Prime Minister's Office
Chauri Chaura martyrs have not been given due prominence: PM
04 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister today lamented the fact that martyrs of Chauri Chaura have not been given due prominence in the pages of history. He said our efforts to bring forth the stories of the lesser known martyrs and freedom fighters before the nation will be a real tribute to them. This is all the more relevant in the year when the country is entering 75th year of independence, he said. Shri Modi was speaking after inaugurating ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations at Chauri Chaura, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh today through video conference.
The Prime Minister said that it is unfortunate that martyrs of Chauri Chaura are not discussed as much as they should be. Chauri Chaura was self-motivated struggle of common people. “Even if revolutionaries of this struggle were not given due prominence in the pages of history, there blood is mingled with the soil of this nation” stressed the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that it is rare to find a single episode in the freedom struggle where 19 freedom fighters were hanged for one event. Shri Modi remembered the efforts of Baba Raghavdas and Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya who saved about 150 people from the gallows.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the entire campaign is associating the students and youth in the efforts to explore the lesser known aspects of the freedom struggle. He mentioned the Education Ministry’s invitation to the young writers to write books on freedom fighters. Lives of the many freedom fighters of Chauri Chaura may be brought before the country, hoped the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said it is true tribute to our freedom fighters that these ‘Chauri Chaura’ Centenary Celebrations are being linked to local art and culture and AatamNirbharta. He also lauded the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Uttar Pradesh Government for organizing the event.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଚୌରୀଚୌରାର ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯଥାର୍ଥ ମାନ୍ୟତା ମିଳିନାହିଁ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
04 FEB 2021 5:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଚୌରୀଚୌରାର ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ଇତିହାସର ପୃଷ୍ଠାରେ ଯଥାର୍ଥ ମାନ୍ୟତା ମିଳି ନ ଥିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କ୍ଷୋଭପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଲୋକଲୋଚନ ଅନ୍ତରାଳରେ ରହିଯାଇଥିବା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନୀକୁ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରାଗଲେ ତାହାହିଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ହେବ ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି । ଦେଶ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର 75ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବାର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ହିଁ ପ୍ରକୃତ ସମୟ ଉପନୀତ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଗୋରଖପୁର ନିକଟସ୍ଥ ଚୌରୀଚୌରାଠାରେ ଚୌରୀଚୋରା ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହର ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିବା ଅବସରରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ଏହା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଚୌରୀଚୌରା ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଯେତିକି ଆଲୋଚନା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାଲୋଚନା ହେବା କଥା ତାହା ହୋଇପାରିନାହିଁ । ଚୌରୀଚୌରା ଥିଲା ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତଃପ୍ରବୃତ୍ତ ଲଢେଇ । ଏପରିକି ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ବିପ୍ଳବୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଇତିହାସର ପୃଷ୍ଠାରେ ସ୍ଥାନ ଦିଆଯାଇ ନଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶର ମାଟି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ରକ୍ତରେ ରଞ୍ଜିତ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୃଢୋକ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ 19ଜଣ ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀଙ୍କୁ ଗୋଟିଏ କାରଣ ପାଇଁ ଫାଶୀ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା ଯାହାର କୌଣସି ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କ୍ୱଚିତ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଥାଏ । ଫାଶୀଖୁଣ୍ଟରେ ଝୁଲିବାକୁ ଥିବା 150ଜଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ବଞ୍ଚାଇ ବାବା ରାଘବ ଦାସ ଓ ପଣ୍ଡିତ ମଦନମୋହନଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ସୁଦୀର୍ଘ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ସହିତ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ, କମ୍ ଲୋକଲୋଚନକୁ ଆସିଥିବା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନୀକୁ ଜନାଦୃତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଓ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଯୁବ ଲେଖକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀ ଉପରେ ବହି ଲେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଚୌରୀଚୌରାର ଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ ସମାରୋହକୁ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କଳା, ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ସହ ଯୋଡାଯାଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରକୃତ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧା ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସମାରୋହ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଥିବାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗୀ ଆଦିତ୍ୟ ନାଥ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।