Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi on his birth anniversary
04 FEB 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Ji on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "I pay homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Ji on his birth anniversary. We recall his monumental contribution to the world of culture and music. His renditions have attained global popularity. This year is special because we begin his birth centenary celebrations."

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பண்டிட் பீம்சென் ஜோஷிக்கு அவரது பிறந்த நாளன்று பிரதமர் அஞ்சலி
04 FEB 2021 5:09PM by PIB Chennai
பண்டிட் பீம்சென் ஜோஷிக்கு அவரது பிறந்த நாளன்று பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி அஞ்சலி செலுத்தியுள்ளார்.
“பண்டிட் பீம்சென் ஜோஷிக்கு அவரது பிறந்த நாளன்று மரியாதை செலுத்துகிறேன். கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் இசை உலகத்திற்கு அவரது சிறப்பான பங்களிப்பை நாம் நினைவு கூர்கிறோம். அவரது இசைப்பணி உலகளாவிய அளவில் பிரசித்தி பெற்றது. அவரது நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாட்டங்களுடன் நாம் தொடங்கவிருப்பதால் இந்த வருடம் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்ததாகிறது,” என்று தமது டிவிட்டர் பதிவில் பிரதமர் கூறியுள்ளார்.