Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi on his birth anniversary
04 FEB 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Ji on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "I pay homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Ji on his birth anniversary. We recall his monumental contribution to the world of culture and music. His renditions have attained global popularity. This year is special because we begin his birth centenary celebrations."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପଣ୍ଡିତ ଭୀମସେନ ଯୋଶୀଙ୍କୁ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
04 FEB 2021 5:09PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପଣ୍ଡିତ ଭୀମସେନ ଯୋଶୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ପଣ୍ଡିତ ଭୀମସେନ ଯୋଶୀଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀରେ ମୁଁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଉଛି । ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ସଂଗୀତ ଦୁନିଆରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଚିରସ୍ମରଣୀୟ ଅବଦାନକୁ ଆମେ ମନେ ପକାଉଛୁ । ତାଙ୍କର ସଂଗୀତ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ଏହି ବର୍ଷଟି ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର, କାରଣ ଆମେ ତାଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମ ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ଉତ୍ସବ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରୁଛୁ" ।