Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi on his birth anniversary
04 FEB 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Ji on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "I pay homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Ji on his birth anniversary. We recall his monumental contribution to the world of culture and music. His renditions have attained global popularity. This year is special because we begin his birth centenary celebrations."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পণ্ডিত ভীমসেন যোশীর জন্মদিনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ
04 FEB 2021 5:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৪ঠা ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, পণ্ডিত ভীমসেন যোশীর জন্মদিনে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “পণ্ডিত ভীমসেন যোশীর জন্মদিনে তাঁকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। সংস্কৃতি ও সঙ্গীতের জগতে তাঁর অনবদ্য অবদানকে আমরা সব সময় স্মরণ করি। তাঁর উপস্থাপনা আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে জনপ্রিয়তা অর্জন করেছিল। এই বছরটি বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কারণ তাঁর জন্মশতবার্ষিকী আমরা উদযাপন করা শুরু করেছি।“