Prime Minister's Office
PM pays homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi on his birth anniversary
04 FEB 2021 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Ji on his birth anniversary.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "I pay homage to Pandit Bhimsen Joshi Ji on his birth anniversary. We recall his monumental contribution to the world of culture and music. His renditions have attained global popularity. This year is special because we begin his birth centenary celebrations."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਭੀਮਸੇਨ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ
04 FEB 2021 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਭੀਮਸੇਨ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ’ਚ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਮੈਂ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਭੀਮਸੇਨ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਨੂੰ ਚੇਤੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਮਨਪਿਆਰਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਾਲ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ–ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।’