Prime Minister's Office
Chauri Chaura martyrs have not been given due prominence: PM
04 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today lamented the fact that martyrs of Chauri Chaura have not been given due prominence in the pages of history. He said our efforts to bring forth the stories of the lesser known martyrs and freedom fighters before the nation will be a real tribute to them. This is all the more relevant in the year when the country is entering 75th year of independence, he said. Shri Modi was speaking after inaugurating ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations at Chauri Chaura, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today through video conference.
The Prime Minister said that it is unfortunate that martyrs of Chauri Chaura are not discussed as much as they should be. Chauri Chaura was self-motivated struggle of common people. “Even if revolutionaries of this struggle were not given due prominence in the pages of history, there blood is mingled with the soil of this nation” stressed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it is rare to find a single episode in the freedom struggle where 19 freedom fighters were hanged for one event. Shri Modi remembered the efforts of Baba Raghavdas and Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya who saved about 150 people from the gallows.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the entire campaign is associating the students and youth in the efforts to explore the lesser known aspects of the freedom struggle. He mentioned the Education Ministry’s invitation to the young writers to write books on freedom fighters. Lives of the many freedom fighters of Chauri Chaura may be brought before the country, hoped the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said it is true tribute to our freedom fighters that these ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations are being linked to local art and culture and AatamNirbharta. He also lauded the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Uttar Pradesh Government for organizing the event.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಚೌರಿ ಚೌರಾ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ದೊರೆತಿಲ್ಲ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ
04 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಚೌರಿ ಚೌರಾ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರಿಗೆ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಪುಟಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ದೊರೆತಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ವಿಷಾದ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಗೋರಖ್ಪುರದ ಚೌರಿ ಚೌರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ‘ಚೌರಿ ಚೌರಾ’ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು.
ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪರಿಚಿತರಲ್ಲದ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಕಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಅವರಿಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ನಿಜವಾದ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ದೇಶವು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75 ನೇ ವರ್ಷಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಇದು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಚೌರಿ ಚೌರ ಹುತಾತ್ಮರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಚರ್ಚೆ ನಡೆಯದಿರುವುದು ದುರದೃಷ್ಟಕರ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಚೌರಿ ಚೌರಾ ಜನಸಾಮಾನ್ಯರ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಪ್ರೇರಿತ ಹೋರಾಟವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಇತಿಹಾಸದ ಪುಟಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡದಿದ್ದರೂ ಸಹ, ಈ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಮಣ್ಣಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ರಕ್ತ ಬೆರೆತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಒಂದು ಘಟನೆಗಾಗಿ 19 ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರನ್ನು ಗಲ್ಲಿಗೇರಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಪ್ರಸಂಗ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಗುವುದು ಅಪರೂಪ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸುಮಾರು 150 ಜನರನ್ನು ಗಲ್ಲು ಶಿಕ್ಷೆಯಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿದ ಬಾಬಾ ರಾಘವದಾಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಡಿತ್ ಮದನ್ ಮೋಹನ್ ಮಾಳವೀಯ ಅವರ ಶ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಪರಿಚಿತವಲ್ಲದ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇಡೀ ಅಭಿಯಾನವು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಸಂತೋಷ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಪುಸ್ತಕಗಳನ್ನು ಬರೆಯಲು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಯುವ ಬರಹಗಾರರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ಚೌರಿ ಚೌರಾದ ಅನೇಕ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಮುಂದೆ ತರಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಆಶಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ‘ಚೌರಿ ಚೌರಾ’ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಕಲೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜೋಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರಿಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ನಿಜವಾದ ಗೌರವವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಯೋಗಿ ಆದಿತ್ಯನಾಥ್ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.