Prime Minister's Office
Chauri Chaura martyrs have not been given due prominence: PM
04 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today lamented the fact that martyrs of Chauri Chaura have not been given due prominence in the pages of history. He said our efforts to bring forth the stories of the lesser known martyrs and freedom fighters before the nation will be a real tribute to them. This is all the more relevant in the year when the country is entering 75th year of independence, he said. Shri Modi was speaking after inaugurating ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations at Chauri Chaura, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today through video conference.
The Prime Minister said that it is unfortunate that martyrs of Chauri Chaura are not discussed as much as they should be. Chauri Chaura was self-motivated struggle of common people. “Even if revolutionaries of this struggle were not given due prominence in the pages of history, there blood is mingled with the soil of this nation” stressed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it is rare to find a single episode in the freedom struggle where 19 freedom fighters were hanged for one event. Shri Modi remembered the efforts of Baba Raghavdas and Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya who saved about 150 people from the gallows.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the entire campaign is associating the students and youth in the efforts to explore the lesser known aspects of the freedom struggle. He mentioned the Education Ministry’s invitation to the young writers to write books on freedom fighters. Lives of the many freedom fighters of Chauri Chaura may be brought before the country, hoped the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said it is true tribute to our freedom fighters that these ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations are being linked to local art and culture and AatamNirbharta. He also lauded the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Uttar Pradesh Government for organizing the event.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چوری چورا کے شہیدوں کو خاطرخواہ امتیازی مقام نہیں دیا گیا: وزیراعظم
04 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4/فروری 2021 ۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج اس حقیقت پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ تاریخ کے صفحات میں چوری چورا کے شہیدوں کو خاطرخواہ امتیازی مقام نہیں دیا گیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جن شہیدوں اور مجاہدین آزادی کے بارے میں لوگ بہت کم جانتے ہیں ان کی داستان قوم کے سامنے پیش کرنے کی ہماری کوشش انھیں حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اس سال میں سب سے زیادہ موزوں ہے جب ملک آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں داخل ہورہا ہے۔ جناب مودی آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے اترپردیش کے گورکھپور کے چوری چورا میں ’چوری چورا‘ صدی تقریبات کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد خطاب کررہے تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ افسوس ناک ہے کہ چوری چورا کے شہیدوں کا اتنا ذکر نہیں کیا جاتا جتنا ہونا چاہئے تھا۔ چوری چورا عام آدمی کی بذات خود تحریک یافتہ جدوجہد تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’بھلے ہی تاریخ کے صفحات میں اس جدوجہد سے وابستہ انقلابیوں کو خاطرخواہ امتیازی مقام نہیں دیا گیا تاہم اس ملک کی مٹی میں ان کا خون شامل ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جدوجہد آزادی میں ایک بھی واقعہ ایسا دیکھنا نایاب ہے جہاں 19 مجاہدین آزادی کو ایک واقعہ کے لئے پھانسی دے دی گئی تھی۔ جناب مودی نے بابا راگھو داس اور پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کی کوششوں کو یاد کیا جنھوں نے تقریباً 150 لوگوں کو پھانسی کے تختہ پر جھولنے سے بچایا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ پوری مہم جدوجہد آزادی کے کم معروف پہلوؤں کا پتہ لگانے کی کوشش میں طلباء اور نوجوانوں کو جوڑ رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مجاہدین آزادی پر کتابیں لکھنے کے لئے نوجوان مصنفین کو وزارت تعلیم کی دعوت کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے امید ظاہر کی کہ چوری چورا کے متعدد مجاہدین آزادی کی حیات کو ملک کے سامنے لایا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کو سچی خراج عقیدت ہے کہ یہ ’چوری چورا‘ صدی تقریبات مقامی فن و ثقافت اور آتم نربھر بھارت سے وابستہ ہیں۔ انھوں نے پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لئے اترپردیش کے وزیر اعظم جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور اترپردیش حکومت کی ستائش کی۔