Ministry of Women and Child Development
Steps Taken For Alleviation of Malnutrition
Poshan Vatikas at Anganwadi Centers Taken Up
04 FEB 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
For alleviation of malnutrition, Government has announced Mission Poshan 2.0 to strengthen nutritional content, delivery, outreach and outcomes with focus on developing practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity to disease and malnutrition. Steps have been taken to improve nutritional quality and testing in accredited labs, strengthen delivery and leverage technology to improve governance. Government has advised States/UTs to ensure that the quality of supplementary nutrition conforms to prescribed standards laid down under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 and regulations made there under. States/UTs have been advised to promote use of AYUSH systems for prevention of malnutrition and related diseases. A programme to support development of Poshan Vatikas at Anganwadi centers to meet dietary diversity gap leveraging traditional knowledge in nutritional practices has also been taken up.
Government implements Anganwadi Services, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana and Scheme for Adolescent Girls under the Umbrella Integrated Child Development Services Scheme (ICDS) as targeted interventions to address the problem of malnutrition in the country. The financial assistance provided to the States/UTs under these schemes during last year is at Annexure I, II and III respectively.
The overall under five mortality rate (number of deaths per thousand live births) has reduced from 74.0 as reported by 3rd National Family Health Survey report released in 2005-06 to 50.0 as 4th National Family Health Survey report released in 2015-16.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
****
BY/TFK
Annexure-I
Funds released during last year (2019-20) to States/UTs in respect of Scheme for Anganwadi Services:
Sl. No.
State/UTs
SNP
ICDS (GENERAL)
Funds released during 2019-20
(Rupees in Lakhs)
Funds released during 2019-20
(Rupees in Lakhs)
1
ANDHRA
PRADESH
32726.24
29729.92
2
BIHAR
76100.71
47936.4
3
CHHATTISGARH
20930.7
24932.85
4
GOA
826.38
684.14
5
GUJARAT
33671.97
32422.06
6
HARYANA
4205.09
13106.67
7
JHARKHAND
22959.33
19206.2
8
KARNATAKA
42657.55
31421.97
9
KERALA
14085.21
17534.3
10
MADHYA
PRADESH
71534.93
45572.99
11
MAHARASHTRA
78949.43
50087.82
12
ODISHA
49466.82
33428.03
13
PUNJAB
5346.54
13993.14
14
RAJASTHAN
29913.62
28231.53
15
TAMIL NADU
37341.72
25108.19
16
TELANGANA
22519.69
21987.17
17
UTTAR PRADESH
148686.46
82387.61
18
WEST BENGAL
59862
51068.97
19
DELHI
4425.64
8573.36
20
PUDUCHERRY
0
453.16
21
HIMACHAL
PRADESH
7655.5
16651.3
22
JAMMU &
KASHMIR
2341.36
28275.8
23
UTTARAKHAND
13308.15
16103.22
24
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR
327.44
802.54
25
CHANDIGARH
705.52
622.16
26
D. &
NAGAR HAVELI
185.75
375.9
27
DAMAN & DIU
139.88
121.59
28
LAKSHADWEEP
55.14
71.84
29
ARUNACHAL
PRADESH
2332.96
9472.2
30
ASSAM
49541.69
57539.63
31
MANIPUR
4980.21
10678.57
32
MEGHALAYA
11582.97
6624.75
33
MIZORAM
2041.49
2566.79
34
NAGALAND
7390.27
7636.36
35
SIKKIM
291.42
1636.62
36
TRIPURA
7028.04
8849.84
Total
866117.82
745895.59
Annexure II
State/UT-wise and Year-wise details of funds released and funds utilised during the financial years 2019-20 under the Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY)
Sl. No.
State/UT
Funds released during 2019-20
(Rs. In Lakh)
1
A & N Islands
127.03
2
Andhra Pradesh
10,125.00
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
4
Assam
12,594.97
5
Bihar
10,187.67
6
Chandigarh
399.34
7
Chhattisgarh
5,292.96
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
146.80
9
Daman & Diu
103.91
10
Goa
140.13
11
Gujarat
10,267.92
12
Haryana
6,586.80
13
Himachal Pradesh
3,368.73
14
Jammu & Kashmir
3,012.10
15
Jharkhand
6,338.22
16
Karnataka
11,952.84
17
Kerala
6,418.56
18
Ladakh
-
19
Lakshadweep
17.92
20
Madhya Pradesh
28,515.68
21
Maharashtra
29,413.53
22
Manipur
411.51
23
Meghalaya
421.47
24
Mizoram
812.10
25
Nagaland
266.85
26
NCT Of Delhi
2,687.95
27
Odisha
0.00
28
Puducherry
159.84
29
Punjab
3,553.68
30
Rajasthan
9,651.71
31
Sikkim
87.99
32
Tamil Nadu
4,620.70
33
Telangana
0.00
34
Tripura
529.44
35
Uttar Pradesh
40,556.13
36
Uttarakhand
2,766.00
37
West Bengal
8,768.76
Total
2,20,304.24
Annexure III
Funds released during last year (2019-20) to States/UTs in respect of Scheme for Adolescent Girls
Sl.No.
States/UT
Funds released during 2019-20
(Rs. in Lakhs)
1
Andhra Pradesh
127.39
2
Arunachal Pradesh
33.71
3
Assam
488.62
4
Bihar
582.91
5
Chhattisgarh
48.40
6
Goa
43.03
7
Gujarat
1937.79
8
Haryana
70.56
9
Himachal Pradesh
0
10
Jammu & Kashmir
46.53
11
Jharkhand
254.39
12
Karnataka
1253.33
13
Kerala
1.08
14
Madhya Pradesh
1118.38
15
Maharashtra
925.32
16
Manipur
96.86
17
Meghalaya
1278.91
18
Mizoram
13.56
19
Nagaland
223.29
20
Odisha
72.60
21
Punjab
0
22
Rajasthan
59.39
23
Sikkim
0.00
24
Tamil Nadu
32.28
25
Telangana
0.00
26
Tripura
32.27
27
Uttar Pradesh
1827.57
28
Uttaranchal
0
29
West Bengal
126.72
30
A & N Islands
1.02
31
Chandigarh
2.46
32
Daman & Diu
0
33
D & NH
0.42
34
Delhi
12.84
35
Lakshadweep
0.07
36
Pondicherry
0
Total
10867.05

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
سوء تغذیہ کے خاتمے کے لئے اقدامات
آنگن واڑی مراکز میں پوشن واٹیکا کا آغاز
04 FEB 2021 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
سوء تغذیہ کے خاتمے کے لئے حکومت نے مشن پوشن 2.0 کا اعلان کیا ہے، جس کا مقصد غذائی اجزا، ڈلیوری، رسائی اور اس کے نتائج کو مستحکم کر نا ہے، جس میں ایسی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، جس سے صحت ، صحمندی، بیماریوں سے قوت مدافعت میں استحکام پیدا ہواور سوء تغذیہ کا تدارک ہو سکے۔ تغذیہ کی معیار کو بہتر بنانے، منظور شدہ لیب میں ٹیسٹنگ، سپلائی کو مستحکم کرنے اور گورننس کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت نے ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو صلاح دی ہے کہ وہ غذائی تحفظ اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈس ایکٹ 2006 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے ضابطوں کے تحت مقرر کئے گئے تغذیتی اجزا کے معیار کو یقینی بنائیں۔ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کےزیر انتظام علاقوں کو صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ وہ سو ء تغذیہ اور اس سے متعلق بیماریوں کی روک تھام کے لئے آیوش نظام کے استعمال کو فروغ دیں۔ آنگن واڑی مراکز میں پوشن واٹیکاز کے فروغ کی معاونت کے لئے ایک پروگرام بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ نیوٹریشنل پریکٹیسیز میں روایتی علم کو مستحکم کرنے کےلئےکھانے پینے میں تنوع کے فرق کو حاصل کیا جا سکے۔
حکومت نے ملک میں آنگن واڑی خدمات ، پردھان منتری ماتروندنا یوجنا اور امبریلا انٹی گریٹیڈ چائلڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سروسز اسکیم (آئی سی ڈی ایس ) کے تحت نو عمر لڑکیوں کے لئے اسکیم نافذ کی ہے، جس کا مقصد سوء تغذیہ کے مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے۔ان اسکیموں کے تحت گزشتہ سال کے دوران ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کی گئی مالی امداد با لترتیب ضمیموں I, II اور III میں ہے۔
5 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کی مجموعی شرح اموات (فی ایک ہزار پیدائش پر اموات کی تعداد) قومی خاندانی صحت سروے کی جاری کی گئی چوتھی رپورٹ16-2015 میں کم ہو کر 50.0 ہوگئ، جو کہ قومی خاندانی صحت سروے کی 06-2005 میں جاری کی گئی تیسری رپورٹ میں 74.0 تھی۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔
ضمیمہ -1
آنگن واڑی خدمات کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو گزشتہ سال (20-2019) کے دوران جاری کئے گئے فنڈز
نمبر شمار
ریاست ؍مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
ایس این پی
آئی سی ڈی ایس (جنرل)
20-2019 کے دوران جاری کیا گیا فنڈ
(لاکھ روپے میں)
20-2019 کے دوران جاری کیا گیا فنڈ
(لاکھ روپے میں)
1
آندھر پردیش
32726.24
29729.92
2
بہار
76100.71
47936.4
3
چھتیس گڑھ
20930.7
24932.85
4
گوا
826.38
684.14
5
گجرات
33671.97
32422.06
6
ہریانہ
4205.09
13106.67
7
جھارکھنڈ
22959.33
19206.2
8
کرناٹک
42657.55
31421.97
9
کیرالہ
14085.21
17534.3
10
مدھیہ پردیش
71534.93
45572.99
11
مہاراشٹر
78949.43
50087.82
12
اڈیشہ
49466.82
33428.03
13
پنجاب
5346.54
13993.14
14
راجستھان
29913.62
28231.53
15
تمل ناڈو
37341.72
25108.19
16
تلنگانہ
22519.69
21987.17
17
اترپردیش
148686.46
82387.61
18
مغربی بنگال
59862
51068.97
19
دلی
4425.64
8573.36
20
پڈوچیری
0
453.16
21
ہماچل پردیش
7655.5
16651.3
22
جموں و کشمیر
2341.36
28275.8
23
اتراکھنڈ
13308.15
16103.22
24
انڈمان نکوبار
327.44
802.54
25
چنڈی گڑھ
705.52
622.16
26
دادر و نگر حویلی
185.75
375.9
27
دمن و دیو
139.88
121.59
28
لکش دیپ
55.14
71.84
29
اروناچل پردیش
2332.96
9472.2
30
آسام
49541.69
57539.63
31
منی پور
4980.21
10678.57
32
میگھالیہ
11582.97
6624.75
33
میزورم
2041.49
2566.79
34
ناگالینڈ
7390.27
7636.36
35
سکم
291.42
1636.62
36
تریپورہ
7028.04
8849.84
میزان
866117.82
745895.59
ضمیمہ-2
پردھان منتری ماترو ندنا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم وی وائی) کے تحت مالی سال 20-2019 کے دوران ریلیز کئے گئے فنڈز اور فنڈز کے استعمال کی ریاستوں ؍ یو ٹی – وار اور سالانہ بنیاد پر تفصیلات۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
20-2019 میں جاری کئے گئے فنڈز
(لاکھ میں)
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
127.03
2
آندھر پردیش
10,125.00
3
ارونا چل پردیش
0.00
4
آسام
12,594.97
5
بہار
10,187.67
6
چنڈی گڑھ
399.34
7
چھتیس گڑھ
5,292.96
8
دادر و نگر حویلی
146.80
9
دمن و دیو
103.91
10
گوا
140.13
11
گجرات
10,267.92
12
ہریانہ
6,586.80
13
ہماچل پردیش
3,368.73
14
جموں وکشمیر
3,012.10
15
جھارکھنڈ
6,338.22
16
کرناٹک
11,952.84
17
کیرالہ
6,418.56
18
لداخ
-
19
لکش دیپ
17.92
20
مدھیہ پردیش
28,515.68
21
مہاراشٹر
29,413.53
22
منی پور
411.51
23
میگھالیہ
421.47
24
میزورم
812.10
25
ناگالینڈ
266.85
26
قومی راجدھانی خطہ دلی
2,687.95
27
اڈیشہ
0.00
28
پڈو چیری
159.84
29
پنجاب
3,553.68
30
راجستھان
9,651.71
31
سکم
87.99
32
تمل ناڈو
4,620.70
33
تلنگانہ
0.00
34
تریپورہ
529.44
35
اترپردیش
40,556.13
36
اتراکھنڈ
2,766.00
37
مغربی بنگال
8,768.76
میزان
2,20,304.24
ضمیمہ-3
نو عمر لڑکیوں کے لئے اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو گزشتہ سال (20-2019) کے دوران جاری کئے گئے فنڈز۔
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
20-2019 کے دوران جاری کئے گئے فنڈز
(لاکھ روپے میں)
1
آندھر پردیش
127.39
2
ارونا چل پردیش
33.71
3
آسام
488.62
4
بہار
582.91
5
چھتیس گڑھ
48.40
6
گوا
43.03
7
گجرات
1937.79
8
ہریانہ
70.56
9
ہماچل پردیش
0
10
جموں وکشمیر
46.53
11
جھارکھنڈ
254.39
12
کرناٹک
1253.33
13
کیرالہ
1.08
14
مدھیہ پردیش
1118.38
15
مہاراشٹر
925.32
16
منی پور
96.86
17
میگھالیہ
1278.91
18
میزورم
13.56
19
ناگالینڈ
223.29
20
اڈیشہ
72.60
21
پنجاب
0
22
راجستھان
59.39
23
سکم
0.00
24
تمل ناڈو
32.28
25
تلنگانہ
0.00
26
تریپورہ
32.27
27
اترپردیش
1827.57
28
اترانچل
0
29
مغربی بنگال
126.72
30
انڈمان و نکو بار جزائر
1.02
31
چنڈی گڑھ
2.46
32
دمن و دیو
0
33
دادر و نگر حویلی
0.42
34
دلی
12.84
35
لکش دیپ
0.07
36
پڈوچیری
0
میزان
10867.05