Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests one for collecting GST of Rs. 12.67 crore and withholding from onward deposit to Government
04 FEB 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), North Zone, Gurugram, has arrested Shri Harish Kumar Rampal, Chartered Accountant, proprietor of M/s Rampal and Company(ICAI Reg. No. 080333), the CA firm of M/s Starcrest Services Pvt. Ltd. M/s Rampal and Company had collected GST from M/s Starcrest Services Pvt. Ltd. for onward deposit to government exchequer towards GST liability of the company but they did not deposit the amount approximating of Rs. 12.67 crore in the government exchequer and in turn mis-appropriated the same. Sh. Harish Kumar Rampal was involved in forging GST challans and GST returns for ownwards submission to the company.
Thus, Shri Harish Kumar Rampal has caused to commit and retained the benefit in respect of an offence under the provisions of Section 132 (1) (d) of the CGST Act, 2017 which is cognizable and non-bailable offence under section 132(5) of the CGST Act, 2017 being punishable under section 132 (1) (i) of the CGST Act, 2017. Consequently Shri Harish Kumar Rampal, was arrested on 03.02.2021 under Section 69 (1) of CGST Act, 2017 following which he was produced before the Metropolitan Magistrate on Duty, Patiala House Court, New Delhi at Saket Court Residential Complex on 03.02.2021 and remanded to Judicial Custody for 14 days.
Further investigation in the matter is in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.12.67 கோடி ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி வசூல் மோசடி: பட்டய கணக்காளர் கைது
04 FEB 2021 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
ரூ.12.67 கோடி அளவுக்கு ஜிஎஸ்டி வரிவசூல் மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்ட பட்டய கணக்காளரை, ஜிஎஸ்டி உளவுத்துறை இயக்குனரகம் கைது செய்துள்ளது.
ஹரியானா குருகிராம் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த பட்டய கணக்காளர் ஹரிஸ் குமார் ராம்பெல். இவர் ஸ்டார்கிரஸ்ட் சர்வீஸஸ் என்ற நிறுவனத்துக்கு ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி கணக்கு தாக்கல் செய்யும் பணியை மேற்கொண்டிருந்தார். ஜிஎஸ்டி வரி செலுத்துவதற்காக ஸ்டார் கிரஸ்ட் நிறுவனத்திடம் வசூலித்த தொகையில் ரூ.12.67 கோடியை இவர் அரசுக்கு செலுத்தவில்லை.
ஸ்டார் கிரஸ்ட் நிறுவனத்துக்கு இவர் போலி ஜிஎஸ்டி ரசீது மற்றும் ஜிஎஸ்டி வரித்தாக்கல் ஆவணங்களை அளித்துள்ளார். இதை கண்டுபிடித்த வடக்கு மண்டல ஜிஎஸ்டி உளவுத்துறை இயக்குனரகம் மோசடி செய்த ஹரிஸ் குமார் ராம்பெல்லை கைது செய்தது. அவர் நீதிமன்ற காவலில் வைக்கப்பட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1695194