. The handmade paper, handcrafted by trained local artisans in Tawang, was put to online sale on Sunday (January 31) after the Prime Minister spoke about this ancient art. Monpa Handmade Paper is not only supporting environment protection but has also opened new avenues of income for the local artisans. The handmade paper sheet measuring 24 inch in length and 16 inch in width is priced economically at Rs 50 per sheet.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said owing to its religious and cultural significance, Monpa Handmade Paper had great market potential in India and abroad. “On the first day of its online sale, we received orders for over 100 sheets. The Prime Minister’s appeal will definitely make this paper popular among people. We will explore new market avenues for Monpa Handmade paper that will strengthen this industry and local artisans in Arunachal Pradesh,” Saxena said.
Revival of this art assumes significance as Monpa Handmade paper was once produced in every household in Tawang and the paper was exported to many countries like Tibet, Bhutan, Myanmar and Japan among others. However, with the new technologies coming in, the handmade paper industry almost disappeared in the last 100 years.
Notably, Monpa Handmade paper is made from the bark of tree Shugu Sheng grown locally in Tawang and is identified by its distinctive translucent fibrous texture. The paper is weightless but its natural fibers add great tensile strength to this paper making it apt for various art works. Monpa handmade paper has been used for writing Buddhist scriptures, manuscripts and for making prayer flags. Writing on this paper is also known to be tamper-proof. The Monpa Handmade paper industry set up in Tawang aims at engaging the local youths with this art professionally and earn.
Initially, the paper unit has engaged 9 artisans who can produce 500 to 600 sheets of Monpa handmade paper per day. The artisans will be earning wages of per day Rs 400 per day. To begin with, 12 women and 2 men from local villages have been trained to make Monpa handmade paper.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
मन की बात में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उल्लेख किए जाने के बाद लोग तवांग के मोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज का संरक्षण कर रहे हैं
04 FEB 2021 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा अपने रेडियो कार्यक्रम मन की बात में विशेष रूप से उल्लेख करने के बाद 1000 वर्ष पुरानी धरोहर मोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज या मोन शुगुकी बिक्री गति पकड़ रही है। 25 दिसंबर 2020 को अरुणाचल प्रदेश के तवांग में इस प्राचीन कला को पुनर्जीवित करने वाले खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) नेमोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज को ऑनलाइन बिक्री के लिए ई-पोर्टल www.khadiindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध करवाया है।
अपने लॉन्च के पहले दिन मोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज की 100 से अधिक शीट बिक्री हैं। इनके ऑर्डर महाराष्ट्र और उत्तर प्रदेश से मिले। प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा इस प्राचीन कला के बारे में बात करने के बाद,तवांग में प्रशिक्षित स्थानीय कारीगरों द्वारा हस्तनिर्मित इस कागज को रविवार (31 जनवरी) को ऑनलाइन बिक्री के लिए रखा गया था। मोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज न सिर्फ पर्यावरण संरक्षण में सहयोग देता है, बल्कि यह स्थानीय कारीगरों के लिए आय के नए रास्ते भी खोल रहा है। इस हस्तनिर्मित कागज की लंबाई 24 इंच और चौड़ाई 16 इंच होती है जिसकी कीमत 50 पैसे प्रति शीट के किफायती दाम पर तय की गई है।
केवीआईसी के चेयरमैन श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने इस अवसर पर कहाकि अपनी धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्ता के कारण मोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज के लिए भारत और विदेशों के बाजार में काफी संभावनाएं हैं। इसकी ऑनलाइन बिक्री के पहले दिन हमें 100 शीट्स से भी ज्यादा के ऑर्डर मिले हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री की अपील इस कागज को निश्चित रूप से लोगों के बीच लोकप्रिय बना देगी। हम मोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज के लिए नए बाजार की तलाश करेंगे जो कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश में इस उद्योग और स्थानीय कारीगरों को मजबूत करेगा।
इस कला के पुनरुद्धार को अहम माना जा रहा है कि क्योंकि एक समय तवांग के सभी घरो में मोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज का उत्पादन किया जाता था और फिर इसे तिब्बत, भूटान, म्यांमार और जापान जैसे कई अन्य देशों में निर्यात किया जाता था। हालांकि नई तकनीक के आने के साथ,पिछले 100 सालों में हस्तनिर्मित कागज का यह उद्योग लगभग विलुप्त हो गया था।
विशेषतः मोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज तवांग में स्थानीय रूप से उगाए जाने वाले पेड़ शुगु शेंग की छाल से बनाया जाता है और विशिष्ट पारभासी रेशेदार बनावट से पहचाना जाता है। यह कागज भारहीन होता है लेकिन इसके प्राकृतिक रेशे इसमें लचीली मजबूती लाते हैं जो इसे विभिन्न कलात्मक कार्यों के लिए उपयुक्त कागज बनाता है। मोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज का उपयोग बौद्ध धर्मग्रंथों, पांडुलिपियों को लिखने और प्रार्थना ध्वजों को बनाने में किया जाता था। इस पेपर पर लिखावट क्षति रहित मानी जाती है। तवांग में बनाए गए मोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज उद्योग का उद्देश्य स्थानीय युवाओं को इस कला से पेशेवर रूप में जोड़ना और कमाना है।
शुरू में इस पेपर यूनिट में 9 कारीगर लगे हैं जो प्रतिदिन मोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज के 500 से 600 शीट का उत्पादन कर सकते हैं। यह कारीगर प्रतिदिन 400 रुपये की आय कमाएंगे। इसे शुरू करने के लिए स्थानीय गांव से 12 महिलाओं और 2 पुरुषों को मोनपा हस्तनिर्मित कागज बनाने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया था।