Prime Minister's Office
Chauri Chaura martyrs have not been given due prominence: PM
04 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today lamented the fact that martyrs of Chauri Chaura have not been given due prominence in the pages of history. He said our efforts to bring forth the stories of the lesser known martyrs and freedom fighters before the nation will be a real tribute to them. This is all the more relevant in the year when the country is entering 75th year of independence, he said. Shri Modi was speaking after inaugurating ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations at Chauri Chaura, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today through video conference.
The Prime Minister said that it is unfortunate that martyrs of Chauri Chaura are not discussed as much as they should be. Chauri Chaura was self-motivated struggle of common people. “Even if revolutionaries of this struggle were not given due prominence in the pages of history, there blood is mingled with the soil of this nation” stressed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it is rare to find a single episode in the freedom struggle where 19 freedom fighters were hanged for one event. Shri Modi remembered the efforts of Baba Raghavdas and Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya who saved about 150 people from the gallows.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the entire campaign is associating the students and youth in the efforts to explore the lesser known aspects of the freedom struggle. He mentioned the Education Ministry’s invitation to the young writers to write books on freedom fighters. Lives of the many freedom fighters of Chauri Chaura may be brought before the country, hoped the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said it is true tribute to our freedom fighters that these ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations are being linked to local art and culture and AatamNirbharta. He also lauded the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Uttar Pradesh Government for organizing the event.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
চৌরি চৌরার শহীদদের যথোচিত মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়নি : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
04 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
ইতিহাসের পাতায় চৌরি চৌরার শহীদদের যথোচিত মর্যাদা দেওয়া হয়নি বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ক্ষোভপ্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, যেসব শহীদ এবং স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীরা কম পরিচিত তাঁদের ঘটনাবলীকে সামনে আনার উদ্যোগ শুরু হয়েছে। স্বাধীনতার ৭৫ বছরে দেশ প্রবেশ করছে। সেই সময়ে এগুলি আরও প্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে উঠেছে। শ্রী মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে উত্তরপ্রদেশের গোরক্ষপুরের চৌরি চৌরার ঘটনার শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপনের উদ্বোধনের সময় এই বক্তব্য রেখেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, চৌরি চৌরার শহীদদের সম্পর্কে যতটা আলোচনা হওয়া উচিত ছিল তা হয়নি, যা দুর্ভাগ্যজনক। ‘চৌরি চৌরা’ সাধারণ মানুষের স্বতপ্রণোদিত এক সংগ্রাম। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, ‘যদিও ইতিহাসের পাতায় এই সংগ্রামে যুক্ত বিপ্লবীরা যথোচিত মর্যাদা পাননি, অথচ তাঁদের রক্ত দেশের মাটিতে মিশেছে।’
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে একটি ঘটনায় ১৯ জন স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীকে ফাঁসি দেওয়ার নজির অত্যন্ত বিরল। তিনি বাবা রাঘবদাস ও পন্ডিত মদন মোহন মালব্যের ১৫০ জনকে ফাঁসির হাত থেকে বাঁচানোর উদ্যোগের কথা স্মরণ করেছেন।
ছাত্রছাত্রী ও যুবক-যুবতীরা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের কম আলোচিত দিকগুলি নিয়ে কাজ করছে౼ এই বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের নিয়ে তরুণ লেখক-লেখিকাদের বই প্রকাশের জন্য শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আমন্ত্রণের প্রসঙ্গটি তিনি উল্লেখ করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী আশা করেন চৌরি চৌরার অনেক স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীর কথা দেশ জানতে পারবে।
আমাদের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের প্রতি যথাযথ শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে স্থানীয় শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতি ও আত্মনির্ভরতা অর্জনের মধ্য দিয়ে চৌরি চৌরা শতবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ ও রাজ্য সরকার এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করায় তিনি তার প্রশংসা করেছেন।