Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests one for collecting GST of Rs. 12.67 crore and withholding from onward deposit to Government
04 FEB 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), North Zone, Gurugram, has arrested Shri Harish Kumar Rampal, Chartered Accountant, proprietor of M/s Rampal and Company(ICAI Reg. No. 080333), the CA firm of M/s Starcrest Services Pvt. Ltd. M/s Rampal and Company had collected GST from M/s Starcrest Services Pvt. Ltd. for onward deposit to government exchequer towards GST liability of the company but they did not deposit the amount approximating of Rs. 12.67 crore in the government exchequer and in turn mis-appropriated the same. Sh. Harish Kumar Rampal was involved in forging GST challans and GST returns for ownwards submission to the company.
Thus, Shri Harish Kumar Rampal has caused to commit and retained the benefit in respect of an offence under the provisions of Section 132 (1) (d) of the CGST Act, 2017 which is cognizable and non-bailable offence under section 132(5) of the CGST Act, 2017 being punishable under section 132 (1) (i) of the CGST Act, 2017. Consequently Shri Harish Kumar Rampal, was arrested on 03.02.2021 under Section 69 (1) of CGST Act, 2017 following which he was produced before the Metropolitan Magistrate on Duty, Patiala House Court, New Delhi at Saket Court Residential Complex on 03.02.2021 and remanded to Judicial Custody for 14 days.
Further investigation in the matter is in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی گروگرام نے 12.67 کروڑ روپے کی جی ایس ٹی جمع کرنے اور حکومت کو آگے جمع کرانے سے رکنے پر ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا
04 FEB 2021 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،4 فروری 2021/ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی اینٹلی جینس (ڈی جی جی آئی) شمالی زون ، گروگرام نے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹ ہریش کمار رام پال میسرز رام پال اینڈ کمپنی (آئی سی اے آئی رجسٹریشن نمبر 080333) کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔ رام پال اینڈکمپنی نے ایم ایس اسٹار کرسٹ سروسیز پرائیوٹ لمیٹیڈ سے، جو ایک سی اے فرم ہے، اس نے اسٹار کرسٹ سروسیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کی کمپنی سے سرکار کو جی ایس ٹی جمع کرنے کے نام پر 12.67 کروڑ روپے کی رقم حاصل کی اور بعد میں اسے جمع نہیں کیا گیا اور اس رقم کا غلط استعمال کیا گیا۔ ہریش کمار رام پال کمپنی میں خرد برد کرنے اور جعلی جی ایس ٹی چالان بنانے میں ملوث تھے۔
اس لیے جناب ہریش کمار رام پال نے سی جی ایس ٹی قانون 2017 کی دفعہ132 (ایک)(ڈی) کے التزامات کے تحت غلط فائدہ اٹھانے اور اسے جاری رکھنے کا جرم کیا ہے، جو کہ 132 (پانچ) کے تحت غیرضمانتی جرم ہے۔ یہ جرم سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کی دفعہ 132(ایک)(آئی) کے تحت قابل سزا ہے۔ اس کے تحت جناب ہریش رام پال کو 3فروری 2021 کو سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کی دفعہ 69(ایک) کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا، جس کے بعد انہیں 3فروری کو ساکیت کورٹ میں میٹروپولٹین مجسٹریٹ پٹیالہ ہاؤس کورٹ نئی دہلی میں پیش کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد انہیں 14دنوں کے لیے عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا گیا تھا۔ مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔