Prime Minister's Office
Chauri Chaura martyrs have not been given due prominence: PM
04 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today lamented the fact that martyrs of Chauri Chaura have not been given due prominence in the pages of history. He said our efforts to bring forth the stories of the lesser known martyrs and freedom fighters before the nation will be a real tribute to them. This is all the more relevant in the year when the country is entering 75th year of independence, he said. Shri Modi was speaking after inaugurating ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations at Chauri Chaura, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today through video conference.
The Prime Minister said that it is unfortunate that martyrs of Chauri Chaura are not discussed as much as they should be. Chauri Chaura was self-motivated struggle of common people. “Even if revolutionaries of this struggle were not given due prominence in the pages of history, there blood is mingled with the soil of this nation” stressed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it is rare to find a single episode in the freedom struggle where 19 freedom fighters were hanged for one event. Shri Modi remembered the efforts of Baba Raghavdas and Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya who saved about 150 people from the gallows.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the entire campaign is associating the students and youth in the efforts to explore the lesser known aspects of the freedom struggle. He mentioned the Education Ministry’s invitation to the young writers to write books on freedom fighters. Lives of the many freedom fighters of Chauri Chaura may be brought before the country, hoped the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said it is true tribute to our freedom fighters that these ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations are being linked to local art and culture and AatamNirbharta. He also lauded the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Uttar Pradesh Government for organizing the event.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
செளரி சௌரா தியாகிகளுக்கு போதிய அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கப்படவில்லை
04 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
வரலாற்றில் செளரி சௌரா தியாகிகளுக்கு போதிய அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கப்படவில்லை என பிரதமர் இன்று வருத்தத்துடன் கூறினார்.
உத்தரப் பிரதேச மாநிலம் கோரக்பூரில், சௌரி சௌரா நூற்றாண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டத்தை காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அப்போது அவர் கூறுகையில், ‘‘குறைவாக அறியப்பட்ட தியாகிகள் மற்றும் சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களை, மக்கள் முன் கொண்டுவரும் நமது முயற்சிகள், அவர்களுக்கு செலுத்தும் உண்மையான புகழாரமாக இருக்கும்’’ என்றார். நாடு 75வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டில் நுழையும் வேளையில், இது மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். சௌரி சௌரா தியாகிகள் பற்றி அதிகம் பேசப்பட்டிருக்க வேண்டும். அவ்வாறு நடக்காதது துரதிருஷ்டம் என பிரதமர் கூறினார். சௌரி சௌரா சாதாரண மக்களின் சுய உந்துதலால் நடந்த போராட்டம். ‘‘இந்த போராட்டத்தின் புரட்சிகள் பற்றி வரலாற்று பக்கங்களில் போதிய முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படாவிட்டாலும்அவர்களின் ரத்தமும், இந்நாட்டின் மண்ணில் கலந்துள்ளது’’ என பிரதமர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஒரு நிகழ்வுக்காக 19 பேர் தூக்கிலிடப்பட்டதை, சுதந்திர போராட்டத்தின் ஒரு அத்தியாயத்தில் கண்டுபிடிப்பது அரிதாக உள்ளது என பிரதமர் கூறினார். தூக்கு கயிற்றில் இருந்து 150 பேரை காப்பாற்றிய பாபா ராகவ்தாஸ் மற்றும் பண்டிட் மதன் மோகன் மால்வியா ஆகியாரின் முயற்சிகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
சுதந்திர போராட்டத்தில் குறைவாக அறியப்பட்ட விஷயங்களை ஆராய, மாணவர்களையும், இளைஞர்களையும் ஒன்றிணைத்திருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிப்பதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் பற்றி புத்தகம் எழுத, இளம் எழுத்தாளர்களுக்கு கல்வி அமைச்சகம் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இதன் மூலம் சௌரி சௌரா போராட்ட வீரர்கள் பலர், நாட்டின் முன்பாக தெரியப்படுத்தப்படலாம் என பிரதமர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த சௌரி சௌரா நூற்றாண்டு விழா கொண்டாட்டம் உள்ளூர் கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுடன் தொடர்புடையதாக இருப்பதால், இது நமது சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு உண்மையான புகழாரம் என பிரதமர் கூறினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தியதற்காக, உத்தரப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு.யோகி அதித்யநாத் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசை பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.