Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi on his birth anniversary
04 FEB 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Ji on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "I pay homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Ji on his birth anniversary. We recall his monumental contribution to the world of culture and music. His renditions have attained global popularity. This year is special because we begin his birth centenary celebrations."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પંડિત ભીમસેન જોશીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે શ્રધ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
04 FEB 2021 5:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પંડિત ભીમસેન જોશીજીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી છે.
એક ટવીટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે, "હું પંડિત ભીમસેન જોશીજીને તેમની જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરું છું. સંસ્કૃતિ અને સંગીતની દુનિયામાં તેમનું સ્મૃતિચિન્હ રૂપ યોગદાન આપણે યાદ કરીએ છીએ. તેમની પ્રસ્તુતિઓને વૈશ્વિક લોકપ્રિયતા મળી છે. આ વર્ષ વિશેષ છે કારણ કે આપણે તેમની જન્મ શતાબ્દીની ઉજવણીનો પ્રારંભ કરીએ છીએ."